Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 14, 2019

Attack Win + Final 4 Grey Bruce Curling

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 14/19 Bayshore Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 4 Barrie Colts 3 (OT)
London Knights 6 Guelph Storm 1
Saginaw Spirit 9 Flint Firebirds 2
Ottawa 67's 4 Kingston Frontenacs 2
Sudbury Wolves 5 North Bay Battalion 2
Oshawa Generals 6 Peterborough Petes 3
Hamilton Bulldogs 6 Mississauga Steelheads 5 (SO)


Attack 4 Colts 3 (OT)

Aidan Dudas scored his 2nd goal of the night at 2:17 of overtime to give the Attack a come-from-behind victory over the Colts.

Jacob Tortora staked Barrie to a 2-0 lead with his 15th goal of the season just 77 seconds into the game and then followed with a power play marker 16 minutes into the 1st period.

The Attack would tie it up in the 2nd period on goals by Daylon Groulx and Dudas, but before the period ended, Aidan Brown scored for Barrie to give them a 3-2 lead heading to the 3rd period.

The Colts held that one goal lead until the 18 minute mark of the 3rd when Sergey Popov scored on a wraparound as Barrie netminder Jet Greaves had his stick get caught in the mesh of the goal.

In overtime, Barrie controlled early before the Attack managed to get possession and work it up ice. Holding in the

Barrie zone Adam McMaster & Brady Lyle worked it to Dudas who patiently got to the front of the net and beat Greaves for the game winner.

In the loss, Greaves stopped 41 shots as Barrie was outshot 45-17 in the contest.

The win for the Attack is their 2nd in a row and bumps them to 58 points, good for 5th place in the Western Conference, 4 more than Kitchener who have a game in hand.

The Colts with the single point move to 46 points and, with North Bay losing 5-2 at Sudbury, sit 6 points back of the Battalion for the final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference.

The Attack will play their next 3 games on the road; Friday at Saginaw, Saturday at Flint & then Family Day afternoon at Windsor ( all 3 games will be broadcast on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio. )

The Colts will be on the road again Thursday night at Peterborough before returning home on Saturday to host Kingston at the Molson Centre.


1st Period
1, Barrie, Tortora 15 (Tucker, Jack York), 1:17. 
2, Barrie, Tortora 16 (Hawerchuk, Tucker), 16:05 (PP). 
Penalties-Tucker Bar (holding), 9:28; Groulx Os (tripping), 15:37; Foerster Bar (high sticking), 17:42.

2nd Period
3, Owen Sound, Groulx 14 (Robertson), 14:17. 
4, Owen Sound, Dudas 21 (McMaster, Robinson), 18:03. 
5, Barrie, Brown 10 (Suzuki, Piercey), 19:25. 
Penalties-Brown Bar (tripping), 2:08.

3rd Period
6 Owen Sound, Popov 4 (Sushko), 15:30. 
Penalties-No Penalties

OT Period
7, Owen Sound, Dudas 22 (Lyle, McMaster), 2:17. 
Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal
Barrie 5-7-5-0-17. 
Owen Sound 8-22-13-2-45

Goalies
Barrie, Greaves 5-8-2-1 (45 shots-41 saves)
Owen Sound, MacLean 11-9-0-1 (17 shots-14 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Barrie 1 / 1; 
Owen Sound 0 / 3

Attendance = 3,005

Referees-Nick Gill (6), Mike Hamilton (8).
Linesmen-Kevin McArthur (47), Michael Johnstone (41)

 

Knights 6 Storm 1

Matvey Guskov scored twice for the Knights who snapped a 2 game losing streak

Adam Boqvist, Joey Keane, Josh Nelson and Sahil Panwar also scored for London who lead the Western Conference by 6 points over the Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds.

Domenico Commisso had the lone goal for Guelph who are lodged in 4th spot in the Western Conference.
 


Spirit 9 Firebirds 2

Owen Tippett had a hat trick for the Spirit while Ryan McLeod and Blade Jenkins both had a goal & 4 point outings.
Albert Michnac, Cole Perfetti, Damien Giroux and Bode Wilde also scored for Saginaw who have won 5 straight and moved to within 2 points of Sault Ste Marie for 1st in the West Division.

Riley McCourt and Jake Durham scored for the Firebirds.

Friday, Saginaw will host the Attack

Saturday, the Firebirds will host the Attack



67's 4 Frontenacs 2

Sasha Chmelevski, Austen Keating, Lucas Chiodo and Merrick Rippon scored for the 67's who have points in 12 straight games 

Nick Wong scored twice for the Frontenacs who have lost 12 in a row.



Wolves 5 Battalion 2

Isaak Phillips scored twice and Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen made 34 saves for the Wolves who have won 9 in a row.

Macauley Carson, Adam Ruzicka and Shane Bulitka also scored for Sudbury.

Brad Chenier and Brandon Coe scored for the Battalion who hold the final playoff spot in the Eastern Conference.



Generals 6 Petes 3

Collingwood native Allan McShane scored the go-ahead goal for the Generals who have points in 7 consecutive games

Tyler Tullio, Serron Noel, Nando Eggenberger, Brett Neumann and Anthony Salinitri also scored for Oshawa.

Cameron Butler, Ryan Merkley and Nick Robertson had goals for the Petes

 

Bulldogs 6 Steelheads 5 (SO)

Arthur Kaliyev scored twice in regulation before Matthew Strome potted the shootout winner for the Bulldogs.

Tim Fleischer, Logan Morrison and Avery Hayes also scored for Hamilton who overcame a 5-3 deficit

Liam Ham, Cole Carter, James Hardie, Keean Washkurak and former Attack forward Alan Lyszczarczyk scored for the Steelheads.

 

Tonight

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds at North Bay Battalion, 7 p.m.
Barrie Colts at Peterborough Petes, 7:05 p.m.
Sarnia Sting at Windsor Spitfires, 7:05 p.m.

The Owen Sound Attack will be at Saginaw, Flint & Windsor this weekend

You can hear all the road games love on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights            53 38 9 5 1 82
Sault Greyhounds        53 35 12 5 1 76
Saginaw Spirit              53 35 14 2 2 74
Guelph Storm               54 29 15 6 4 68
Owen Sound Attack    54 27 23 2 2 58
Kitchener Rangers       52 25 24 3 0 53
Sarnia Sting                  55 23 25 5 2 53
Windsor Spitfires          55 21 28 3 3 48
Erie Otters                     52 21 28 2 1 45
Flint Firebirds                56 10 42 4 0 24


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                 55 41 9 3 2 87
Niagara IceDogs         53 32 14 7 0 71
Sudbury Wolves          53 34 16 2 1 71
Oshawa Generals       55 34 18 3 0 71
Miss Steelheads          54 26 21 5 2 59
Hamilton Bulldogs        55 25 25 3 2 55
Peterborough Petes    53 25 25 1 2 53
North Bay Battalion      53 24 25 2 2 52
Barrie Colts                    53 21 28 3 1 46
Kingston Frontenacs    55 12 41 1 1 26



Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 21:

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (47-7-0-1)
Prince Albert Raiders (45-7-0-2)
Ottawa 67's (40-9-3-2)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (40-10-2-0)
London Knights (37-9-5-1)
Halifax Mooseheads (39-12-2-1)
Everett Silvertips (38-13-1-1)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (38-12-2-1)
Rimouski Oceanic (36-14-3-0)
Vancouver Giants (37-13-2-1)

Honourable Mention:

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (35-12-5-1)
Saskatoon Blades (34-13-8-0)
Sudbury Wolves (33-16-2-1)





PJHL Pollock Division Quarterfinals

Goderich Flyers at Wingham Ironmen  (ppd)
( The Ironmen lead the best of 7; 3-1 )
Game 5 is NOW scheduled for Friday night in Wingham at 7:30 pm





PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Caledon Golden Hawks 3 Midland Flyers 1

Kegan Hoover, Matt Magliozzi & Ethan Ramsden ( into an empty net ) scored for Caledon

Caledon leads the best of 7; 3-1 

Game 5 is Friday at Caledon
 

Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Caledon - Kegan Hoover (Adam Magliozzi, Jake Semmens) 7:29

Period 3
Caledon - Matt Magliozzi (Marc Simonetta, Andrew Woods) 1:15
Midland - Jake Flower (Ben Malo) 12:23
Caledon - Ethan Ramsden (empty net) (Kegan Hoover, Aidan Jones) 18:55




Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets  (ppd)
( Alliston leads the best of 7;3-0 )
 

Tonight

Schomberg Cougars at Stayner Siskins
( Stayner leads the best of 7; 3-1 )
8:10 pm at the Stayner Memorial Arena





Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

Quarterfinals

at the Tara Curling Club

Scott Davidson ( Tara ) 6 Mike Hamer ( Port Elgin ) 3
Don Bartley ( Tara ) 7 Shawn Kaufman ( Walkerton ) 2

Davidson will meet Al Hutchinson while Bartley will face Brett McAllister in the semifinals Sunday morning at the Chesley Curling Club

The semifinals winners will meet Sunday afternoon at Chesley for the Championship

 

CWOSSA " AA " Senior Girls Volleyball Qualifier 

@ John Diefenbaker Secondary School, Hanover

Final

Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 Grey Highlands Lions 0


Semifinals

Grey Highlands Lions 3 John Diefenbaker Trojans 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 St Mary's Mustangs 0

Both Sacred Heart & Grey Highlands advance to CWOSSA at Simcoe 



CWOSSA " AA " Junior Girls Volleyball Qualifier 

@ John Diefenbaker 

Final

Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 Grey Highlands Lions 0
 

Semifinals

Grey Highlands Lions 3 Saugeen District Royals 1
Sacred Heart Crusaders 3 St Mary's Mustangs 0

Both Sacred Heart & Grey Highlands advance to CWOSSA at Simcoe



Bluewater Senior Girls Volleyball Playoffs Today

at Walkerton Community School

Semifinal

10 am Owen Sound District Wolves vs Walkerton Riverhawks

The winner advances to meet the Sacred Heart Crusaders in the Championship Final today
 


Bluewater Junior Girls Volleyball Playoffs Today 

at Walkerton

Semifinal

11:30 am Owen Sound District Wolves vs Georgian Bay Vikings

The winner advances to meet the Sacred Heart Crusaders in the Championship Final today




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

The Bread Depot 7 Ron Downs at Royal LePage 0
Krueger Custom Steel 7 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 0

Marj Casselman had the high single at 219

The high triple was a 498 for Linda Fry




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey Playoffs

Thom Construction & Great Lakes Drywall tied 6-6

Shawn McMurray scored twice for Thom Construction


Hobart's 4 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 2

Dave Fretz scored twice for Hobart's
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc