Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, May 28, 2019

Lions Win CWOSSA Girls Rugby Title

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 28/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Darcy Weger St Mary's High School 


CWOSSA " A-AA " Girls Rugby Championship

hosted by Erin District

Championship Final 

Grey Highlands Lions 34 St Mary's Mustangs 3

Both the Lions & the Lady Mustangs advance to the OFSAA Girls' " A-AA " Rugby Championship Tournament June 3rd-5th at Courtice, Ontario




CWOSSA  " AA " Girls Soccer Today

at Brantford

The Sacred Heart Lady Crusaders & Saugeen District Royals are representing Bluewater 

The Lady Crusaders play at 9 am, 11:30 am & 2 pm

The Lady Royals will play at 10:15 am, 12:45 pm & at 4:30 pm

The semifinals and final are set for Thursday






Owen Sound Men's Fastball League

at Duncan McLellan Park

Shallow Lake McComb Sawmill Sting 5 Tara Titans 0

Keady Jets 4 Harold Sutherland Construction 3 

Kyle Fry got the win for the Jets and posted 15 strikeouts

Kurt Datema had 2 rbis for Keady



Grey Bruce Ladies Fastball League Tonight

@ Desboro 

7:00 PM Nawash vs Bad News Bears
8:30 PM Allenford Gators vs Desboro Royals




Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

East

Halton Hills Bulldogs at Orangeville Northmen 8:00 pm
Kahnawake Hunters at Nepean Knights 8:00 pm

Saturday night & Sunday afternoon, the Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will be at Point Edward to face the Pacers and then off to Wallaceburg to meet the Red Devils.

The Junior NorthStars magic # to clinch a playoff spot is 4,

Any combination of Owen Sound wins, or losses by London or Guelph adding up to 4 will clinch a post season berth for the Junior NorthStars.
 

 

Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Western Conference Standings

Six Nations Rebels        13 12 1 0 24
Hamilton Bengals        12 10 1 1 21
Windsor Clippers          13 9 2 2 20
Elora Mohawks            12 9 2 1 19
Owen Sound North Stars 15 7 7 1 15
Niagara Thunderhawks 11 6 4 1 13
St. Catharines Spartans 13 5 8 0 10
Guelph Regals              14 4 9 1 9
London Blue Devils    13 4 9 0 8
Point Edward Pacers 13 4 9 0 8
Wallaceburg Red Devils 13 3 9 1 7


Eastern Conference Standings

Akwesasne Indians 10 10 0 0 20
Green Gaels    11 10 1 0 20
Orangeville Northmen 12 9 3 0 18
West Durham Ihead 10 7 3 0 14
Halton Hills Bulldogs 11 7 4 0 14
Nepean Knights 10 6 4 0 12
Kahnawake Hunters 12 5 7 0 10
Newmarket Saints 12 4 8 0 8
Gloucester Griffins 11 3 8 0 6
Brampton Excelsiors 11 3 8 0 6
Mountaineers 10 1 9 0 2
Orillia Kings        12 1 11 0 2





Jeff Ivey is the Brian E.Wood-Senior NorthStar of the Week.

Ivey had 4 goals in back to back victories by Owen Sound over Ennismore over the weekend.

The Bug Juice NorthStars travel to Brooklin to face the Merchants on Friday night.

Then on Sunday afternoon at 4, the NorthStars are at home to Six Nations.

You can hear those games live on 560 CFOS with Shorty's Grill-Joe's Garage NorthStar Radio

NorthStar Radio is brought to you in part by Rowland's Independent in Port Elgin.

 

Ontario Senior Lacrosse Standings

Oakville Titans 5 4 0 0 0 1 8
Six Nations Rivermen 5 4 1 0 0 0 8
Brooklin Merchants 5 2 2 0 1 0 6
Owen Sound NStars 4 2 2 0 0 0 4
Ennismore JGang 6 0 3 0 2 1 4
KW Velocity               5 0 4 0 0 1 0






GAO Men's Amateur Qualifying

at Black Bear Ridge Golf Course, Belleville

The Ontario Men's Amateur is July 8-11 at Osler Brook Golf & Country Club in Collingwood

Leaderboard

QUALIFIERS (12)
1 Eric Macrow F -3 69
2 Ashton McCulloch F E 72
T3 Alexander Meagher F +1 73
T3 Mackenzie Tout F +1 73
T3 Troy Tsai F +1 73
T6 Wesley Kwok F +2 74
T6 Philip Arci F +2 74
T6 Christopher Keating F +2 74
T9 Gerry Mei F +3 75
T9 Geoff Carnevale F +3 75
11 Daniel George F +4 76
T12 Ryan Ahrens F +5 77

ADVANCE TO FINAL QUALIFYING (7)
T12 Ty Stansfield F +5 77
T12 Jamie Mills F +5 77
T12 Kenneth Thompson F +5 77
T12 Michael Forbes F +5 77
17 Christian Logue F +6 78
T18 Michael Desautels F +7 79
T18 Tyler Watson F +7 79

DID NOT QUALIFY
T18 Brandon Freeman F +7 79
T18 Scott Gray F +7 79
T18 Adam Bain F +7 79
T18 Ethan Phillips F +7 79
T24 Nicholas Neila F +8 80
T24 Ryan Trapp F +8 80
T24 Cameron Pero F +8 80
T24 Spencer Grainger F +8 80
T24 Conor Gaudet F +8 80
T29 Keith Joel F +9 81
T29 Ellis Kinnaird F +9 81
T31 Nick Valiquette F +10 82
T31 Luke Gavin F +10 82
T31 Caden Holmes F +10 82
34 Kendrick Webster F +11 83
T35 Andrew Crampton F +12 84
T35 Brandon Lackey F +12 84
T35 Matthew Morra F +12 84
38 Derek Dalziel F +13 85
T39 Alain Grubac F +14 86
T39 Griffin MacVicar F +14 86
41 Philippe Couillard F +15 87
42 Steven Argyris F +17 89
43 Ryan McLay F +18 90
T44 Drew MacIntosh F +20 92
T44 Mitch O'Bradovic F +20 92
46 Gurbir Dhillon F +22 94

DID NOT FINISH
WD Kirk Dillon
WD John Simpson




Brian Wise Spring Classic

at Whispering Hill Golf Club, Hanover

Rob Widmeyer won the event with a 74.

The Low Net was won by Chris Dietz from Listowel  with a 68

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc