Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, March 27, 2019

OHL Playoff Scores

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 27/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Ontario Hockey League 


Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Quarterfinals

London Knights 6 Windsor Spitfires 3 
( London leads the best of 7 series; 3-0 )

Saginaw Spirit 6 Sarnia Sting 1 
( Saginaw leads the best of 7 series; 3-0 )

Guelph Storm 6 Kitchener Rangers 3 
( Guelph leads the best of 7 series; 3-0 )

 

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

Ottawa 67's 2 Hamilton Bulldogs 1 
( Ottawa leads the best of 7 series; 3-0 )

Niagara IceDogs 6 North Bay Battalion 0 
( Niagara leads the best of 7 series; 2-1)

Peterborough Petes 3 Oshawa Generals 2 
( Oshawa leads the best of 7 series; 2-1)


 

Knights 6 Spitfires 3

Defenceman Adam Boqvist scored four times, including the winner for the Knights who lead the best of 7; 3-0

Liam Foudy and Alex Formenton also scored for London

Will Cuylle, Tyler Angle and Louka Henault scored for Windsor.



Spirit 6 Sting 1

The Spirit got goals from Camaryn Baber, Owen Tippett, Damien Giroux, Justin Murray, Reagan O’Grady and Jake Goldowski as they grabbed a 3-0 lead over Sarnia

Justin McCombs scored for the Sting.



Storm 6 Rangers 3 

Former Attack forward Nick Suzuki scored twice for the Storm as they grabbed a 3-0 series lead.

Alexey Toropchenko, Waterloo native Nate Schnarr, Captain Isaac Ratcliffe and Dmitri Samorukov also scored for Guelph.

Jonathan Yantsis led Kitchener with a pair of goals while Joseph Garreffa also scored for Kitchener.

 

67's 2 Bulldogs 1

Noel Hoefenmayer scored on a power-play goal early in the 2nd period to propel the 67's to their 3rd win in the series

Mitchell Hoelscher had the other Ottawa marker.

Arthur Kaliyev scored for the Bulldogs who will try and avoid elimination tonight



IceDogs 6 Battalion 0

Stephen Dhillon stopped 20 shots for his 2nd shutout of the series.

Philip Tomasino scored twice for the IceDogs who took a 2-1 lead in the series.

Andrew Bruder, Ivan Lodnia, Jack Studnicka and Oliver Castleman also scored for Niagara



Petes 3 Generals 2

Christopher Paquette scored the game winner for the Petes who rallied from an early 2-0 deficit and cut Oshawa's lead in the series to 2 games to 1.

Declan Chisholm and Adam Timleck also scored for Peterborough.

Collingwood native Allan McShane and Nicolas Mattinen scored for the Generals



Game 4 of the Western Conference Quarterfinal between Sault Ste Marie & Owen Sound is tonight at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre in Owen Sound.

The Attack trail the best of 7; 2-1.

Game time is 7 pm



Tonight

Western Conference Quarterfinal

Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Owen Sound Attack   
( The Greyhounds lead the best of 7; 2-1 )
7 pm

 

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

Ottawa 67's at Hamilton Bulldogs
( The 67's lead the best of 7; 3-0 )
7:00 p.m.

Sudbury Wolves at Mississauga Steelheads
( The Wolves lead the best of 7; 3-0 )
7:00 p.m.






PJHL Quarterfinals- West Final

Exeter Hawks 3 Lakeshore Canadiens 2 

Morgan Reed made 38 saves to post the victory for Exeter who were outshot by a wide margin in the game.

Owen Sound native Jonathon Frook scored what stood as the game winning goal midway through the 2nd period

The best of 7 is tied 2-2 


Period 1
Exeter - Liam Melady (power play) (Jon Baker, Ian Vandenheuvel) 10:12
Exeter - Evan Hayter (Tyler Merner, Sam Dupuis) 13:46

Period 2
Exeter - Jonathon Frook (Liam Melady, Jon Baker) 8:41

Period 3
Lakeshore - Brendan Soto (power play) (Ameen Fadel, Blake Bain) 0:27
Lakeshore - Eric Larue (Ameen Fadel, Blake Bain) 11:25


The North Final between the Mount Forest Patriots & Alliston Hornets resumes tomorrow night at 8 pm in Mount Forest

The series is tied 2-2

Game 6 is Friday night in Alliston



 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey-Russell Cup Championship

Ville Marie Pirates 6 St George Ravens 5

Alex Peeters scored twice for Ville Marie

Ville Marie leads the best of 7; 3-0 

Game 4 is tonight at St George
 

1st Period
03:01 Ville-Marie Justin Rivest  (Cédrik Thérrien, Vincent Blanchette)

2nd Period
01:38 Ville-Marie Karl-Étienne St-Fleur  (Justin Rivest, Vincent Blanchette)
03:27 St. George Anthony Mota  (Unassisted)
05:46 St. George Power Play - Liam Hurley  (Kellen Gedies, Anthony Mota)
09:48 St. George Power Play - Nick Breault  (Kellen Gedies, Joshua Gill)
10:44 Ville-Marie Cédrik Thérrien  (Vincent Blanchette)
13:55 Ville-Marie Alex Peeters  (Jeremy Boivin)
15:39 Ville-Marie Nicolas Bellerose  (Samuel Bégin, Hugo Blum)

3rd Period
03:05 St. George Carson MacRae  (Unassisted)
05:12 St. George Liam Bell  (Nick Breault, Joshua Gill)
08:21 Ville-Marie Alex Peeters  (Unassisted)






Minor Hockey 

Novice Playoffs

Chatsworth Sutherland Concrete Finishing Rebels 3 Goderich Sailors 2. 

Game 2 is in Goderich at 3:30 on Saturday. 





Owen Sound Futsal

Under 12

Martin Transit & Hobart's tied 6-6.
Joe Tomato's 9 Ramoca Shrine Club 0
 

Martin Transit & Hobart's tied 6-6

Goal scorers for Martin Transit were: Ethan Guichelaar 2, Nate Fischer 2, Cole Smith 2
Goal scorers for Hobart were: Tucker Cameron 2, Luke House 4


Joe Tomato's 9 Ramoca Shrine Club 0

Goal Scorers for Joe Tomatoes were: Hunter Rankin 2, Jesse Stewart 3, Jackson Kuhl 3, William Benson 1 




Under 14

1st Place Game- Alliance Lawyers 11 Ideal Supply 5
Owen Sound Football Club 7 McGregor Napa Auto Pro 3


1st Place Game- Alliance Lawyers 11 Ideal Supply 5

Goal Scorers for Alliance Lawyers were: Kegan Moore 3, Kara Gibson 1, Megan Pellerin 1, Lucas Moore 4, Ashton Wolfe 1, Phoenix Leeson 1
Goal Scorers for Ideal Supply were: Gabe Simmons 1, Talan Patterson 1, Dejan Lukic 3


Owen Sound Football Club 7 McGregor Napa Auto Pro 3

Goal Scorers for Owen Sound Football Club were: Logan Robins 1, Zion Garside 1, Ezra Garside 2, Seth Swartz 3
Goal Scorers for McGregor Napa Auto Pro were: Caley Heard 1, Dominic Morassutti 2

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc