Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, June 18, 2019

Waterton Wins

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

June 18/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Chatsworth 3JBC Yellow Jackets 7 Shallow Lake Bantam Sting 1
Allenford Astros 7 Owen Sound Rams 0
Keady Jets 7 Owen Sound Sutherland Construction 5 
Shallow Lake Midget Sting 5 Tara Titans 0



Yellow Jackets 7 Bantam Sting 1

Jeremy Waterton got the win for the 3JBC Yellow Jackets

Brady Stewart homered for the Yellow Jackets

 

Astros 7 Rams 0

Ryan Greig had a 2 run homer for the Astros while Ty McComb belted a stand up triple.

Greig & Chris Mink combined to pitch the shutout, giving up 1 hit while striking out 7  . 



Jets 7 Sutherland Construction 5 

Riley Torrie had a 3 run homer for the Jets.

Joel Twigger got the win for the Jets giving up just 2 hits.


Midget Sting 5 Titans 0

Wade Kewageshig & Owen Torrie combined to strikeout 16 batters for the Midget Sting

Matthew Weiler homered for the Sting while both Riley Torrie and Austin McComb had 2 hits apiece





Intercounty Fastball League

at Grand Valley

Arthur Merchants 12 Grand Valley Expos 7




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

West Durham Ironheads 12 Orillia Kings 9
Brampton Excelsiors 13 Mountaineers 3
 

West

Hamilton Bengals 9 Niagara Thunderhawks 8



Ironheads 12 Kings 9

Jack Boyden had 3 goals and 6 points for the Ironheads

Gabe Neely had 4 goals and 5 points for the Kings in the defeat

Orillia finishes the season at 3 & 17
 

1st Period
West Durham Ironheads - Aidan Conlon (Kris Veltman, Cyle Ropson) 2:11
Orillia Kings - Gabe Neely (Riley Thayer AP) 5:58
West Durham Ironheads - Braydon Hickey (Cyle Ropson, Aidan Conlon) 9:16
West Durham Ironheads - John Fox (Jack Boyden, James Christoforatos) 15:51
West Durham Ironheads - Kris Veltman (Aidan Conlon, Braydon Hickey) 16:19
West Durham Ironheads - Daniel May AP (John Fox, Jack Boyden) 16:46
West Durham Ironheads - Aidan Conlon (Jack Boyden, Kurtis Rauch) 18:15

2nd Period
Orillia Kings - Gabe Neely (Cole Hanrahan, Gage Janse) 1:50
West Durham Ironheads - John Fox (Braydon Hickey) 2:16
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden (unassisted) 4:47
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden (Braydon Hickey) 7:03
Orillia Kings - Gabe Neely (Liam McCrimmon, Mitchell Pellarin) 11:16
Orillia Kings - Mitchell Pellarin (Cameron Murphy) 15:29
Orillia Kings - Michael Montgomery (Cole Hanrahan, Gabe Neely) 16:06
Orillia Kings - Noah Quarrington (Mitch Goode) 16:37
West Durham Ironheads - Aidan Conlon (Braydon Hickey) 16:52
Orillia Kings - Mitchell Pellarin (Gage Janse, Noah Quarrington) 19:34

3rd Period
Orillia Kings - Cole Hanrahan (powerplay) (Mitchell Pellarin) 4:38
Orillia Kings - Gabe Neely (Gage Janse, Mitch Goode) 9:28
West Durham Ironheads - Jack Boyden (Aidan Conlon) 15:22
West Durham Ironheads - Braydon Hickey (Roy Gaudet, Daniel May AP) 15:45



Bengals 9 Thunderhawks 8

Braedon Saris scored twice for the Bengals

Tanner Brennecke had 4 assists for Hamilton

The Bengals finish 3rd in the Western Conference and will meet the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars in the opening round of the playoffs.

Game 1 is Saturday at Hamilton.

Game 2 is Sunday afternoon at 2 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

Hamilton won both meetings with Owen Sound this year; 11-6 & 15-2 




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse Playoffs

Western Conference Quarterfinal
( Best of 5 )

Hamilton Bengals vs Owen Sound Junior NorthStars

Saturday June 22  Owen Sound Junior NorthStars at Hamilton Bengals 2 pm. 
Sunday June 23   Hamilton Bengals at Owen Sound Junior NorthStars  2 pm Harry Lumley-Bayshore. 
Saturday June 29 Owen Sound Junior NorthStars at Hamilton Bengals  7 pm.

Sunday June 30 Hamilton Bengals at Owen Sound Junior NorthStars  4 pm at Harry Lumley-Bayshore.
Monday July 1 Owen Sound Junior NorthStars at Hamilton Bengals   2pm.

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Western Conference

ySix Nations Rebels 20 19 1 0 38
xElora Mohawks 20 16 3 1 33
xHamilton Bengals 20 15 4 1 31
yWindsor Clippers 20 13 5 2 28
xNiagara Thawks 20 12 7 1 25
xOwen Sound NStars 20 11 8 1 23
xSt. Cath. Spartans   20        9 10 1 19
xGuelph Regals 20 6 12 2 14

London Blue Devils 20 5 15 0 10
Point Edward Pacers 20 5 15 0 10
Wallaceburg RDevils 20 3 16 1 7
Welland Generals 20 1 19 0 2
 


Eastern Conference

cAkwesasne Indians 20 20 0 0 40
yGreen Gaels              20 19 1 0 38
xHalton Hills Bulldogs 20 13 7 0 26
xNepean Knights        20 13 7 0 26
xOrangeville Northmen 20 13 7 0 26
xWest Durham Ironheads 20 13 7 0 26
xKahnawake Hunters 20 7 13 0 14
xBrampton Excelsiors  20 7 13 0 14

Newmarket Saints        20 6 14 0 12
Gloucester Griffins        20 4 16 0 8
Orillia Kings                  20 3 17 0 6
Mountaineers              20 2 18 0 4



Senior Lacrosse

Brady Hesseltine is the Brian E.Wood Funeral Home-Senior NorthStar of the Week.

Hesseltine had 4 goals Saturday in a win over Brooklin.

This Saturday, the Bug Juice Senior NorthStars host the Oakville Titans at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre

Saturday is also Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Day at the NorthStars Game

Sunday, Owen Sound is at Oakville for a rematch

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStars Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Locking Business Furnishings
 

 

Senior Standings

Oakville Titans            10 9 1 0 18
Six Nations Rivermen  10 7 3 0 14
Owen Sound NStars    9 6 3 0 12
Brooklin Merchants      9 5 4 0 10
Ennismore J Gang        11 3 8 0 6
KW Velocity                  11 0 11 0 0





Senior Ryder Cup 

at Saugeen Golf Club

The host Saugeen Golf Club won the stop with 16 points.

Legacy Ridge of Owen Sound and Shelburne Golf & Country tied for 2nd with 14 points.

Blue Mountain Golf & Country had 4 points.

Saugeen leads after 2 stops going to Round 3 next month at Legacy Ridge.





Grey Bruce Tyke Softball

Tara Babins Cookhouse Twins defeated the Matches Heating & Cooling Twin

Cole Weir, Madison Wright and Hunter Greig had big hits in the victory for Babins

First baseman Liam Misch had a triple for Matches

 

Grey Bruce Peewee Softball

Tara Twins Hutten & Co. Land and Shore 9 Chesley Colts 4

Wyatt Cayley got the win.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc