Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, June 17, 2019

Championship Sunday Results

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

June 17/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Classic 

Championship Sunday

at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre & JD McArthur Arena
 

Doug Cameron's Owen Sound Subaru Midget Championship

Owen Sound Crescent Club NorthStars 9 London Blue Devils 7

Game MVP- Carter Moran with 4 goals including 2 shorthanded

Curtis Arnold had 4 goals for the Crescent Club while Jordan Cochrane fired a single marker in the win

Tyson Mason was solid in goal for the win



Ian Boddy Bantam Championship

Niagara-on-the-Lake Thunderhawks 6 Owen Sound NorthStars 2

Game MVP- Niagara netminder Tanyon Davis

Myles Playter & Kashias Keeshig scored for the Bantam NorthStars

 

GT Cycle @ Shallow Lake Peewee Championship

Wallaceburg Griffins 8 Niagara-on-the-Lake Thunderhawks 4

Game MVP- Drew O'Neill with 3 goals for Wallaceburg

Brandon Taylor also scored 3 times for the griffins in the victory

 

Traci Smith Novice Championship

Centre Wellington Mohawks 7 Owen Sound NorthStars 5

Game MVP- Brayden Beirnes with 2 goals for the Mohawks

Ronan Beyer scored twice for the Novice NorthStars while Josh Rayner, Kai Bonterre & Jaxon Bisson had single goals for Owen Sound


Tyke Championship

Brampton Excelsiors 10 Sarnia Pacers 3

Game MVP- Jaxon Van Erdelen with 4 goals for the Excelsiors




Girls Field Lacrosse

at Oshawa

Under 11

Six Nations 9 Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing & Heating 0

Kitchener-Waterloo 5 Owen Sound MacKinnon Plumbing & Heating 3

Ainsley Smith, Mya Good and Lucy Nickel scored for MacKinnon Plumbing & Heating

The team is in action again June 23rd at Brampton. 


Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Oakville Titans 11 Ennismore James Gang 8

Cree Blakely had 3 goals for Oakville who lead the division at 9 & 1

This weekend the Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars will play a home & home with Oakville; Saturday night in Owen Sound and then Sunday night at Oakville.

Saturday is also Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Day at the NorthStars Game

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStars Radio

NorthStars Radio is brought to you in part by Bayshore Country Feeds

 


Senior Standings

Oakville Titans                       10 9 1 0 18
Owen Sound NStars    9 6 3 0 12
Six Nations Rivermen            8 5 3 0 10
Brooklin Merchants      9 5 4 0 10
Ennismore J Gang        10 3 7 0 6
KW Velocity                  10 0 10 0 0




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

Brampton Excelsiors 9 Orangeville Northmen 6
Halton Hills Bulldogs 8 Mountaineers 6
 

West

Elora Mohawks 9 Windsor Clippers 6
London Blue Devils 15 Point Edward Pacers 10
Welland Generals 11 Wallaceburg Red Devils 7
 


Excelsiors 9 Norrthmen 6

Austin Pope & Matthew DeAmicis both had 3 goal games for Brampton

Noah Milsap scored twice for Orangeville


1st Period
Brampton Excelsiors - Matthew DeAmicis (Logan Donnelly, Lucas Ferreira) 2:23
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (powerplay) (Norm Pitt, George Pitt) 6:38
Brampton Excelsiors - Austin Pope (Alex Kew, Lucas Ferreira) 7:34
Orangeville Northmen - Jake Dithurbide (Noah Millsap, George Pitt) 12:27
Orangeville Northmen - Noah Millsap (Evan Brake) 16:50
Brampton Excelsiors - Fraser MacKenzie (powerplay) (Matthew DeAmicis, Jordan Tobin) 17:21

2nd Period
Brampton Excelsiors - Austin Pope (powerplay) (Fraser MacKenzie, Lucas Ferreira) 4:29
Orangeville Northmen - Noah Millsap (Keaton Brown) 8:04
Brampton Excelsiors - Jordan Tobin (Fraser MacKenzie, Alex Kew) 8:52
Brampton Excelsiors - Phoenix Pullen AP (Austin Pope, Alex Kew) 19:39

3rd Period
Brampton Excelsiors - Matthew DeAmicis (powerplay) (Fraser MacKenzie, Lucas Ferreira) 6:39
Brampton Excelsiors - Austin Pope (Alex Kew) 13:23
Orangeville Northmen - Garet McMahon (unassisted) 17:22
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Norm Pitt) 18:33
Brampton Excelsiors - Matthew DeAmicis (unassisted) 19:18



Tonight

East

West Durham Ironheads at Orillia Kings 8:00 pm
Mountaineers at Brampton Excelsiors 8:00 pm


West

Niagara Thunderhawks at Hamilton Bengals 8:00 pm
( End of the Regular Season )
 


STANDINGS

Western Conference

ySix Nations Rebels 20 19 1 0 38
xElora Mohawks 20 16 3 1 33
xHamilton Bengals 19 14 4 1 29
yWindsor Clippers 20 13 5 2 28
xNiagara Thawks 19 12 6 1 25
xOwen Sound NStars 20 11 8 1 23
xSt. Cath. Spartans   20        9 10 1 19
xGuelph Regals 20 6 12 2 14
London Blue Devils 20 5 15 0 10
Point Edward Pacers 20 5 15 0 10
Wallaceburg RDevils 20 3 16 1 7
Welland Generals 20 1 19 0 2


Eastern Conference

cAkwesasne Indians 20 20 0 0 40
yGreen Gaels              20 19 1 0 38
xHalton Hills Bulldogs 20 13 7 0 26
xNepean Knights        20 13 7 0 26
xOrangeville Northmen 20 13 7 0 26
xWest Durham Ironheads 19 12 7 0 24
xKahnawake Hunters 19 7 12 0 14
Brampton Excelsiors  19 6 13 0 12
Newmarket Saints        20 6 14 0 12
Gloucester Griffins        19 3 16 0 6
Orillia Kings                  19 3 16 0 6
Mountaineers              19 2 17 0 4


 

Kitchener & District Soccer League

The Cambridge Supersonics & Owen Sound Grey Motors United tied 1-1

Cambridge scored with 10 minutes remaining to salvage the tie

Simon Petersen scored for Grey Motors United who are 1-2 & 1 on the season

The next outing for Owen Sound will be June 28th at Stratford. 

The Home Opener will be July 5th against Listowel at the Kiwanis Soccer Complex




Under 23 ISC Qualifier Tournament 

at Ingersoll 

Championship Final

Owen Sound Selects 12 Alvinston Aces 0

Kirk Santala had a 4 inning no hitter with 7 strikeouts and was named as the top pitcher in the tournament

Quinton Bruce & Mackenzie Pringle hit homers while Jordan Baumber was 3 for 3 with 2 doubles

Quinten Bruce was named the Top Hitter for the Tournament.

The Ontario Under 23 Tournament is set for July 6th & 7th at Duncan McLellan Park in Owen Sound




Senior Ryder Cup Golf

Today at Saugeen Golf Club

 


Award for Kennedy

The Ontario Hockey Association has named Doug Kennedy of Kincardine as a Crystal Puck Award Winner for the upcoming hockey season.

The OHA Crystal Puck Award recognizes an individual’s outstanding achievements & contributions within the Ontario Hockey Association.

Kennedy has been associated with Kincardine hockey, in particular the Junior C Bulldogs program, for decades.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc