Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, June 25, 2019

Regal Upset

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

June 25/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Harold Sutherland Construction 3 Owen Sound Rams 0
Chatsworth Yellow Jackets 11 Keady Jets 4

 

Harold Sutherland Construction 3 Rams 0

Matt Wardrop pitched a 2 hit shutout with 16 strikeouts

Clark Hepburn had a triple for Sutherlands while Graham George doubled


3JBC Yellow Jackets 11 Jets 4

Jeremy Waterton was the winning pitcher for the Yellow Jackets





Intercounty Fastball  League

at Grand Valley

Grand Valley Expos 5 Dundalk Smoke 1.
 

at Orangeville 

Puslinch Kodiaks 5 Caledon East Combines 4





Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Tonight

at Desboro

7 pm Desboro Royals vs Bad News Bears
8:30 pm Desboro Bulldogs vs Allenford Gators 


 

Bluewater Fastball League Tonight

Saugeen Thunderbirds at Owen Sound Selects  7 pm at Duncan McLellan Park
Tara Merchants at Owen Sound Selects   9 pm at Duncan McLellan Park

Chepstow Aces at Belmore Sting    8:30 pm

..................Elmwood Smoke at Durham Dodgers   ( postponed )p





Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Playoffs

Eastern Conference Quarterfinal

Orangeville Northmen 10 Halton Hills Bulldogs 6
( The Northmen lead the best of 5; 2-0 )
 

Western Conference Quarterfinal

Guelph Regals 9 Six Nations Rebels 7
( The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 )

 

Northmen 10 Bulldogs 6

George Pitt had 2 goals and 5 points for Orangeville while Brett Draper had 3 goals in the victory.

The Northmen lead the best of 5; 2-0 

Game 3 is tomorrow night in Georgetown



1st Period
Orangeville Northmen - Tyler Van Wart (George Pitt) 2:24
Halton Hills Bulldogs - John Vezina (Adam Elinesky, Tyler Ford) 3:38
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (powerplay) (Mitchell Bernier) 5:48
Orangeville Northmen - Brett Draper (shorthanded) (Noah Millsap, Chris Origlieri) 11:08
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (powerplay) (Devon Dunkerley, Brett Draper) 17:10
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Tyler Ford (John Vezina, Zack Kearney) 19:59

2nd Period
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Zack Kearney (unassisted) 1:05
Orangeville Northmen - Brett Draper (Jayden Sample, Chris Origlieri) 2:01
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Zack Kearney (powerplay) (John Vezina, Gavin Snow) 7:08
Orangeville Northmen - Noah Millsap (Deacon Lawr) 7:54
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Zack Kearney (Neil Mowat AP) 8:01

3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Tyler Van Wart (George Pitt, Devon Dunkerley) 1:02
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Devon Dunkerley, Mitchell Bernier) 2:10
Orangeville Northmen - Brett Draper (Jayden Sample) 2:44
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (George Pitt) 13:09
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Jackson Webster AP (extra attacker) (John Vezina, Zack Kearney) 18:54
 


Regals 9 Rebels 7

Marcus Keleher had 4 goals & 7 points for Guelph

Keleher broke an 8-8 tie with the game winning goal with 49 seconds to play

The best of 5 series is tied 1-1 

The Rebels will host game 3 tomorrow night


1st Period
Guelph Regals - Marcus Keleher (unassisted) 0:34
Guelph Regals - Marcus Keleher (Tyler (AP) Beecraft, Michael (AP) Blaymires) 2:11
Guelph Regals - Liam Holwell (Marcus Keleher) 5:04
Six Nations Rebels - Sidney Powless (Marshall Powless, Briley Miller) 10:19
Six Nations Rebels - Sidney Powless (powerplay) (Wes Whitlow, Owen Martin) 14:50
Six Nations Rebels - Chayton King (powerplay) (Jesse Longboat) 16:12

2nd Period
Guelph Regals - Marcus Keleher (Michael (AP) Blaymires, Matthew Vilas) 12:02
Six Nations Rebels - Marshall Powless (Sidney Powless) 18:05
Guelph Regals - Kaz Nizielski (Jack Burke) 18:11

3rd Period
Guelph Regals - Ethan Harkins (Marcus Keleher) 5:53
Six Nations Rebels - Dawit Martin (Wes Whitlow) 9:36
Six Nations Rebels - Wes Whitlow (Mason Hill, Tayton Skye) 12:34
Guelph Regals - Liam Holwell (Matthew Vilas) 16:25
Six Nations Rebels - Marshall Powless (Mason Hill, Wes Whitlow) 18:12
Guelph Regals - Marcus Keleher (penalty shot) 19:11
Guelph Regals - Lucas Hucal (Marcus Keleher) 19:38



Game 3 in the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars series with the Hamilton Bengals is Saturday at Hamilton

The NorthStars trail the best of 5; 2-0

If the NorthStars win  Saturday, Game 4 will be staged Sunday afternoon at 4 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.





Mat MacLeod is the Brian E Wood Funeral Home-Bug Juice NorthStar Player of the Week.

MacLeod scored 3 times in 2 games last weekend against the league leading Oakville Titans.

The Bug Juice Senior NorthStars kick off Canada Day weekend with a home game Friday against the KW Velocity at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

If you can't make the game, tune into 560 CFOS for Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio.

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Kia of Owen Sound.



The Senior North Stars annual Golf Tournament at Scenic City Golf Course is Saturday 

The cost is $ 100 per player & Includes Cart, Prizes, Steak Dinner & More

Email your entry to Ryan Bergeron at bergeron_ryan@hotmail.com


 

GAO Senior Men's Amateur

at Silver Lake Golf & Country, Newmarket

Brian Humphrys of Caledon, a member of Devil's Pulpit had the low round among the qualifiers with a 73.

Nick Digiandomenico of Barrie, who plays out of Batteaux Creek Golf Club at Nottawa also qualified as he tied for 10th yesterday

The Ontario Senior Men's Amateur is July 30th & August 1st at Taboo Resort Gravenhurst
 

QUALIFIERS (23)

1 Brian Humphrys F +1 73
2 Brad McConnell F +2 74
T3 David Goodman F +3 75
T3 Kevin Day F +3 75
T3 David Stroud F +3 75
T3 Doug McNeil F +3 75
T7 Rick Cody F +4 76
T7 Bob Pesarchuk F +4 76
9 Brad Stumpf F +5 77
T10 Nick Digiandomenico F +6 78
T10 Howard Glassman F +6 78
T10 Peter Dunkley F +6 78
T13 Barry Fairhurst F +7 79
T13 Jim Greenside F +7 79
T13 Gordon Dunn F +7 79
T13 Danny Brown F +7 79
T13 Paul Laurie F +7 79
T13 Rick Anderson F +7 79
T19 L.A. MacDonald F +8 80
T19 Hugh Fallon F +8 80
T19 Brad Elliott F +8 80
T19 David Larkin F +8 80
T19 Blake Clemes F +8 80
ALTERNATES - IN ORDER (2)
T19 Raymond Oh F +8 80
T19 Steven Hisey F +8 80

DID NOT QUALIFY

T26 Matt Skipp F +9 81
T26 John Kataila F +9 81
T26 Dennis Gordon F +9 81
T26 Jerry Power F +9 81
T31 Greg Hotham F +10 82
T31 Chris Markle F +10 82
T31 Michael McGarragle F +10 82
T31 Tim Young F +10 82
T31 Bob Doyle F +10 82
T31 Robert Findlay F +10 82
T31 John Mealia F +10 82
T38 Bill White F +11 83
T38 Ken Bremner F +11 83
T38 Robert Lynch F +11 83
T38 Danny Cook F +11 83
42 David Myers F +12 84
T43 Ian Lindsay F +13 85
T43 Doug Crowe F +13 85
T43 Roy Beresowsky F +13 85
T43 Alexander Hamilton F +13 85
T43 Carey Murray F +13 85
T43 David Forsyth F +13 85
49 Martin Rochon F +14 86
T50 Tony Letros F +15 87
T50 Clint Ward F +15 87
T50 John Leslie F +15 87
T50 Bill Bratt F +15 87
T54 Steve Knoch F +16 88
T54 Paul Soyatt F +16 88
T56 Gordon Nichols F +17 89
T56 Gary Kirk F +17 89
T58 Patrick Carew F +18 90
T58 Michael Mclaren F +18 90
T58 John Leon F +18 90
61 Jeff deFreitas F +19 91
62 Tony Racioppo F +20 92
63 John Pate F +21 93
64 Stan Prapavessis F +22 94

DID NOT FINISH

WD Michael Bondy
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc