Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 31, 2019

Rangers Rip Attack, Tippin 2 & 2

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 31/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Julie Tippin 


Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 7 Owen Sound Attack 4
London Knights 4 Flint Firebirds 3
Guelph Storm 8 Saginaw Spirit 2
Ottawa 67's 7 Kingston Frontenacs 1
Peterborough Petes 6 Hamilton Bulldogs 3


Rangers 7 Attack 4

Riley Damiani & Jonathan Yantsis both scored twice as the Rangers ripped the Attack 7-4.

Damiani added 2 assists for a 4 point game as Kitchener won the opening game of a home and home series on the road in front of 492 fans in snowy Owen Sound.

The Rangers blitzed the Attack for 5 consecutive goals as they built a 7-1 lead by the midway point of the game and then cruised to the victory.

Captain Rickard Hugg, Mike Petizian & Ryan Stepien, who was + 3 on the night, also scored for Kitchener who move to 47 points on the season, tied for 6th in the Western Conference with Sarnia and now just 3 points back of Owen Sound for 5th.

The Rangers have played 2 less games than Sarnia & 1 less than Owen Sound.

Barret Kirwin on a power play, Sergey Popov, Zach Poirier & Maksim Sushko scored for Owen Sound who have lost 7 of their last 8 outings.

Owen Sound outshot Kitchener 38-29 but the majority of shots came well after the issue was decided.

The backend of the home & home set will be Friday night at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium 

( 7 pm for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio on 560 CFOS )
( Bearadio is brought to you in part by Nagels & Powered Up Audio Video )



1st Period
1, Kitchener, Rickard Hugg 19 (Riley Damiani), 7:59. 
2, Kitchener, Jonathan Yantsis 35 (Greg Meireles), 15:30. 
3, Owen Sound, Kirwin 12 (Robertson, Bourque), 19:42 (PP). 
Penalties-Arber Xhekaj Kit (instigator, fighting, 10-min. misc.), 16:45; Groulx Os (fight-inst. upon), 16:45; Cameron Kit (hooking), 18:32.

2nd Period
4, Kitchener, Mike Petizian 4 (Kyle Gentles), 1:34. 
5, Kitchener, Jonathan Yantsis 36 (Greg Meireles, Joseph Garreffa), 3:30 (PP). 
6, Kitchener, Riley Damiani 17 (Joseph Garreffa, Luke Richardson), 4:54 (PP). 
7, Kitchener, Ryan Stepien 6 (Rickard Hugg, Riley Damiani), 11:33. 
8, Kitchener, Riley Damiani 18 (Mike Petizian, Jonathan Yantsis), 13:55. 
9, Owen Sound, Popov 2 (McMaster, Groulx), 15:03. 
10, Owen Sound, Poirier 9 (Robinson, Doherty), 16:32. 
Penalties-Doherty Os (slashing), 3:00; Bourque Os (check from behind), 4:35; Doherty Os (interference), 8:00.

3rd Period
11, Owen Sound, Sushko 11 (Kirwin, Dudas), 13:08. 
Penalties-Robertson Os (kneeing), 14:18.

Shots on Goal
Kitchener 12-11-6-29. 
Owen Sound 7-15-16-38.

Goalies
Kitchener, Richardson 16-16-2-0 (38 shots-34 saves). 
Owen Sound, Guzda 14-13-2-1 (18 shots-12 saves); MacLean 9-8-0-1 (11 shots-10 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Kitchener 2 / 4; 
Owen Sound 1 / 2.

Referees-Ryan Jenken (36), Mike Cairns (34).
Linesmen-Michael Johnstone (41), Kevin McArthur (47).
Attendance = 492



Knights 4 Firebirds 3

Gerard Keane scored the game winner early in the 3rd for the Knights

Liam Foudy scored twice for London and Connor McMichael also scored in the victory as the Knights continue to lead the Western Conference.

Emmet Pierce, Evan Vierling and Cody Morgan scored for the Firebirds



Storm 8 Spirit 2

Former Owen Sound Attack captain Nick Suzuki scored twice and had a 3 point game for the Storm

Domenico Commisso also had two goals for Guelph while Cedric Ralph, Liam Hawel, Nate Schnarr and former Attack forward Zachary Roberts added the other goals. 

Captain Isaac Ratcliffe and former Attack defender Sean Durzi had 3 assists apiece.

Ryan McLeod and Cole Perfetti scored for the Spirit 




67's 7 Frontenacs 1

Sasha Chmelevski scored a hat trick and Marco Rossi had two goals for the 67's

Austen Keating and Lucas Chiodo also scored for Ottawa who lead the Eastern Conference.

Ian Derungs scored for the Frontenacs who are last in the Conference.



Petes 6 Bulldogs 3

Christopher Paquette scored twice for the Petes who scored four unanswered goals to rally to the victory.

Austin Osmanski, Michael Little, Ryan Merkley and Liam Kirk also scored for Peterborough.

Jan Jenik, Kade Landry and Arthur Kaliyev had goals for the Bulldogs.

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights          47 34 7 5 1 74
Sault Greyhounds      47 31 10 5 1 68
Saginaw Spirit            48 30 14 2 2 64
Guelph Storm             48 26 13 5 4 61
Owen Sound Attack   48 23 21 2 2 50
Kitchener Rangers     47 22 22 3 0 47
Sarnia Sting                49 20 22 5 2 47
Windsor Spitfires        49 20 26 2 1 43
Erie Otters                   47 19 26 1 1 40
Flint Firebirds              50 9 38 3 0 21


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                   49 36 9 3 1 76
Niagara IceDogs          47 30 10 7 0 67
Sudbury Wolves           47 28 16 2 1 59
Oshawa Generals         48 28 18 2 0 58
Miss Steelheads           48 22 20 5 1 50
Peterborough Petes    48 24 22 1 1 50
Hamilton Bulldogs        50 23 23 3 1 50
North Bay Battalion      48 23 22 1 2 49
Barrie Colts                   46 20 24 2 0 42
Kingston Frontenacs  49 12 36 1 0 25



Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings – Week 19:

Prince Albert Raiders (41-6-0-2)
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (41-7-0-1)
London Knights (33-7-5-1)
Ottawa 67's (35-9-3-1)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (36-9-2-1)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (36-10-2-0)
Everett Silvertips (35-12-1-1)
Halifax Mooseheads (33-11-2-1)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (31-10-5-1)
Niagara IceDogs (30-10-7-0)


Honourable Mention:

Vancouver Giants (31-12-2-1)
Rimouski Oceanic (32-14-3-0)
Saginaw Spirit (30-13-2-2)





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

New Tecumseth Civics 6 Bradford Bulls 5

Marshall Tupper scored the game winner for the Civics with 58 seconds remaining in regulation

Phillipe Kemmer had 2 goals & 3 points for New Tecumseth.

Tonight, the Knights of Meaford host the Bulls

Game time is 7:30 at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre


1st Period
02:10 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Jesse Laasonen  (Allister O'Hagan, Jake Sterritt)
17:59 Bradford Bulls Mitchell Devins-Cann  (Sean Nottle, Anton Trublin)

2nd Period
06:09 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Sean Nottle  (Christopher Hunt, Mitchell Devins-Cann)
12:06 Bradford Bulls Anton Trublin  (Mitchell Devins-Cann, Kevin Pleasance)
13:29 New Tecumseth Power Play - Reingold Shtemke  (Unassisted)

3rd Period
07:01 New Tecumseth Philippe Kemmer  (Reingold Shtemke, Vadim Shatunov)
10:09 New Tecumseth Jeff Venzon  (Roman Kulakov, Alex Egan)
12:49 Bradford Bulls Allister O'Hagan  (Chris Atanas, Jesse Laasonen)
16:17 New Tecumseth Vadim Shatunov  (Philippe Kemmer, Reingold Shtemke)
18:40 New Tecumseth Philippe Kemmer  (Unassisted)
19:02 New Tecumseth Marshel Tupper  (Matthew Senra)



North Division

Bradford Rattlers 33 29 3 0 1 59
Temiscaming        36 25 9 0 2 52
Ville-Marie          35 25 10 0 0 50
New Tecumseth 37 20 14 0 3 43
Almaguin            36 19 16 0 1 39
West Nippissing 36 17 16 0 3 37
Meaford            36 17 17 0 2 36
Bradford Bulls 35 14 17 0 4 32
South Muskoka 35 12 21 0 2 26
Ottawa              27 4 21 0 2 10


South Division

St. George 37 34 3 0 0 68
Tillsonburg 35 28 6 0 1 57
Windsor 37 25 11 0 1 51
Kingsville 37 22 14 0 1 45
Niagara-Lake 36 19 15 0 2 40
North York 37 19 17 0 1 39
Northumberland 35 16 19 0 0 32
Oshawa 36 16 20 0 0 32
Niagara 35 15 19 0 1 31
Tottenham 37 12 21 0 4 28
Toronto 38 9 27 0 2 20
London 35 3 30 0 2 8





PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 4 Orillia Terriers 3

Joey Visconti scored the winning goal with 3 seconds left in regulation time

The Hornets move to 60 points on the year, 2 points back of Stayner for 1st place with one weekend of play remaining in the regular season

Both Alliston & Stayner have games tonight

Luke Charlebois, Nevin King & Owen King scored for the Terriers.

 


Hornets 4 Terriers 3

Period 1
Orillia - Luke Charlebois (Owen King, Ayden Dooley) 8:56
Orillia - Nevin King (Luke Charlebois, Ayden Dooley) 12:52
Alliston - Caden Maher (Joey Visconti, Christopher Carr-Ansah) 14:18

Period 2
Alliston - Jakob Power (short handed) (Didier Koenigs, Christopher Carr-Ansah) 10:45
Alliston - Ben Beausaert (power play) (Jack Beck, Rhys Brown) 12:47

Period 3
Orillia - Owen King (Nevin King, Luke Charlebois) 14:57
Alliston - Joey Visconti (Adrian Iudiciani, Ryan Sallows) 19:57


Tonight

Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets at Schomberg Cougars   7:30 pm
Orillia Terriers at Stayner Siskins   8 pm


Pollock Division

Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots  7:30 p.m.


CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 40 29 7 2 2 62
Alliston 40 29 9 1 1 60
Caledon 42 24 15 2 1 51
Penetang 41 19 19 1 2 41
Orillia      38 17 17 1 3 38
Midland 40 16 20 2 2 36
Huntsville 41 15 23 2 1 33
Schomberg 40 12 22 2 4 30


POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 41 31 7 2 1 65
Mount Forest 41 31 9 1 0 63
Kincardine 42 23 16 1 2 49
Hanover 42 15 21 2 4 36
Walkerton 42 13 22 3 4 33
Mitchell 42 12 25 2 3 29
Goderich 42 8 29 2 3 21





Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at the Woolwich Memorial Centre in Elmira

Draw 10

Rachel Homan 7 Jacqueline Harrison 6
Julie Tippin 8 Hollie Duncan 0
 

Standings

Rachel Homan (Ottawa)          4 0
Hollie Duncan (Royals)            3 1
Lauren Horton (Westmount) 2 2
Cathy Auld (Cataraqui)            2 2
Jestyn Murphy (Mississaugua) 2 2
Julie Tippin (Woodstock)              2 2
Jacqueline Harrison (Ottawa Hunt) 1 3
Chelsea Brandwood (Listowel) 0 4


Today

Draw 11
9:30am

Chelsea Brandwood vs Hollie Duncan
Rachel Homan vs Cathy Auld

 

Draw 12
2:30pm

Julie Tippin vs Jestyn Murphy
Lauren Horton vs Jacqueline Harrison
 

Draw 13
7:30pm

Rachel Homan vs Jestyn Murphy
Hollie Duncan vs Lauren Horton



Recharge with Milk Ontario Men's Tankard

at Elmira

Draw 10

Scott McDonald 7 Dayna Deruelle 3
Greg Balsdon 9 Colin Dow 5
John Epping 10 Charley Thomas 2


Standings

Scott McDonald (Cataraqui) 6 0
John Epping (Leaside)                  5 1
Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene) 5 1
Charley Thomas (Westmount) 4 2
Greg Balsdon (Royals)          3 3
Pat Ferris (Grimsby)                  3 3
Dayna Deruelle (Harriston)      2 4
Colin Dow (RCMP)                     1 5
Rob Retchless (Royals)          1 5
Mark Bice (Sarnia)                    0 6
 

Today

Draw 11
9:30am

Scott McDonald vs Greg Balsdon
John Epping vs Mark Bice


Draw 12
2:30pm

Dayna Deruelle vs Pat Ferris
Glenn Howard vs Charley Thomas
Rob Retchless vs Colin Dow


Draw 13
7:30pm

John Epping vs Glenn Howard
Rob Retchless vs Mark Bice
Scott McDonald vs Pat Ferris



Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Ron Downs at Royal LePage 5 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 2
The Bread Depot 5 Krueger Custom Steel 2

Marj Casselman had the high single at 196 & rolled a 487 for the high triple




Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League All Star Game

The Orange Stars defeated the Black by virtue of last goal wins

James Pridham had 2 for the Orange while Todd Brown & Jim Pappis had singles

Jim Slossen had 2 for the Black squad while Lane Lemon & Chris Publuskie had the other goals
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc