Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Lady Lions Win Rugby Event

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

May 8/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Today is McHappy Day at your local McDonald's

For every Big Mac, Happy Meal or hot McCafé beverage purchased, $1 will be donated to the Owen Sound Regional Hospital Neonatal Bassinettes

Support McHappy Day at McDonald's in Owen Sound on the Sunset Strip & at Walmart + in Port Elgin, & Meaford 

Jon Z will be broadcasting live from McHappy Day at the Owen Sound Sunset Strip location from 3-5pm today.



 

Miller Cup Girls Rugby

at Stratford Northwestern Secondary School

Grey Highlands Lions 24 Kwantlen Park Secondary School ( Surrey BC, ) 5. 
 

Semifinal
Grey Highlands Lions  26 Parkside Collegiate ( St Thomas ) 17 

Final 
Grey Highlands Lions 19 Northern Collegiate ( Sarnia ) 10




Bluewater Girls Soccer

North

Owen Sound District Wolves 4 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
Mackenzie Robbins scored twice for the Lady Wolves

St. Mary's 4 Mustangs Georgian Bay Thunder 0
Grey Highlands Lions 6 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 0


Grey Highlands (AA) 2 2 0 0 6 12 0 W 2
St. Mary's (AA) 2 2 0 0 6 8 0 W 2
Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 0 6 8 0 W 2
Georgian Bay (A) 4 2 2 0 6 3 8 L 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 4 1 3 0 3 1 10 L 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 4 0 4 0 0 0 14 L 4


South

Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Saugeen District Royals 1 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0


Sacred Heart (AA) 4 4 0 0 12 9 2 W 4
Walkerton (A) 4 3 1 0 9 8 1 L 1
Kincardine (A)              2 1 1 0 3 3 3 L 1
Saugeen (AA) 4 1 3 0 3 3 9 W 1
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 0 4 0 0 0 8 L 4



Bluewater Boys Soccer

North

Owen Sound District Wolves 8 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
Grey Highlands Lions 7 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 1

 

Owen Sound (AAA) 2 2 0 0 6 16 0 W 2
Grey Highlands (AA) 2 2 0 0 6 14 2 W 2
St. Mary's (AA) 2 2 0 0 6 4 2 W 2
Georgian Bay (A) 4 2 2 0 6 15 6 L 2
Peninsula Shores (A) 4 1 3 0 3 5 25 L 2
Bruce Peninsula (A) 4 0 4 0 0 5 24 L 4


South

Sacred Heart Crusaders 1 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Saugeen District Royals 0
John Diefenbaker Trojans 2 Saugeen District Royals 0

 

Sacred Heart (AA) 4 4 0 0 12 7 1 W 4
Walkerton (A) 4 2 1 1 7 7 6 L 1
Kincardine (A) 2 1 0 1 4 4 3 T 1
J Diefenbaker (AA) 4 1 3 0 3 4 5 L 1
Saugeen (AA) 4 0 4 0 0 1 8 L 4





Ontario Junior B Lacrosse

Western Conference

Niagara Thunderhawks 14 Welland Generals 9


Eastern Conference

Newmarket Saints 8 Mountaineers 7

Orangeville Northmen 13 Orillia Kings 2

Liam McGrath & Evan Brake combined for 7 goals for Orangeville
Gabe Neely & Cole Hanrahan scored for the Kings


Northmen 13 Kings 2

1st Period
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Zach Bell, Mitchell Bernier) 3:04
Orillia Kings - Gabe Neely (Mitchell Pellarin, Cole Hanrahan) 4:50
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (powerplay) (Liam Smith, Mitchell Bernier) 7:19
Orangeville Northmen - Josh Goodwin (Noah Millsap) 11:29

2nd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (Liam Smith, Mitchell Bernier) 1:39
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (powerplay) (Zach Bell, Liam Smith) 7:50
Orillia Kings - Cole Hanrahan (powerplay) (Dallin Blunt, Noah Landriault) 10:19
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (Deacon Lawr, Keegan Madden) 12:26
Orangeville Northmen - Devon MacLean (unassisted) 18:14
Orangeville Northmen - Noah Millsap (Garet McMahon, Trevor Castle) 18:24

3rd Period
Orangeville Northmen - Liam Smith (Jake Dithurbide, Evan Brake) 9:21
Orangeville Northmen - Josh Goodwin (Brock Giles, Keegan Madden) 11:03
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (powerplay) (Mitchell Bernier, Evan Brake) 12:21
Orangeville Northmen - Liam McGrath (Mitchell Bernier, Devon Dunkerley) 12:58
Orangeville Northmen - Evan Brake (Liam McGrath, Jake Dithurbide) 17:52




The Owen Sound Junior NorthStars will be busy this week.

The Junior NorthStars host Elora tomorrow night, entertain London on Friday night and then welcome Hamilton on Saturday afternoon.


MID WEST

Elora Mohawks 6 4 1 1 9
Owen Sound NStars 8 3 4 1 7
Hamilton Bengals 4 3 1 0 6
Guelph Regals 6 2 3 1 5


SOUTHWEST

Six Nations Rebels        7 7 0 0 14
Niagara Thunderhawks 4 2 1 1 5
St. Catharines Spartans 6 2 4 0 4
Welland Generals              6 0 6 0 0


FAR WEST

Windsor Clippers 8 5 2 1 11
Wallaceburg RDevils 6 2 3 1 5
London Blue Devils 6 2 4 0 4
Point Edward Pacers 7 2 5 0 4


FAR EAST

Akwesasne Indians 4 4 0 0 8
Nepean Knights 3 3 0 0 6
Gloucester Griffins 4 2 2 0 4
Kahnawake Hunters 5 1 4 0 2


MID EAST

Green Gaels    4 4 0 0 8
W Durham Ironheads 3 2 1 0 4
Newmarket Saints 6 2 4 0 4
Orillia Kings      5 0 5 0 0


SOUTH EAST

Orangeville Northmen 5 5 0 0 10
Halton Hills Bulldogs 3 2 1 0 4
Mountaineers 3 0 3 0 0
Brampton Excelsiors 5 0 5 0 0




The Owen Sound Bug Juice NorthStars play their 2nd game of the season Saturday at Six Nations 

You can hear the NorthStars & Rivermen on 560 CFOS with Joe's Garage-Shorty's Grill NorthStars Radio

NorthStars Radio is brought to you in part by Next Level Automotive
 

Six Nations Rivermen 2 2 0 0 0 0 4
Oakville Titans 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
Brooklin Merchants 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
Owen Sound NStars 1 0 1 0 0 0          
KW Velocity             1 0 1 0 0 0 0
Ennismore J Gang 2 0 1 0 0 1 0





The Ontario Hockey League announced that Owen Sound Attack goaltender Mack Guzda and Guelph Storm rookie defenceman Zack Terry will share the Ivan Tennant Memorial Award as top academic high school students 

Guzda studied online through the K12 International Academy with courses that included British & World Literature 1 & 2, Psychology, U.S. & Global Economics, Environmental Science, and Careers in Criminal Justice.  

Guzda made 49 appearances in goal for the Attack, posting 2 shutouts and is listed 25th among North American goaltenders in NHL Central Scouting’s final rankings.

This is the 2nd straight year Guzda has been a recipient of the Ivan Tennant Memorial Award

 

The Ontario Hockey League is proud to announce the 2018-19 co-recipients of the Ivan Tennant Memorial Award.
Owen Sound Attack goaltender Mack Guzda and Guelph Storm rookie defenceman Zack Terry share top academic high school student honours achieving impeccable results in the classroom with averages over 96%.

Guzda studied online through the K12 International Academy with courses that included British & World Literature 1 & 2, Psychology, U.S. & Global Economics, Environmental Science, and Careers in Criminal Justice.  Terry studied an impressive seven Grade 11 courses at Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School in Guelph including English, Functions, Chemistry, Dynamics of Human Relations, World Religions, Law, and Biology.

“It’s a huge honour to receive this award,” Terry said. “I’m very thankful to have been given the opportunity by Guelph to compete in the OHL and pursue my academics. I’m very fortunate for all the support from everyone in the Guelph Storm organization, and especially my family and academic advisor, Coleen Driscoll, for the endless energy and effort put into allowing me to achieve such a high degree in my academics. I can’t thank these people enough.”

This marks the first time since the award was introduced in 2005 where it has been co-presented and had a repeat winner with Guzda recognized for the second straight season.

“I am honoured to receive the Ivan Tennant Award from the OHL for the second year,” Guzda said. “I am grateful to the Owen Sound Attack organization, ownership and coaching staff as well as educational advisor Sarah Rowe, and to my family and billets. I am particularly appreciative of the OHL for allowing me to pursue my academic goals along with my athletic goals.”

An 18-year-old from Knoxville, Tennessee, Guzda made 49 appearances between-the-pipes for the Attack carrying an overall record of 20-19-4-1 with two shutouts, a goals-against-average of 3.63, and save percentage of .878.  The club’s second round pick in the 2017 OHL Priority Selection and member of the OHL’s First All-Rookie Team in 2018 is now eligible for the 2019 NHL Draft and is listed 25th among North American goaltenders in NHL Central Scouting’s final rankings.

“Mack is an incredibly bright young man who is an outstanding goaltender as well,” said Attack General Manager Dale DeGray. “The organization is committed to success on the ice and in the classroom, and Mack exemplifies what we are looking for in a student-athlete.”

A 17-year-old from Oakville, Ont., Terry played 51 games for the Storm scoring twice with three assists.  The second round pick in the 2018 OHL Priority Selection was one of just 11 OHL rearguards to represent Canada in the 2018 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge where he suited up for Team Black in November.  Last season he enjoyed an offensive minded season leading the OMHA’s SCTA division in scoring from the back end with 43 points in 35 games for the Oakville Rangers.

“Through the years there have been many highly dedicated and committed student athletes in the Ontario Hockey League. In my experience, there has been no one more diligent and determined to succeed in the classroom than Zack,” said Storm General Manager and Head Coach George Burnett. “He is most deserving of this very prestigious recognition. The Guelph Storm are very proud of Zack’s outstanding work throughout his first season, both on and off the ice. Congratulations, Zack!”

The Ivan Tennant Memorial Award is given to the Top Academic High School Player and is named in honour of Ivan Tennant, who spent a lifetime combining hockey and education.  He was the Kitchener Rangers’ Education Consultant for 20 years and a key figure on the OHL’s Education Consultant’s Committee.  Andrew Shorkey (2007) is the only other member of the Attack to win the award while the Storm have been represented previously by Adam Craievich (2014) and Quinn Hanna (2017).  Past recipients also include brothers Matt and Adam Pelech (Sarnia 2005 and Erie 2012), Freddie and Dougie Hamilton (Niagara 2009 and 2010), and recent winners Stephen Dhillon (Niagara 2015) and Kyle Keyser (Flint 2016).

Finalists for the award included Jake Murray of the Kingston Frontenacs, Mitchell Russell of the North Bay Battalion, Tye Austin of the Peterborough Petes, and Cole Perfetti of the Saginaw Spirit.


 

67’s’ Sasha Chmelevski named CHL Player of the Week
 
The Canadian Hockey League today announced that forward Sasha Chmelevski of the Ottawa 67’s is the CHL Player of the Week for the seventh week of playoff action ending May 5 with six points in two games including three goals and three assists with a plus-minus rating of plus-3.
 
The San Jose Sharks prospect began his week with a four-point effort, counting two goals and two assists, in a 7-2 series-opening win over the Guelph Storm in the 2019 Rogers OHL Championship Series in which he earned first-star recognition. Two nights later, Chmelevski was back at it again, notching one goal and one assist, including the game-winning tally, in the 67’s’ 4-3 win over the Storm to help the club set an OHL record with its 14th consecutive playoff victory.
 
Chmelevski has collected 10 goals and 18 assists for 28 points through 15 playoff games to lead the 67’s and sit second overall in OHL postseason scoring. The 2018-19 campaign marked the fourth OHL season for the native of Northville, Mich., as he tallied 35 goals and 40 assists for 75 points in only 56 games. The Sharks selected Chmelevski in the sixth round (185th overall) in the 2017 NHL Draft.
 
Also considered for the award this week was Rouyn-Noranda Huskies captain Rafael Harvey-Pinard, who registered three goals and three assists for six points in two games against the Halifax Mooseheads in the QMJHL’s President’s Cup Final, as well as Prince Albert Raiders forward Dante Hannoun, who recorded two goals and three assists for five points in two appearances in the WHL’s Ed Chynoweth Cup Final versus the Vancouver Giants.
 

2018-19 CHL Players of the Week – Playoffs:
Apr. 29 – May 5: Sasha Chmelevski (Ottawa 67’s)
Apr. 22 – Apr. 28: Aliaksei Protas (Prince Albert Raiders)
Apr. 15 – Apr. 21: Marco Rossi (Ottawa 67’s)
Apr. 8 – Apr. 14: Nick Suzuki (Guelph Storm)
Apr. 1 – Apr. 7: Raphael Lavoie (Halifax Mooseheads)
Mar. 25 – Mar. 31: Adam Boqvist (London Knights)
Mar. 18 – Mar. 24: Evan Bouchard (London Knights)
 
2018-19 CHL Players of the Week – Regular Season:
Mar. 11 – Mar. 17: Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)
Mar. 4 – Mar. 10: Greg Meireles (Kitchener Rangers)
Feb. 25 – Mar. 3: Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Feb. 18 – Feb. 24: Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Feb. 11 – Feb. 17: Maxime Comtois (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Feb. 4 – Feb. 10: Alexis Lafreniere (Rimouski Oceanic)
Jan. 28 – Feb. 3: Samuel Asselin (Halifax Mooseheads)
Jan. 21 – Jan. 27: Ethan Crossman (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)
Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kalie (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Gregor MacLeod (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Peter Abbandonato (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Joachim Blichfeld (Portland Winterhawks)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Dawson Davidson (Saskatoon Blades)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Luka Burzan (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)






Ontario Hockey League Championship- J Ross Robertson Cup

Ottawa 67's at Guelph Storm
( Ottawa leads the best of 7; 2-1 )
7 pm




The 2019 Royal Canadian Legion District C Track and Field Meet will be held at the Davidson Centre in Kincardine on Saturday June 22nd

Information on events and sign up can be seen at www.trackiereg.com/DistrictC2019

Parents or Coaches can enter athletes from Grade 7-12 for up to 3 events.

Your local Legion Branch will cover the entry fee.

A list of events can be found at the web site.

Participants will need to arrange transportation to and from the event.

For more information please contact: Ed Yates at Royal Canadian Legion Branch 6 Owen Sound by calling 519-379-4240 or emailing [email protected]
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc