Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, March 25, 2019

Radars Grab 2-0 Lead

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 25/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League Playoffs

Western Conference Quarterfinals

London Knights 5 Windsor Spitfires 0 
(The Knights lead the best of 7 series; 2-0)

Guelph Storm 7 Kitchener Rangers 0 
( The Storm lead the best of 7 series; 2-0)


Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

Ottawa 67's 5 Hamilton Bulldogs 2 
( The 67’s lead the best of 7 series; 2-0)

Oshawa Generals 8 Peterborough Petes 2 
( The Generals lead the best of 7 series; 2-0)

Sudbury Wolves 5 Mississauga Steelheads 3 
( The Wolves lead the best of 7 series; 3-0)




Knights 5 Spitfires 0 

Cole Tymkin and Nathan Dunkley both scored twice for London who hold a 2-0 series lead.

Connor McMichael added the other Knights marker.

Jordan Kooy made 15 saves for the shutout




Storm 7 Rangers 0 

Former Attack forward Nick Suzuki was among the goal scorers for Guelph.

Liam Hawel scored twice in the victory while Alexey Toropchenko, Isaac Ratcliffe, Domenico Commisso and Fedor Gordeev added single markers.

Anthony Popovich made 22 saves for the shutout as Guelph took a 2-0 series lead.

Owen Sound native Lucas Pfeil played the 3rd period in goal for the Rangers and gave up 1 goal against



67's 5 Bulldogs 2 

Graeme Clark scored 3 times for Ottawa who take a 2-0 lead in nthe series

Mitchell Hoelscher scored shorthanded while Jack Quinn had the other 67’s goal.

Matthew Strome and Isaac Nurse replied for the Bulldogs.

 

Generals 8 Petes 2 

Collingwood native  Allan McShane had a goal for the Generals

Underage Tyler Tullio scored twice for Oshawa while Danil Antropov, Nicolas Mattinen, Kyle MacLean, Anthony Salinitri and Cole Resnick also scored in the victory

Christopher Paquette and Dustin Hutton scored for the Petes who were outscored 15-2 in losing the opening 2 games of the series.




Wolves 5 Steelheads 3

Quniton Byfield scored twice for the Wolves who have grabbed a 3-0 stanglehold on the series.

David Levin, Blake Murray and Cole Candella also scored for Sudbury 

Cole Schwindt, Liam Ham and Nick McHugh scored for Mississauga.



Game 3 of the Owen Sound Attack-Soo Greyhounds series is tonight at the JD McArthur Arena

The best of 7 Western Conference Quarterfinal is tied 1-1

Game time tonight is 7 pm at the JD McArthur Arena

Attack season ticket holders are reminded your seats for GAME FOUR on Wednesday will be held until 1 pm TUESDAY afternoon.

After 1 pm tomorrow afternoon, all unclaimed season seats will be made available to the General Public





PJHL Quarterfinals

East

Napanee Raiders 4 Uxbridge Bruins 2

Reid Humphrey scored twice including a penalty shot goal to seal the victory late in the 3rd period

( The Raiders lead the best of 7 series; 3-0 )


Period 1
Napanee - Cameron Harris (power play) (Brodie Maracle, Ryan Casselman) 13:57

Period 2
Uxbridge - Toby Cooper (power play) (Simon Feig, Matthew Hunter) 5:56
Napanee - Nelson Powers (Ryan Casselman, Curtis Marrison) 7:24
Napanee - Reid Humphrey (power play) (Brodie Maracle, Ryan Casselman) 11:41
Uxbridge - Cole Bremner (Simon Feig, Cameron Moffitt) 19:40

Period 3
Napanee - Reid Humphrey (penalty shot) 17:11
 


West 

Exeter Hawks 2 Lakeshore Canadiens 0 

Morgan Reid made 29 saves to post the shutout

Owen Sound native Jon Frook is a member of the Exeter team

( The Canadiens lead the best of 7 series; 2-1)


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Exeter - Max Bannon (power play) (Carter McLlwain) 19:13

Period 3
Exeter - Liam Melady (unassisted) 1:04
 


North Tonight

Mount Forest Patriots at Alliston Hornets

The Patriots lead the best of 7; 2-1

Game time is 7:30 pm

Game 5 in the series will be Thursday night in Mount Forest




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League-Russell Cup Championship

Ville Marie Pirates 3 St George Ravens 1

Hugo Blum scored the game winner on a power play early in the 2nd period

( The Pirates lead the best of 7; 2-0 )

Game 3 is tomorrow at St George





WOAA " AA " Championship

Clinton Radars 3 Ripley Wolves 0

Greg Dodds made 24 saves to post the shutout 

Max Campbell scored twice for Clinton 

( The Radars lead the best of 7 Championship; 2-0 )


 

Owen Sound NorthStars Junior B Schedule

Sat Apr 20 7pm at Windsor Clippers ( Forest Glade Arena )
Sun Apr 212pm at London Blue Devils ( Nichols Arena )
Fri Apr 26 8pm at Six Nations Rebels ( ILA )
Sat Apr 27 7pm at Welland Generals ( Jack Ballantyne Arena )
Sun Apr 28 7pm  at Elora Mohawks ( Elora Arena )
Thur May 2 8pm  vs Guelph Regals ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Sat May 4 4pm vs Six Nations Rebels  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Sun May 5 2pm vs Point Edward Pacers  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Thurs May 9 8pm vs Elora Mohawks  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Fri May 10 vs 8pm vs London Blue Devils  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Sat May 11 4pm vs Hamilton Bengals  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Sat May 17 8pm at Guelph Regals ( Victoria Rd Arena )
Sat May 18 4pm vs Niagara Thunderhawks  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Sat May 25 4pm vs Wallaceburg Red Devils  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Sun May 26 3pm at Hamilton Bengals ( Mountain Arena )
Sat June 1 7pm at Point Edward Pacers ( Point Edward Arena )
Sun June 2 2pm at Wallaceburg Red Devils ( Wallaceburg Arena )
Sat June 8 4pm vs Welland Generals  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )
Sun June 9 4pm at Niagara Thunderhawks ( Virgil )
Sat June 15 4pm vs St. Catherine’s Spartans  ( Harry Lumley-Bayshore )



OLA Sr Lacrosse Schedule
( Home Team Listed First )

Six Nations Rivermen vs KW Velocity             Sat Apr 27 7:00PM
Brooklin Merchants vs Ennismore James Gang Fri May 3 8:00PM
Six Nations Rivermen vs Ennismore James Gang Sat May 4 7:00PM
Oakville Titans vs Owen Sound North Stars             Sun May 5 7:00PM Toronto Rock Athletic Centre
Ennismore James Gang vs Oakville Titans               Sat May 11 7:00PM
KW Velocity vs Brooklin Merchants Sat May 11 7:00PM
Six Nations Rivermen vs Owen Sound North Stars Sat May 11 7:00PM Gaylord Powless Arena
KW Velocity vs Ennismore James Gang Sun May 12 7:00PM
Brooklin Merchants vs KW Velocity Fri May 17 8:00PM
Six Nations Rivermen vs Oakville Titans Fri May 17 8:00PM
Brooklin Merchants vs Oakville Titans Fri May 24 8:00PM
Brooklin Merchants vs Six Nations Rivermen Sat May 25 7:00PM
Owen Sound North Stars vs Ennismore James Gang Sat May 25 8:00PM Harry Lumley Bayshore 
Owen Sound North Stars vs Ennismore James Gang Sun May 26 2:00PM Harry Lumley Bayshore
Oakville Titans vs KW Velocity               Sun May 26 7:00PM
Brooklin Merchants vs Owen Sound North Stars Fri May 31 8:30PM            Children's Arena
Ennismore James Gang vs KW Velocity Sat Jun 1 7:00PM
Six Nations Rivermen vs Brooklin Merchants Sat Jun 1 7:00PM
Owen Sound North Stars vs Six Nations Rivermen Sun Jun 2 4:00PM Harry Lumley Bayshore
Oakville Titans vs KW Velocity Sun Jun 2 7:00PM
KW Velocity vs Six Nations Rivermen Tue Jun 4 8:00PM
Owen Sound North Stars vs KW Velocity Fri Jun 7 8:00PM Harry Lumley Bayshore
Brooklin Merchants vs Oakville Titans Sat Jun 8 7:00PM
Ennismore James Gang vs Owen Sound North Stars Sat Jun 8 7:00PM Robert E. Young Rec. Complex
Oakville Titans vs Ennismore James Gang Sun Jun 9 7:00PM
Ennismore James Gang vs Six Nations Rivermen Sat Jun 15 7:00PM
KW Velocity vs Oakville Titans Sat Jun 15 7:00PM
Owen Sound North Stars vs Brooklin Merchants Sat Jun 15 7:30PM Harry Lumley Bayshore
Oakville Titans vs Ennismore James Gang Sun Jun 16 7:00PM
KW Velocity vs Six Nations Rivermen Sun Jun 16 7:00PM
Ennismore James Gang vs Brooklin Merchants Fri Jun 21 8:00PM
Owen Sound North Stars vs Oakville Titans Sat Jun 22 7:00PM Harry Lumley Bayshore
Six Nations Rivermen vs Brooklin Merchants Sun Jun 23 4:00PM
Oakville Titans vs Owen Sound North Stars Sun Jun 23 7:00PM Toronto Rock Athletic Centre
Owen Sound North Stars vs KW Velocity Fri Jun 28 8:00PM Harry Lumley Bayshore
Six Nations Rivermen vs Oakville Titans Fri Jun 28 8:00PM
Brooklin Merchants vs Six Nations Rivermen Sat Jun 29 7:00PM
Ennismore James Gang vs Brooklin Merchants Wed Jul 3 8:00PM
KW Velocity vs Owen Sound North Stars Fri Jul 5 8:00PM Waterloo Memorial Rec. Complex
Ennismore James Gang vs Six Nations Rivermen Sat Jul 6 7:00PM
Owen Sound North Stars vs Oakville Titans Sat Jul 6 7:00PM Harry Lumley Bayshore
KW Velocity vs Ennismore James Gang Sun Jul 7 7:00PM
Oakville Titans vs Six Nations Rivermen Sun Jul 7 7:00PM
KW Velocity vs Brooklin Merchants          Tue Jul 9 8:00PM
Brooklin Merchants vs Owen Sound North Stars Fri Jul 12 8:30PM            Children's Arena
Ennismore James Gang vs KW Velocity Sat Jul 13 7:00PM
Six Nations Rivermen vs Owen Sound North Stars Sat Jul 13 7:00PM Gaylord Powless Arena
Oakville Titans vs Brooklin Merchants               Sun Jul 14 7:00PM

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc