Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, May 29, 2019

Junior Royals Win CWOSSA Rugby

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 29/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


CWOSSA " AA " Boys Rugby Championships 

at Guelph.

Senior

Saugeen District Royals 41 Preston High School 0 
Saugeen District Royals 17 Waterford District High School 8

The Senior Royals will play for the Championship on Thursday


Junior

Saugeen District Royals 58 Erin District High School 0
Saugeen District Royals 43 Centre Dufferin 0

The Junior Royals win the 2019 CWOSSA Championship




CWOSSA " AA " Girls Soccer

at Brantford

Neither the Saugeen District Lady Royals or the Sacred Heart Lady Crusaders managed to advance to the playoff round;

Simcoe 1 Saugeen District Royals 1
Bishop Macdonell 5 Saugeen District Royals 0
Galt 6 Saugeen District Royals 0

Westside 3 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0
St David's 4 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0
Paris 3 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0
 

Today

CWOSSA " AA " Boys Soccer

at Paris, Ontario

The St Mary's Mustangs are competing




Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Shallow Lake Bantams 9 Ram 1

Gavin Gibbons and Ben Redmond combined for the win for Shallow Lake


Tonight

7 pm Allenford Astros at Shallow Lake Bantams
8:30 pm Tara Titans at Chatsworth Yellow Jackets
 


Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League

@ Croft Athletic Field, Meaford 

Bad News Bears vs Meaford Leeky Canoe

8:30 PM





Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

Halton Hills Bulldogs 11 Orangeville Northmen 9 (OT)
Nepean Knights 14 Kahnawake Hunters 6


Bulldogs 11 Northmen 9 (OT)

Zack Kearney had 4 goals & 5 points for the Bulldogs who scored the game winner with 90 seconds remaining in overtime

In a losing cause, both Liam Smith & Evan Brake had 5 point games for Orangeville
 

1st Period
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Ryan Brooks (John Vezina) 2:29
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Adam Elinesky (powerplay) (Zack Kearney, Tyler Ford) 6:39
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (Zach Bell) 7:25
Orangeville Northmen - Mitchell Bernier (extra attacker) (Josh Goodwin, Evan Brake) 8:32
Orangeville Northmen - Norm Pitt (Evan Brake, Trevor Castle) 11:28
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Adrian Channell (Tyler Ford) 12:23
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Steven Portelli AP (Nathan Ethier, Ryan Brooks) 16:13

2nd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (powerplay) (Liam Smith, Keegan Madden) 1:25
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Zack Kearney (powerplay) (Adam Elinesky, Tyler Ford) 5:56
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Zack Kearney (Adrian Channell) 9:04
Orangeville Northmen - George Pitt (powerplay) (Evan Brake, Mitchell Bernier) 11:00
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (powerplay) (Mitchell Bernier, Evan Brake) 11:31
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Zack Kearney (Luke Dawick, Tyler Ford) 13:25

3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Garet McMahon, Jake Dithurbide) 1:17
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Zack Kearney (Adrian Channell) 3:04
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Jake Dithurbide, Garet McMahon) 10:16
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Mitchell Bernier, Josh Goodwin) 11:56
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Jackson Webster AP (Samuel Haines) 15:14

Overtime
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Nathan Ethier (Samuel Haines) 8:21
Halton Hills Bulldogs - Adam Elinesky (emptynet) (Connor Smith, James Carroll) 9:48

 

Tonight

West

Welland Generals at Niagara Thunderhawks 7:30 pm
 

East

Mountaineers at West Durham Ironheads 8:00 pm
 

The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will be at Point Edward to face the Pacers on Saturday night and then off to Wallaceburg to meet the Red Devils on Sunday afternoon.


Western Conference Standings

Six Nations Rebels        13 12 1 0 24
Hamilton Bengals        12 10 1 1 21
Windsor Clippers          13 9 2 2 20
Elora Mohawks            12 9 2 1 19
Owen Sound North Stars 15 7 7 1 15
Niagara Thunderhawks 11 6 4 1 13
St. Catharines Spartans 13 5 8 0 10
Guelph Regals              14 4 9 1 9
London Blue Devils    13 4 9 0 8
Point Edward Pacers 13 4 9 0 8
Wallaceburg Red Devils 13 3 9 1 7


Eastern Conference Standings

Akwesasne Indians 10 10 0 0 20
Green Gaels    11 10 1 0 20
Orangeville Northmen 13 9 4 0 18
Halton Hills Bulldogs 12 8 4 0 16
West Durham Ihead 10 7 3 0 14
Nepean Knights 11 7 4 0 14
Kahnawake Hunters 13 5 8 0 10
Newmarket Saints 12 4 8 0 8
Gloucester Griffins 11 3 8 0 6
Brampton Excelsiors 11 3 8 0 6
Mountaineers 10 1 9 0 2
Orillia Kings        12 1 11 0 2




The Owen Sound Bug Juice Senior NorthStars play twice this weekend; Friday at Brooklin & then Sunday afternoon at 4 pm, the Senior NorthStars will host Six Nations.

You can hear both games live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by the Bruce County Museum.
 

Ontario Senior Lacrosse Standings

Oakville Titans 5 4 0 0 0 1 8
Six Nations Rivermen 5 4 1 0 0 0 8
Brooklin Merchants 5 2 2 0 1 0 6
Owen Sound NStars 4 2 2 0 0 0 4
Ennismore JGang 6 0 3 0 2 1 4
KW Velocity               5 0 4 0 0 1 0






Golf Ontario Men's Match Play Qualifier

at Nobleton Lakes 

16 players qualified for the Championship including Andrew Nagel of Elmvale ( Barrie Country Club ), Taylor Beckstead from Alliston ( Tangle Creek ) & Penetanguishene's Lucas Ross ( Midland Golf & Country Club )

The Ontario Men's Match Play Championship is June 10-13 at the Lake Joseph Club, Port Carling.


QUALIFIERS (16)

1 Jaret Chipman F E 72
T2 Thomas DeMarco F +2 74
T2 Tyler Harvey F +2 74
T4 Ethan Cardwell F +3 75
T4 Andrew Nagel ( Elmvale ) F +3 75
T4 Justin Grant F +3 75
T7 Peter Willis F +4 76
T7 Taylor Beckstead ( Alliston ) F +4 76
T7 Daniel George F +4 76
T7 Zack Mason F +4 76
T7 Tyler Hale F +4 76
T12 Charles Pal F +5 77
T12 Lucas Ross ( Penetanguishene )F +5 77
T12 Jacob Stoddart ( Barrie ) F +5 77
T15 Quinn Richardson F +6 78
T15 Xavier Ayora F +6 78

ALTERNATES - IN ORDER (2)

T15 Riley Henry F +6 78
T15 Ryan Neil F +6 78

DID NOT QUALIFY

T19 Jarrod Smith F +7 79
T19 Ryan Sabo F +7 79
T19 Nicolas Corbett F +7 79
T19 Adam Jordan F +7 79
T23 Jake Dupuis F +8 80
T23 Brandon McLean F +8 80
T23 Luke Bigelow F +8 80
T26 Jacob Presutti F +9 81
T26 Dayton Price F +9 81
T26 Braydon Evans F +9 81
T26 Gurbir Dhillon F +9 81
T30 Graeme Edwards F +10 82
T30 Connor Rochon F +10 82
T32 Matthew Thoms F +11 83
T32 Justin Longo F +11 83
T32 Matt Quizi F +11 83
T35 Jeremy Wilson F +13 85
T35 Shavi Kahlon F +13 85
T35 Johnathan Letterio F +13 85
T38 Kristopher Kowalchuk F +14 86
T38 Perarasu Karunaneedi F +14 86
40 Alex Zamuner F +15 87
T41 Andrew Kraik F +17 89
T41 Tyler May F +17 89
43 Matthew Medhurst F +19 91
44 Scott Simon F +21 93

DID NOT FINISH

WD Chris Brown
WD Danny Brown
WD Derek Dalziel
WD Stephen Lister
WD Blake Pyatt
 


Today

GAO Men's Amateur Qualifying

at Shelburne Golf & Country Club

The Ontario Men's Amateur will be staged July 8-11 at Osler Brook Golf Club at Collingwood





Zone 8 Minor Lacrosse

Peewee

Cambridge 10 Owen Sound Leeder & Associate NorthStars 1 

Jonah Kerr scored for Leeder & Associates with an assist from Brock Mcilmoyle. 

The Peewee NorthStars will compete at the Niagara on the Lake Tournament this weekend

The annual Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Father's Day Weekend Classic is June 14-16th
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc