Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, April 16, 2019

Generals Advance

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Apr 16/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Eastern Conference Semifinal

Oshawa Generals 3 Niagara IceDogs 2 
( The Generals win the best of 7 series 4-2 )
 

 

Generals 3 IceDogs 2

Brandon Saigeon, Giovanni Vallati and Nando Eggenberger scored for the Generals who completed a 6 game upset of the IceDogs

After losing the opening two games in the series, Oshawa regrouped to post 4 straight victories over Niagara who were favored going into the series

Goaltender Kyle Keyser stopped 34 shots for the Victory

Ivan Lodnia had both goals for the IceDogs who ironically made a trade with Oshawa to bolster their squad on January 8th.

The IceDogs acquired Jack Studnicka & overage Matt Brassard from the Generals to fortify their roster for a lengthy playoff run in exchange for underage defender Lleyton Moore & 6 draft picks.

Moore & the Generals advance to the OHL Eastern Conference Final while the IceDogs were eliminated.

Oshawa advances to meet the Ottawa 67's in the Eastern Final for the Bobby Orr Trophy.

Game 1 in the best of 7 is scheduled for Thursday in Ottawa.

 

OHL Eastern Final for the Bobby Orr Trophy

Oshawa Generals vs Ottawa 67's

Game 1, Thurs., April 18 Oshawa Generals at Ottawa 67's, 7:00
Game 2, Sat., April 20 Oshawa Generals at Ottawa 67's, 2:00
Game 3, Sun., April 21 Ottawa 67's at Oshawa Generals, 6:05
Game 4, Wed., April 24 Ottawa 67's at Oshawa Generals, 7:05

Game 5, Fri., April 26 Oshawa Generals at Ottawa 67's, 7:00*
Game 6, Sun., April 28 Ottawa 67's at Oshawa Generals, 6:05*
Game 7, Mon., April 29 Oshawa Generals at Ottawa 67's, 7:00*

*if necessary 



Generals’ Kyle Keyser named OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that Boston Bruins prospect Kyle Keyser of the Oshawa Generals is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the playoff week ending April 14 posting a 3-0-0-0 record with a goals-against-average of 1.67 and save percentage of .952.

Keyser was the backbone for the Generals last week making 100 saves in three straight wins to turn the tide in the Eastern Conference Semi-Finals against the Niagara IceDogs.  Trailing 2-0 in the second round series but headed back to Oshawa, Keyser made 28 saves in Tuesday’s Game 3 earning second star honours in the 4-1 victory.  The Generals would even the series in Game 4 on Thursday with Keyser stopping 36 shots and receiving third star honours in the 7-3 win.  Keyser made another 36 saves in Saturday’s Game 5 in Niagara and once again earned third star recognition this time in a 3-1 win to put the Generals one win away from the Eastern Conference Championship Series. 

A 20-year-old from Coral Springs, Florida, Keyser currently leads all OHL goaltenders with a playoff goals-against-average of 2.10 while his .943 save percentage is also a top mark.  He’s in his fourth OHL season and third with the Generals after playing his rookie season with the Flint Firebirds where he was a fourth round pick in the 2015 OHL Priority Selection.  Keyser went undrafted in the NHL but signed a Free Agent entry-level contract with the Bruins in October, 2017.  During the 2018-19 regular season he posted a 32-8-3-0 record with two shutouts, a 2.75 GAA, and .915 SV%, in 47 of his 120 career games as a General.

Also considered for the award this week was Montreal Canadiens prospect Nick Suzuki who scored five goals and five assists for 10 points in four games helping the Guelph Storm force a Game 7 against the London Knights in their Western Conference Semi-Final series.  In addition, Philadelphia Flyers prospect Morgan Frost of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds scored four goals and four assists for eight points in four games against the Saginaw Spirit, and Kyle Maksimovich of the Ottawa 67’s scored three goals and one assist for four points in two games against the Sudbury Wolves.

 
2018-19 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Playoffs:

Apr. 8 – Apr. 14: Kyle Keyser (Oshawa Generals)
Apr. 1 – Apr. 7: Tye Felhaber (Ottawa 67’s)
Mar. 25 – Mar. 31: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Mar. 18 – Mar. 24: Evan Bouchard (London Knights)
 

2018-19 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Mar. 11 – Mar. 17: Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)
Mar. 4 – Mar. 10: Greg Meireles (Kitchener Rangers)
Feb. 25 – Mar. 3: Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Feb. 18 – Feb. 24: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Feb. 11 – Feb. 17: Nando Eggenberger (Oshawa Generals)
Feb. 4 – Feb. 10: Jacob Ingham (Mississauga Steelheads)
Jan. 28 – Feb. 3: Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)
Jan. 21 – Jan. 27: Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Andrew MacLean (Owen Sound Attack)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Brett Neumann (Kingston Frontenacs)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Kevin Hancock (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Lucas Chiodo (Barrie Colts)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)



NHL Entry Draft

Arthur Kaliyev of the Hamilton Bulldogs is the highest rated Ontario Hockey League Player on Central Scouting's final list for the 2019 Entry Draft.

Kaliyev who has scored 82 times in his career for the Hamilton Bulldogs is ranked 7th among North American skaters.

Owen Sound Attack netminder Mack Guzda is rated 25th among North American netminders.

Attack netminder Andrew MacLean is also among those on the final list although not rated.

Vancouver will host the NHL Entry Draft June 21st & 22nd.


 

OHL Players Ranked

Goalies

3 2 JONES, HUNTER 6' 4" 197 GOALIE PETERBOROUGH OHL
16 19 DAWS, NICOLAS 6' 4" 216 GOALIE GUELPH OHL
23 23 CAVALLIN, LUKE 6' 1" 188 GOALIE FLINT OHL
25 15 GUZDA, MACK 6' 4" 217 GOALIE OWEN SOUND OHL
28 GREAVES, JET 5' 11" 165 GOALIE BARRIE OHL
PIIROINEN, KARI 6' 1" 171 GOALIE WINDSOR OHL
MACLEAN, ANDREW 6' 2" 190 GOALIE OWEN SOUND OHL
 

Skaters

7 11 KALIYEV, ARTHUR 6' 2" 190 RIGHT WING HAMILTON OHL
11 9 HARLEY, THOMAS 6' 3" 188 DEFENSEMAN MISSISSAUGA OHL
14 24 TOMASINO, PHILIP 6' 0" 179 CENTER NIAGARA OHL
17 30 ROBERTSON, NICHOLAS 5' 9" 160 LEFT WING PETERBOROUGH OHL
18 10 SUZUKI, RYAN 6' 0" 176 CENTER BARRIE OHL
24 28 MCMICHAEL, CONNOR 5' 11" 174 CENTER LONDON OHL
30 23 REES, JAMIESON 5' 10" 172 CENTER SARNIA OHL
31 22 KOLYACHONOK, VLADISLAV 6' 1" 184 DEFENSEMAN FLINT OHL
45 56 CLARKE, GRAEME 5' 11" 175 RIGHT WING OTTAWA OHL
55 61 VUKOJEVIC, MICHAEL 6' 3" 207 DEFENSEMAN KITCHENER OHL
56 55 OKHOTYUK, NIKITA 6' 1" 197 DEFENSEMAN OTTAWA OHL
58 54 CONSTANTINOU, WILLIAM 6' 0" 186 DEFENSEMAN KINGSTON OHL
65 63 GUSKOV, MATVEY 6' 1" 180 CENTER LONDON OHL
74 110 KEPPEN, ETHAN 6' 2" 212 LEFT WING FLINT OHL
92 72 LEGUERRIER, JACOB 6' 1" 200 DEFENSEMAN SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
95 148 STEVENSON, KEEGAN 6' 1" 183 LEFT WING GUELPH OHL
96 131 SCHWINDT, COLE 6' 2" 182 RIGHT WING MISSISSAUGA OHL
99 96 MACKAY, COLE 5' 10" 188 RIGHT WING SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
100     51 CARROLL, JOSEPH 6' 2" 200 CENTER SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
103 101 PORCO, NICHOLAS 6' 0" 177 LEFT WING SAGINAW OHL
104 111 MURRAY, BLAKE 6' 2" 187 CENTER SUDBURY OHL
113 142 PRIMEAU, MASON 6' 5" 205 CENTER NORTH BAY OHL
125 173 MILLMAN, MASON 6' 1" 175 DEFENSEMAN SAGINAW OHL
127 125 EGGENBERGER, NANDO 6' 2" 205 LEFT WING OSHAWA OHL
135 GARREFFA, JOSEPH 5' 7" 174 CENTER KITCHENER OHL
140 197 GOGOLEV, PAVEL 6' 0" 175 RIGHT WING GUELPH OHL
141 150 UBA, ERIC 6' 0" 193 RIGHT WING FLINT OHL
148 183 ROSS, LIAM 6' 2" 197 DEFENSEMAN SUDBURY OHL
149 134 WASHKURAK, KEEAN 5' 10" 184 CENTER MISSISSAUGA OHL
152 103 CAJKA, PETR 6' 0" 169 CENTER ERIE OHL
158 RIPPON, MERRICK 6' 0" 191 DEFENSEMAN OTTAWA OH
161 198 LEUFVENIUS, HUGO 6' 3" 230 LEFT WING SARNIA OHL
162 193 HUGG, RICKARD 5' 11" 187 CENTER KITCHENER OHL
174 135 ANGLE, TYLER 5' 10" 167 CENTER WINDSOR OHL
181 GUY, BRAYDEN 6' 0" 190 LEFT WING SARNIA OHL
182 STAIOS, NATHAN 5' 8" 168 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
187 194 YANTSIS, JONATHAN 6' 2" 210 RIGHT WING KITCHENER OHL
189 120 MUTTER, NAVRIN 6' 3" 190 LEFT WING HAMILTON OHL
190 94 GOLOD, MAXIM 5' 11" 175 LEFT WING ERIE OHL
213 212 YORK, JACK 6' 0" 190 DEFENSEMAN BARRIE OHL
214 186 ALLENSEN, NATHAN 6' 0" 180 DEFENSEMAN BARRIE OHL
216 163 HENAULT, LOUKA 6' 0" 181 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
217 164 D'AMICO, DANIEL 5' 9" 184 LEFT WING WINDSOR OHL
BERTUZZI, TAG 6' 0" 200 LEFT WING HAMILTON OHL
LADD, GRAYSON 6' 1" 173 DEFENSEMAN WINDSOR OHL
133 ANTROPOV, DANIL 6' 1" 185 LEFT WING OSHAWA OHL
178 MOSKAL, BILLY 6' 0" 189 CENTER LONDON OHL
180 MCLEAN, CULLEN 6' 1" 170 CENTER SAULT STE. MARIE OHL
191 DUNKLEY, NATHAN 5' 11" 183 CENTER LONDON OHL
206 BREWER, MITCHELL 6' 0" 205 DEFENSEMAN OSHAWA OHL






128 OHL Prospects Named to 2019 OHL Gold Cup Rosters
 
128 players selected in last Saturday’s OHL Priority Selection have been named to 2019 OHL Gold Cup rosters where they’ll represent their respective minor hockey associations from May 2-5 at the Activa Sportsplex in Kitchener, Ont.
For the second straight year the Ottawa 67’s feature the most prospects in the annual showcase with 11 followed by the Kingston Frontenacs with 10 and the North Bay Battalion with nine.
The OHL Gold Cup is an annual showcase event featuring top under-16 talent in Ontario. As part of the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence, select players from the OHL Gold Cup will be invited to attend the National Under-17 Selection Camp, where they will have a chance to compete with other top talent from across Canada, to earn a spot at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.

“The Ontario Hockey League is proud of our partnership with the Ontario Hockey Federation and Hockey Canada that extends to great events like the OHL Gold Cup which provides players with another unique development opportunity,” said Joe Birch, OHL Senior Director of Player Development and Special Events. “Some of the very best players from across Ontario, including future OHL stars and members of Canada’s National Under-17 Teams, will be showcasing their abilities in May. It will be exciting to see how the action unfolds and which players are able to seize the moment.”

OHL Gold Cup players will receive development opportunities and training directly from Hockey Canada instructors. Throughout the week players will participate in three off-ice education sessions, dedicated position-specific practices, and a full-team game-day skate.

In addition to development opportunities, players will compete in three pool games and one crossover game on the final day, with the OHL Gold Cup champion being named from the winner of the A1 versus B1 crossover game – all games are open to the public.

HIGHLIGHTS OF 2019 OHL GOLD CUP ROSTERS INCLUDE:

• All 21 players selected in the first round of the 2019 OHL Priority Selection presented by Real Canadian Superstore have been named to rosters.
• 128 of the 160 OHL Gold Cup players were picked in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection presented by Real Canadian Superstore.
• Top minor hockey teams represented on rosters: Thunder Bay Kings (16), Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves (13), Toronto Marlboros (9) and Toronto Red Wings (9).
• From the 2018 event, 32 OHL Gold Cup alumni were selected to play for Hockey Canada at the 2018 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge.


OHL Prospects on 2019 OHL Gold Cup Rosters:

Barrie Colts (7):
Brandt Clarke (GTHL Red)*
Ryan Del Monte (GTHL Red)
Jacob Frasca (GTHL Blue)
Kai Graves (ALLIANCE)
Blake Hall (OMHA White)
Mark MacPhee (HEO)
Oliver Smith (GTHL Blue)

Erie Otters (4):
Forbes Andersen (GTHL Blue)
Ryan Forberg (GTHL Red)
Christian Kyrou (ALLIANCE)
Connor Lockhart (HEO)*

Flint Firebirds (5):
Tyler Dunbar (NOHA)
Zacharie Giroux (NOHA)
Braeden Kressler (GTHL Blue)
Brennan Othmann (GTHL Blue)*
Matthew Roy (OMHA Black)

Guelph Storm (4):
Braeden Bowman (ALLIANCE)
Jacob Maillet (OMHA White)
Marko Sikic (ALLIANCE)
Danny Zhilkin (GTHL Blue)*

Hamilton Bulldogs (8):
Matteo Drobac (OMHA White)
Ray Hamlin (ALLIANCE)
Kaleb Nelson (OMHA Black)
Dylan Richardson (OMHA Black)
Chandler Romeo (GTHL Red)
Lawson Sherk (OMHA White)
Owen Simpson (GTHL Blue)
Ryan Winterton (OMHA Black)*

Kingston Frontenacs (10):
Francesco Arcuri (GTHL Blue)
Maddox Callens (ALLIANCE)
Jake Coleman (HEO)
Cayden Faust (ALLIANCE)
Braden Haché (OMHA Black)
Barret Joynt (OMHA White)
Wil Murphy (OMHA White)
Cameron Walker (NOHA)
Owen Watson (HEO)
Shane Wright (GTHL Red)*

Kitchener Rangers (5):
Jesse Fishman (GTHL Red)
Mitchell Martin (NOHA)
Mark McIntosh (OMHA Black)
Francesco Pinelli (GTHL Blue)*
Justin Wu (GTHL Blue)

London Knights (7):
Ty Anselmini (OMHA Black)
Alex Atwill (HNO)
Connor Federkow (OMHA White)
Matteo Giampa (OMHA White)
Logan Mailloux (GTHL Blue)
Max McCue (NOHA)
Stuart Rolofs (HEO)*

Mississauga Steelheads (7):
Luca Del Bel Belluz (GTHL Red)
Ethan Del Mastro (GTHL Blue)*
Justin DiLauro (OMHA Black)
Sean Mateer (OMHA Black)
Adam O’Marra (OMHA Black)
Josh Reid (HEO)
Chas Sharpe (OMHA White)

Niagara IceDogs (6):
Bradley Brunet (NOHA)
Landon Cato (GTHL Blue)
Isaac Enright (HEO)*
Ethan Mistry (GTHL Red)
Stephen Pszeniczny (NOHA)
Josh Rosenzweig (GTHL Red)

North Bay Battalion (9):
Liam Arnsby (GTHL Red)*
Alex Christopoulos (GTHL Red)
Paul Christopoulos (GTHL Red)
Justin Ertel (GTHL Blue)
Ty Hollett (HEO)
Steven LaForme (ALLIANCE)
Devon Savignac (NOHA)
Aidan Shepard (GTHL Blue)
Joshua Ziliotto (OMHA White)

Oshawa Generals (4):
Brett Harrison (ALLIANCE)*
Patrick Leaver (HEO)
Daniel Michaud (OMHA White)
Cooper Way (ALLIANCE)

Ottawa 67’s (11):
Jack Beck (GTHL Red)
Eric Bonsteel (GTHL Red)
Gabriel Crete (HEO)
Max Donoso (ALLIANCE)
Ranvir Gill (HEO)
Parker Hendsbee (OMHA White)
Tommy Johnston (OMHA Black)
Jack Matier (NOHA)*
Giovanni Morneau (HEO)
Easton Ryan (HEO)
Brenden Sirizzotti (OMHA Black)

Owen Sound Attack (8):
Ethan Burroughs (OMHA White)
Douglas Carr (OMHA Black)
Deni Goure (ALLIANCE)*
Brayden Hislop (ALLIANCE)
Kaleb Lawrence (HEO)
Ethan Lindsay (OMHA Black)
Sam Sedley (ALLIANCE)
Nicholas Von Kaufmann (GTHL Red)


Peterborough Petes (8):
J.R. Avon (OMHA White)*
Ryan Cutler (OMHA Black)
Josh Kavanagh (NOHA)
Mason McTavish (HEO)*
Nicholas Paone (OMHA White)
Cole Patey (OMHA White)
Tucker Robertson (GTHL Blue)
Michael Simpson (ALLIANCE)

Saginaw Spirit (4):
Josh Bloom (GTHL Red)
Carter Garvie (OMHA White)
Cole Hipkin (ALLIANCE)
Connor Punnett (OMHA White)*

Sarnia Sting (6):
Nicholas Beneteau (ALLIANCE)
Nolan Dann (GTHL Blue)
Ben Gaudreau (NOHA)*
Chris Innes (NOHA)
Deven Nagra (GTHL Red)
Justin O’Donnell (GTHL Red)

Soo Greyhounds (4):
Marc Boudreau (GTHL Red)
Hunter Brown (HEO)
Luc Brzustowski (ALLIANCE)
Jacob Holmes (OMHA Black)*

Sudbury Wolves (8):
Andre Anania (GTHL Blue)
Ryan Burke (ALLIANCE)
Ryan Gillespie (GTHL Blue)
Ethan Larmand (OMHA White)
Landon McCallum (ALLIANCE)*
Alex Pineau (HNO)
Josh Simpson (OMHA Black)
Chase Stillman (NOHA)

Windsor Spitfires (3):
James Jodoin (OMHA Black)
Wyatt Johnston (GTHL Red)*
Pasquale Zito (GTHL Blue)
*first round pick

For more information including full rosters and schedule please visit ohlgoldcup.com.


share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc