Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 21, 2019

Lady Wolves & Crusaders Win Hockey Titles

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 21/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Bluewater Girls Hockey Championship

at the Julie McArthur Regional Rec Centre, Owen Sound

Final

Owen Sound District Wolves 3 Grey Highlands Lions 0 

Hilary Holyome, Rachel Mallette and Emma MacDonnell scored for the Wolves

Grace Vokes posted the shutout
 

Semifinals

Owen Sound District Wolves 3 Kincardine District Lady Knights 0
Hilary Holyome had all 3 goals & Grace Vokes posted the shutout

Grey Highlands Lions 3 St Mary's Mustangs 2 (OT)




Bluewater Boys Hockey Championship

at Walkerton

Sacred Heart Crusaders 11 Walkerton Riverhawks 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders 6 St Mary's Mustangs 0

The Crusaders advance to the CWOSSA Tournament March 4th & 5th at Kincardine

The OFSAA Boys Hockey Championship will be hosted by the Kincardine Knights next month



PJHL Pollock Division Semifinal

Mount Forest Patriots 5 Walkerton Hawks 1 

Ryley Cribbin led Mount Forest with 3 goals

Thomas Brown had the lone goal for Walkerton

(The Patriots lead the best of 7 series; 1-0)

Game 2 in the series is tomorrow night at 8:20 pm in Walkerton
 


Period 1
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Dylan Brown, Jack Birkett) 5:00

Period 2
Walkerton - Thomas Brown (Austin Vanwyck) 17:51
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Michael Anselmini) 19:08

Period 3
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (Michael Stefanelli) 0:22
Mount Forest - Parker Miller (Owen Rahn) 14:33
Mount Forest - Klayton Hoelscher (short handed) (unassisted) 15:46




The Wingham Ironmen lead the Kincardine Bulldogs 1-0 in the other Pollock Division Semifinal.

Game 2 in that series is tonight at Kincardine

Game time tonight is 7:55 pm at the Davidson Centre





PJHL Carruthers Division Semifinal

Alliston Hornets 2 Caledon Golden Hawks 1

Braydon Hogarth & Garret Watson scored for Alliston

Tyler Ryan made 28 saves to post the victory.

( The Hornets lead the best of 7; 1-0 )

Alliston will also host Game 2 in the series tomorrow night at 7:30 pm
 

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Alliston - Braydon Hogarth (short handed) (Joey Visconti) 6:44
Alliston - Garret Watson (Braydon Hogarth, Ryan McReynolds) 15:23

Period 3
Caledon - Mathiau Young (Marc Simonetta) 5:46



The other Semifinal between the Penetanguishene Kings and Stayner Siskins begins tonight in Stayner

Game time at the Stayner Memorial Arena is 8:10 pm





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

South Elimination Game

Tottenham Steam 4 Oshawa Riverkings 3

Jason Ikin scored the game winner on a power play

( The Steam advance to the South Quarterfinals against St George )
 

1st Period
04:33 Oshawa Connor Penny  (Will Finlay, Pierre Luc Forget)
14:42 Oshawa Jarra Shifara  (Jake Rooney, Kevin Henin)
19:55 Oshawa Power Play - Ryan Dreossi  (Jake Rooney)

2nd Period
13:32 Tottenham Matthew Fornari  (Osman Cholak, Zarhary Dickens)
16:26 Tottenham Power Play - Alexander Andrews  (Matthew Fornari)
19:28 Tottenham Osman Cholak  (Unassisted)

3rd Period
12:03 Tottenham Power Play - Jason Ikin  (AJ Bailey, Zarhary Dickens)


The North Quarterfinals begin tonight in Alliston with the New Tecumseth Civics hosting the Almaguin Spartans

The Knights of Meaford host the Bradford Rattlers in Game 1 of their best of 3 tomorrow night.

Game time Friday is 7:30 pm at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre





Ontario Hockey League Tonight

Kitchener Rangers at Niagara IceDogs 7 p.m.
London Knights at Peterborough Petes, 7:05 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds at Windsor Spitfires, 7:05 p.m.
Saginaw Spirit at Barrie Colts 7:30 p.m.
The Owen Sound Attack host Erie on Saturday night & Niagara on Sunday afternoon


WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights        56 39 10 6 1 85
xSault Greyhounds    56 37 12 6 1 81
xSaginaw Spirit           56 36 15 2 3 77
Guelph Storm              56 30 16 6 4 70
Owen Sound Attack   57 27 25 3 2 59
Kitchener Rangers      56 27 25 3 1 58
Sarnia Sting                  59 24 28 5 2 55
Windsor Spitfires          58 24 28 3 3 54
Erie Otters                     56 23 30 2 1 49
Flint Firebirds                59 11 43 5 0 27


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67's                58 44 9 3 2 93
xNiagara IceDogs       56 34 15 7 0 75
xOshawa Generals     58 37 18 3 0 77
Sudbury Wolves          56 35 17 2 2 74
Miss Steelheads         57 29 21 5 2 65
Hamilton Bulldogs      58 27 26 3 2 59
North Bay Battalion    56 25 26 3 2 55
Peterborough Petes   56 25 28 1 2 53
Barrie Colts                  56 23 29 3 1 50
Kingston Frontenacs  58 12 44 1 1 26



Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings  

Week 22:

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (49-7-0-1)
Prince Albert Raiders (47-8-1-2)
Ottawa 67's (44-9-3-2)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (44-10-2-0)
London Knights (39-10-6-1)
Halifax Mooseheads (42-12-2-1)
Everett Silvertips (41-14-1-2)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (40-13-2-1)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (37-12-6-1)
Saskatoon Blades (37-13-8-0)

 

Honourable Mention:

Vancouver Giants (39-14-2-1)
Portland Winterhawks (36-16-3-3)
Oshawa Generals (37-18-3-0)




Ontario Senior Men's Curling Championship

at Brockville

Draw 2 

Gary Grant ( Lindsay ) 7 Joey Rettinger ( Tara CC ) 1
Bryan Cochrane 6 Howard Rajala 2
Bob Armstrong 9 Jim Wilson 4
Rob Lobel 7 Donald Rink 3


Draw 4 
2:30 pm

Jim Wilson, Oakville (1-1) vs Joey Rettinger, Tara (0-2)
Howard Rajala (1-1) vs Rob Lobel (2-0)
Donalda Rink (0-2) vs Bryan Cochrane (2-0)
Gary Grant (1-1) vs Bob Armstrong (1-1)


Draw 5 
7 pm

Donalda Rink vs Joey Rettinger ( Tara )
Gary Grant vs Rob Lobel
Howard Rajala vs Bob Armstrong 
Jim Wilson vs Bryan Cochrane 
 

Standings

Lobel    2 2 0
Cochrane 2 2 0
Armstrong 2 1 1
Wilson 2 1 1
Rajala          2 1 1
Grant             2 1 1
Donald 2 0 2
Rettinger 2 0 2



The Owen Sound Junior B NorthStars announced that Jamie Grimoldby has accepted the role of Head Coach.

Grimoldby, a former star player in Junior B & Senior for Owen Sound, was the Co-GM last year





Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Krueger Custom Steel 4 The Bread Depot 3
Ron Downs at Royal LePage 7 Grey Bruce patio Enclosures 0

Donna Ahrens had the high single at 223 & also posted a 614 for the high triple





Owen Sound Futsal

Under 10

Absalute Automotive  10 KIA of Owen Sound 3
CSN VR Collision & Grey Motors tied 7-7
 

Absalute Automotive  10 KIA of Owen Sound 3

Goal scorers for Absalute were; 
Ronan Byer 3, Vincent Johnson 3, and Isaac Stewart 4.

Goal scorer for KIA 
Ben Haslam 3.


CSN VR Collision & Grey Motors tied 7-7

Goal scorer for CSN were;
Connor Vigliotti 1, Michael Farmer 2, and Graydon Thomas 4

Goal scorers for Grey Motors were; 
Caden Given 2, Noah Thomas 1, Nicholas Thompson 1, and Calvin Urbshott 3.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc