Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, May 31, 2019

Royals Rugby Title

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 31/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy CWOSSA 


CWOSSA " A-AA " Senior Boys Rugby Championship

hosted by Erin District High School at Guelph

Championship Final

Saugeen District Royals 21 Paris District High School 10

The Senior Royals now advance to the OFSAA " A-AA " Boys Rugby Championship June 6th-8th at Brooklin




CWOSSA " A " Girls Soccer Championship

at Delhi 

Walkerton Riverhawks 7 Delhi 0
Woodland Christian 1 Walkerton Riverhawks 0


Emmanuel Christian 3 Kincardine District Knights 2
Kincardine District Knights 0 Waterford 0

 

In the semifinals today, Kincardine meets Woodland Christian while Walkerton faces Emmanuel Christian 





CWOSSA " A " Boys Soccer

at Delhi

Kincardine District Knights 2 Valley Heights 2
Kincardine District Knights 1 Emmanuel Christian 0


Walkerton Riverhawks 3 Delhi 0
Pere Rene de Galinee 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 1 
 

The Knights & Riverhawks will meet in an all Bluewater semifinal today






Owen Sound District Secondary School Track & Field Meet

Individual Champions

Midget Girls = Grace Vokes
Junior Girls = Alex Schiefley
Senior Girls = Kerylyn Weppler

Midget Boys = Lewis Crittall
Junior Boys = Josh Lair
Senior Boys = Noah Dyal




Bluewater Fastball League

Elmwood Smoke 7 Chepstow Aces 1

Luke Zettel in his debut with the Smoke got the win and struck out 13 Aces

Bryn Maus was 3 for 3 for Elmwood & drove in 2 runs





Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball league

at Allenford

Allenford Gators 8 Tara Ladies 5

Tammy Klages and Keri Emke had doubles for the Gators

Heidi McLeod has a double for Tara





Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

Orillia Kings 6 Mountaineers 4
Newmarket Saints 10 Brampton Excelsiors 9
Green Gaels 13 Halton Hills Bulldogs 5
Akwesasne Indians 17 Gloucester Griffins 8


West

Six Nations Rebels 8 Hamilton Bengals 7
Windsor Clippers 19 London Blue Devils 6

 

Kings 6 Mountaineers 4

Dallin Blunt & Braydon Hickey had 3rd period goals for the Kings who broke a 4-4 tie for their 2nd win of the season

Hickey scored 3 goals and had 5 points in the victory.

Michael Greco had 3 assists for Orillia in their 2nd win of the season


1st Period
Orillia Kings - Braydon Hickey (Michael Greco) 0:30
Mountaineers - Christian Cliff (powerplay) (Scott Tokiwa, Nolan Kenney) 6:47
Orillia Kings - Gage Janse (Braydon Hickey, Michael Greco) 9:54
Mountaineers - Brendan Walker AP (Reilly OCallaghan) 14:10

2nd Period
Orillia Kings - Braydon Hickey (Noah Quarrington) 8:44
Orillia Kings - Dallin Blunt (Michael Greco) 9:41
Mountaineers - Ryan Quick (Christian Cliff, Scott Tokiwa) 11:43
Mountaineers - Brendan Walker AP (Riley Robinson, Christian Cliff) 17:27

3rd Period
Orillia Kings - Dallin Blunt (Braydon Hickey) 2:48
Orillia Kings - Braydon Hickey (Liam McCrimmon, Noah Quarrington) 3:21
 

Tonight

East

Orangeville Northmen at Orillia Kings 8:00 pm


West

Guelph Regals at Six Nations Rebels 8:00 pm


Saturday night & Sunday afternoon, the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will be at Point Edward to face the Pacers and then off to Wallaceburg to meet the Red Devils.



Western Conference Standings

Six Nations Rebels        14 13 1 0 26
Windsor Clippers          14 10 2 2 22
Hamilton Bengals        13 10 2 1 21
Elora Mohawks            12 9 2 1 19
Niagara Thunderhawks 12 7 4 1 15
Owen Sound North Stars 15 7 7 1 15
St. Catharines Spartans 13 5 8 0 10
Guelph Regals              14 4 9 1 9

Point Edward Pacers 13 4 9 0 8
London Blue Devils    14 4 10 0 8
Wallaceburg Red Devils 13 3 9 1 7
Welland Generals          14 0 14 0 0
 


Eastern Conference Standings

Akwesasne Indians 11 11 0 0 22
Green Gaels    12 11 1 0 22
Orangeville Northmen 13 9 4 0 18
West Durham Ihead 11 8 3 0 16
Halton Hills Bulldogs 13 8 5 0 16
Nepean Knights 11 7 4 0 14
Kahnawake Hunters 13 5 8 0 10
Newmarket Saints 13 5 8 0 10

Gloucester Griffins 12 3 9 0 6
Brampton Excelsiors 12 3 9 0 6
Orillia Kings        13 2 11 0 4
Mountaineers 12 1 11 0 2



The Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars travel to Brooklin to face the Merchants on Friday night.

Then on Sunday afternoon at 4 pm, the Senior NorthStars are at home to Six Nations.

You can hear those games live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by 

 

Ontario Senior Lacrosse Standings

 

Oakville Titans 5 4 0 0 0 1 8
Six Nations Rivermen 5 4 1 0 0 0 8
Brooklin Merchants 5 2 2 0 1 0 6
Owen Sound NStars 4 2 2 0 0 0 4
Ennismore JGang 6 0 3 0 2 1 4
KW Velocity               5 0 4 0 0 1 0





Kitchener & District Soccer League

Listowel United at Owen Sound Grey Motors United 

Kickoff is at 9 pm at the Kiwanbis Soccer Complex

Grey Motors is 0 & 1 after losing their opening game 3-0 to the Kitchener Polish Eagles


Guelph Gryphons vs. IST Serbia 8:45 PM
Polish Eagles Kitchener SC vs. Supersonics 9:00 PM
Stratford City Football Club vs. Riverside FC 9:00 PM





Grey County Horseshoes

at the Chatsworth Legion

Bob Lampkin & Murray Peer were the winners

Jim Hammill & Bob Morris finished 2nd






Grey Bruce Minor Softball

Mite

Tara James Rouse Custom Builders 8 Lion's Head 0

Ayden Morley, Ryder Whitney and Quinn Cavil led the offence for James Rouse Custom Builders


 

Zone 8 Minor Lacrosse

Intermediate

Owen Sound Krueger Custom Steel & Machining North Stars 4 North Perth 0

Owen Sound goals by Matt Barfoot, Justin McCrae (2) and Oakley Patterson.


Novice

Owen Sound Xerox NorthStars 9 Center Wellington 8

Ronan Beyer, Colton McKeachnie, Avery Yarde, Kai Bonterre & Wyatt Fry all had strong games for Xerox





The Saugeen Shores Winterhawks annual awards banquet will be held tonight at Lakeshore Recreation in Port Elgin.

Doors open with social hour beginning at 6:00 p.m., followed by free food and awards presentation beginning at 7:00 p.m.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc