Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 14, 2019

Final Four Set

Tara & Chesley | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Playoffs

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

at the Tara Curling Club

Quarterfinals

Scott Davidson ( Tara ) 6 Mike Hamer ( Port Elgin ) 3
Don Bartley ( Tara ) 7 Shawn Kaufman ( Walkerton ) 2

Davidson will meet Al Hutchinson while Bartley will face Brett McAllister in the semifinals Sunday morning at the Chesley Curling Club

The semifinals winners will meet Sunday afternoon for the Championship

The Hamer & Kaufamn rinks will play for the 5th place

 


Upcoming Games


Sunday

at the Chesley Curling Club

9:30 am Semifinals

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive, Tara
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Scott Davidson Wark's Service Centre/Tara


1:30 pm Championship

Semifinal winners meet

 


Playoff Round Robin Standings

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 3 & 0
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 1 & 2
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 1 & 2
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara  1 & 2

 

" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 2 & 1
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton  2 & 1
Wade Walsh, Blue Water 1 & 2 ( eliminated )
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 1 & 2 ( eliminated )

 

 

Previous Scores

Wednesday  January 16
at Port Elgin Curling Club

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 4
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 7 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara 4


" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 6 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 2
Wade Walsh, Blue Water 6 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 1

 


Wednesday January 23
at Tara Curling Club 

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 5
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara 6 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 5


Wednesday January 23
at Paisley Curling Club

" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 7 Wade Walsh, Blue Water 2
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 8 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 2

 

Wednesday January 30
at Blue Water Curling Club, Owen Sound

Postponed

 

February 6th 

at Owen Sound Blue Water.

9 pm

" T " Flight

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 10 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara  3
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 10 Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 3


" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin ( 2 & 0 ) vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley ( 0 & 2 )
Wade Walsh, Blue Water ( 1 & 1 ) vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton ( 1 & 1 )

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc