Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, February 27, 2019

Gold For Gosselin

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 27/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


OFSAA Alpine Championships 

at Osler Bluff Ski Club 

Emma Gosselin of Jean Vanier Catholic High School in Collingwood won 2 medals including a Gold in the Open Girls Giant Slalom

Sophia Stone &  Brian Donnelly of Jean Vanier won bronze while 2 school teams picked up medals as well

Meanwhile, Collingwood Collegiate ski teams won 2 gold medals and a bronze

Huntsville High School won a silver medal in the Boys Giant Slalom

 

Medal Winners

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Katie Devenny - Bell HS (NCSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Kate Anderson - LaSalle SS (EOSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Paige Drury - St. Joseph CHS (GBSSA)


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - Aurora HS (YRAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Eastview HS (GBSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Leaside HS (TDSSAA)
 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Liam Abbott - St. Michael's College (CISAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Tony Piro - St. Benedict CSS (NOSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Weslie Wang - Sir Robert Borden (NCSSAA)
 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - St Andrew's College (CISAA)
SILVER MEDAL - St. Benedict CSS (NOSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - South Carleton HS (NCSSAA)


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Katie Devenny - Bell HS (NCSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Teagan Smith - Arnprior DHS (EOSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Sophia Stone - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)


HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - TEAM 

GOLD MEDAL - Leaside HS (TDSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Aurora HS (YRAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Eastview SS (GBSSA)
 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GIANT SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Luke O'Keefe - Aurora HS (YRAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Zach Wroe - Renfrew CI (EOSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Liam Abbott - St. Michael's College (CISAA)


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GIANT SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - St. Benedict CSS (NOSSA)
SILVER MEDAL - Huntsville HS (GBSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - South Carleton HS (EOSSAA)
 

OPEN GIRLS SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Cassidy Brooks - Georgetown DHS (GHAC)
SILVER MEDAL - Gabby Eastwood - King's Christian Collegiate (GHAC)
BRONZE MEDAL - Emma Gosselin - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)


OPEN GIRLS SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - St. Clement's School (CISAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Nicholson CC (COSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)


OPEN BOYS SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Callum McCormack - North Toronto CI (TDSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Wyatt Currie - William Lyon Mackenzie CI (TDSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Brian Donnelly - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)


OPEN BOYS SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - North Toronto CI (TDSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Collingwood CI (GBSSA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Royal St. George's College (CISAA)


OPEN GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Emma Gosselin - Jean Vanier CHS (GBSSA)
SILVER MEDAL - Cassidy Brooks - Georgetown DHS (GHAC)
BRONZE MEDAL - Abbey Byers - Elmira DSS (CWOSSA)


OPEN GIRLS GIANT SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - Collingwood CI (GBSSA)
SILVER MEDAL - Lawrence Park CI (TDSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - St. Clement's School (CISAA)


OPEN BOYS GIANT SLALOM - INDIVIDUAL

GOLD MEDAL - Callum McCormack - North Toronto CI (TDSSAA)
SILVER MEDAL - Wyatt Currie - William Lyon Mackenzie CI (TDSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Mathieu Beauchamp - College Notre Dame (NOSSA)


OPEN BOYS GIANT SLALOM - TEAM

GOLD MEDAL - Collingwood CI (GBSSA)
SILVER MEDAL - North Toronto CI (TDSSAA)
BRONZE MEDAL - Royal St. George's College (CISAA)




Ontario Hockey League

Guelph Storm 7 London Knights 3

Former Attack defender Sean Durzi had 2 goals for Guelph who have won 4 in a row.

Another former member of the Attack, forward Nick Suzuki scored for the Storm who trailed 2-0 before reeling off 5 straight markers.

Captain Isaac Ratcliffe had a pair of goals in the victory while Liam Hawel and MacKenzie Entwistle also scored.

Former Attack overager Kevin Hancock, Cole Tymkin and Evan Bouchard scored for the Knights who lead the Western Conference with 89 points.

Thursday, the Owen Sound Attack are at North Bay to face the Battalion

You can hear the game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Brian's Maintenance



WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights       60 41 12 6 1 89
xSault Greyhounds   59 39 13 6 1 85
xSaginaw Spirit          59 39 15 2 3 83
xGuelph Storm           59 33 16 6 4 76
Kitchener Rangers    59 29 26 3 1 62
Owen Sound Attack 59 27 26 4 2 60
Sarnia Sting                61 25 29 5 2 57
Windsor Spitfires       60 24 29 4 3 55
Erie Otters                  58 24 31 2 1 51
Flint Firebirds              60 11 44 5 0 27


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67's                            59 44 10 3 2 93
xNiagara IceDogs                   59 37 15 7 0 81
xOshawa Generals                 60 38 18 4 0 80
xSudbury Wolves                    59 37 17 3 2 79
Mississauga Steelheads        59 29 23 5 2 65
Hamilton Bulldogs                   61 27 29 3 2 59
Peterborough Petes               59 27 29 1 2 57
North Bay Battalion                59 26 28 3 2 57
Barrie Colts                              59 24 31 3 1 52
Kingston Frontenacs              60 13 45 1 1 28



IceDogs’ Stephen Dhillon named Vaughn CHL Goaltender of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced that Stephen Dhillon of the Niagara IceDogs is the Vaughn CHL Goaltender of the Week for the regular season week ending February 24 with a 4-0-0-0 record, two shutouts, a goals-against average of 1.00, and save percentage of .966.

Dhillon claims the honour for the second time this season after stopping 113 shots in four games last week to help the IceDogs improve to 37-15-7-0 on the season. Against the Peterborough Petes on Monday, Dhillon turned aside 30 shots in an eventual 5-2 victory en route to second star honours. Three nights later, he came up with a 31-save performance against the Kitchener Rangers in a 10-2 win for his second-straight victory. Dhillon then wrapped the week with a pair of shutouts over the Petes and the Owen Sound Attack, combining for 52 saves over the two contests. Saturday’s 5-0 victory over Peterborough earned him first star honours and marked his 90th career victory as he became Niagara’s all-time franchise leader in wins, while Sunday’s 9-0 defeat of the Attack brought third star recognition as he set the club’s single season wins record with 31.

The 20-year-old native of Buffalo, N.Y., is competing in his fifth season with the IceDogs. In 50 games this season, Dhillon owns a 31-10-7-0 record alongside five shutouts, a 2.94 goals-against average, and .911 save percentage.

Also considered for the award this week was Cole McLaren of the Halifax Mooseheads after he posted a 2-0-0-0 record including one shutout making 61 saves for a goals-against average of 0.50 and save percentage of .984. In the WHL, Dylan Myskiw of the Edmonton Oil Kings went 3-0-0-0 with one shutout stopping 88 shots in total for a goals-against average of 1.00 and save percentage of .967.
 


2018-19 Vaughn CHL Goaltenders of the Week – Regular Season:

Feb. 18 – Feb. 24: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Feb. 11 – Feb. 17: Joel Hofer (Portland Winterhawks)
Feb. 4 – Feb. 10: Mads Sogaard (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Jan. 28 – Feb. 3: Jet Greaves (Barrie Colts)
Jan. 21 – Jan. 27: Dustin Wolf (Everett Silvertips)
Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Olivier Rodrigue (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Kevin Mandolese (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Ivan Prosvetov (Saginaw Spirit)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Cedrick Andree (Ottawa 67’s)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Mads Sogaard (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Dustin Wolf (Everett Silvertips)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Kyle Jessiman (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Ian Scott (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Joseph Raaymakers (London Knights)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Emile Samson (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Trent Miner (Vancouver Giants)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)

 

Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour 

Week 15

Don Mills Flyers*
Toronto Young Nationals*
Toronto Marlboros*
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
Toronto Red Wings*
Kitchener Jr. Rangers*
Whitby Wildcats
York-Simcoe Express
Halton Hurricanes
Brantford 99ers*

 

Honourable Mention

North Central Predators
Guelph Gryphons
Quinte Red Devils
Mississauga Rebels




PJHL Carruthers Division Semifinal

Alliston Hornets 3 Caledon Golden Hawks 2

Joey Visconti had a 2 point night for Alliston including the game winning goal on a power play midway through the 3rd period

Tyler Ryan made 35 saves to post the win in goal for Alliston

The Hornets lead the best of 7; 3-1 

Game 5 is tonight at 7:30 pm in Alliston


Period 1
Caledon - Kegan Hoover (Ethan Ramsden, Everett Flewelling) 2:25
Alliston - Mitch Livingston (power play) (Joey Visconti, Caden Maher) 7:10
Alliston - Keegan Gilles-McAnulty (Jack Beck, Braydon Hogarth) 18:55

Period 2
Caledon - Andrew Woods (power play) (Matt Magliozzi, Mathiau Young) 16:15

Period 3
Alliston - Joey Visconti (power play) (Mitch Livingston, Braydon Hogarth) 9:17


Game 4 in the other Carruthers Semifinal Series is also tonight in Penetanguishene.

The Kings hold a 3-0 lead in the best of 7 and hope to complete the sweep and upset of the regular season champion Stayner Siskins




PJHL Pollock Division Semifinals Tonight

Mount Forest Patriots at Walkerton Hawks

Mount Forest leads the best of 7; 3-0

Game time is 7:50 pm in Walkerton


Game 4 of the Wingham-Kincardine series will be played Friday Night at Kincardine at 8:25 pm

Wingham leads the best of 7; 3-0

If Game 5 is needed it will be Saturday night in Wingham, 
 


WOAA

The WOAA Senior Hockey Semifinal between the Clinton Radars and the Saugeen Shores Winterhawks will begin Friday night in Clinton at 8:30 pm

Game 2 is Saturday night at 6 pm at the Plex in Port Elgin.





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Quarterfinal

New Tecumseth Civics 2 Almaguin Spartans 1  (OT)
( The Civics win the best of 3; 2-1 )
 

South Quarterfinal

Niagara Whalers 5 Windsor Aces 4
( Niagara wins the best of 3; 2-1)

Tillsonburg Hurricanes 8 North York Renegades 2
( Tillsonburg wins the best of 3; 2-1 )




Minor Hockey

WOAA Midget

Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 6 Wingham 2 

Brandon Stewart had a hat trick for Moggie Valley

Jake  Moran scored a pair and Austin McComb scored a single goal for the Rebels

 


Registration

Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports & Program Registration will be staged tonight from 6-8 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

Registration is being conducted for Skating, Rugby, Soccer, Baseball, Karate, Sports Camp, Special Olympics, Golf & Ultimate Frisbee

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc