Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 28, 2019

CWOSSA Curling Climax

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 28/19 Bayshore broadcasting Morning Sports


CWOSSA Girls Curling

at the Southampton Curling Club

Draw 1

Saugeen District Royals 7 Cameron Heights 6
Grey Highlands Lions 9 Norwell 1
St Benedict 10 Sacred Heart Crusaders 5
Paris 10 Waterloo Collegiate 1
 

Draw 2

St Benedict 6 Saugeen District Royals 3 
Paris 6 Grey Highlands Lions 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders 7 Cameron Heights 6
Norwell 12 Waterloo 1


Draw 3

Sacred Heart Crusaders 7 Saugeen District Royals 6
Grey Highlands Lions 8 Waterloo 1
Paris 12 Norwell 5
St Benedict 6 Cameron Heights 3



Semifinals Today

at the Port Elgin Curling Club
8:45 am

Grey Highlands Lions ( 2 & 1 ) vs St Benedict ( 3 & 0 )
Sacred Heart Crusaders ( 2 & 1 ) vs Paris ( 3 & 0 )


Championship Final
at 12:45 pm


 

CWOSSA Boys Curling

at the Port Elgin Curling Club

Draw 1

Saugeen District Royals 8 Centre Dufferin 2
Resurrection 12 St Mary’s Mustangs 2
North Park 10 Bluevale 2
Elmira 7 Guelph 4
 

Draw 2

North Park 8 Saugeen District Royals 2
Elmira 11 St. Mary’s Mustangs 1
Bluevale 7 Centre Dufferin 5
Resurrection 8 Guelph 6
 

Draw 3

Saugeen District Royals 6 Bluevale 4
St Mary’s Mustangs 10 Guelph 3
North Park 9 Centre Dufferin 1
Elmira 7 Resurrection 4
 

Semifinals Today

at the Port Elgin Curling Club
8:45 am

Elmira ( 3 & 0 ) vs Saugeen District Royals ( 2 & 1 )
North Park ( 3 & 0 ) vs Resurrection ( 2 & 1 )


Championship
12:45 pm



Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 3 Mississauga Steelheads 2
Guelph Storm 4 Erie Otters 3 (OT)
Saginaw Spirit 5 Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 3
 

Rangers 3 Steelheads 2

Greg Meireles extended his current point streak to 12 games with an assist for the Rangers who sit 5th in the Western Conference, 4 points up on the Owen Sound Attack.

Riley Damiani scored a pair of goals for Kitchener while Joseph Garreffa had a goal and 3 points in the victory

Netminder Luke Richardson made 40 saves as the Steelheads tried to overcome a 2-0 deficit.



Storm 4 Otters 3 (OT)

Cedric Ralph finished a 2 on 1 in overtime to win it for the Storm who have won 5 in a row

Isaac Ratcliffe, former Attack forward Zachary Roberts and Dmitri Samorukov ( playing with a broken nose ) also scored for Guelph.

Mathew MacDougall, Joseph Mack and Maxim Golod with the game tying goal late in the 3rd scored for the Otters

The single point for Erie puts them 3 points back of Windsor for the final playoff spot with a game in hand.

The loss by Erie also reduces the magic number for the Owen Sound Attack to clinch a playoff berth for a 9th straight year to 5.5 




Spirit 5 Greyhounds 3

The Spirit take over 1st place in the West Division based on wins & now hold the # 2 seed in the Western Conference

Albert Michnac, Brady Gilmour, Damien Giroux, Soo native Nicholas Porco and Reagan O’Grady scored for Saginaw 

Former Grey Bruce Highlander Zack Trott, Cole MacKay and Robert Calisti ( late ) scored for the Greyhounds.
 

 

Tonight, the Owen Sound Attack launch a stretch of 5 straight road games when they visit North Bay

You can hear the Attack & Battalion live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by the Brian E. Wood Funeral Home
 

Also tonight;

Peterborough Petes at Windsor Spitfires   7:05 pm
Ottawa 67's at Barrie Colts   7:30 pm



WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights       59 41 11 6 1 89
xSaginaw Spirit          60 40 15 2 3 85
xSault Greyhounds   60 39 14 6 1 85
xGuelph Storm           59 34 16 6 4 76
Kitchener Rangers    60 30 26 3 1 64
Owen Sound Attack 59 27 26 4 2 60
Sarnia Sting                61 25 29 5 2 57
Windsor Spitfires       60 24 29 4 3 55
Erie Otters                  59 24 31 3 1 52
Flint Firebirds              60 11 44 5 0 27


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67's                            59 44 10 3 2 93
xNiagara IceDogs                   59 37 15 7 0 81
xOshawa Generals                 60 38 18 4 0 80
xSudbury Wolves                    59 37 17 3 2 79
Mississauga Steelheads        60 29 24 5 2 65
Hamilton Bulldogs                   61 27 29 3 2 59
Peterborough Petes               59 27 29 1 2 57
North Bay Battalion                59 26 28 3 2 57
Barrie Colts                              59 24 31 3 1 52
Kingston Frontenacs              60 13 45 1 1 28

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings
Week 23:

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (51-7-0-1)
Prince Albert Raiders (49-8-1-2)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (47-10-2-1)
Ottawa 67's (44-10-3-2)
Halifax Mooseheads (44-12-2-1)
London Knights (41-12-6-1)
Everett Silvertips (42-14-2-2)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (42-14-2-1)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (39-13-6-1)
Vancouver Giants (41-14-2-2)
 
Honourable Mention:
    
Saskatoon Blades (39-14-8-0)
Saginaw Spirit (39-15-2-3)
Oshawa Generals (38-18-4-0)



PJHL Pollock Division Semifinal

Mount Forest Patriots 4 Walkerton Hawks 2

Ryley Cribbin, Jacob Miller, Klayton Hoelscher & Jack Birkett scored for the Patriots who won the best of 7; 4-0 & advance to the League Championship Series against either Wingham or Kincardine

Justin Donnelly & Adel Zivojevic scored in the loss for Walkerton

Game 4 of the Wingham-Kincardine series will be Friday night in Kincardine

The Ironmen lead the Bulldogs 3 games to none in the best of 7


Period 1
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Klayton Hoelscher) 8:09
Mount Forest - Jacob Miller (Ryley Cribbin) 19:18

Period 2
Walkerton - Justin Donnelly (Brendan Welsh, Adel Zivojevic) 0:21
Mount Forest - Klayton Hoelscher (Thomas Coulter, Chet Philips) 9:21

Period 3
Walkerton - Adel Zivojevic (Ryan Shaw, Justin Donnelly) 2:43
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (Michael Stefanelli, Troy Weber) 9:22





PJHL Carruthers Division Semifinals

Alliston Hornets 7 Caledon Golden Hawks 1

It was a scoreless game until the last minute of the 1st period when the Hornets scored  the first of 7 straight goals

Ryan Sallows had a goal & 3 points for the Hornets

Alliston wins the best of 7; 4-1 & advances to the League Championship against either Penetanguishene or Stayner.
 

Period 1
Alliston - Caden Maher (Ryan Sallows, Joey Visconti) 19:06

Period 2
Alliston - Braydon Hogarth (Ben Beausaert, Ryan McReynolds) 3:52
Alliston - Keegan Gilles-McAnulty (Mitch Livingston, Jack Beck) 8:56
Alliston - Joey Visconti (Ryan Sallows, Caden Maher) 14:47
Alliston - Kylar Watson (Kyle Besley, Garret Watson) 18:59

Period 3
Alliston - Adam Hoppe (Ben Beausaert, Mitch Livingston) 10:37
Alliston - Ryan Sallows (Kylar Watson) 11:18
Caledon - Marc Simonetta (Darius Kondrotas, Matt Magliozzi) 19:04


Stayner Siskins at Penetanguishene Kings ( ppd )
( Penetanguishene leads the best of 7; 3-0 )
Game 4 will be played tonight in Stayner




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Quarterfinal

Ville-Marie Pirates 4 Bradford Bulls 2
( Ville Marie wins the best of 3; 2-1 and advances to the Semifinals )

 

WOAA Senior " AA " Semifinals

Saugeen Shores Winterhawks vs Clinton Radars
( best of 7 )


Fri Mar 1 Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Clinton Radars 8:30 pm
Sat Mar 2 Clinton Radars at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 6 pm
Fri Mar 8  Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Clinton Radars 8:30 pm
Sat Mar 9  Clinton Radars at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 7 pm

Fri Mar 15  Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Clinton Radars 8:30 pm
Sat Mar 16  Clinton Radars at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 7 pm
Sun Mar 17  Saugeen Shores Winterhawks at Clinton Radars 5 pm


Ripley Wolves vs Durham Thundercats
( best of 7 )

Sat Mar 2 Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves 7:00pm
Sun Mar 3 Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats 8:30pm
Sat Mar 9 Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats 7:00pm 
Sun Mar 10 Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves  6:30 pm 

Fri Mar 15 Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves  8:30pm
Sat Mar 16 Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats 7:00pm 
Sun Mar 17 Durham Thundercats at Ripley Wolves  6:00pm 



Game 3 Southern Ontario Women's Hockey League

Saturday at 3:30 pm

Stratford Aces at Durham Lady Huskies   

The winner on Saturday advances to the Championship against either Twin Centres or Woolwich. 





OFSAA Nordic Championships

at Highlands Nordic, Duntroon

The Individual Distance Races go today followed by the relays tomorrow

The Awards Ceremony and Social is tonight with Keynote Speaker Jeff Ellis, a graduate of Orangeville District Secondary School in 1997. 

From 1992 to 1997, Ellis was the winningest OFSAA athlete of all time. 




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

Krueger Custom Steel 5 Ron Downs at Royal LePage 2
The Bread Depot 4 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 3

Donna Ahrens had the high single at 260

Marj Casselman rolled a 532 for the high triple




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey Playoffs

Week 3

Hobart's 7 Great Lakes Drywall 1

Chris Publuskie, Murray Arnold & Joel Secord all scored twice for Hobart's while Graham Harada added a single

Aaron Murray had the lone goal for Great Lakes drywall


Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 4 Thom Construction 2

Darcy Werger had a hat trick for Gary Byers Sound & Lighting while Dave Moyer added a single

James Lorenz & Leon Rosenbaum scored for Thom Construction




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 10

Grey Motor's Mazda 4 Absalute Automotive 2

Goal scorers for Grey Motor's Mazda were; 
Graydon Thomas 1, Noah Thomas 2, and Nicholas Thompson 1.

Goal scorers for Absalute Automotive were; 
Ben Ditkofsky 1, and Isaac Stewart 1.


CSN VR Collision 5 KIA of Owen Sound 3

Goal scorers for CSN VR Collision were; 
Connor Vigliotti 1, and Emmett Schippeck 4

Goal scorers for KIA were; 
Brodey McGregor 1, Ben Haslam 1, and 
Carson 1.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc