Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, June 21, 2019

Pickett & Kerkoff Eliminated

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

June 21/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


World Under 21 Beach Volleyball Championships

in Thailand 

Jonny Pickett of Peninsula Shores District School & partner Ben Kerkoff representing Canada were eliminated this morning by Cuba in the Round of 24.

Pickett & Kerkoff won the opening set 21-18, but then were defeated 21-15 & finally 15-5 in the rubber game of the match.

The Canadian duo went 1 & 3 overall at the event.




Intercounty Fastball League

Grand Valley Expos 14 Belwood Orioles 2




The annual Tara Twins Fastball Tournament starts tonight and runs through the weekend with the Championship Game late Sunday afternoon.

Play starts tonight at 7 pm at both Allenford & Tara

 

7 pm
Fatboys vs Tara Merchants
Shallow Lake Sting vs Durham Dodgers

8:30 pm
Owen Sound Selects vs Walton Brewers
Back 40's vs Tara Titans

10 pm
Allenford Astros vs Port Elgin Blue Devils
Saugeen Thunderbirds vs Tavistock Hops



As part of the event, the Owen Sound Junior Selects are hosting a Spaghetti Dinner tomorrow night from 6-9 pm at the Tara Community Arena-Curling Club. 

Tickets are $15 and there’s a draw for a Owen Sound Selects custom freezer plus raffle prizes






Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Playoffs

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

Orangeville Northmen 9 Halton Hills Bulldogs 8
( The Northmen lead the best of 5; 1-0 )

West Durham Ironheads 12 Green Gaels 9
( The Ironheads lead the best of 5; 1-0 )

Kahnawake Hunters 14 Nepean Knights 10
( The Hunters lead the best of 5; 1-0 )
 


Northmen 9 Bulldogs 8

George Pitt had 4 goals & 7 points to lead Orangeville

Garet McMahon had 4 assists for the Northmen in the victory

( Orangeville leads the best of 5; 1-0 )

The Northmen will host Game 2 in the series Monday night at 8:30 pm


1st Period
Halton Hills Bulldogs - John Vezina (Zack Kearney, Jackson Webster AP) 4:08
Orangeville Northmen - Josh Goodwin (George Pitt, Keegan Madden) 5:14
Halton Hills Bulldogs - John Vezina (Brad Somers, Aden Walsh) 6:03
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Garet McMahon) 17:40
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Gavin Snow (Luke Dawick, Zack Kearney) 18:32
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Andrew (AP) Gourlie, Tyler Van Wart) 19:31

2nd Period
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Spencer Blackwell (unassisted) 4:02
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Tyler Ford (Gavin Snow, John Vezina) 4:43
Halton Hills Bulldogs - John Vezina (Brad Somers, Grayden Power) 6:06
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (George Pitt) 9:10
Orangeville Northmen - Tyler Van Wart (powerplay) (Devon Dunkerley) 11:25
Orangeville Northmen - Andrew (AP) Gourlie (George Pitt, Garet McMahon) 11:52

3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Garet McMahon, Brett Draper) 2:14
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Zack Kearney (John Vezina) 3:45
Orangeville Northmen - Trevor Castle (Deacon Lawr, Josh Goodwin) 6:19
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Garet McMahon, Liam (AP) Perro) 11:51
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Bailey Fournier-Higgins (Zack Kearney, Brad Somers) 18:14


Tonight

Guelph Regals at Six Nations Rebels
( Game 1 of a best of 5 series )
8:00 pm

Saturday afternoon, the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars open their Western Conference Quarterfinal at Hamilton against the Bengals.

Game 2 in the best of 5 is Sunday at 2 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre


 

Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Brooklin Merchants at Ennismore James Gang    8 pm

Saturday, the Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars host the Oakville Titans at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre at 7 pm

Saturday is also Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Night.

Sunday night, Owen Sound is at Oakville for a rematch

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStars Radio

NorthStars Radio is brought to you in part by Absalute Automotive.



Oakville Titans              10 9 1 0 18
Six Nations Rivermen   10 7 3 0 14
Owen Sound NStars    9 6 3 0 12
Brooklin Merchants      9 5 4 0 10
Ennismore J Gang        11 3 8 0 6
KW Velocity                  11 0 11 0 0





2019 NHL Entry Draft

at Vancouver

The New Jersey Devils have the first pick.

The Owen Sound Attack will be watching to see if German defenceman Moritz Seider is selected.

The 18 year old Seider was a CHL Import Draft pick of the Attack last year

Seider has been called "the best German defence prospect since Christian Ehrhoff", and there's speculation that if the right team selects him, he could join the Attack for a year of seasoning.

Last year, Seider played in the German Elite League




GAO Men's MidAmateur

at Pointe West Golf Club, Amherstburg

Charles Fitzsimmons of the Thornhill Club shot a final round 71 to win the 3 say event.

Fitzsimmons had a 3 round total of 210, good for a 1 stroke victory over Philip Arci from King's Riding Golf Club.
 

Leaderboard

1 Charles Fitzsimmons  Thornhill Club -6 F -1 69 70 71 210
2 Philip Arci  King's Riding GC -5 F -2 67 74 70 211
3 Simon McInnis  Mississaugua -4 F -3 71 72 69 212
4 John Drewery  Westmount G & CC -2 F +2 69 71 74 214
T5 Kyle Rank  Elmira Golf Club -1 F -1 72 72 71 215
T5 David Lang  Donalda Club -1 F -1 72 72 71 215
T7 Matthew Curtis  King's Forest Golf Club E F * -6 75 75 66 216
T7 Ashley Chinner  Coppinwood E F E 72 72 72 216
T7 Michael Vance  Public Player E F E 70 74 72 216
T7 Jay Jewett  Timberwolf Golf Club E F +3 69 72 75 216
T11 Patrick Forbes  Bayview G&CC +1 F -1 70 76 71 217
T11 Gary Young  Rattlesnake Point GC +1 F +1 74 70 73 217
T11 Tyler Pope-Ferguson  Essex G & CC +1 F E 72 73 72 217
T11 Dave Bunker  Brampton GC +1 F +4 70 71 76 217
T15 Ryan Tsang  Cedar Brae GC +2 F +4 72 70 76 218
T15 Jordan Crampton  London Hunt and CC +2 F +5 68 73 77 218
T17 Derek McGrath  Galt Country Club +3 F +1 77 69 73 219
T17 Ryan Kings  Deer Ridge Golf Club +3 F +1 72 74 73 219
T17 Derek Dalziel  Public Player +3 F +5 72 70 77 219
20 Stephen Brown  Sarnia G&CC +4 F +7 71 70 79 220
T21 Jeffrey Clarke  Glencairn GC +5 F * -1 74 76 71 221
T21 Darren Shaw  Twenty Valley Golf & Coun +5 F +3 73 73 75 221
T23 Steven Poulos  Weston G&CC +6 F +2 77 71 74 222
T23 Dan Keogh  Taboo Resort +6 F +2 73 75 74 222
T23 Bill Irvine  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +6 F * E 75 75 72 222
T23 Drew Mayhew  Cataraqui Golf & Country +6 F * -1 77 74 71 222
T27 Matthew Ion Young  Hamilton G & CC +7 F +3 73 75 75 223
T27 John Zdonek  Roseland Golf & Curling C +7 F +4 75 72 76 223
T27 Connor Doria  Whitevale GC +7 F +5 72 74 77 223
T30 Ryan Dyck  Lookout Point Country Clu +8 F * +1 73 78 73 224
T30 David Greenaway  Barrie CC +8 F +10 72 70 82 224
T32 Brad Greenside  Tangle Creek Golf & CC +9 F +5 72 76 77 225
T32 Alex Purdom  London Hunt and CC +9 F +6 75 72 78 225
T32 Tyler McDannold  Kawartha G&CC +9 F * +2 76 75 74 225
T35 Brett Mitchell  Galt Country Club +10 F +6 73 75 78 226
T35 Adam Briggs  Public Player +10 F +6 73 75 78 226
T35 Robert McCracken  Bay of Quinte Golf & CC +10 F * +3 73 78 75 226
T38 Daniel DiFrancesco  Brantford G&CC +11 F +7 71 77 79 227
T38 Robert Favaro  Essex G & CC +11 F * +5 74 76 77 227
T38 Andrew Crampton  Kawartha G&CC +11 F * +3 77 75 75 227
T38 Mark Armstrong  Oshawa Golf & Curling +11 F * +2 73 80 74 227
T42 Mike Ward  Brantford G&CC +12 F * +7 74 75 79 228
T42 Larry Cooper  Mississaugua +12 F * +6 74 76 78 228
T42 Ben Snaidero  Public Player +12 F * +4 77 75 76 228
T42 Brandon Schmidt  Sault Ste. Marie GC +12 F * +4 76 76 76 228
T42 Mike Dinner  Glencairn GC +12 F * +3 75 78 75 228
47 Doug Hoppe  Essex G & CC +13 F * +8 73 76 80 229
T48 Robin Petras  Public Player +14 F +10 77 71 82 230
T48 David McMullen  Cataraqui Golf & Country +14 F * +9 72 77 81 230
T48 Mark Henderson  Barrie CC +14 F * +9 75 74 81 230
T48 Peter Willis  Public Player +14 F * +9 78 71 81 230
T48 Brad Walsh  West Haven G & CC +14 F * +6 72 80 78 230
T48 Greg Simon  Public Player +14 F * +5 76 77 77 230
T48 Andrew Dagneau  Deer Ridge Golf Club +14 F * +5 75 78 77 230
T55 Peter Sauerbrei  Cataraqui Golf & Country +15 F * +6 73 80 78 231
T55 Damon Denning  Firerock GC +15 F * +6 74 79 78 231
T57 Mike Clarke  West Haven G & CC +16 F * +8 76 76 80 232
T57 Bobby Pfanzelt  Royal Ashburn Golf Club +16 F * +7 74 79 79 232
T59 Michael Rutgers  Beach Grove G&CC +17 F * +12 73 76 84 233
T59 Robert Barger  Trafalgar Golf & Country +17 F * +11 75 75 83 233
61 Dan Lee  Glen Abbey GC +18 F * +9 74 79 81 234
62 Paul Winter  The Country Club +19 F * +11 76 76 83 235
63 Scott Davis  Willow Ridge G&CC +22 F * +17 75 74 89 238
64 Mike Kray  Rattlesnake Point GC +23 F * +14 75 78 86 239

DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

MC Trent Shapcott  Royal Ontario Golf Course +10 79 75 154
MC Chris Tortorice  Islington GC +10 81 73 154
MC Jordan Gregoris  Rockway Golf Course +10 79 75 154
MC Kevin Jovanov  Whitevale GC +10 74 80 154
MC Jeff Kelly  Elmira Golf Club +10 73 81 154
MC Ian Frauts  Cedar Brae GC +10 74 80 154
MC Marc Savard  Wildfire GC +10 79 75 154
MC Chris Abbott  Cataraqui Golf & Country +10 78 76 154
MC Arjun Walia  Public Player +11 76 79 155
MC John Saffran  Pointe West GC +11 73 82 155
MC David Albert  Oakdale G&CC +11 76 79 155
MC Craig Neville  York Downs Golf & Country +11 77 78 155
MC Dan Bates  Credit Valley Golf & Coun +11 77 78 155
MC Robert O'Hagan  Craigowan G & CC +11 78 77 155
MC Rob Cowan  Westmount G & CC +11 80 75 155
MC Scott Rutgers  Roseland Golf & Curling C +11 80 75 155
MC Mark Brewer  Whitevale GC +12 79 77 156
MC Sean Lackey  Public Player +12 79 77 156
MC Patrick Morris  Cutten Fields +12 83 73 156
MC Mike Parsons  Granite GC +12 79 77 156
MC Jean-Henri Lavoie  TPC at Osprey Valley +12 75 81 156
MC Michael Steffler  Pointe West GC +12 80 76 156
MC Raymond Oh  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr +13 82 75 157
MC Robert Sunstrum  Highland Country Club +13 75 82 157
MC Chris Willis  Public Player +13 81 76 157
MC Raffael Mazze  Eagle Ridge Golf Club +13 78 79 157
MC Doug Mirrlees  Brantford G&CC +13 81 76 157
MC Joe Rinker  Public Player +13 78 79 157
MC Chad Post  Public Player +14 76 82 158
MC Richard Hart  Whitevale GC +14 76 82 158
MC Steve Fredericks  Kawartha G&CC +15 80 79 159
MC Matt Gardy  Westmount G & CC +15 74 85 159
MC Robert Sterling  Public Player +15 80 79 159
MC Neil Rooke  Pointe West GC +15 84 75 159
MC Rick Warren  Greystone Golf Club +15 79 80 159
MC Brett Geiser  Cedar Brae GC +15 76 83 159
MC Michael Britton  Public Player +15 82 77 159
MC Christian Rutherford  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl +16 84 76 160
MC Bryan Francis  Eagle Ridge Golf Club +16 80 80 160
MC Ryan Clark  Essex G & CC +16 83 77 160
MC Tom Seymour  The Summit G&CC +16 83 77 160
MC Marc St-Germain  Cedar Brae GC +16 79 81 160
MC Gerry Dee  The National Golf Club of +17 79 82 161
MC Jeff Simpson  Cataraqui Golf & Country +17 84 77 161
MC Mark Hill  Whistle Bear Golf Club +17 82 79 161
MC Mark Robson  Pointe West GC +17 83 78 161
MC Adam Miklas  Donalda Club +17 84 77 161
MC Patrick Michaud  Kingsville Golf & Country +17 82 79 161
MC Brad Holmes  Public Player +17 84 77 161
MC Jonathan Dunlap  Public Player +18 81 81 162
MC Kevin Colborne  Scarboro Golf & Country C +18 81 81 162
MC Geoff Marshall  St. George's Golf & Count +18 79 83 162
MC Keith Joel  Weston G&CC +19 86 77 163
MC Peter Taylor  Rosedale Golf Club +19 85 78 163
MC Owen Rigg  Hollinger Golf Club +19 85 78 163
MC Wesley Stewart  Roseland Golf & Curling C +20 82 82 164
MC Curtis Lahey  Toronto Golf Club +20 81 83 164
MC Jamie Drysdale  Beach Grove G&CC +21 82 83 165
MC Eric Kruger  Trillium Wood Golf Club +21 82 83 165
MC Matt Dumontelle  Timberwolf Golf Club +21 87 78 165
MC Tom Olesinski  Glencairn GC - L/S +23 81 86 167
MC Bob Doyle  Whitevale GC +23 83 84 167
MC Sean Stubbs  Sault Ste. Marie GC +23 81 86 167
MC Burke Rutherford  Coppinwood +23 83 84 167
MC John Atherton  Donalda Club +23 83 84 167
MC Mario Paradis  Greystone Golf Club +24 86 82 168
MC Stephen Raitt  Hamilton G & CC +25 91 78 169
MC Michael Alderman  Greystone Golf Club +25 84 85 169
MC Andrew Gradish  St. Thomas Golf & Country +27 90 81 171
MC Crawford Hastings  Donalda Club +29 85 88 173
MC Jay Lilge  Donalda Club +30 84 90 174
MC Dennis Murphy  Devil's Pulpit +31 91 84 175
MC A.J. Mink  Midland G & CC +33 88 89 177
WD Andrew Reid  Devil's Pulpit +5 73 76 149
NC Dan Findlay  The Oaks GC +7 79 79
NC Rick Robinson  Devil's Pulpit +8 80 80
NS Cam Gordon  Public Player +11 83 83
NS Adam Beck  Public Player +13 85 85
JWD Michael Schaffer  Deer Ridge Golf Club -1 70 73 143
JWD Brad Wadsworth  Lakeridge Links Golf Club +9 74 79 153
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc