Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, May 30, 2019

Mustangs Advance To Soccer Semifinals

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 30/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


CWOSSA " AA " Boys Soccer

at Paris, Ontario

St Mary's Mustangs 2 Norwell District 0
St David's 6 St Mary's Mustangs 1
St Mary's Mustangs 3 Paris District 1

Cedric McNay had 3 goals on the day for St Mary's

The Mustangs advance to the Semifinals this morning at 10 am against Preston High School

If the Mustangs win, they advance to the CWOSSA Championship at 1 pm


 

CWOSSA " A " Boys & Girls Soccer

@ Delhi

The Walkerton Riverhawks are competng in both divisions




CWOSSA " A-AA " Senior Boys Rugby Championship

at Guelph

11:30 am Saugeen District Royals vs Paris District High School





Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Chatsworth 3JBC Yellow Jackets 3 Tara Titans 2
Shallow Lake Bantam Sting 6 Allenford Astros  5
 

Yellow Jackets 3 Titans 2

Jeremy Waterton got the win for the Yellow Jackets

Nick Scott & Chris Fyvie both had 2 hits and drove in runs for the Yellow Jackets



Shallow Lake Bantam Sting 6 Astros  5

Ben Redmond had a 3 run home run for Shallow Lake.

Redmond and Drayton Howell combined for the win for Shallow Lake

Matt Hamilton and Ryan Greig pitched for the Astros



Intercounty Fastball League

at Dundalk

Rockwood Rush 4 Dundalk Smoke 2




Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Tonight

@ Allenford 

7:00 PM Allenford Gators vs Tara Ladies
8:30 PM Port Elgin Diamond Devils vs Desboro Bulldogs



Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

West

Niagara Thunderhawks 13 Welland Generals 12 (OT)


East

West Durham Ironheads 17 Mountaineers 5


Tonight

West

Six Nations Rebels at Hamilton Bengals 8:00 pm
London Blue Devils at Windsor Clippers 8:00 pm
 

East

Mountaineers at Orillia Kings              8:00 pm
Brampton Excelsiors at Newmarket Saints 7:30 pm
Gloucester Griffins at Akwesasne Indians 8:00 pm
Halton Hills Bulldogs at Green Gaels 8:00 pm


Saturday night & Sunday afternoon, the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will be at Point Edward to face the Pacers and then off to Wallaceburg to meet the Red Devils.

 

Western Conference Standings

Six Nations Rebels        13 12 1 0 24
Hamilton Bengals        12 10 1 1 21
Windsor Clippers          13 9 2 2 20
Elora Mohawks            12 9 2 1 19
Niagara Thunderhawks 12 7 4 1 15
Owen Sound North Stars 15 7 7 1 15
St. Catharines Spartans 13 5 8 0 10
Guelph Regals              14 4 9 1 9

London Blue Devils    13 4 9 0 8
Point Edward Pacers 13 4 9 0 8
Wallaceburg Red Devils 13 3 9 1 7
Welland Generals          14 0 14 0 0
 


Eastern Conference Standings

Akwesasne Indians 10 10 0 0 20
Green Gaels    11 10 1 0 20
Orangeville Northmen 13 9 4 0 18
West Durham Ihead 11 8 3 0 16
Halton Hills Bulldogs 12 8 4 0 16
Nepean Knights 11 7 4 0 14
Kahnawake Hunters 13 5 8 0 10
Newmarket Saints 12 4 8 0 8

Gloucester Griffins 11 3 8 0 6
Brampton Excelsiors 11 3 8 0 6
Mountaineers 11 1 10 0 2
Orillia Kings        12 1 11 0 2



The Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars travel to Brooklin to face the Merchants on Friday night.

Then on Sunday afternoon at 4 pm, the Senior NorthStars are at home to Six Nations.

You can hear those games live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Gord's Imprints & Design

 

Ontario Senior Lacrosse Standings

Oakville Titans 5 4 0 0 0 1 8
Six Nations Rivermen 5 4 1 0 0 0 8
Brooklin Merchants 5 2 2 0 1 0 6
Owen Sound NStars 4 2 2 0 0 0 4
Ennismore JGang 6 0 3 0 2 1 4
KW Velocity               5 0 4 0 0 1 0





GAO Men's Amateur Qualifier

at Shelburne Golf & Country Club

Bennett Ruby from Westmount had the low round at 3 under 68 to lead the field.

Jeremy Wilson from Barrie ( National Pines ) & Andrew Nagel of Elmvale ( Barrie Country Club ) also qualified

The Ontario Men's Amateur is July 8-11 at Osler Brook Golf Club, Collingwood

 

QUALIFY FOR CHAMPIONSHIP (16)

1 Bennett Ruby F -3 68
T2 Michael Ikejiani F -2 69
T2 Thomas Latter F -2 69
T4 Jake Dupuis F -1 70
T4 Jeffrey Fang F -1 70
T4 Yaroslav Ilyenko F -1 70
T7 Jeremy Wilson ( Barrie/National Pines ) F E 71
T7 Dylan MacDonald F E 71
T7 Andrew Nagel F ( Elmvale/Barrie CC ) E 71
T7 Josh DiCarlo F E 71
T11 Brett Nymeyer F +1 72
T11 Eric (Joohyung) Byun F +1 72
T11 Robbie Latter F +1 72
T11 Tom Cranston F +1 72
T11 Noah Campbell F +1 72
T16 Tyler Harvey F +2 73

ADVANCE TO FINAL QUALIFYING (10)

T16 Ethan Cardwell F +2 73
T16 Nicholas Tanovich F +2 73
T16 Ranen Oomen-Danckert F +2 73
T16 Tyler Cunningham F +2 73
T21 Daniel Racioppa F +3 74
T21 Ryan Neil F +3 74
T21 Kobe Smith F +3 74
T21 Derek Regier F +3 74
T21 Wesley Gill F +3 74
T26 Robin Petras F +4 75

DID NOT QUALIFY

T26 Daniel Knapp F +4 75
T26 Matthew Thoms F +4 75
T26 Nicholas Lin F +4 75
T26 Andrew Gwilliams F +4 75
T26 Peter Blazevic F +4 75
T32 Kyle Chung F +5 76
T32 Shavi Kahlon F +5 76
T32 Connor Logan F +5 76
T32 Jack Alward F +5 76
T32 Jakob Lemieux F +5 76
T32 Johnathan Letterio F +5 76
T38 Quinn Kerr F +6 77
T38 Scott Eagles F +6 77
T40 Logan Hawke F +7 78
T40 Anthony Occhiuto F +7 78
T40 Anurag Sandhu F +7 78
T40 Brett Webster F +7 78
T40 Ben Bauer F +7 78
T40 Kiefer Bulau F +7 78
T46 Jeffrey Ash F +8 79
T46 Peter Willis F +8 79
T48 Clark Davis F +9 80
T48 Ryan Hogan F +9 80
T50 Nolan Wilson F +10 81
T50 Jackson Revell F +10 81
T50 Christopher MacDonald F +10 81
53 Blake Sinclair F +12 83
T54 Michael Kaye F +13 84
T54 Ryen Stevens F +13 84
T56 Dennis Weber F +15 86
T56 Mark Paklepa F +15 86
58 Matthew Stolte F +18 89
59 Tyler Schaap F +21 92

DID NOT FINISH

WD Chris Brown
WD Stephen Lister






GAO Men's Match Play Qualifier

at Wildfire, Lakefield

The GAO Match Play Championship is June 10th-13th at The Lake Joseph Club, Port Carling


QUALIFIERS (9)

1 Matthew Anderson F -4 68
T2 Cameron Corbett F +1 73
T2 Tyler White F +1 73
T2 Jay Finley F +1 73
T5 Michael Rizzo F +2 74
T5 Ryan Ahrens F +2 74
7 Nathan Park F +3 75
T8 Logan Lammerant F +4 76
T8 Tyler McDowell F +4 76

ALTERNATES - IN ORDER (2)

T8 Chris Campbell F +4 76
T8 Zachary Katzenstein F +4 76

DID NOT QUALIFY

T12 Stephen Longo F +5 77
T12 Nick Valiquette F +5 77
T12 Andrew Crampton F +5 77
T12 Justin Matthews F +5 77
T16 Gavin MacIver F +6 78
T16 Nicholas Oosterhof F +6 78
T16 Charlie Burke F +6 78
T16 Keenan Murray F +6 78
T20 Ryan Page F +8 80
T20 Dylan McConnell F +8 80
T20 Michael Vettese F +8 80
23 Connor Stalteri F +10 82
T24 Matthew Kartusch F +11 83
T24 Geoff Marshall F +11 83
26 Aidan Nugent F +12 84
27 Patrick Carew F +16 88
28 Jacob Norton F +20 92




OHL All Stars

The Ontario Hockey League All Star teams were announced yesterday

Former Owen Sound Attack Centre Kevin Hancock was selected for the 2nd All Star team while another former Attack forward, Nick Suzuki was named to the 3rd All Star team.

Headlining the First Team is Red Tilson Trophy winner and Goaltender of the Year Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen, a Buffalo Sabres prospect, who was a unanimous choice between-the-pipes after his record season with the Sudbury Wolves.  Philadelphia Flyers prospect Morgan Frost of the Soo Greyhounds was voted a First Team centre for the second straight year after eclipsing the century mark for points once again.  Dallas Stars prospect Jason Robertson of the Niagara IceDogs, who led the league in scoring with 117 points, finished first among left wingers, while Justin Brazeau of the North Bay Battalion, who led the league with 61 goals, was the top voted right winger.  Edmonton Oilers prospect Evan Bouchard of the London Knights, who also won the Max Kaminsky Trophy for OHL Defenceman of the Year, was named a First Team All-Star for a second straight season.  Joining him on the blue line is Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Mac Hollowell of the Greyhounds who led all defenders with 77 points.  Behind the bench on the First Team is Coach of the Year Andre Tourigny who led the Ottawa 67’s to a franchise record 106 points.

A total of 11 teams were represented among the All-Star selections led by the OHL champion Guelph Storm and the Midwest Division winning London Knights each with four.  All four of the Storm selections were on the Third Team including the entire forward trio of Nick Suzuki at centre, Isaac Ratcliffe at left wing, and Nate Schnarr at right wing, along with Dmitri Samorukov on defence.  Joining Bouchard from the Knights are Second Team picks Kevin Hancock at centre and Adam Boqvist on defence, with coach Dale Hunter voted to the Third Team.  The Greyhounds were the only club with multiple reps on the First Team, while the Wolves, 67’s, and Saginaw Spirit also had two representatives overall.

Voting was conducted in two stages with an initial ballot by Conference, followed by a final ballot that integrated the top selections from both the Eastern Conference and Western Conference results.  Players were voted on by position and received five points for a first place vote, three for a second place vote, and one for a third place vote.  In the case of defencemen, the top two selections received five points, the third and fourth selections received three points, and the fifth and sixth selections each received a single point.
 

2018-19 OHL All-Star Teams (voting points listed following team):

First Team All-Stars:

C – Morgan Frost (Soo Greyhounds) 77 – voted 1st team in 2017-18
LW – Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs) 84 – voted 3rd team in 2017-18
RW – Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion) 79
D – Evan Bouchard (London Knights) 73 – voted 1st team in 2017-18
D – Mac Hollowell (Soo Greyhounds) 68
G – Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves) 95
Coach – Andre Tourigny (Ottawa 67’s) 71


Second Team All-Stars:

C – Kevin Hancock (London Knights) 44 – voted 3rd team LW in 2016-17
LW – Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs) 40
RW – Tye Felhaber (Ottawa 67’s) 51
D – Bode Wilde (Saginaw Spirit) 59
D – Adam Boqvist (London Knights) 46
G – Kyle Keyser (Oshawa Generals) 44
Coach – Cory Stillman (Sudbury Wolves) 26


Third Team All-Stars:

C – Nick Suzuki (Guelph Storm) 38
LW – Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm) 25
RW – Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm) 18
D – Dmitri Samorukov (Guelph Storm) 32
D – Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads) 25
G – Ivan Prosvetov (Saginaw Spirit) 19
Coach – Dale Hunter (London Knights) 24 – voted 1st team in 2019-10, 2nd team in 2005-06, 1st team in 2004-05, 1st team in 2003-04




Owen Sound Hyundai Girls Under 11 House League Field Lacrosse

at Victoria Park

Tucson 6 Palisade 1 . 

Alena McMillan had a hat trick for Tuscon

Bronte Kirby also scored twice and Olivia Thornton netted her first of the year for Team Tucson. Team Palisade's lone goal was scored by Aubrey Given.

Tonight's shooting star awards went to goal scorers: Alena McMillan and Aubrey Given and to Bronwyn Gibbons for her hustle gathering up loose balls and determined effort each shift. 

There are 5 games left of the season with the girls next in action on Wed June 5th.



The annual Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Tournament is June 14-16

The Championship games in all divisions will be played at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre on Sunday June 16th
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc