Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, February 27, 2019

Two Gold For CCI

Osler Bluff | by Bayshore News Staff  

OFSAA Alpine Results

OFSAA Alpine Championships 

at Osler Bluff Ski Club 

Emma Gosselin of Jean Vanier Catholic High School in Collingwood won 2 medals including a Gold in the Open Girls Giant Slalom

Sophia Stone &  Brian Donnelly of Jean Vanier won bronze while 2 school teams picked up medals as well

Meanwhile, Collingwood Collegiate ski teams won 2 gold medals and a bronze

Huntsville High School won a silver medal in the Boys Giant Slalom

 

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Katie Devenny - Bell HS (NCSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Kate Anderson - LaSalle SS (EOSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Paige Drury - St. Joseph CHS (GBSSA)


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - Aurora HS (YRAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Eastview HS (GBSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Leaside HS (TDSSAA)


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Liam Abbott - St. Michael's College (CISAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Tony Piro - St. Benedict CSS (NOSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Weslie Wang - Sir Robert Borden (NCSSAA)


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - St Andrew's College (CISAA)
SILVER MEDAL - St. Benedict CSS (NOSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - South Carleton HS (NCSSAA)


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Katie Devenny - Bell HS (NCSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Teagan Smith - Arnprior DHS (EOSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Sophia Stone - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - TEAM 

GOLD MEDAL - Leaside HS (TDSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Aurora HS (YRAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Eastview SS (GBSSA)


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GIANT SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Luke O'Keefe - Aurora HS (YRAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Zach Wroe - Renfrew CI (EOSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Liam Abbott - St. Michael's College (CISAA)


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GIANT SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - St. Benedict CSS (NOSSA)
SILVER MEDAL - Huntsville HS (GBSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - South Carleton HS (EOSSAA)


OPEN GIRLS SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Cassidy Brooks - Georgetown DHS (GHAC)
SILVER MEDAL - Gabby Eastwood - King's Christian Collegiate (GHAC)
BRONZE MEDAL - Emma Gosselin - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)


OPEN GIRLS SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - St. Clement's School (CISAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Nicholson CC (COSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)


OPEN BOYS SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Callum McCormack - North Toronto CI (TDSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Wyatt Currie - William Lyon Mackenzie CI (TDSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Brian Donnelly - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)


OPEN BOYS SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - North Toronto CI (TDSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Collingwood CI (GBSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Royal St. George's College (CISAA)


OPEN GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Emma Gosselin - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)
SILVER MEDAL - Cassidy Brooks - Georgetown DHS (GHAC)
BRONZE MEDAL - Abbey Byers - Elmira DSS (CWOSSA)


OPEN GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - Collingwood CI (GBSSA)
SILVER MEDAL - Lawrence Park CI (TDSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - St. Clement's School (CISAA)


OPEN BOYS GIANT SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Callum McCormack - North Toronto CI (TDSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Wyatt Currie - William Lyon Mackenzie CI (TDSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Mathieu Beauchamp - College Notre Dame (NOSSA)


OPEN BOYS GIANT SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - Collingwood CI (GBSSA)
SILVER MEDAL - North Toronto CI (TDSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Royal St. George's College (CISAA)

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc