Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, February 1, 2019

Snowed Out At Blue Water

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Revised Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Playoff Sked

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

The games scheduled for Wednesday January 31st at Owen Sound Blue Water were snowed out.

Those games will now be played on Wednesday February 6th at Blue Water

Here is the revised schedule for the playoffs

 

February 6th 

at Owen Sound Blue Water.

9 pm

" T " Flight

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara  ( 1 & 1 ) vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover ( 0 & 2 )
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley ( 2 & 0 ) v Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara ( 1 & 1 )


" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin ( 2 & 0 ) vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley ( 0 & 2 )
Wade Walsh, Blue Water ( 1 & 1 ) vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton ( 1 & 1 )

 

 

Standings

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 2 & 0
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 1 & 1
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara  1 & 1
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 0 & 2

 


" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 2 & 0
Wade Walsh, Blue Water 1 & 1
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton  1 & 1
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 0 & 2

 

Upcoming Games

Wednesday February 13

Quarterfinals

at Tara Curling Club

8 pm

 

Sunday February 17

at Chesley Curling Club

9:30 am Semifinals
1:30 pm Championship

 

 

 

Previous results

Wednesday  January 16
at Port Elgin Curling Club

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 4
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 7 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara 4


" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 6 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 2
Wade Walsh, Blue Water 6 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 1

 


Wednesday January 23
at Tara Curling Club 

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 5
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara 6 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 5


Wednesday January 23
at Paisley Curling Club

" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 7 Wade Walsh, Blue Water 2
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 8 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 2

 

Wednesday January 30
at Blue Water Curling Club, Owen Sound

Postponed

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc