Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, March 18, 2019

Gold for Lawrence, Bronze for Smith

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Mar 18/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Heidi Tones 


Ontario Hockey League

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 5 Saginaw Spirit 2
Sarnia Sting 6 Flint Firebirds 3
Ottawa 67's 8 Kingston Frontenacs 3
Niagara IceDogs 8 North Bay Battalion 3
Oshawa Generals 8 Sudbury Wolves 2
Mississauga Steelheads 5 Barrie Colts 4


Greyhounds 5 Spirit 2

Grey Bruce Highlander grad Zack Trott had a pair of goals for the Greyhounds

Jordan Sambrook, Tye Kartye and Drew Wawrow also scored for Sault Ste. Marie who finished tied in points with Saginaw. 

However, Saginaw had more wins and thus claim the OHL West Division title for the first time since 2011

Albert Michnac and Camaryn Baber scored for the Spirit


 

Sting 6 Firebirds 3

Calvin Martin scored the game winner for the Sting.

Hugo Leufvenius, Jacob Perreault, Colton Kammerer, Nolan DeGurse and Anthony Tabak also scored for Sarnia.

Cody Morgan scored twice for the Firebirds and Ty Dellandrea had the other Flint goal.

Former Attack netminder Emanuel Vella made 40 saves in goal for Flint in his final OHL game.



67's 8 Frontenacs 3

Sasha Chmelevski had a hat trick while Austen Keating had 5 assists for the 67’s

Tye Felhaber, Graeme Clarke, Marco Rossi, Lucas Chiodo and Merrick Rippon also scored for Ottawa who had the best record in the OHL this season.

Adrien Beraldo, Ryan Cranford and Ian Derungs replied for the Frontenacs who had the worst record in the league and will receive the top pick in the OHL Priority Selection on April 6th

 

IceDogs 8 Battalion 3

Jason Robertson captured the Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy as the league’s top scorer with a 3-point game

Robertson scored once and finished the season with 117 points in 62.

Bradey Johnson scored twice for Niagara while Ben Jones, Ivan Lodnia, Philip Tomasino, Akil Thomas and Elijah Roberts had the others.

North Bay forward Justin Brazeau also had a 3 point game and finished 2nd in scoring.

Former Attack forward Matthew Struthers and Brad Chenier also scored for the Battalion.



Generals 8 Wolves 2

Collingwood native Allan McShane had two goals and 5 points for the Generals while Brandon Saigeon had 4 assists.

Serron Noel & Brett Neumann both scored twice for Oshawa while Anthony Salinitri and Nando Eggenberger also scored in the victory

The win allowed Oshawa to bypass Sudbury for 3rd in the Eastern Conference standings.

Darian Pilon and Jack Thompson scored for the Wolves.


 

Steelheads 5 Colts 4

Cole Schwindt scored his second goal of the night late in the 3rd period to win it for the Steelheads.

Former Attack forward Alan Lyszczarczyk also had a pair of goals for Mississauga.

Nick Isaacson had the other goal in the victory.

Aidan Brown, Ryan Suzuki, Riley Piercey and Tyson Foerster scored for the Colts who missed the post season for the 2nd time in 3 seasons.

 

The Ontario Hockey League playoffs begin Thursday for the Owen Sound Attack when they travel to Sault Ste Marie

You can hear the opening 2 games in the series from Sault Ste Marie with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Bayshore Country Feeds.

 


FINAL STANDINGS
 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights          68 46 15 6 1 99
Saginaw Spirit             68 45 17 3 3 96
Sault Greyhounds      68 44 16 7 1 96
Guelph Storm             68 40 18 6 4 90
Kitchener Rangers     68 34 30 3 1 72
Owen Sound Attack   68 31 31 4 2 68
Sarnia Sting                 68 28 33 5 2 63
Windsor Spitfires         68 25 33 5 5 60
Erie Otters                   68 26 38 3 1 56
Flint Firebirds               68 16 46 6 0 38


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                 68 50 12 4 2 106
Niagara IceDogs        68 44 17 7 0 95
Oshawa Generals      68 44 20 4 0 92
Sudbury Wolves         68 43 20 3 2 91
Miss Steelheads        68 32 29 5 2 71
Peterborough Petes  68 33 31 2 2 70
North Bay Battalion   68 30 33 3 2 65
Hamilton Bulldogs      68 29 34 3 2 63
Barrie Colts                  68 26 38 3 1 56
Kingston Frontenacs 68 14 52 1 1 30



Western Conference Quarterfinals

Sault Ste. Marie (3) vs. Owen Sound (6) 

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.
Game 3, Mon., March 25 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Owen Sound – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Sault Ste. Marie – 7:07 p.m.*


London (1) vs Windsor (8)

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at London – 7:30 p.m.
 Game 2, Sun., March 24 at London – 2:00 p.m.
 Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
 Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Windsor – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at London – 7:30 p.m.*
 Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Windsor – 2:05 p.m.*
 Game 7, Tues., April 2 at London – 7:00 p.m.*
 

Saginaw (2) vs. Sarnia (7) 

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Sarnia – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Sarnia – 4:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Saginaw – 7:05 p.m.*


Guelph (4) vs. Kitchener (5) 

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Guelph – 7:30 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Guelph – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Kitchener – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Guelph – 7:30 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Kitchener – 6:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Guelph – 7:00 p.m.*

 

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

Ottawa (1) vs. Hamilton (8) 

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Ottawa – 2:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Ottawa- 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Hamilton – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Ottawa – 7:00 p.m.*


Niagara (2) vs. North Bay (7) 

Game 1, Thurs., March 21 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at North Bay – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Fri., March 29 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at North Bay – 2:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Niagara – 7:00 p.m.*


Oshawa (3) vs Peterborough (6) 

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Oshawa – 7:35 p.m.
Game 2, Sun., March 24 at Oshawa – 6:05 p.m.
Game 3, Tues., March 26 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Thurs., March 28 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.
Game 5, Sat., March 30 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Peterborough – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 7, Tues., April 2 at Oshawa – 7:05 p.m.*


Sudbury (4) vs. Mississauga (5) 

Game 1, Fri., March 22 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.
Game 2, Sat., March 23 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.
Game 3, Sun., March 24 at Mississauga – 7:05 p.m.
Game 4, Wed., March 27 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.
Game 5, Thurs., March 28 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.*
Game 6, Sun., March 31 at Mississauga – 7:00 p.m.*
Game 7, Mon., April 1 at Sudbury – 7:05 p.m.*




USport Canadian Women's University Hockey Championship

on Prince Edward Island

Championship Final

Guelph Gryphons 1 McGill 0

Ashlee Lawrence of Owen Sound and Mildmay's Miranda Lantz are members of the Gryphons





Canadian Nordic Nationals 

at Nakkertok Ski Club in Quebec.

Senior Men's 1.4 km skate 

Georgian Bay Nordic grad Julian Smith won a bronze medal as the 3rd Canadian in the race.



Days Three and Four of the 2019 Canadian Ski Nationals were the exciting sprint races at Nakkertok Ski Club in Quebec.

The junior boys skied a 1 km skate course. In the qualifier Dylan Beck finished 61st  in a time of 0:02:28.89 and

Wesley Schlenker finished 74th in a time of 0:02:31.70.

The junior girls also skied a 1 km skate course. Colleen Beck finished 66th in a time of 0:03:03.37.

The senior men raced a 1.4 km skate course. Julian Smith finished the qualifier in 5th place in a time of 0:02:44.46 .

This set him up well for the quarter final heats. He moved into the semi finals were he placed 3rd. This moved him into the A Finals. In a tight battle the senior men put on a show. A Norwegian, Haakon Skaanes , won in a time of 0:02:45.69. The pack then raced for the finish line where Julian Smith and Julien Locke battled it out for 3rd and 4th place. Although he finished 4th overall, Julian Smith won a bronze medal as the 3rd Canadian.

Monday will be the team sprints with Tuesday March 19th and Wednesday March 20th the long distance races. 




Provincial Grandmasters Curling Championship 

at Thornhill

The Blue Water rink skipped by Torben Hawksbridge won the Art Lobel Trophy.

The Hawksbridge rink with Lorne Johnson, Frank Lamont and Dennis Radbourne were 3 & 1 overall

On Thursday, the team defeated Bill Rodow’s Elmira rink 7-2 before losing to Bob Rodney’s team from Cumberland 8-4 on Friday.  

The loss moved the Hawksbridge team to the Second Event on Saturday, defeating Art Leganchuk’s Toronto Bayview rink 6-5 and Jack McLean’s Brant Curling Club 6-3 to win the Second Event and the Art Lobel Trophy.





OMHA Atom Championship

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 3 Barrie Colts 1

The best of 5 series is tied 1-1



The Leeder and Associates Atom Jr. Attack started their OMHA final series with the Barrie Jr. Colts this past weekend.  

The Major Atoms got off to a rough start losing 5-2 at home Saturday afternoon, but bounced back on Sunday with a convincing 3-1 win in Barrie.  

The series is now tied at 1-1 with game 3 back in Owen Sound at the Rec Centre on Friday night at 7:15pm. 

On Sunday the Attack also started their Georgian Bay Playoff final against the Essa Eagles. 

 The Major Atoms won game one 3-1 in Essa and now have a chance to win the Georgian Bay A playoffs at home on Tuesday night.  

Game time is 7:30 at the Bayshore. 



OMHA Peewee Championship

Quinte West Hawks 5 Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack 4

Quinte West leads the best of 5; 2-0

Game 3 will be Saturday afternoon at 3:30 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.





Georgian Bay Novice 

Owen Sound Quik Lube Attack 7 Midland Centennials 6

Avery Yarde scored his 3rd of the game with 1 second left in the third period.  

Weston Tennant, Simon Hornick, Darion Hicks and Ben Warwick all added singles for Quik Lube




4th annual Kean-Guenther Snooker/8 Ball Tournament

at Branch 6 of the Owen Sound Royal Canadian Legion

Snooker 
1st - Ken "The Barber" Bravener


Ladies 8 Ball 
1st - Rachel Swailes


Men's 8 Ball 
1st - Glenn Breadner






Minor Softball

The spring meeting of the Grey Bruce Minor Softball Association will be held tonight at 7:00 pm at The Shallow Lake Arena meeting room. 

All current member associations  and any new communities interested in finding out more about local minor softball are welcome to attend. 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc