Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, June 6, 2019

OFSAA Bronze For Lady Lions

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

June 6/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


OFSAA " A-AA " Girls Rugby

at Durham City

Bronze Medal Game

Grey Highlands Lions 25 Courtice 18

Trenton won the Gold Medal

The St Mary's Lady Mustangs went 2 & 2 at the event and tied for 7th



 

OFSAA " A-AA " Boys Rugby

at Brooklin, Ontario

32 schools are competing

The Saugeen District Royals will play their first game at 12:15 pm today against the # 4 seed Crescent School from Toronto.

Depending on the results today, the Royals will meet either Streetsville Secondary or Ashbury College tomorrow.

Saugeen District is the # 13 seed for the event.






OFSAA " AAA " Boys Field Lacrosse

at the Kiwanis Complex, Owen Sound

Day 1 Results

Maxwell Heights 13 Owen Sound District Wolves 8
Owen Sound District Wolves 13 Humberside 8
Humberside 17 Maxwell Heights 4

St. Peter's 14 Bracebridge 3
St. Peter's 14 Bishop Redding 5
Bishop Redding 12 Bracebridge 3

Neil McNeil 8 Centre Wellington 6
Neil McNeil 15  Bill Crothers 9
Centre Wellington 12 Bill Crothers 8

Mayfield 14 Sacred Heart 11
Mayfield 9 Dennis Morris 7
Dennis Morris 11 Sacred Heart 5


Today

8 am
#13 Bracebridge vs Sacred Heart
#14 Humberside vs Bill Crothers

9:30 AM
#15 Bishop Redding vs Dennis Morris
#16 Owen Sound District Wolves vs Centre Wellington

11:00 AM
#17 St Peter's vs Mayfield
#18 Maxwell Heights vs Neil McNeil


12:30
9th Place Winner # 13 vs Winner # 14
11th Place Loser # 13 vs Loser # 14

2 pm
5th Place Winner # 15 vs Winner # 16
7th Loser # 15 vs Loser # 16 

3:30 PM Medal games
Gold Winner #17 vs Winner #18
Bronze Loser # 17 vs Loser #18





Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Allenford Astros 3 Shallow Lake T.McComb Sawmilling Sting Midgets 0
Harold Sutherland Construction 5 Chatsworth Yellow Jackets 2


Astros 3 Sting 0

Mackenzie Pringle pitch the shutout for the Astros 

Mike Bloomfield had two triples for Allenford
 


Sutherland Construction 5 Yellow Jackets 2

Clayton Glover & Jason Finch both had doubles for Harold Sutherlands

Jordan Baumber had a double for the Yellow Jackets




Bluewater Fastball League Tonight

Owen Sound Selects at Elmwood Smoke
8:30 pm

 

Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

@ Allenford 

7:00 PM Port Elgin Diamond Devils vs Nawash
8:30 PM Desboro Royals vs Allenford Gators




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Guelph Regals 9 London Blue Devils 8


East

West Durham Ironheads 15 Newmarket Saints 5
Halton Hills Bulldogs 11 Mountaineers 3
Akwesasne Indians 10 Nepean Knights 6
 

The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars are at home on Saturday afternoon when they host the Welland Generals

The Junior NorthStars clinched a playoff berth over the weekend and currently sit 5th in the Western Conference standings

Game time Saturday is 4 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre


JR B STANDINGS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Six Nations Rebels 16 15 1 0 30
Windsor Clippers 16 11 3 2 24
Hamilton Bengals 14 11 2 1 23
Elora Mohawks 14 11 2 1 23
Niagara Thawks 14 9 4 1 19
Owen Sound NStars 17 9 7 1 19
Guelph Regals 17 5 10 2 12
St. Catharines 15 5 9 1 11
London Blue Devils 16 4 12 0 8
Point Edward Pacers 15 4 11 0 8
Wallaceburg RDevils 14 3 10 1 7
Welland Generals 15 0 15 0 0



EASTERN CONFERENCE

Akwesasne Indians 15 15 0 0 30
Green Gaels    16 15 1 0 30
Orangeville Northmen 15 11 4 0 22
West Durham Iheads 15 11 4 0 22
Nepean Knights 15 9 6 0 18
Halton Hills Bulldogs 16 9 7 0 18
Kahnawake Hunters 15 6 9 0 12
Newmarket Saints 17 6 11 0 12
Brampton Excelsiors 15 4 11 0 8
Gloucester Griffins 15 3 12 0 6
Orillia Kings      15 2 13 0 4
Mountaineers             15 1 14 0 2



Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Friday night the Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars are at home to KW and then Saturday, Owen Sound travels to Ennismore.

You can hear all the action this weekend with Matt Hermiz &  Shorty's-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio on 560 CFOS.

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by  the Brian E. Wood Funeral Home

 

OLA SENIOR STANDINGS

Oakville Titans 6 5 0 0 0 1 10
Brooklin Merchants 7 4 2 0 1 0 10
Six Nations Rivermen 8 5 3 0 0 0 10
Owen Sound NStars 6 3 3 0 0 0 6
Ennismore J Gang 7 1 3 0 2 1 6
KW Velocity    8 0 7 0 0 1 0






Kitchener & District Soccer League Tonight

Owen Sound Grey Motors United at Guelph Gryphons 

8:45 PM at Centennial Bowl




Golf Association of Ontario Men's Amateur Qualifying

at Wildfire Golf Club, Lakefield

Yuqi Liu of the The Country Club & Tanner BigCanoe from Lindsay Golf & Country led the 15 qualifiers with a round of 70

Taylor Beckstead from Alliston, a member at Tangle Creek Golf & Country Club, finished 3rd, 1 stroke back of the leaders.

The Ontario Men's Amateur is July 8th-11th at Osler Brook Golf Club in Collingwood


QUALIFIERS (16)
T1 Yuqi Liu  The Country Club - West F -2 70
T1 Tanner BigCanoe  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl F -2 70
3 Taylor Beckstead  Tangle Creek Golf & CC F -1 71
4 Connor Rochon  Weston G&CC F E 72
T5 Gavin MacIver  Public Player F +1 73
T5 Adam Park  Markland Wood GC F +1 73
T5 Jaron Brown  Public Player F +1 73
T5 Aidan Hussey  Barcovan Golf Club F +1 73
T5 Luke Bigelow  Bayview G&CC F +1 73
T10 Connor Lyon  Cataraqui Golf & Country F +2 74
T10 Nicholas Oosterhof  Dalewood GC F +2 74
T10 Taylor Cosburn  Oshawa Golf & Curling F +2 74
T13 Ryan Murphy  Beverly Golf & Country Cl F +3 75
T13 Pierce Saly  Thames Valley Golf & Coun F +3 75
T13 Nicholas Striker  Oviinbyrd GC F +3 75
T13 Jacob Latham  Scarboro Golf & Country C F +3 75

ADVANCE TO FINAL QUALIFYING (9)
T17 Joshua Hayes  Idylwylde Golf & Country F +4 76
T17 Ewan MacBain  Donalda Club F +4 76
T17 Jed Walmsley  Public Player F +4 76
T17 Peter Beneteau  Camden Braes Golf & Count F +4 76
T17 Cameron Corbett  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl F +4 76
T17 John MacBain  Donalda Club F +4 76
T17 Justin Matthews  Oshawa Golf & Curling F +4 76
T24 Kevin Jovanov  Whitevale GC F +5 77
T24 Jordan Shanks  Scarboro Golf & Country C F +5 77

DID NOT QUALIFY
T24 Tony(Taekkun) Gil  The Summit G&CC F +5 77
T24 Charles Pal  Rosedale Golf Club F +5 77
T24 Matthew Ova  Public Player F +5 77
T24 Ryan Page  Lakeridge Links Golf Club F +5 77
T24 Michael Farrugia  Peterborough G & CC F +5 77
T24 Tyler White  Kawartha G&CC F +5 77
T24 Mike Parsons  Granite GC F +5 77
T33 Dan Lee  Glen Abbey GC F +6 78
T33 Zachary Katzenstein  Meadowbrook Golf & Countr F +6 78
T35 Stephen Longo  Oshawa Golf & Curling F +7 79
T35 Bobby Pfanzelt  Royal Ashburn Golf Club F +7 79
T35 Marc Savard  Wildfire GC F +7 79
T35 Dan Bates  Credit Valley Golf & Coun F +7 79
T35 Nathanial Coombes  Bowmanville Golf & Countr F +7 79
T35 Tyler McDowell  Lakeridge Links Golf Club F +7 79
T41 Bill Irvine  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl F +8 80
T41 Andrew Lewis  Toronto Golf Club F +8 80
T41 Christian Rutherford  Lindsay Golf & Country Cl F +8 80
T41 Adam Jordan  Midland G & CC F +8 80
T41 Connor Stalteri  Quarry GC F +8 80
T41 Nicholas Pacione  Lakeridge Links Golf Club F +8 80
T41 Jordan Breen  Coppinwood F +8 80
T48 Nick Valiquette  Public Player F +9 81
T48 Nicolas Corbett  Granite GC F +9 81
T50 Michael Ayotte  Public Player F +10 82
T50 Logan Lammerant  Sparrow Lakes Golf Club F +10 82
T50 Quinn Richardson  TPC at Osprey Valley F +10 82
T50 Josh Stalteri  Quarry GC F +10 82
54 Tom Whitaker  Public Player F +11 83
55 Matthew Kartusch  Public Player F +12 84
T56 Matthew Meharg  Public Player F +13 85
T56 Aidan Nugent  Lakeridge Links Golf Club F +13 85
58 Sam Andrews  Oshawa Golf & Curling F +15 87
59 Dylan McConnell  Wildfire GC F +17 89
60 Aidan Maltman  Peterborough G & CC F +21 93
61 Ross Love  Barrie CC F +28 100
62 Ethan Collins  Whitevale GC F +30 102

DID NOT FINISH
WD Darren Nesbitt  Shanty Bay Golf & Country
WD Ty Sullivan  Toronto Golf Club
NC Steven Tallis  York Downs Golf & Country
NS Andrew Micoli  Tarandowah GC
 

Today

GAO Junior Boys Qualifying

at Blue Mountain Golf & Country, Collingwood





Owen Sound Hyundai Under 11 House League Field Lacrosse

at Victoria Park

Velostar 2 Tuscon 1

Olivia Thornton scored the winning goal

Scarlett Stevenson scored the other Velostar goal.

Eva Sword scored for Tucson 




Zone 8 Intermediate Lacrosse

Owen Sound Krueger Custom Steel & Machining NorthStars 11 North Perth 1

Sam Shakes & Scott Hamelin combined for 6 goals for Keueger's

Oakley Patterson, Keegan McIlmoyle, Kurt Long, Matt Barfoot & Dawson McNabb also scored for Owen Sound

The annual Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Weekend Classic is June 14-16th
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc