Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Spits Shade Attack 2-1

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 19/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Windsor Spitfires 2 Owen Sound Attack 1
Kitchener Rangers 3 Kingston Frontenacs 2
Guelph Storm 5 Flint Firebirds 4 (OT)
Mississauga Steelheads 9 London Knights 4
Sarnia Sting 7 Saginaw Spirit 6 (SO)
Ottawa 67's 6 North Bay Battalion 3
Niagara IceDogs 5 Peterborough Petes 2
Oshawa Generals 3 Sudbury Wolves 2 (SO)
Hamilton Bulldogs 7 Barrie Colts 5

 

Spitfires 2 Attack 1

Nathan Staois scored the game winner with just under 2 minutes to play for the Spitfires who have points in 5 straight games.

Chris Playfair had the other goal for Windsor who have points in 5 straight games

Sergey Popov had the lone goal for the Attack who have lost 3 in a row

Owen Sound will host Erie on Saturday night and Niagara on Sunday afternoon



Rangers 3 Frontenacs 2

Joseph Garreffa scored what stood as the game winner for Kitchener who are 1 point back of Owen Sound for 5th in the Western Conference.

Jonathan Yantsis and Donovan Sebrango also scored for the Rangers who have played 1 less game than Owen Sound.

Nick Wong and Tyler Burnie scored for the Frontenacs



Storm 5 Firebirds 4 (OT)

Dmitri Samorukov scored in overtime for the Storm

Guelph captain Isaac Ratcliffe, Cedric Ralph, Liam Hawel and Domenico Commisso also scored in the victory.

Cody Morgan had a hat trick for the Firebirds while Eric Uba also scored.



Steelheads 9 Knights 4

Aidan Prueter scored twice to lead the Steelheads.

Keean Washkurak, Cole Schwindt, Nick Isaacson, Cole Carter, former Attack forward Alan Lyszczarczyk, Nick McHugh and Duncan Penman also scored for Mississauga.

Former Attack forward Kevin Hancock scored twice for the Knights.

Connor McMichael and Liam Foudy also scored for the Knights who lead the Western Conference



Sting 7 Spirit 6 (SO)

Franco Sproviero scored twice in regulation and again in the shootout for the Sting.

Sean Josling, Ryan McGregor, Hugo Leufvenius and Ashton Reesor also scored for Sarnia who are 1 point ahead of Windsor for 7th in the Western Conference.

Underage Cole Perfetti, Brady Gilmour, Justin Murray, Blade Jenkins, Jake Goldowski and Reagan O’Grady scored for the Spirit who are 2 points back of Sault Ste Marie for 1st in the West Division.

 

67's 6 Battalion 3

Sasha Chmelevski scored 5 goals for the 67’s

Tye Felhaber scored the other goal for Ottawa who have points in 15 straight games.

Luke Moncada scored short-handed for North Bay, while Brandon Coe and Harrison Caines had the other goals for the Battalion.



IceDogs 5 Petes 2

Philip Tomasino scored two goals for the IceDogs who moved back in front of Sudbury for 1st in the Central Division

Ben Jones, Jason Robertson and Daniel Bukac had the other goals for Niagara.

Cameron Butler and Brady Hinz scored for the Petes who have lost 4 in a row and hold the final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference.

 

Generals 3 Wolves 2 (SO)

OHL Player of the Week Nando Eggenberger scored the shootout winner for the Generals.

Eggenberger also scored in regulation while Brett Neumann had the other Oshawa goal

Darian Pilon and Quinton Byfield scored for Sudbury who fell out of first place in the Central Division.

 

Bulldogs 7 Colts 5

Isaac Nurse and Arthur Kaliyev each had two goals for the Bulldogs.

Jan Jenik, Jake Gravelle and Liam Van Loon also scored for Hamilton

Ben Hawerchuk scored twice for the Colts, while Ryan Suzuki and defencemen Tyler Tucker and Jack York also scored for Barrie



Tonight

Sarnia Sting at Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds   7:07 p.m.




WESTERN CONFERENCE

xLondon Knights        56 39 10 6 1 85
xSault Greyhounds    55 36 12 6 1 79
xSaginaw Spirit           56 36 15 2 3 77
Guelph Storm              56 30 16 6 4 70
Owen Sound Attack   57 27 25 3 2 59
Kitchener Rangers      56 27 25 3 1 58
Sarnia Sting                  58 24 27 5 2 55
Windsor Spitfires          58 24 28 3 3 54
Erie Otters                     56 23 30 2 1 49
Flint Firebirds                59 11 43 5 0 27


EASTERN CONFERENCE

xOttawa 67's                58 44 9 3 2 93
xNiagara IceDogs       56 34 15 7 0 75
xOshawa Generals     58 37 18 3 0 77
Sudbury Wolves          56 35 17 2 2 74
Miss Steelheads         57 29 21 5 2 65
Hamilton Bulldogs      58 27 26 3 2 59
North Bay Battalion    56 25 26 3 2 55
Peterborough Petes   56 25 28 1 2 53
Barrie Colts                  56 23 29 3 1 50
Kingston Frontenacs  58 12 44 1 1 26

x = clinched playoff spot

 


Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Elimination Game

South Muskoka Shield 4 Ottawa Sharpshooters 3 

The Shield advance to meet the Knights of Meaford tonight in a play-in game to determine who finishes 8th and will meet the Bradford Rattlers in the opening round of the playoffs.

Game time tonight in Meaford is 7:30 pm

 

Shield 4 Sharpshooters 3 (SO)

1st Period
03:12 South Muskoka Power Play - Samuel Rychvalsky  (Libor Machan)
07:38 Ottawa Jean Rock Cayer  (Gabriel Adam, Davis Goodwin)

2nd Period
00:24 South Muskoka Power Play - Hikaru Kinowaki  (David Kovar, Erik Wafer)
01:26 South Muskoka Samuel Rychvalsky  (Gabe Testa - Del Campo, Libor Machan)
05:31 Ottawa Joey Driscoll  (Davis Goodwin)
15:22 Ottawa Larry Mwamba  (Marc Andre Cayer)

3rd Period
No goals scored.

Overtime
20:00 South Muskoka Shootout - Zach White  (Unassisted)


 

South Elimination Games

Northumberland Stars 3 London Lakers 1
Tottenham Steam 5 Toronto Predators 3

Northumberland & Tottenham advance to meet in a 2nd Elimination Game






PJHL

The PJHL Pollock Division awards were announced over the weekend

The League MVP and Top Defenseman is Carter Collinson of the Wingham Ironmen
 

League MVP-Carter Collinson-Wingham Ironmen
Top Rookie- Mark Aljoe- Hanover Barons
Top Defenseman- Carter Collinson-Wingham Ironmen
Coach Of the Year-Rob Kirby-Hanover Barons
Most sportsmanlike-Logan Freiburger’-Kincardine Bulldogs
Goals against-Wingham Ironmen
Regular Season Champs-Mount Forest Patriots



WOAA " AA " Quarterfinal Tonight

Mapleton-Minto 81's at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 
(The Winterhawks lead the best of 7 series; 2-1)
Game time is 8:30 p.m. at The Plex in Port Elgin




US Super Tour Nordic

at Theodore Wirth Park in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Georgian Bay Nordic grad Julian Smith competed in 3 events: 1.7 km skate sprint, 20 km classic mass start and a 10 km skate individual skate start.

On Friday in the senior men's sprint qualifier Julian placed 2nd in a time of 3:27.95. Placing second in the quarter finals he moved on to the semis, where he placed 4th and did not advance to the A finals. He finished 7th over all, 2nd U23.

On Saturday in the 20 km classic Julian placed 16th out of 66 skiers in a time of 56:56:1, 8th U23.

On Sunday the senior men raced a 10 km skate and in a field of 134 racers Julian placed 16th in a time of 24:31.7, 7th U23.
.
Smith will continue his training to prepare for the upcoming Haywood Canadian National Championships in Quebec March 13-20.


The Georgian Bay Nordic Jackrabbit Carnival is Saturday at the Sawmill Trail






Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

Championship Sunday 

at the Chesley Curling Club

Final

Brett McAllister defeated Al Hutchinson
 

Bronze Game

Don Bartley beat Scott Davidson 
 

Semifinals

Brett McAllister beat Don Bartley 
Al Hutchinson beat Scott Davidson 


Consolation Final 

Shawn Kaufman beat Mike Hamer 

 

2019 Final Results

1st Brett McAllister 
2nd Al Hutchinson 
3rd Don Bartley 
4th Scott Davidson 
5th Shawn Kaufman 
6th Mike Hamer 




Flying Angels Indoor Track and Field Classic 

at York University 

One of the most exciting races for us on the day was Kaj Kulakowsky, a grade 5 student from the Town of Blue Mountains.  He dropped his Atom Boys 1500m time by a whopping 28 seconds!  He had the lead with 100m left and just ran out of gas at the final straight away to take 4th spot.  

Sister Freja Kulakowsky rocked her Tyke Girls 1200m race, taking home gold, dropping her time by over 12 seconds.  
Meaford's Emmett Leary, a grade 4 student, ran a very impressive race to grab silver in the Tyke Boys 800m, setting a new best time in the process.

Overall, the Georgian Bay Coyotes brought home 10 medals [4 gold, 3 silver, and 3 bronze] and had 18 personal best performances. 

The Coyotes hope to peak for their Minor Track Indoor Provincial Championships on March 23rd and 24th, again at  York University.


Georgian Bay Results: [* = personal best time]

400mMite Girls [2011-2012]
Ella Kulakowsky [11] - 1st/5 @ 1:29.02*

400m Mite Boys [2011-2012]
Nathan Leary [11] - 3rd/5 @ 1:32.35*
Marshall Grady [11] - 5th/5 @ 1:47.66*

800m Mite Boys [2011-2012]
Nathan Leary [11] - 1st/2 @ 3:17.03*

800m Mite Girls [2011-2012]
Ella Kulakowsky [11] - 1st/1 @ 3:22.39* [raced up as a Tyke and beat 2 girls]

800m Tyke Girls [2009-2010]
Freja Kulakowsky [10] - 2nd/10 @ 2:54.23 [missed PB by 0.87 sec]
Sydney Snelling [10] - 5th/10 @ 3:00.60*
Rimyelle Grady [09] - 7th/10 @ 3:06.65

800m Tyke Boys [2009-2010]
Emmett Leary [09] - 2nd/7 @ 2:50.58*
Ethan Milne-Pearson [09] - 3rd/7 @ 2:55.30*
Mason Bell [09] - 5th/7 @ 3:01.93*

800m Atom Girls [2007-2008]
Taryn Lee [07] - 4th/18 @ 2:42.48
Keira Snelling [08] - 10th/18 @ 2:51.42*
Olivia Latham [08] - 13th/18 @ 2:52.33 [missed PB by 0.72 sec]

800m Atom Girls [2007-2008]
Kaj Kulakowsky [08] - 3rd/9 @ 2:47.83

800m Senior Boys [2005-2006]
Devlin Gillis [05] - 12th/23 @ 2:35.62

1200m Tyke Girls [2009-2010]
Freja Kulakowsky [10] - 1st/10 @ 4:29.23*
Sydney Snelling [10] - 4th/10 @ 4:37.81*
Rimyelle Grady [09] - 7th/10 @ 4:55.58
Estelle MacInnis-Wiley [10] - 9th/10 @ 5:15.71*

1200m Tyke Boys [2009-2010]
Emmett Leary [09] - 2nd/6 @ 4:24.94 [missed PB by 0.05 sec]
Mason Bell [09] - 4th/6 @ 4:31.35*
Ethan Milne-Pearson [09] - 5th/6 @ 4:37.55*

1500m Atom Girls [2007-2008]
Taryn Lee [07] - 6th/17 @ 5:28.89*
Keira Snelling [08] - 7th/17 @ 5:39.23
Olivia Latham [08] - 13th/17 @ 5:53.78

1500m Atom Boys [2007-2008]
Kaj Kulakowsky [08] - 4th/11 @ 5:18.73* [2nd-4th were 0.52 sec apart]

1500m Senior Boys [2005-2006]
Devlin Gillis - 4th/14 @ 5:08.18*

 


Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

The KTWs 2 The Mabels 1 in overtime. 

The game winner was scored by Amanda Zettle and the tying goal by Kaitlyn Helm. 

The Mabels goal was scored by Courtney Torrie. 




Minor Hockey

Midget

Owen Sound Crescent Attack 3 New Hamburg 3 

Nick McAsh, Zak Nicol and Graham Gateman scored for the Crescent Club




Shallow Lake 2 Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 1

Dalan Frook scored the lone goal for Moggie Valley


Shallow Lake 3 Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 1

Hunter Schultz scored the lone Rebels goal.


Bruce Peninsula NorthStars 4 Chatsworth Howell Transport Rebels  2

William Hoare & Jack Diaz scored for Howell Transport



Chatsworth Power Workers Union Rebels 5 Kincardine Kinucks 2

Carson Torrie scored twice for the Power Workers Union while Chris Hardman, Josh Currie and Charlie Scott also scored in the win


Chatsworth Power Workers Union Rebels 3 Shallow Lake Laker 0

Jake Hartman scored twice while Chris Hardman had a single for the Power Workers

Jason Rudolph-MacLeod posted the shutout



Bantam

Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 4 Oakville 1
Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 3 Oakville 3

Kunkel's leads the 6 point series; 3 points to 1

Tyson Downs, Jacob Duncan, Spencer Davidson and Jon Elzinga scored for the Jr Attack in the 4-1 win.

Curtis Arnold, Spencer Davidson and Jaiden Whitlock scored in the tie game

The teams are back in action for Game 3 of the series Friday night at the Lumley-Bayshore. 

Game time is 8:30 p.m.



Tri County Minor Bantam

Owen Sound Firefighters Attack 4 Woolwich 3 (OT)

Joseph Weiler and Bryce Martin both scored and Brett Warrilow added a pair.

 

Owen Sound Firefighters Attack 2 Brampton 1 (OT)

Cohen Garvie and Brett Warrilow scored in OT for the Firefighters
 


WOAA Peewee

Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 8 Arthur Vipers 2

Austin Cook had three goals for Harold Sutherland, Aiden Callahan-Cummins and Alex Bakers had a pair a piece with a single going to Aiden Fluney for the Rebels.

Evan McDougall and Ryan Livingston each scored for the Vipers.



Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 7 Walkerton 3

Austin Cook and Alex Bakers each put in three goals with a single going to Aiden Fluney for Harold Sutherland Construction.

Keaton Neilly, Wes Hunt and Landon Graul each had singles for the Capitals.



Atom Girls

Upper Maitland 4 Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 2

Emma Cooper and Ryann Seaman scored for Sign Street

 

OMHA Major Atom

Owen Sound Leeder & Associate Attack 5 Oakville 1
Owen Sound Leeder & Associate Attack 2 Oakville 0

Owen Sound now leads the best of 5; 2 games to none.  

The next game is this Friday at 7:15 at the Bayshore.  

 

Georgian Bay Atom

Owen Sound Leeder & Associate Attack 6 Collingwood Blackhawks 1





Georgian Bay Minor Atom

Essa Eagles 8 Owen Sound Booy Action Auto Attack 6

Wyatt Fry had a hat trick, while Tyson Morrison, Avery Yarde and Chace Minard all netted one for Booy's



Owen Sound Booy Action Auto Attack 6 Creemore 3

Kaden Zoldy, Darren Jacques, Avery Yarde, Wyatt Fry, Kai Bonterre and Chase Ortman scored for Booy Action Auto




Novice Girls

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 3 Kincardine Kinucks 2

Rory Jex led Shannon Deckers with 2 goals and Avery Seaman had the other.

Madison Feltis got the win making several great saves.

 

Owen Sound Shannon Deckers of Remax Ice Hawks 2 Kincardine Kinucks 0

Rory Jex and Camryn Laycock had the goals.

Madison Feltis stopped 3 breakaways securing the shutout.





Registration

Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports & Program Registration will be staged today & again on Wednesday February 27th from 6-8 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

Registration is being conducted for Skating, Rugby, Soccer, Baseball, Karate, Sports Camp, Special Olympics, Golf & Ultimate Frisbee

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc