Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, February 1, 2019

Homan & McDonald Lead OCA Events

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Feb 1/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at the Woolwich Memorial Centre, Elmira

Draw 13

Jestyn Murphy 8 Rachel Homan 4
Hollie Duncan 8 Lauren Horton 4

 


Standings

Rachel Homan (Ottawa)          5 1
Hollie Duncan (Royals)            4 2
Jestyn Murphy (Mississaugua) 4 2
Jacqueline Harrison (Ottawa Hunt) 2 3
Cathy Auld (Cataraqui)              2 3
Julie Tippin (Woodstock)          2 3
Lauren Horton (Westmount)              2 4
Chelsea Brandwood (Listowel) 1 4
 

Draw 14
9:30am

Cathy Auld vs Jacqueline Harrison
Chelsea Brandwood vs Julie Tippin


Draw 15
2:30am

Chelsea Brandwood vs Cathy Auld
Julie Tippin vs Jacqueline Harrison
Rachel Homan vs Hollie Duncan
Lauren Horton vs Jestyn Murphy



Recharge with Milk Ontario Tankard

at the Woolwich Memorial Centre, Elmira

Draw 13

Scott McDonald 8 Pat Ferris 3
John Epping 7 Glenn Howard 5
Mark Bice 7 Rob Retchless 1


Standings

Scott McDonald (Cataraqui) 8 0
John Epping (Leaside)                7 1
Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene) 6 2
Charley Thomas (Westmount) 4 3
Dayna Deruelle (Harriston)      3 4
Greg Balsdon (Royals)            3 4
Pat Ferris (Grimsby)                        3 5
Rob Retchless (Royals)          2 6
Colin Dow (RCMP)                    1 6
Mark Bice (Sarnia)                      1 7


Draw 14
9:30am

Colin Dow vs Dayna Deruelle
Greg Balsdon vs Charley Thomas


Draw 15
2:30pm

Dayna Deruelle vs Greg Balsdon


Draw 16
7:30pm

Glenn Howard vs Mark Bice
Colin Dow vs Pat Ferris
Rob Retchless vs Charley Thomas
John Epping vs Scott McDonald



World Junior Nordic Championships

at Finland

1.6K Classic Sprint

Georgian Bay Nordic grad Julian Smith posted a personal best time of 3 minutes 26.19 seconds in the quarterfinal and finished 19th overall. 

Smith was the top Canadian in this event.

 Smith who is from Oxenden, was 54th in the 15K skate in a time of  38 minutes 22 seconds .

In the 30 km classic mass start. Smith finished 45th in a time of 1:22:33.4 .

This weekend, Julian Smith will compete in the Finnish National Championships.

To help cover travel & race expenses for Georgian Bay Nordic grad Julian Smith, a  "Soup For Julian " fundraiser , will be held at Sawmill Trails from 11:30 am- 2 pm on Saturday Feb 9th. 

For details contact Heidi at 519-534-3222. 

 


Ontario Hockey League

Niagara IceDogs 6 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 1
Sarnia Sting 7 Barrie Colts 2
Windsor Spitfires 4 North Bay Battalion 2
Erie Otters at Mississauga Steelheads, postponed


IceDogs 6 Greyhounds 1
 
Akil Thomas scored twice while Philip Tomasino had a goal & 3 points for the IceDogs who have won 7 in a row..

Oliver Castleman, Jason Robertson and Ben Jones also scored for Niagara who will be at Kingston & Ottawa this weekend.

Holden Wale had the lone goal for the Greyhounds who visit Erie this weekend.



Sting 7 Colts 2

Sean Josling scored twice for the Sting who have moved to within 1 point of Owen Sound for 5th in the Western Conference.

Jacob Perreault, Brayden Guy, Mitch Eliot, Calvin Martin and Franco Sproviero also scored for Sarnia.

Ryan Suzuki and Riley Piercey scored for the Colts
 


Spitfires 4 Battalion 0

Luke Boka, Curtis Douglas, Ben Garagan and Daniel D’Amico scored for the Spitfires who grabbed a 4-0 lead and held on to win.

Windsor snaps a 5 game win streak & moves to 45 points on the year

Luke Burghardt had both goals for the battalion.


The Erie at Mississauga game was postponed because of inclement weather and travel conditions. It is slated to be rescheduled at a later date that has yet to be determined.



Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at Kitchener Rangers 
7 p.m. for Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS
Bearadio is brought to you in part by McNabb Flooring Solutions

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds at Erie Otters, 7 p.m.
Saginaw Spirit at Flint Firebirds, 7 p.m.
Niagara IceDogs at Kingston Frontenacs, 7 p.m.
North Bay Battalion at Mississauga Steelheads, 7 p.m.
Guelph Storm at Ottawa 67's, 7 p.m.
Windsor Spitfires at Sudbury Wolves, 7:05 p.m.
Barrie Colts at London Knights, 7:30 p.m.
Peterborough Petes at Oshawa Generals, 7:35 p.m.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights          47 34 7 5 1 74
Sault Greyhounds      48 31 11 5 1 68
Saginaw Spirit            48 30 14 2 2 64
Guelph Storm             48 26 13 5 4 61
Owen Sound Attack   48 23 21 2 2 50
Sarnia Sting                50 21 22 5 2 49
Kitchener Rangers     47 22 22 3 0 47
Windsor Spitfires        50 21 26 2 1 45
Erie Otters                   47 19 26 1 1 40
Flint Firebirds              50 9 38 3 0 21


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                   49 36 9 3 1 76
Niagara IceDogs          48 31 10 7 0 69
Sudbury Wolves           47 28 16 2 1 59
Oshawa Generals         48 28 18 2 0 58
Miss Steelheads           48 22 20 5 1 50
Peterborough Petes    48 24 22 1 1 50
Hamilton Bulldogs        50 23 23 3 1 50
North Bay Battalion      49 23 23 1 2 49
Barrie Colts                   47 20 25 2 0 42
Kingston Frontenacs  49 12 36 1 0 25





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

New Tecumseth Civics 12 Ottawa Sharpshooters 2
Ville-Marie Pirates 9 Temiscaming Titans 8

The Knights of Meaford game against the Bradford Bulls in the Greater Metro Junior Hockey League  last night was postponed and will be rescheduled for Saturday February 16th

Sunday night, the Knights are at Bradford to face the Rattlers

 

Standings

North Division

Bradford Rattlers 33 29 3 0 1 59
Ville-Marie          36 26 10 0 0 52
Temiscaming        37 25 10 0 2 52
New Tecumseth 38 21 14 0 3 45
Almaguin            36 19 16 0 1 39
West Nippissing 36 17 16 0 3 37
Meaford            36 17 17 0 2 36
Bradford Bulls 35 14 17 0 4 32
South Muskoka 35 12 21 0 2 26
Ottawa              28 4 22 0 2 10


South Division

St. George 37 34 3 0 0 68
Tillsonburg 35 28 6 0 1 57
Windsor 37 25 11 0 1 51
Kingsville 37 22 14 0 1 45
Niagara-Lake 36 19 15 0 2 40
North York 37 19 17 0 1 39
Northumberland 35 16 19 0 0 32
Oshawa 36 16 20 0 0 32
Niagara 35 15 19 0 1 31
Tottenham 37 12 21 0 4 28
Toronto 38 9 27 0 2 20
London 35 3 30 0 2 8





PJHL Pollock Division

The game at Mount Forest between the Patriots & the Wingham Ironmen was postponed


Pollock Division Playoffs Tonight

Walkerton Hawks at Hanover Barons   
Game 1 of a best of 7
8 pm

Mitchell Hawks at Kincardine Bulldogs
Game 1 of a best of 7   
8:25 pm


POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 41 31 7 2 1 65
Mount Forest 41 31 9 1 0 63
Kincardine 42 23 16 1 2 49
Hanover 42 15 21 2 4 36
Walkerton 42 13 22 3 4 33
Mitchell 42 12 25 2 3 29
Goderich 42 8 29 2 3 21
 


PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 4 Schomberg Cougars 4
Orillia Terriers at Stayner Siskins ( not played as Orillia elected not to travel in poor weather )

 

Hornets 4 Cougars 4

Period 1
Alliston - Joey Visconti (unassisted) 3:54
Schomberg - Alexander Cordeiro (Brandon Cohen, Owen Heilemann) 4:46
Alliston - Caden Maher (power play) (Kylar Watson, Brandon Smyth) 13:34
Alliston - Joey Visconti (Ryan Sallows, Brandon Smyth) 19:23

Period 2
Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (Alexander Cordeiro, Matthew Wadge) 4:18

Period 3
Alliston - Garret Watson (unassisted) 2:18
Schomberg - Calum Bett (power play) (Cameron Robinson, Josh Morrison) 7:57
Schomberg - Jonathan Calleja (Ryan Graff, Connor Dobrowolski) 13:39

Overtime
(no scoring)


Tonight

Stayner Siskins at Alliston Hornets    7:30
Orillia Terriers at Midland Flyers   7:30
Schomberg Cougars at Penetanguishene Kings  8 pm
 


CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 40 29 7 2 2 62
Alliston 41 29 9 2 1 61
Caledon 42 24 15 2 1 51
Penetang 41 19 19 1 2 41
Orillia      38 17 17 1 3 38
Midland 40 16 20 2 2 36
Huntsville 41 15 23 2 1 33
Schomberg 41 12 22 3 4 31



WOAA " A " Playoffs
 
Milverton Four Wheel Drives at Shallow Lake Crushers 
Game 1
8:30 pm



The Mapleton-Minto 81’s will be in the WOAA Senior ‘AA’ playoffs.

The 81's were stripped of 7 points by the Western Ontario Athletic Association after it was brought to the attention of league officials that the 81’s had been allegedly using an extra import player illegally in-game over the course of the season. 

The complaint was heard by a review panel who overturned the decision to strip Minto of the points 

Fines and suspensions to Mapleton-Minto coaches Ryan Fisk and Abe Herbst, and general manager Rick Fisk were also rescinded.


 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc