Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, February 13, 2019

OT Otters Surging

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 13/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Ontario Hockey League 


Ontario Hockey League

Erie Otters 5 Kitchener Rangers 4 (SO)


Otters 5 Rangers 4 (SO)

Gera Poddubnyi and Petr Cajka scored in the shootout for the Otters who move to within 1 point of Windsor for the final playoff spot in the Western Conference

The Otters are 12 & 3 in overtime & shootout games this season

Cajka, Alex Gritz, Chad Yetman and Brendan Hoffmann had the Erie goals in regulation.

Alexey Lipanov scored late to tie the game for Kitchener.

Eric Guest, Reid Valade and Ryan Stepien also scored for the Rangers who now sit 6th in the Western Conference, 1 point up on Sarnia and 2 points back of the Owen Sound Attack

Tonight, the Attack host the Barrie Colts

Game time is 7 pm at the JD McArthur Arena



Tonight

Barrie Colts at Owen Sound Attack, 

7 p.m. at JD McArthur Arena

Friday, the Attack are at Saginaw to face the Spirit

You can hear Friday's game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio
 

Guelph Storm at London Knights, 7 p.m.
Mississauga Steelheads at Hamilton Bulldogs, 7 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Kingston Frontenacs, 7 p.m.
Peterborough Petes at Oshawa Generals, 7:05 p.m.
Flint Firebirds at Saginaw Spirit, 7:05 p.m.
North Bay Battalion at Sudbury Wolves, 7:05 p.m.





WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights            52 37 9 5 1 80
Sault Greyhounds        53 35 12 5 1 76
Saginaw Spirit              52 34 14 2 2 72
Guelph Storm               53 29 14 6 4 68
Owen Sound Attack    53 26 23 2 2 56
Kitchener Rangers       53 25 24 3 1 54
Sarnia Sting                  55 23 25 5 2 53
Windsor Spitfires          55 21 28 3 3 48
Erie Otters                     53 22 28 2 1 47
Flint Firebirds                55 10 41 4 0 24


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                 54 40 9 3 2 85
Niagara IceDogs         53 32 14 7 0 71
Sudbury Wolves          52 33 16 2 1 69
Oshawa Generals       54 33 18 3 0 69
Miss Steelheads          53 26 21 5 1 58
Peterborough Petes    52 25 24 1 2 53
Hamilton Bulldogs        54 24 25 3 2 53
North Bay Battalion      52 24 24 2 2 52
Barrie Colts                    52 21 28 2 1 45
Kingston Frontenacs    54 12 40 1 1 26




Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour

Don Mills Flyers*
Toronto Young Nationals*
Toronto Marlboros*
Whitby Wildcats
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
Toronto Red Wings*
Kitchener Jr. Rangers
York-Simcoe Express
North Central Predators
Mississauga Rebels

Honourable Mention

Guelph Gryphons
Brantford 99ers
Halton Hurricanes
Quinte Red Devils



PJHL Carruthers Division Quarterfinals

Caledon Golden Hawks at Midland Flyers  ppd
( Caledon leads series 2-1 )
Game 4 will now be staged tonight in Midland

Penetanguishene Kings at Orillia Terriers  ppd
( Orillia leads series 2-1 )
Game 4 will now be Friday night in Penetanguishene


Revised Orillia-Penetanguishene Series Dates

Game 4 Friday at Penetanguishene
Game 5 Saturday at Orillia
Game 6 ( if needed ) Sunday at Penetanguishene
Game 7 ( if needed ) Tuesday at Orillia
 


Carruthers Division Tonight

Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets
( Alliston leads the best of 7; 3-0 )
Game time is 7:30 pm
 


Pollock Division Quarterfinal Tonight

Goderich Flyers at Wingham Ironmen
(Ironmen lead the series 3-1)
Game time is 8:30 p.m. 





Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Quarterfinals

at Tara Curling Club

8 pm

Don Bartley , Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara  vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin

The 2 Quarterfinal Winners at Tara advance to the Semifinals at Chesley on Sunday

Brett McAllister West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley and Al Hutchinson Ram Promotion/Hanover  have earned their berths in the semifinals




Provincial Broomball Championships

at Innisfil

The Kilsyth Young Guns won the Gold Medal in the Midget Division blanking the Blyth Bullets 1-0 in overtime

The Kilsyth Midget Flyers won silver and the Kilsyth Juvenile Flyers won bronze




Minor Hockey

Georgian Bay Bantam

Owen Sound Collins Barrow Attack 3 Creemore 1

Wyatt Dobratz, Foster Tannahill and Ryan Calhoun scored for Collins Barrow 

The next playoff game is Friday at Essa.



Peewee Girls

Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 7 Mount Forest Rams 3

Madison Barfoot had a hat-trick for the Legion

Kylie and Kassi Hesch, Tina Johnson and Mikaela Humphries also scored.

Assists were awarded to Mikaela Humphries, Kassie Hesch (2), Madison Barfoot (2), Grace Madill, and Kylie Hesch.

Shaila Wellwood got the win in goal.

The Rebels are hitting the road for their next game against the Saugeen Shores Storm on Saturday February 23rd at 3:30pm in Southampton.  




Notes

Owen Sound Summer Minor Sports & Program Registration will be staged Tuesday & Wednesday February 27th from 6-8 pm at the Harry Lumley-Bayshore Community Centre.

Registration is being conducted for Skating, Rugby, Soccer, Baseball, Karate, Sports Camp, Special Olympics, Golf & Ultimate Frisbee
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc