Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 26, 2019

OFSAA Alpine To Commence This Morning

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 26/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


OFSAA 

The OFSAA Alpine Championships at Blue Mountain were cancelled yesterday due to poor weather and are scheduled to be conducted today

Competition is slated to begin at 8:30 this morning with the Giant Slalom for Women on the High School category and Open Division

The Boys Championships will commence 10 minutes after the Girls event has concluded

Additional competitions today are set for 11:15 am & 1:30 this afternoon



IceDogs’ Stephen Dhillon named OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week

The Ontario Hockey League today announced that goaltender Stephen Dhillon of the Niagara IceDogs is the OHL ‘On the Run’ Player of the Week for the regular season week ending February 24 after posting a 4-0-0-0 record including two shutout victories with a goals-against-average of 1.00 and save percentage of .966.

Dhillon turned aside 113 shots in four games last week and surpassed franchise great Mark Visentin to establish a pair of records for the IceDogs who hold first place in the Central Division standings with a 37-15-7-0 record.  Dhillon became the club’s all-time wins leader with his 90th career victory on Saturday earning first star honours by making 31 saves in a 5-0 shutout win over the Peterborough Petes.  Then on Sunday afternoon he set the IceDogs single season wins record with his 31st victory that came in the form of a 9-0 shutout in Owen Sound where he stopped 21 Attack shots and was named the game’s third star.  His week also included a 30-save performance on Family Day as second star of a 5-2 road win over the Petes, and a 31-save effort on Thursday in a 10-2 win over the Kitchener Rangers. 

This marks Dhillon’s second award recognition of the season and the fifth time a goaltender has been the recipient.  He’s also just the third multi-week winner following Morgan Frost of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds and teammate Jason Robertson who was honoured once as an IceDog and once as a member of the Kingston Frontenacs.

A 20-year-old from Buffalo, New York, Dhillon is playing in his fifth OHL season with the IceDogs after being chosen by the club in the third round of the 2014 Priority Selection.  So far this season he carries a 31-10-7-0 record including five shutout victories which is tied for most in the OHL.  He also holds a goals-against-average of 2.94 and save percentage of .911 which are both among the league’s leaders.  Dhillon also continues to build on his IceDogs record for career games played which currently stands at 189 with an overall record of 91-63-17-9.

Also considered for the award this week were a pair of Philadelphia Flyers prospects including past winner Isaac Ratcliffe of the Guelph Storm and the aforementioned Frost.  Ratcliffe tallied seven goals and two assists for nine points in three games to become the first Storm player since 1995 to record back-to-back 40-goal seasons, and Frost became the league’s first 100-point producer accomplishing the feat for the second straight season while eclipsing the 300 career point plateau with three goals and seven assists for 10 points in four games.  Honourable mention goes to Cole Perfetti with six goals and three assists for nine points in four games setting a new Saginaw Spirit record for single season goals by a rookie now with 30.
 

Tonight

Guelph Storm at London Knights


The Owen Sound Attack will play their next 5 games on the road beginning Thursday at North Bay.

You can hear the Attack road games live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Carey Optical in Port Elgin
 

 

2018-19 OHL ‘On the Run’ Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Feb. 18 – Feb. 24: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Feb. 11 – Feb. 17: Nando Eggenberger (Oshawa Generals)
Feb. 4 – Feb. 10: Jacob Ingham (Mississauga Steelheads)
Jan. 28 – Feb. 3: Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)
Jan. 21 – Jan. 27: Liam Foudy (London Knights)
Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Andrew MacLean (Owen Sound Attack)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Brett Neumann (Kingston Frontenacs)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Jason Robertson (Niagara IceDogs)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Kevin Hancock (Owen Sound Attack)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Stephen Dhillon (Niagara IceDogs)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (Sudbury Wolves)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Lucas Chiodo (Barrie Colts)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights       59 41 11 6 1 89
xSault Greyhounds   59 39 13 6 1 85
xSaginaw Spirit          59 39 15 2 3 83
xGuelph Storm           58 32 16 6 4 74
Kitchener Rangers    59 29 26 3 1 62
Owen Sound Attack 59 27 26 4 2 60
Sarnia Sting                61 25 29 5 2 57
Windsor Spitfires       60 24 29 4 3 55
Erie Otters                  58 24 31 2 1 51
Flint Firebirds              60 11 44 5 0 27


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67's                            59 44 10 3 2 93
xNiagara IceDogs                   59 37 15 7 0 81
xOshawa Generals                 60 38 18 4 0 80
xSudbury Wolves                    59 37 17 3 2 79
Mississauga Steelheads        59 29 23 5 2 65
Hamilton Bulldogs                   61 27 29 3 2 59
Peterborough Petes               59 27 29 1 2 57
North Bay Battalion                59 26 28 3 2 57
Barrie Colts                              59 24 31 3 1 52
Kingston Frontenacs              60 13 45 1 1 28


 



PJHL Carruthers Division Semifinal Tonight

Alliston Hornets at Caledon Golden Hawks
( Alliston leads the best of 7; 2-1 )
Game time is 9 pm in Caledon



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Quarterfinal

Almaguin Spartans at New Tecumseth Civics
( The best of 3 is tied 1-1 )
2:30PM


South Quarterfinals

Niagara Whalers at Windsor Aces
( The best of 3 is tied 1-1 )
2:30 pm

North York Renegades at Tillsonburg Hurricanes
( The best of 3 is tied 1-1 )
2:30 pm


 
Blue Water Men’s Industrial Curling League

SMC Geomatics 8 Baywest Nissan 8 
Leeder & Associates 9 Ottewell Fencing 4
Merrill Windows & Doors 8 Hopper Real Estate\Wall-TechDrywall 4
Tenneco 8 Bear Wheel & Brake 1 
Joe Tomato’s 7 Sound Heating & Cooling 6
Clancy Builders 7 McArthur Tire 5
Wayne Cook Trucking 7 Allan Cooke, HomeLife BaysideRealty 1


Final Standings 

SMC Geomatics   13 1 1 27
Baywest Nissan    11 4 0 22
Leeder & Assoc    11 4 0 22
Merrill W & Doors  11 4 0 22
Tenneco                 11 4 0 22
Joe Tomato’s        10 5 0 20
Ottewell Fencing   10 5 0 20
Clancy Builders        9 6 0 18
McArthur Tire           8 6 1 17
Cook Trucking          6 9 0 12
Sound Heat & Cool  5 10 0 10
Cooke Realty            4 10 1 9
Bear Wheel & Brake 4 11 0 8
Hopper\Wall-Tech      4 11 0 8
G & M\Hooman’s        3 12 0 6

 

Playoffs

Week 1

Tenneco vs Bear Wheel & Brake
SMC Geomatics vs McArthur Tire
Leeder & Associates vs Sound Heating & Cooling
Ottewell Fencing vs G & M Electrical\Hooman’s Home Renovation
Joe Tomato’s vs Hopper Real Estate\Wall-Tech Drywall
Baywest Nissan vs Wayne Cook Trucking
Merrill Windows & Doors vs Allan Cooke, HomeLife Bayside Realty
Clancy Builders vs Adam Mahy and the Supreme
 



Ontario Gymnastics

at King City

Georgian Bay Phoenix Results:

Level 3, Age 10 
Avery Lorentz 1st floor, 2nd vault & beam, 4th bars, 1st AA

Level 3, Age 11
Katie Marshall 1st beam & Floor, 2nd vault, 3rd bars, 2nd AA Special Award for best Vault Form!
Avalon Jackson 1st floor, 3rd vault, 4th beam, 7th bars, 3rd AA
Sophie Carrick 4th vault, 5th floor, 6th bars & beam, 7th AA

Level 3, Age 12 
Avery Gill 1st floor & bars, 2nd beam, 6th vault, 2nd AA
Elyse Hartley 2nd beam, 4th vault & floor, 6th bars, 3rd AA

Level 4, Age 13 
Makayla Bastarche 3rd vault & floor, 5th beam, 8th bars, 7th AA
Eden McLean 7th vault, bars & floor, 8th Beam, 9th AA

Level 4, Age 14
Madeline Motherwell 1st vault, 3rd floor, 4th bars ,5th beam, 3rd AA
Meaghan Motherwell 1st vault, 2nd beam, 4th floor, 6th bars, 5th AA

Level 5, Age 11
 Olivia Latham 2nd beam & floor, 4th vault, 6th bars, 5th AA Special Award for Best Floor Artistry 

Level 5, Age 12
Brooke MacWilliam 1st vault, beam & floor, 2nd bars, 
1st AA
Carylie Rands 1st vault & floor, 2nds bars, 7th beam, 2nd AA

Level 5, Age 13 
Rachael Urquhart 2nd bars, 5th beam & floor, 9th vault, 5th AA

Level 5, Age 14 
Joslynn Wright 2nd beam, 4th vault, 6th bars & floor, 5th AA 

Level 6, Age 13 
Julia McCutcheon 3rd bars, 4th beam, 5th vault, 10th floor, 3rd AA

Level 6, Age 15 
Amelia Jensen 3rd floor, 6th vault, 7th bars, 8th beam, 6th AA

Level 7, Age 15 
Natalie Urquhart 2nd bars, 5th vault, 6th beam & floor, 5th AA

Level 8, Age 16+
Olivia Daniels 1st vault, 3rd bars, beam & floor, 2nd AA




Minor Hockey

OMHA Major Peewee Quarterfinals

Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack 3 Dundas Blues 3
Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack 3 Dundas Blues 2
Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack 5 Dundas Blues 1
Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Construction Attack 2 Dundas Blues 2

 Harold Sutherland Construction advances to the OMHA Semifinal where they will meet the St Thomas Stars
 


OMHA Major Atom Quarterfinals

Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Attack 4 Oakville Rangers 3 (OT)

Leeder & Associates wins the best of 5; 3-1 & now advance to the Semifinals against Erie North Shore.
 

 

Georgian Bay Atom Playoff 

Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Attack 4 Penetanguishene Flames 1
Owen Sound Leeder and Associates Attack 7 Midland Centennials 1

The Major Atoms are a perfect 4-0 in Georgian Bay playoffs with their next competition coming against Collingwood, in

Collingwood on Thursday night. 

 

Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group is currently accepting Head Coach applications for the 2019-20 season for all Divisions (Novice to Midget - A to LL)

Applications must be received by March 20, 2019!

All approved Head Coaches must meet the required Hockey Canada and OMHA certification requirements prior to the beginning of the season as well as provide a recent vulnerable sector police check.

If you have any questions about the application or coaching qualifications, please contact the Coach Selection Committee Chair at [email protected]

Please note all rep team player selections will be done this spring (including additional entry teams).

 

Registration

Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports & Program Registration will be staged tomorrow from 6-8 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

Registration is being conducted for Skating, Rugby, Soccer, Baseball, Karate, Sports Camp, Special Olympics, Golf & Ultimate Frisbee
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc