Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Tuesday, January 29, 2019

Letang Elevated

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 29/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

courtesy Attack Hockey 


The Owen Sound Attack of the Ontario Hockey League announced that Head Coach Todd Gill has been relieved of his duties. 

Assistant coaches Alan Letang and Jordan Hill will handle coaching duties for the remainder of the season with Letang being named the Interim Head Coach and Hill taking over all Assistant Coach duties.

Over the course of just over 100 games Gill had a record of 61 wins and 42 losses along with 12 other defeats in overtime or shootout.

A former National Hockey League defenceman, Gill departs with his team sitting 5th in the Western Conference and he sits as the 7th most winning coach in Owen Sound franchise history.

In making the announcement, Attack General Manager Dale DeGray cited persisting negative elements of the Attack's performance, along with a lack of development by certain players in every age brackets as factors for the dismissal.
DeGray stressed that neither a contract issue nor a fear of missing the playoffs were factors whatsoever in his decision.

For his part, Todd Gill admitted he was surprised and highly disappointed in the move and the timing of the move.

Gill stresses that he enjoyed coaching in Owen Sound and related that DeGray is the best boss he's ever worked for.

The dismissal comes 18 days after the Ontario Hockey League Trade Deadline, a period this year that saw Owen Sound deal off significant players in order to enhance their future.

Gill refused to use the departure of star power and leadership as an excuse for the recent slide that saw Owen Sound win just 1 of their last 7 games.


 

Ontario Recharge with Milk Tankard

at the Woolwich Memorial Centre, Elmira

Draw 3

Scott McDonald 8 Rob Retchless 5
Glenn Howard 8 Colin Dow 1
Greg Balsdon 7 Mark Bice 4
Charley Thomas 7 Dayna Deruelle 2
John Epping 7 Pat Ferris 3



Standings

Scott McDonald (Highland)    3 0

Glenn Howard (St. George's) 3 0
Greg Balsdon (Royals)              2 1
Charley Thomas (Westmount) 2 1
John Epping (Leaside)            2 1
Pat Ferris (Grimsby)                        1 2
Rob Retchless (Royals)          1 2
Colin Dow (RCMP)                  1 2
Dayna Deruelle (Harriston)        0 3
Mark Bice (Sarnia)                      0 3

 

Today

Draw 6
2:30pm

Scott McDonald ( 3 & 0 ) vs Glenn Howard ( 3 & 0 )
John Epping ( 2 & 1 ) vs Greg Balsdon ( 2 & 1 )
Colin Dow ( 1 & 2 ) vs Charley Thomas ( 2 & 1 )
Rob Retchless ( 1 & 2 ) vs Pat Ferris ( 1 & 2 )
Dayna Deruelle ( 0 & 3 ) vs Mark Bice ( 0 & 3 )


Draw 7
7:30pm

Scott McDonald vs Mark Bice
John Epping vs Colin Dow
Glenn Howard vs Greg Balsdon



Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts 

at the Woolwich Memorial Centre, Elmira

Julie Tippin 8 Lauren Horton 5
Rachel Homan 8 Chelsea Brandwood 7
Hollie Duncan 9 Cathy Auld 8
Jestyn Murphy 6 Jacqueline Harrison 3
 

Standings

Julie Tippin (Woodstock) 1 & 0
Rachel Homan (Ottawa) 1 & 0
Hollie Duncan (Royals) 1 & 0
Jestyn Murphy (Mississauga) 1 & 0
Cathy Auld (Cataraqui) 0 & 1
Chelsea Brandwood (Listowel) 0 & 1
Lauren Horton (Westmount) 0 & 1
Jacqueline Harrison (Mississauga) 0 & 1


Today

Draw 5 
9:00am

Julie Tippin ( 1 & 0 )  vs Cathy Auld ( 0 & 1 )
Hollie Duncan ( 1 & 0 ) vs Jestyn Murphy ( 1 & 0 )
Rachel Homan ( 1 & 0 ) vs Lauren Horton ( 0 & 1 )
Chelsea Brandwood ( 0 & 1 ) vs Jacqueline Harrison ( 0 & 1 )


Draw 7
7:30 pm

Rachel Homan vs Julie Tippin
Chelsea Brandwood vs  Jestyn Murphy


 

Blue Water Men’s Industrial Curling League

SMC Geomatics 10 Tenneco 3
Bear Wheel & Brake 7 Baywest Nissan 2
Joe Tomato’s 6 G & M Electrical\Hooman'sHome Renovation 2
Leeder & Associates 7 McArthur Tire 5
Ottewell Fencing 6 Merrill Windows & Doors 2
Wayne Cook Trucking 7 Hopper Real Estate\Wall-TechDrywall 6 
Clancy Builders 8 Allan Cooke, HomeLife BaysideRealty 1



Standings 

SMC Geomatics 11 1 0 22
Tenneco                9 3 0 18
Baywest Nissan    8 3 0 16
Joe Tomato’s        8 4 0 16
Leeder & Assoc    8 4 0 16
Merrill Windows     8 4 0 16
Ottewell Fencing   8 4 0 16
McArthur Tire        7 5 1 15
Clancy Builders     7 5 0 14
Sound Heating      5 7 0 10
Cook Trucking       5 7 0 10
Cooke Realty        4 7 1 9
Hopper\Wall-Tech 4 8 0 8
Bear Wheel & Brake 3 9 0 6
G & M\Hooman’s    1 11 0 2

 

Gymnastics

Team GBPGA had a busy weekend, competing in 2 qualifiers in Alliston and Woodbridge this past weekend.

The provincial acro trios have qualified for Provincial Championships after a strong performance this past weekend in Woodbridge.

The provincial artistic athletes also had strong performances over the weekend and are in good standing to qualify for provincials with one more qualifier to take place in King City. 

 

Results are as follows: 

Level 5 trio Andrea Koker, Sam Brough & Hailey Elines Gold
Level 6 Trio Andrea Koker, Hailey Elines & Natalie Rouse 3rd

Both entries qualify for Provincials
 

 

Artistic Girls Level Provincial Qualifier 

at Alliston

Level 8, 16+ Olivia Daniels 2nd All Around
Level 7, 16+ Natalie Urquhart, 7th All Around
Level 6, 16+ Amelia Jensen, 7th on floor
Level 6, Age 13 Julia McCutcheon, 2nd All Around
 

 

Minor Lacrosse

The Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse Board Meeting will be staged tonight at 7pm. 

The Tournament Meeting commences at 6pm. 

The Board is looking for volunteers, a scheduler & coaches.

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc