Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, February 25, 2019

Knights Eliminated

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 25/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Niagara IceDogs 9 Owen Sound Attack 0
Kitchener Rangers 5 Mississauga Steelheads 2 
London Knights 8 North Bay Battalion 1
Sault St. Marie Greyhounds 5 Sarnia Sting 4
Saginaw Spirit 5 Oshawa Generals 4 (OT)
Sudbury Wolves 6 Hamilton Bulldogs 2
Peterborough Petes 4 Kingston Frontenacs 1


IceDogs 9 Attack 0

Niagara captain Ben Jones scored twice and had a 5 point game for the sizzling IceDogs

Jack Studnicka also scored twice for Niagara who have outscored the opposition 24-2 in their last 3 games.

Stephen Dhillon, the winningest goalie in Niagara franchise history posted his 5th shutout of the season and the 8th of his career blanking Owen Sound.

Dhillon made 21 saves including a breakaway stop off Bryce Caruk and a penalty shot save against Barret Kirwin in the 1st period.

Kirill Maksimov, Matthew Brassard, Akil Thomas, Matthew Philip & Drew Hunter also scored in the victory.

With the win, Niagara moves to 81 points on the year, 2 points up on the Sudbury Wolves for 1st in the Central Division.

The IceDogs will play their next two games also on the road, Friday at North Bay & Saturday at Barrie.

The Attack who have now lost 5 in a row will play their next 5 games on the road beginning Thursday night at North Bay.

You can hear the Attack road games live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio.


1st Period
1, Niagara, Maksimov 35 (Jones), 12:42. 
Penalties-Alberg Os (high sticking), 4:23; Brassard Niag (hooking), 5:03; Robertson Niag (slashing), 18:46.

2nd Period
2, Niagara, Jones 35 (Thomas, Brassard), 2:10 (PP). 
3, Niagara, Jones 36 (Maksimov, Bukac), 8:57. 
4, Niagara, Studnicka 28 (Paquette, Robertson), 10:02. 
5, Niagara, Brassard 11 (Maksimov, Jones), 17:20. 
Penalties-Lyle Os (cross checking), 0:58; Pearson Os (cross checking), 3:26; Robertson Niag (slashing), 13:50; Groulx Os (tripping), 19:58.

3rd Period
6, Niagara, Thomas 31 (Robertson, Brassard), 1:25 (PP). 
7, Niagara, Philip 11 (Roberts, Jones), 14:21. 
8, Niagara, Hunter 4 (Lodnia), 15:15. 
9, Niagara, Studnicka 29 (Lodnia), 18:31. 
Penalties-Tomasino Niag (slashing), 8:37.

Shots on Goal
Niagara 9-16-17-42. 
Owen Sound 9-7-5-21

Goalies
Niagara
Dhillon 31-10-7-0 (21 shots-21 saves)

Owen Sound
Guzda 16-16-4-1 (25 shots-20 saves); 
MacLean 11-10-0-1 (17 shots-13 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Niagara 2 / 4; 
Owen Sound 0 / 3.

Referees-Ben Moser (18), Mac Nichol (33).
Linesmen-Riley Page (97), Jean-Francois Menard (52).

Attendance = 3,116




Rangers 5 Steelheads 2

Joseph Garreffa had two goals as Kitchener took possession of 5th place in the Western Conference

The Rangers lead the Attack by 2 points with both teams having 9 games remaining, including a year end home & home set


Knights 8 Battalion 1

Former Attack forward Kevin Hancock had a goal and 4 points for the Knights who lead the Western Conference by 4 poi nts over Sault Ste Marie.


Greyhounds 5 Sting 4

Red Tilson candidate Morgan Frost had a goal and 3 points for the Greyhounds.

Sault Ste Marie leads the West Division by 2 points over Saginaw with both teams having 9 games to play including several head-tohead matches
 


Spirit 5 Generals 4 (OT)

Whitby native Cole Perfetti scored the overtime winner for the Spirit who have won 10 of their last 12

The Generals rallied from a 4-1 deficit & tied it on a goal by Collingwood native Allan McShane



Wolves 6 Bulldogs 2

Darian Pilon scored twice for the Wolves who are 4th in the Eastern Conference and just 2 points back of Niagara for 1st in the Central Division.
 

Petes 4 Frontenacs 1

Zach Gallant scored twice for the Petes.

Peterborough and North Bay share the final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference and hold a 5 point cushion on Barrie.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights       59 41 11 6 1 89
xSault Greyhounds   59 39 13 6 1 85
xSaginaw Spirit          59 39 15 2 3 83
xGuelph Storm           58 32 16 6 4 74
Kitchener Rangers    59 29 26 3 1 62
Owen Sound Attack 59 27 26 4 2 60
Sarnia Sting                61 25 29 5 2 57
Windsor Spitfires       60 24 29 4 3 55
Erie Otters                  58 24 31 2 1 51
Flint Firebirds              60 11 44 5 0 27


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67's                            59 44 10 3 2 93
xNiagara IceDogs                   59 37 15 7 0 81
xOshawa Generals                 60 38 18 4 0 80
xSudbury Wolves                    59 37 17 3 2 79
Mississauga Steelheads        59 29 23 5 2 65
Hamilton Bulldogs                   61 27 29 3 2 59
Peterborough Petes               59 27 29 1 2 57
North Bay Battalion                59 26 28 3 2 57
Barrie Colts                              59 24 31 3 1 52
Kingston Frontenacs              60 13 45 1 1 28




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Division Quarterfinal

Bradford Rattlers 6 Knights of Meaford 3

The Rattlers seized control with a 5-0 first period lead

Tyson Gudaitis with 2 & Matthew Giefert scored for the Knights

( The Rattlers win the best of 3; 2-0 )


1st Period
00:42 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Alvari Rautiainen, Melwin Thorsson)
13:21 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Alvari Rautiainen, Melwin Thorsson)
16:15 Bradford Rattlers Alvari Rautiainen  (Melwin Thorsson)
16:59 Bradford Rattlers Mikhail Frolov  (Adam Suchomer, Arsen Gindullin)
19:27 Bradford Rattlers Brayden Morris  (Alvari Rautiainen, Nathan Sanderson)

2nd Period
01:01 Meaford Shootout - Tyson Gudaitis  (Eli Kinsman)

3rd Period
00:55 Meaford Matthew Giefert  (Callum Queenan, Erik Colstrup)
01:06 Bradford Rattlers Mikhail Frolov  (Adam Suchomer)
07:33 Meaford Power Play - Tyson Gudaitis  (Alec Hernandez, Eli Kinsman)


Elsewhere, in the Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs.....

North Division Quarterfinals

Ville-Marie Pirates 3 Bradford Bulls 2  (OT)
( Best of 3 is tied 1-1 )

West Nippissing Lynx 5 Temiscaming Titans 2
( Best of 3 is tied 1-1 )


South Division Quarterfinals

St. George Ravens 5 Tottenham Steam 2
( St George wins series 2-0 )

Niagara Whalers 8 Windsor Aces 4
( Best of 3 is tied 1-1 )




PJHL Pollock Division Semifinals

Mount Forest Patriots at Walkerton Hawks ( ppd )
( Mount Forest leads the best of 7; 3-0 )

Wingham Ironmen at Kincardine Bulldogs ( ppd )
( Wingham leads the best of 7; 3-0 )





PJHL Carruthers Division Playoffs

Penetanguishene Kings 3 Stayner Siskins 2 (OT)

Braedon Dorion scored twice for the Kings including the overtime winner.

Jordan Taylor & Evan Spencer scored for Stayner

( The Kings lead the best of 7; 3-0 )

Penetang will host Game 4 Wednesday night


Period 1
Stayner - Jordan Taylor (JD Falconer, Lucas Jeffery) 3:09

Period 2
Penetang - Andrew Snowden (Cam Knowles, Ruan Badenhorst) 3:54

Period 3
Stayner - Evan Spencer (JD Falconer, Evan Kuhl) 0:49
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Andrew Snowden, Ben Sly) 3:32

Overtime
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Ben Sly, Nate Robitaille) 5:34



Caledon Golden Hawks 4 Alliston Hornets 2

Mathiau Young scored twice for Caledon

Jack Beck & Mitch Livingston scored for Alliston

( The Hornets lead the best of 7; 2-1 )

The Golden Hawks will host Game 4 tomorrow night


Period 1
Caledon - Mathiau Young (Andrew Woods, Marc Simonetta) 4:22
Caledon - Jake Semmens (Logan Hoover, Ethan Ramsden) 11:17

Period 2
Alliston - Jack Beck (Mitch Livingston, Braydon Hogarth) 9:16
Caledon - Mathiau Young (Andrew Woods, William Patry) 14:19

Period 3
Caledon - Adam Magliozzi (Jake Semmens, Dante Zucarro) 4:42
Alliston - Mitch Livingston (power play) (Braydon Hogarth, Adrian Iudiciani) 14:00




WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs

" A " Semifinal

Milverton Four Wheel Drives 5 Tillsonburg Thunder 2 
(Milverton wins the best of 7 series; 4-2 & will meet Elora for the " A " Championship )



NLL

New England Black Wolves 13 Toronto Rock 11

Rob Hellyer of Lion's Head & Adam Jones of Owen Sound combined for 9 points for the Rock.

Toronto is 7 & 2 on the year, 1 game back of Buffalo for 1st in the East Division


1st Quarter
New England - Dereck Downs (Tyler Digby, Callum Crawford) 0:27
New England - Dereck Downs (Stephan Leblanc, Reilly OConnor) 0:48
Toronto - Dan Craig (powerplay) (Tom Schreiber) 9:10
New England - Dave Emala (Tyler Digby, Callum Crawford) 12:37
Toronto - Johnny Powless (Kieran McArdle, Tom Schreiber) 13:38

2nd Quarter
Toronto - Adam Jones (Rob Hellyer, Tom Schreiber) 1:03
Toronto - Dan Lintner (Kieran McArdle, Rob Hellyer) 3:32
New England - Tyler Digby (powerplay) (Stephan Leblanc, Callum Crawford) 6:18
Toronto - Tom Schreiber (powerplay) (Adam Jones) 7:05
New England - David Brock (Andrew Suitor) 8:11
Toronto - Adam Jones (shorthanded) (Challen Rogers, Nick Rose) 10:46
New England - Callum Crawford (powerplay) (Stephan Leblanc, Tyler Digby) 11:30
Toronto - Rob Hellyer (Kieran McArdle, Challen Rogers) 11:58
Toronto - Tom Schreiber (Rob Hellyer, Dan Lintner) 14:00
New England - Dereck Downs (Tyler Digby, Callum Crawford) 14:11
Toronto - Rob Hellyer (extra attacker) (Adam Jones) 14:59

3rd Quarter
Toronto - Tom Schreiber (Dan Craig, Kieran McArdle) 9:01

4th Quarter
New England - Stephan Leblanc (extra attacker) (Callum Crawford, Andrew Suitor) 1:42
New England - Callum Crawford (Tyler Digby, Stephan Leblanc) 2:23
New England - Callum Crawford (Brett Manney) 3:15
New England - Stephan Leblanc (Colton Watkinson) 3:30
New England - Colton Watkinson (Nick Chaykowsky) 4:38
Toronto - Challen Rogers (Brad Kri) 5:59
New England - Adam Bomberry (Colton Watkinson, Andrew Suitor) 9:36



Ontario Minor Track Association-Rick Westwood Athlete of Excellence Banquet 

at Toronto

They honour the top Grade-9-and-Under athletes from the 2018 year based on their performances during the indoor, outdoor and cross country season.  In previous years the MTA only recognized their grade 8-9 Seniors, but this year they expanded their awards to include all age groups, with 43 athletes accepting trophies for events including sprints, jumps, throws, distance and cross country running.

The Georgian Bay Coyotes were in attendance as Freja Kulakowsky, a grade 3 student from the Town of Blue Mountains, accepted her award.  She was in the Mite Girls category and won for her medal winning efforts during the indoor and outdoor track season for the 400m and 800m as well as her provincial winning gold medal at the MTA Cross Country Championships held in Meaford back in October.




Minor Hockey

WOAA Midget Playoffs

Golderich 5 Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 2

Hunter Schultz & Austin McComb scored for Moggie Valley


OMHA Bantam

The Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Junior Attack advanced to the semifinals with a pair of wins over the Oakville Rangers on the weekend.

On Saturday in Oakville, the Junior Attack won 2-1. 

Nolan Andrews and Jacob Duncan scored for Kunkels in the win.

On Friday night at the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre the Junior Attack won 3-1.

Spencer Davidson, Jacob Duncan and Cole Gowan scored for Owen Sound who won the 6-point quarter-final series 7 points to 1 and move on to face the St. Thomas Stars in the semifinals.

Game times have yet to be set.



Georgian Bay Bantam Playoffs

Owen Sound Collins Barrow Attack 2 Collingwood 1

Lucas Merner and Jordan Cochrane scored for Collins barrow
 

Owen Sound Collins Barrow Attack 5 Essa 1 

Quinton Rodgers, Jayden Todd, Wyatt Dobratz, Lucas Merner and Ryan Calhoun scored for the Junior Attack
 

Owen Sound Collins Barrow Attack 13 Essa 1 

Jordan Cochrane notched a hat trick for Collins Barrow.

Ryan Calhoun, Isaiah Keir, Quintin Rodgers & Lucas Merner each had 2 goals while Dylan Phillips & Hunter McMillan had one goal each. 
 

Owen Sound Collins Barrow Attack 3 Creemore 1

Wyatt Dobratz, Foster Tannahill and Ryan Calhoun scored for the Junior Attack.



Saugeen Shores Storm 2 Chatsworth Air Tech Mechanical Rebels 1 (OT)

 

WOAA Peewee

Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 11 Arthur Vipers 2

Alex Baker netted 4 goals for Harold Sutherland, Austin Cook and Aiden Callahan-Cummins each had a pair with singles going to Jackson Greig, Karissa Rasmussen and Neil Gilchrist for the Rebels.

Evan McDougall netted the pair for the Vipers.


Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 6 Mount Forest Rams 1

Austin Cook and Alex Baker each had a pair for Harold Sutherland with singles going to Brennan Snyder and Aiden Callahan-Cummins for the Rebels.

Austin Hibherd netted the goal for the Rams.




38th Walter Gretzky Tournament

at Brantford

Atom

Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks won 4-0 to open the tourney.

Aimee Dubosq had the shutout with 10 saves. 

Emma Cooper, Dani Wilkie, Natalie Book and Shailan Miller scored for Sign Street


Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 17 Brantford Ice Cats 0

Dubosq with another shutout. 

Dani Wilkie had a strong game with 5 goals and 5 assists.

Ryann Seaman also had 5 goals. Emma Cooper, Cali Hill had hat tricks. Shailan Miller had one.goal


Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 2 Waterloo 0

Dubosq another shutout and Cooper and Wilkie with the goals. 
 


Final

Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks  5 Mooretown Lady Flags 2

Wilkie had two goals, while Miller, Seaman, and Hailey Feltis had the others. 



Novice C

Kincardine Kinucks 2 Owen Sound Shannon Deckers-Remax Icehawks 0
 

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers-Remax Icehawks 5 Sarnia Sting 0

Rory Jex had 2 goals, Avery Seaman, Rylan Henry, and Camryn Laycock had the other.Â

Madison Feltis got the shutout.


Owen Sound Shannon Deckers-Remax Icehawks 9 Ilderton 0

Mikayla Wingrove and Madison Feltis shared the shutout.

Jex had 2, Laycock had two, McCoubrey had 2, Lillian Tolton, Leah Cooper, and Rylan Henry had singles.
 


Owen Sound Shannon Deckers-Remax Icehawks 2 Sarnia 0

Wingrove and Feltis shared the shutout while Jex and Laycock has the goals

The Icehawks claimed 4th place out of 9 teams in the Novice C division




Georgian Bay Novice

Owen Sound Quik Lube Attack 7 Midland 6 

Chace Minard led Quik Lube with a four goal game, 

Avery Yarde, Simon Hornick and Ashton Amyot added singles.


Owen Sound Quik Lube Attack 10 Dundalk 2

Minard had three for Quik Lube while Paddy Watkins had a pair, with singles from Keagan McGregor, Darian Hicks,

Somon Hornick, Kohen Kirby, and Cade Norton.



Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Rebels 8 Goderich Sailors 1



share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc