Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, April 1, 2019

Radars take 3-1 Lead

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Apr 1/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


WOAA Senior Hockey Championship Series

Clinton Radars 5 Ripley Wolves 2

Josh Cornelissen, Sean Consitt, Max Campbell, Stephen Sanza & Kurtis Bartliff scored for the Radars

Dan Nicoloff and Patrick Looby scored for Ripley

The Radars lead the best of 7; 3-1 

Game 5 is Friday night in Clinton




PJHL Quarterfinals

South

Grimsby Peach Kings 3 Wellesley Applejacks 0

Riley Maskell made 27 saves to post the shutout

( The Peach Kings win the best of 7 series; 4-2 )


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Grimsby Peach Kings - Maxim Ljuboja (David McKinnon, London Murray) 3:55

Period 3
Grimsby Peach Kings - Brennan Smith (Brady Cranwell) 17:34
Grimsby Peach Kings - Jaleel Adams (empty net) (unassisted) 19:14

Riley Maskell 27 saves for the shutout



West

Exeter Hawks 3 Lakeshore Canadiens 2 

Jon Frook of Owen Sound plays for Exeter

(The Hawks win the best of 7 series; 4-3)

Exeter will meet Grimsby in the semifinals

The Alliston Hornets will meet the Napanee Raiders in the other Schmalz Cup semifinals
 

Period 1
Exeter - Jon Baker (Troy Kennedy, Ian Vandenheuvel) 7:50
Lakeshore - Jake Nimmo (Brendan Soto, Andrew Thoms) 18:53

Period 2
Exeter - Liam Melady (power play) (Jon Baker, Carter McLlwain) 2:58
Exeter - Carter McLlwain (Jake Weston, Nick Whitworth) 15:44

Period 3
Lakeshore - Blake Bain (Ameen Fadel, Eric Larue) 10:34


 

2019 OHL WESTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:

London Knights (1) vs. Guelph Storm (4):

Game 1, Fri., April 5, Guelph at London 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., April 7, Guelph at London 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Mon., April 8, London at Guelph 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., Apr 10, London at Guelph 7:00 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., April 12, Guelph at London 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sat., April 13, London at Guelph 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 16, Guelph at London 7:00 p.m.*



Saginaw Spirit (2) vs. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (3):

Game 1, Fri., April 5, Sault Ste. Marie at Saginaw 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., April 7, Sault Ste. Marie at Saginaw 5:30 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., April 9, Saginaw at Sault Ste. Marie 7:07 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., April 11, Saginaw at Sault Ste. Marie 7:07 p.m.

Game 5, Fri., April 12, Sault Ste. Marie at Saginaw 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., April 14, Saginaw at Sault Ste. Marie 7:07 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 16, Sault Ste. Marie at Saginaw 7:05 p.m.*



2019 OHL EASTERN CONFERENCE PLAYOFF SCHEDULE:

Ottawa 67’s (1) vs. Sudbury Wolves (4):

Game 1, Fri., April 5, Sudbury at Ottawa 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., April 7, Sudbury at Ottawa 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., April 9, Ottawa at Sudbury 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., April 11, Ottawa at Sudbury 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Sat., Apr 13 Sudbury at Ottawa 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Mon., Apr 15, Ottawa at Sudbury 7:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 16, Sudbury at Ottawa 7:00 p.m.*



Niagara IceDogs (2) vs. Oshawa Generals (3):

Game 1, Fri., April 5, Oshawa at Niagara 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., April 7, Oshawa at Niagara 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tue., April 9, Niagara at Oshawa 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., April 11, Niagara at Oshawa 7:05 p.m.

Game 5, Sat., April 13, Oshawa at Niagara 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Mon., April 15, Niagara at Oshawa 7:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 16, Oshawa at Niagara 7:00 p.m.*


*if necessary




 

World Cup Nordic

on the Plains of Abraham, Quebec City

On Friday March 22nd the 1.6 km skate sprint qualifiers took place on some very tough, slushy conditions. Julian Smith of Oxenden completed it in a time of 3:38.26. He did not advance to the quarter finals.

On Saturday the 15 km classic mass start was very exciting to watch. With ineffective grip wax on some of the Canadian men and women, it was a challenge to finish the hilly race. Julian Smith skied it in a time of 42:07.6.

As the weekend was a pursuit style race, the "time behind the winner" from the previous two races was added to Sunday's race time. Julian had a good 13.3 km skate in a time of 31:56.5., with a final time of 39:38.8 for the weekend. 






Minor Hockey

WOAA Novice Consolation 

Chatsworth Horton's Concrete Finishing Rebels 5 Goderich Sailors 0 




WOAA Novice Year End Tournament

Final 

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 3 Kincardine Kinucks 1

Rory Jex, Camryn Laycock & Avery Seaman scored for Shannon Deckers



Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks  4 Mount Forest Rams 1

Jenna Cranny, Camryn Laycock, Avery Seaman, and Rory Jex scored.

Mikayla Wingrove and Madison Feltis shared the win between the pipes.


Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks  3 Kincardine Kinucks 0

Jex opened the scoring, then Laycock. Cranny got an empty net for insurance. 

Wingrove got the shutout.





WOAA Midget Girls

Grey Highlands Shooting Stars 1 Wingham/Lucknow Lancers 0

Lauren Holliday had the winning goal for the Shooting Stars while Stars goalie Keelie Buchanan had the shutout. 

The Shooting Stars  head to the Provincial Championships next weekend in Toronto. 





Fastball Meeting

The Owen Sound Men's Fastball League organizational meeting is tonight.

The meeting will be staged at East Side Mario's commencing at 7 pm

All new teams interested in entering the league or anyone wanting more information on the league is invited to attend.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc