Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, June 5, 2019

Lions Seek Bronze

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

June 5/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Today is the annual Tim Hortons Camp Day.

We hope that you'll visit your local Tim Hortons today and support this terrific initiative designed to assist youngsters in various aspects of their development

I'll be at the Wiarton location of Tim Horton's on Berford Street, so please say " hi " at the Drive Thru

As a result, our sports web page will be a little different today

The regular format returns tomorrow

Thanks for visiting www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca

Fred Wallace
Bayshore Broadcasting





OFSAA " A-AA " Girls Rugby

at Courtice

Grey Highlands Lions 40 Lakeshore Catholic 7
Holy Cross 23 Grey Highlands Lions 5

Grey Highlands will meet Courtice this morning at 10:30 am for the Bronze medal


Courtice 10 St Mary's Lady Mustangs 0
St Mary's Lady Mustangs 19 Eastdale 5

The Lady Mustangs will play at 8:30 am this morning against Napanee & if the Lady Mustangs win they will advance to the Consolation Championship Game




Owen Sound District Secondary School is hosting the OFSAA Boys " AAA " Field Lacrosse tournament at the Kiwanis Complex in Owen Sound 

Play 1 starts at 8 am this morning and features 12 games on 2 fields through the morning & afternoon.

The host Owen Sound Wolves are in Pool B & play Maxwell Heights at 9:30 and then will go against Humberside at 12:30 this afternoon

 


8:00 AM
Bracebridge vs St. Peter's
Centre Wellington vs Neil McNeil

9:30 AM
Owen Sound Wolves vs Maxwell Heights
Sacred Heart vs Dennis Morris

11:00 AM
Bishop Redding vs Bracebridge
Bill Crothers vs Centre Wellington

12:30 PM
Humberside vs Owen Sound Wolves
Mayfield vs Sacred Heart

2:00 PM
St. Peter's vs Bishop Redding
Neil McNeil vs Bill Crothers

3:30 PM
Maxwell Heights vs Humberside
Dennis Morris vs Mayfield





Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

@ Desboro 

Tara Ladies 8 Desboro Bulldogs 4

Lexy Mahon went the distance in the circle for Tara

Emily Charlton was 2 for 3 at the plate in the victory

LeeAnn Cochrane was 2 for 4 in the loss for the Bulldogs


Desboro Royals 9 Bad News Bears 8

Jess McGregor had 2 singles, including a 2 run walk-off in the bottom of the 7th inning for the Royals

Maddy Moore had a triple and 2 singles for the Royals

Keisha Jacques and Amanda Zettle both had triples for the Bears


Tonight

Port Elgin Diamond Devils at Tara Ladies   8:30 pm at Tara
Nawash at Meaford Leeky Canoe 8:30 pm at William Croft Athletic Field




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

Orangeville Northmen 14 Brampton Excelsiors 6

Mitchell Bernier had 2 goals and 7 points for Orangeville

Evan Brake had 3 goals & 7 points for the Northmen


West

Niagara Thunderhawks 11 St. Catharines Spartans 9

The Thunderhawks are tied in points with the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars but have played 3 less games

The Junior NorthStars host Welland Saturday afternoon and then travel to Niagara on Sunday for a game against the Thunderhawks.

Game time Saturday afternoon for the Junior Stars & Welland is 4 pm at the JD McArthur Arena

 

Northmen 14 Excelsiors 9

1st Period
Orangeville Northmen - Brock Giles (Evan Brake, Zach Bell) 0:52
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Garet McMahon, Trevor Castle) 2:20
Brampton Excelsiors - Fraser MacKenzie (Caleb Slinger) 5:48
Brampton Excelsiors - Fraser MacKenzie (Alexander Tingay, Austin Pope) 8:12
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (Mitchell Bernier, George Pitt) 9:44
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Garet McMahon, Mitchell Bernier) 13:50
Brampton Excelsiors - Matthew DeAmicis (powerplay) (Lucas Ferreira, Fraser MacKenzie) 14:42
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (powerplay) (Mitchell Bernier, Norm Pitt) 15:54
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (extra attacker) (Evan Brake, Mitchell Bernier) 19:59

2nd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (George Pitt, Liam Smith) 6:39
Brampton Excelsiors - Hawkeye Hamilton (Daris Fraser, Jordan Tobin) 8:38
Brampton Excelsiors - Fraser MacKenzie (powerplay) (Lucas Ferreira, Matthew DeAmicis) 12:18
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (Noah Millsap, Keaton Brown) 15:36
Brampton Excelsiors - Jackson Hand (Matthew DeAmicis) 16:17

3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Devon Dunkerley (Evan Brake, Liam Smith) 0:36
Orangeville Northmen - Norm Pitt (Evan Brake, Garet McMahon) 3:41
Orangeville Northmen - Norm Pitt (Deacon Lawr, Keegan Madden) 13:53
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (Mitchell Bernier, Liam Smith) 14:48
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Landen (AP) Pater) 16:05
Orangeville Northmen - Keaton Brown (Landen (AP) Pater) 17:38
Orangeville Northmen - Landen (AP) Pater (unsuccessful penalty shot) 18:19





STANDINGS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Six Nations Rebels 16 15 1 0 30
Windsor Clippers 16 11 3 2 24
Hamilton Bengals 14 11 2 1 23
Elora Mohawks 14 11 2 1 23
Niagara Thawks 14 9 4 1 19
Owen Sound NStars 17 9 7 1 19
St. Catharines 15 5 9 1 11
Guelph Regals 16 4 10 2 10
London Blue Devils 15 4 11 0 8
Point Edward Pacers 15 4 11 0 8
Wallaceburg RDevils 14 3 10 1 7
Welland Generals 15 0 15 0 0



EASTERN CONFERENCE

Green Gaels    16 15 1 0 30
Akwesasne Indians 14 14 0 0 28
Orangeville Northmen 15 11 4 0 22
West Durham Iheads 14 10 4 0 20
Nepean Knights 14 9 5 0 18
Halton Hills Bulldogs 15 8 7 0 16
Kahnawake Hunters 15 6 9 0 12
Newmarket Saints 16 6 10 0 12
Brampton Excelsiors 15 4 11 0 8
Gloucester Griffins 15 3 12 0 6
Orillia Kings      15 2 13 0 4
Mountaineers             14 1 13 0 2



Ontario Senior Lacrosse

Friday night the NorthStars are at home to KW and then Saturday, Owen Sound travels to Ennismore.

You can hear all the action this weekend with Matt Hermiz &  Shorty's-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio on 560 CFOS.

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Shannon Deckers at Remax


STANDINGS

Oakville Titans 6 5 0 0 0 1 10
Brooklin Merchants 7 4 2 0 1 0 10
Six Nations Rivermen 7 4 3 0 0 0 8
Owen Sound NStars 6 3 3 0 0 0 6
Ennismore J Gang 7 1 3 0 2 1 6
KW Velocity    7 0 6 0 0 1 0






Senior Ryder Cup Golf

at Shelburne Golf & Country

Saugeen Golf Club won the stop with 20 points out of a possible 24 points.

Legacy Ridge and Shelburne tied at 12 points while Blue Mountain Golf & Country had 4 points. 

The next match is June 17th at Saugeen Golf Club


 


The Hockey Hall of Fame will be the site for the annual Ontario Hockey League Awards

Although not expected to attend, netminder Mack Guzda of the Owen Sound Attack will receive the Ivan Tennant Memorial Award as the Top Academic High School Player

Former Attack forward Nick Suzuki will be presented with the William Hanley Memorial Trophy as the Most Sportsmanlike Player for a third straight year.

Before being dealt to Guelph at mid-season, Suzuki amassed 129 goals over 3+ seasons in Owen Sound.




Zone 8 Peewee Lacrosse

Cambridge 7 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates NorthStars 4 

Josh Middlebro, Lucas Sarvis, Jacob Lundgren and Wes Grant  scored for Leeder & Associates

Tonight, the Peewee NorthStars are at KW.  


Arthur Aces 7 Owen Sound DJ Pest Control North Stars 5

David Rouse and Russell Stolec had 2 goals for DJ Pest Control while Drew Acres added a single

Owen Sound will compete in a tournament Saturday in Arthur. 


The annual Owen Sound Father's Day Weekend Classic Tournament is June 14-16

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc