Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, February 22, 2019

Ironmen Take 2-0 Lead

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 22/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Niagara IceDogs 10 Kitchener Rangers 2
Peterborough Petes 3 London Knights 1
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 4 Windsor Spitfires 2
Saginaw Spirit 6 Barrie Colts 3


IceDogs 10 Rangers 2

Jack Studnicka scored 4 times as the IceDogs demolished the Rangers 

Kirill Maksimov and Kyen Sopa each scored twice for Niagara while Akil Thomas and Oliver Castleman also scored in the victory.

Sunday, Niagara will be in Owen Sound to meet the Attack.

Graham Dickerson and Justin MacPherson scored for the Rangers who remain 1 point back of Owen Sound for 5th in the Western Conference.

Starter Luke Richardson gave up 4 goals against in the opening 20 minutes before giving way to Owen Sound native Lucas Pfeil, who made 20 saves for Kitchener over the final 2 periods
 


Petes 3 Knights 1

Adam Timleck, Nick Robertson and Declan Chisholm, into an empty net scored for the Petes who padded their hold on a playoff spot in the Eastern Conference.

Former Attack forward Kevin Hancock had the lone goal for the Knights.

London's lead atop the Western Conference is just 2 points over Sault Ste Marie.
 


Greyhounds 4 Spitfires 2

Morgan Frost had two goals for the Greyhounds who continue to lead the West Division

Rory Kerins and Cole MacKay also scored for Sault Ste Marie.

Curtis Douglas and Will Cuylle scored for the Spitfires who had a 5 game point streak snapped.

 

Spirit 6 Colts 3

Underage Cole Perfetti scored twice for the Spirit who continue to chase Sault Ste Marie for first in the West Division

Owen Tippett and Brady Gilmour also scored for Saginaw

Tyson Foerster, Jason Willms and Victor Hadfield had goals for the Colts who remain 9th in the Eastern Conference.

 

Tonight

Ottawa 67's at Kingston Frontenacs  7 pm
Barrie Colts at Sudbury Wolves 7 pm
North Bay Battalion at Sarnia Sting  7:05 pm
Hamilton Bulldogs at London Knights  7:30 pm
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Kitchener Rangers  7:30 pm
Mississauga Steelheads at Oshawa Generals  7:35 pm
Erie Otters at Guelph Storm  7:30 pm

Saturday, the Attack host Erie, Sunday afternoon the Attack host Niagara

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights        57 39 11 6 1 85
xSault Greyhounds    57 38 12 6 1 83
xSaginaw Spirit           57 37 15 2 3 79
Guelph Storm              56 30 16 6 4 70
Owen Sound Attack   57 27 25 3 2 59
Kitchener Rangers      57 27 26 3 1 58
Sarnia Sting                  59 24 28 5 2 55
Windsor Spitfires          59 24 29 3 3 54
Erie Otters                     56 23 30 2 1 49
Flint Firebirds                59 11 43 5 0 27


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67's                58 44 9 3 2 93
xNiagara IceDogs       57 35 15 7 0 77
xOshawa Generals     58 37 18 3 0 77
xSudbury Wolves          56 35 17 2 2 74
Miss Steelheads         57 29 21 5 2 65
Hamilton Bulldogs      58 27 26 3 2 59
Peterborough Petes   57 26 28 1 2 55
North Bay Battalion    56 25 26 3 2 55
Barrie Colts                  57 23 30 3 1 50
Kingston Frontenacs  58 12 44 1 1 26





PJHL Pollock Division Semifinal

Wingham Ironmen 5 Kincardine Bulldogs 2

Jamie Huber had a 4 point game for the Ironmen

Logan Freiburger assisted on both Kincardine goals

( The Ironmen lead the best of 7; 2-0 )

The Bulldogs are in Wingham tonight for Game 3

Also tonight, Mount Forest is at Walkerton. Mount Forest leads that series 1-0


Period 1
Wingham - Carter Collinson (power play) (Jamie Huber, Shane Vollmer) 12:37
Wingham - Jamie Huber (Logan Tolton) 13:33

Period 2
Wingham - Corey Restoule (power play) (Carter Collinson, Jamie Huber) 1:09
Kincardine - Jordan Caskenette (Mike Fiegehen, Logan Freiburger) 8:15
Wingham - Kyle Stanbury (power play) (Shane Vollmer, Jamie Huber) 16:12

Period 3
Wingham - Rhys Vollmer (Chris Adlys, Carter Collinson) 2:17
Kincardine - Mike Fiegehen (Logan Swanton, Logan Freiburger) 13:00





PJHL Carruthers Division Semifinal

Penetanguishene Kings 2 Stayner Siskins 1

Robert McLaughlin & Braedon Dorion scored for Penetanguishene

Lucas Jeffery scored short handed for the only Siskins goal

( The Kings lead the best of 7; 1-0 )

Stayner will be in Penetang tonight for Game 2

Also tonight, Alliston will host Caledon. Alliston leads that series 1-0


Period 1
Penetang - Robert McLaughlin (Jared Aube) 6:05

Period 2
Penetang - Braedon Dorion (Ben Sly, Trenton Micks) 19:59

Period 3
Stayner - Lucas Jeffery (short handed) (unassisted) 7:29





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Quarterfinal

New Tecumseth Civics 5 Almaguin Spartans 2

Roman Kulikov had a hat trick for New Tecumseth while Mikhail Kornilov & Matthew Senra both had a 3 point games

( The Civics lead the best of 3; 1-0 )

The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Rattlers tonight in game 1 of their best of 3

Game time tonight is 7:30 at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

 

1st Period
16:36 Almaguin Power Play - Nikita Eruslanov  (Dennis Flack, David Nola)

2nd Period
03:22 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Matthew Senra, Mikhail Kornilov)
08:24 Almaguin Nash Smith  (Kieran Haley, Zach Thorsen)
08:37 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Unassisted)
15:35 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Roman Kulakov, Victor Mattsson)

3rd Period
09:48 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Matthew Senra, Mikhail Kornilov)
18:08 New Tecumseth Short Handed - Mikhail Kornilov  (Mike Willis)

 

Tonight

North Quarterfinals

Bradford Rattlers at Knights of Meaford
( Game 1 of a best of 3 series )
7:30PM

New Tecumseth Civics at Almaguin Spartans
( New Tecumseth leads the best of 7; 1-0 )

West Nippissing Lynx at Temiscaming Titans
( Game 1 of a best of 3 series )
8:00PM
 


South Quarterfinals

North York Renegades at Tillsonburg Thunder
( Game 1 of a best of 3 )
7:30 pm

Niagara-on-the-Lake Nationals at Kingsville Kings
( Game 1 of a best of 3 )
8:50 pm




WOAA Senior Hockey Playoffs Tonight

" AA " Semifinal

Mapleton Minto 81s at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks  
( The Winterhawks lead the best of 7; 3-1 )
8:30 pm


" A " Semifinal

Shelburne Muskies at Elora Rocks
( The Rocks lead the series 2-1 )
8:30 pm



CWOSSA " A " Boys Basketball

at Waterford & Holy Trinity

Senior

Walkerton Riverhawks 66 Waterford 42
Walkerton Riverhawks 50 Woodland Christian 37

Wellington 58 Georgian Bay Thunder 33
Rockway 49 Georgian Bay Thunder 40


Junior

Walkerton Riverhawks 44 Wellington 21




CWOSSA " A " Girls Volleyball

at Walkerton Community School

Senior

Pere Rene de Galinee defeated Delhi to win the Championship

The Walkerton Riverhawks finished 3rd


Junior

Woodland Christian defeated Valley Heights for the Championship

The Walkerton Riverhawks were eliminated in the Semifinal by Valley Heights



CWOSSA " AAA " Girls Volleyball

at Waterloo

Senior

Forest Heights defeated Cameron heights in the Final

The Owen Sound District Wolves finished 3rd in Pool play


Junior

Waterloo CI defeated Sir John A MacDonald in the Championship

The Owen Sound District Wolves finished 3rd in Pool play




CWOSSA " AA " Girls Volleyball

at Simcoe

Senior

Preston defeated St James to win the title

Both the Sacred Heart Crusaders & Grey Highlands Lions finished 3rd in Pool play
 

Junior

Holy Trinity defeated Galt in the final

The Sacred Heart Crusaders were eliminated in the seminal by Holy Trinity





Ontario Senior Men's Curling Championship

at Brockville

Donalda Rink 6 Joe Rettinger ( Tara ) 3
Rob Lobel 7 Gary Grant 3
Bob Armstrong 8 Howard Rajala 4
Bryan Cochrane 4 Jim Wilson 2

The Rettinger rink which includes Dave Twining, Peter Eller. Brad Cobean & Roger Kamrath is 0 & 4 & will play again this afternoon at 2:30 pm


Standings

Cochrane 4 4 0
Lobel    4 3 1
Armstrong 4 2 2
Wilson  4 2 2
Grant    4 2 2
Rajala  4 2 2
Donald 4 1 3
Rettinger 4 0 4






Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball League

Queenbees 4 Blizzettes 3 in overtime

Kristen Jacques had the game winner in overtime

Kara Borowski, Keshia Jacques & Jenna Underwood also scored for the Queenbees.

Morgan Potter, Bayleigh Beach & Melissa Armstrong scored for the Blizzettes

 

Wiarton 2 Broombangers 0

Taylor Smith and Chase Bridge scored for Wiarton. 


Breakaways 1 Tara 0

Natalie Atcheson scored the lone goal 

Sue McAlister anchored the Breakaways with another shutout. 



Ladies Volleyball

Tin Man & Carson's Camp tied 4-4
Van Wycks 6 Bruce Wild  CFP 2
Jesco Builders 6 Bill Davenport 2
Berner's 8 Sound Auto Care Paralyzers 0
Mackhall 8 McNabb Construction 0



OMHA

The Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group has 2 BIG OMHA Playoff games tonight

The Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Major Atom Attack lead Oakville 2 games to none in their best of 5.

Game 3 is tonight at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre at 7:15 pm. 

The Major Atom game will be followed by the Kunkel Bus Lines Major Bantam game against Oakville at 8:30 pm, 
Kunkel Bus Lines leads their 6 point series 3-1

 

Jackrabbit Carnival 

The annual Georgian Bay Nordic Jack Rabbit Carnival is tomorrow at the Sawmill Trail in Hepworth

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc