Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 30, 2019

Ontario Curling Championships Continue

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 30/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at the Woolwich Memorial Centre, Elmira

Draw 7

Lauren Horton 8 Cathy Auld 4
Jestyn Murphy 8 Chelsea Brandwood 7
Owen Sound curler Julie Tippin is the skip for the Woodstock entry which is 1 & 1 heading to today's play
 

Standings

Rachel Homan (Ottawa)        2 0
Hollie Duncan (Royals)            2 0
Jestyn Murphy (Mississaugua) 2 1
Jacqueline Harrison (Ottawa Hunt) 1 1
Julie Tippin (Woodstock)          1 1
Cathy Auld (Cataraqui)              1 2
Lauren Horton (Westmount) 1 2
Chelsea Brandwood (Listowel) 0 3


Today

Draw 8
9:30am

Rachel Homan vs Julie Tippin
Hollie Duncan vs Jacqueline Harrison
 

Draw 9
2:30pm

Cathy Auld vs Jestyn Murphy
Chelsea Brandwood vs Lauren Horton
 

Draw 10
7:30pm

Hollie Duncan vs Julie Tippin
Rachel Homan vs Jacqueline Harrison




Ontario Recharge with Milk Tankard

at the Woolwich Memorial Centre, Elmira

Draw 7

Scott McDonald 8 Mark Bice 2
Glenn Howard 9 Greg Balsdon 1
John Epping 9 Colin Dow 5


Standings

Scott McDonald (Cataraqui) 5 0
John Epping (Leaside)            4 1
Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene) 4 1
Charley Thomas (Westmount) 3 1
Pat Ferris (Grimsby)                2 2
Greg Balsdon (Royals)          2 3
Rob Retchless (Royals)            1 3
Dayna Deruelle (Harriston)        1 3
Colin Dow (RCMP)                    1 4
Mark Bice (Sarnia)                    0 5


Today

Draw 8
9:30am

Rob Retchless vs Dayna Deruelle
Pat Ferris vs Charley Thomas

Draw 9
2:30pm

Pat Ferris vs Mark Bice
Rob Retchless vs Glenn Howard

 

Draw 10
7:30pm

Colin Dow vs Greg Balsdon
Scott McDonald vs Dayna Deruelle
John Epping vs Charley Thomas



Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

at Blue Water Curling Club, Owen Sound

9 pm

" T " Flight

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara  ( 1 & 1 ) vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover ( 0 & 2 )
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley ( 2 & 0 ) v Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara ( 1 & 1 )


" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin ( 2 & 0 ) vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley ( 0 & 2 )
Wade Walsh, Blue Water ( 1 & 1 ) vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton ( 1 & 1 )





Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers at Owen Sound Attack

The Attack are 5th in the Western Conference with 50 points, 5 more than Kitchener heading into their home & home which starts tonight at the JD McArthur Arena

Alan Letang will make his head coaching debut for the Attack

Game time is 7 pm

Friday, the Attack are at Kitchener for a rematch

You can hear the game Friday live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio


London Knights at Flint Firebirds, 7 p.m.
Saginaw Spirit at Guelph Storm, 7 p.m.
Kingston Frontenacs at Ottawa 67's, 7p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Peterborough Petes  7:05 p.m.


OHL STANDINGS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights          46 33 7 5 1 72
Sault Greyhounds      47 31 10 5 1 68
Saginaw Spirit            47 30 13 2 2 64
Guelph Storm             47 25 13 5 4 59
Owen Sound Attack   47 23 20 2 2 50
Sarnia Sting                49 20 22 5 2 47
Kitchener Rangers     46 21 22 3 0 45
Windsor Spitfires        49 20 26 2 1 43
Erie Otters                   47 19 26 1 1 40
Flint Firebirds              49 9 37 3 0 21


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                   48 35 9 3 1 74
Niagara IceDogs          47 30 10 7 0 67
Sudbury Wolves           47 28 16 2 1 59
Oshawa Generals         48 28 18 2 0 58
Miss Steelheads           48 22 20 5 1 50
Hamilton Bulldogs        49 23 22 3 1 50
North Bay Battalion      48 23 22 1 2 49
Peterborough Petes    47 23 22 1 1 48
Barrie Colts                   46 20 24 2 0 42
Kingston Frontenacs  48 12 35 1 0 25



Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour

Don Mills Flyers*
Toronto Marlboros
Toronto Young Nationals*
Whitby Wildcats
Toronto Red Wings
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
North Central Predators
Kitchener Jr. Rangers
Mississauga Rebels
York-Simcoe Express


Honourable Mention

Peterborough Petes
London Jr. Knights
Brantford 99ers



PJHL Carruthers Division

Orillia Terriers at Alliston Hornets

This is a make up game for the game that was postponed on Sunday.

Alliston is 4 points back of Stayner for 1st place

Orillia is 3 points back of Penetanguishene for 4th place.

Game time is 7:30 pm

 

CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 40 29 7 2 2 62
Alliston 39 28 9 1 1 58
Caledon 42 24 15 2 1 51
Penetang 41 19 19 1 2 41
Orillia        38 17 17 1 3 38
Midland 41 17 20 2 2 38
Huntsville 41 15 23 2 1 33
Schomberg 40 12 22 2 4 30





The WOAA Playoffs are on hold.

The start of the post season is being delayed due to an appeal launched by the Tavistock Royals which will be heard on Thursday

The outcome of the appeal could change the playoff matchups and as a result, the playoffs are in limbo


Statement issued by Saugeen Shores Winterhawks President Gord Lamont:

“Regretfully, we are being forced by the WOAA to postpone the start of the playoffs, due to an appeal launched by the Tavistock Royals.

Earlier this month, a Tavistock player received a roughing major in a game in Petrolia, which carries a suspension.

Despite this, the player was dressed for Tavistock’s next two games, including a win over Milverton.

Once this was discovered, the league stepped in and declared the game a forfeit and stripped Tavistock of their win.

In last few days, Tavistock has appealed this decision. The appeal will be heard on Thursday.

The outcome of the appeal is expected on Friday, and it could change the playoff matchups if it comes out in Tavistock’s favour.

Given this, the league has ordered that all playoff games scheduled for this weekend (Feb. 1st-3rd) be postponed for one week.

I wish to apologize to our fans and sponsors who had planned to attend this weekend’s game. This situation is out of our control, but is deeply regrettable.

We will pass along an updated schedule once we have further information, but we expect to open the playoffs at home on Friday, February 8th at 8:30pm.

Again, I apologize on behalf of the Saugeen Shores Winterhawks and hope you will join us for an exciting playoff run.”


 

Minor Hockey

41st annual Sweetheart Tournament

at Orangeville 

Peewee Girls

The Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels won the Bronze Medal
 

Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 3 Orangeville Tigers 0
Mississauga Chiefs Gold 5 Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 4
Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 5 Mount Forest Rams 0
Clarington Flames 7 Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 2


Bronze Medal Game
 
Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 4 Mississauga Chiefs Gold 1
 
Tina Johnson had a natural hat trick,while Ally Dunn added a single.

 
 
 
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc