Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, January 28, 2019

OCA Finals, Knights Lose + OMHA Scores

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 28/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Recharge with Milk Tankard

at the Woolwich Memorial Centre, Elmira

Draw 1

Rob Retchless 7 John Epping Hammer 3
Scott McDonald 7 Colin Dow Hammer 3
Glenn Howard 5 Dayna Deruelle 4
Pat Ferris 7 Greg Balsdon 5
Charley Thomas 9 Mark Bice 2


Standings

Charley Thomas (Westmount) 1 0
Rob Retchless (Royals)          1 0
Scott McDonald (Highland)        1 0
Pat Ferris (Grimsby)                  1 0
Glenn Howard (St. George's) 1 0
Dayna Deruelle (Harriston)        0 1
Greg Balsdon (Royals)          0 1
Colin Dow (RCMP)                  0 1
John Epping (Leaside)            0 1
Mark Bice (Sarnia)                          0 1


Draw 2  
9:00am

Scott McDonald  ( 1 & 0 ) vs Charley Thomas  ( 1 & 0 ) 
John Epping ( 0 & 1 ) vs Dayna Deruelle  ( 0 & 1 ) 
Rob Retchless ( 1 & 0 ) vs Greg Balsdon  ( 0 & 1 ) 
Colin Dow  ( 0 & 1 )  vs Mark Bice  ( 0 & 1 ) 
Glenn Howard  ( 1 & 0 ) vs Pat Ferris  ( 1 & 0 )
 

Draw 3
4:00pm

Colin Dow vs Glenn Howard
Greg Balsdon vs Mark Bice
John Epping vs Pat Ferris
Dayna Deruelle vs Charley Thomas
Rob Retchless vs Scott McDonald

 

The Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts commences this evening at Elmira

Owen Sound curler Julie Tippin is the skip for the Woodstock entry

Julie Tippin vs Lauren Horton
Rachel Homan vs Chelsea Brandwood
Cathy Auld vs Hollie Duncan
Jestyn Murphy vs Jacqueline Harrison




Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 4 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 (OT)
London Knights 5 Oshawa Generals 3
Sarnia Sting 8 Hamilton Bulldogs 4
Niagara IceDogs 4 Windsor Spitfires 3
Ottawa 67's 5 Saginaw Spirit 3
Sudbury Wolves 2 Mississauga Steelheads 1
North Bay Battalion 4 Kingston Frontenacs 0




Rangers 4 Greyhounds 3 (OT)

Owen Sound native Lucas Pfeil stopped 20 shots as the Rangers upset the Greyhounds and halted the Soo win streak at 7.

Jonathan Yantsis scored at 1:29 of overtime to win it for Kitchener.

Joseph Garreffa, Mike Petizian and Greg Meireles also scored for Kitchener who will be in Owen Sound on Wednesday night to meet the Attack.

Rory Kerins, Ryan O’Rourke and Mac Hollowell scored for the Greyhounds.




Knights 5 Generals 3

Liam Foudy scored twice for the Knights including the empty netter to seal the victory.

Cole Tymkin had the game-winning goal for London while Connor McMichael and Josh Nelson also scored in the win.

Collingwood native Allan McShane, Nicolas Mattinen and Anthony Salinitri scored for the Generals.




Sting 8 Bulldogs 4

Brayden Guy & Ryan McGregor both scored twice for the Sting.

Mitch Eliot, Curtis Egert, Hugo Leufvenius and Jacob Perreault added singles for Sarnia.

Arthur Kaliyev had a pair of goals for the Bulldogs while Jan Jenik and Logan Morrison added singles for Hamilton.




IceDogs 4 Spitfires 3

Bradey Johnson had a goal and an assist as the IceDogs scored their 6th consecutive victory.

Philip Tomasino, Jason Robertson and Oliver Castleman also scored for Niagara.

Cole Purboo, Curtis Douglas and Daniel D’Amico scored for the Spitfires 




67's 5 Spirit 3

Tye Felhaber scored his league-leading 51st goal.

Mitchell Hoelscher, Lucas Chiodo, Sasha Chmelevski and Marco Rossi also scored for Ottawa who have won 5 in a row.

Damien Giroux, Ryan McLeod and Cole Coskey replied for the Spirit who had a 5 game win streak snapped



Wolves 2 Steelheads 1

Adam Ruzicka scored the game-winning goal for the Wolves.

Nolan Hutcheson had the other Sudbury goal while Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen turned away 40 shots for the win.

Cole Schwindt scored for the Steelheads (22-20-6).


Battalion 4 Frontenacs 0

Luke Burghardt scored twice for the Battalion while Christian Propp made 26 saves for the shutout.

Justin Brazeau and Simon Rose also scored for North Bay.





WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights          46 33 7 5 1 72
Sault Greyhounds      47 31 10 5 1 68
Saginaw Spirit            47 30 13 2 2 64
Guelph Storm             47 25 13 5 4 59
Owen Sound Attack   47 23 20 2 2 50
Sarnia Sting                49 20 22 5 2 47
Kitchener Rangers     46 21 22 3 0 45
Windsor Spitfires        49 20 26 2 1 43
Erie Otters                   47 19 26 1 1 40
Flint Firebirds              49 9 37 3 0 21
 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                   48 35 9 3 1 74
Niagara IceDogs          47 30 10 7 0 67
Sudbury Wolves           47 28 16 2 1 59
Oshawa Generals         48 28 18 2 0 58
Miss Steelheads           48 22 20 5 1 50
Hamilton Bulldogs        49 23 22 3 1 50
North Bay Battalion      48 23 22 1 2 49
Peterborough Petes    47 23 22 1 1 48
Barrie Colts                   46 20 24 2 0 42
Kingston Frontenacs  48 12 35 1 0 25





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

North

New Tecumseth Civics 4 Knights of Meaford 3
 

South

St. George Ravens  6 Oshawa Riverkings 2
Kingsville Kings 7 Toronto Predators 4
 


Civics 4 Knights 3

Roman Kulakov scored twice for the Civics while Reingold Shtemke had the game winning marker

Martin Badura, Tyler Arsenault & Tyson Gudaitis scored for Meaford

The Knights are back on home ice Thursday night when they host the Bradford Bulls
 

1st Period
02:24 Meaford Power Play - Martin Badura  (Vojtech Svoboda, Emil Lovig Larsen)
02:52 New Tecumseth Power Play - Matthew Senra  (Philippe Kemmer, Victor Mattsson)
03:47 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Tyson Gudaitis)

2nd Period
11:47 New Tecumseth Matthew Senra  (Victor Mattsson)
15:15 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Unassisted)
18:10 Meaford Tyson Gudaitis  (Bryan Joyal)

3rd Period
05:51 New Tecumseth Reingold Shtemke  (Vadim Shatunov)

 

North Division

Bradford Rattlers 33 29 3 0 1 59
Temiscaming        36 25 9 0 2 52
Ville-Marie          35 25 10 0 0 50
New Tecumseth 36 19 14 0 3 41
Almaguin            36 19 16 0 1 39
West Nippissing 36 17 16 0 3 37
Meaford            36 17 17 0 2 36
Bradford Bulls 34 14 16 0 4 32
South Muskoka 35 12 21 0 2 26
Ottawa              27 4 21 0 2 10
 

South Division

St. George 37 34 3 0 0 68
Tillsonburg 35 28 6 0 1 57
Windsor 37 25 11 0 1 51
Kingsville 37 22 14 0 1 45
Niagara-Lake 36 19 15 0 2 40
North York 37 19 17 0 1 39
Northumberland 35 16 19 0 0 32
Oshawa 36 16 20 0 0 32
Niagara 35 15 19 0 1 31
Tottenham 37 12 21 0 4 28
Toronto 38 9 27 0 2 20
London 35 3 30 0 2 8




PJHL Pollock Division

Mount Forest Patriots 6 Wingham Ironmen 5
Walkerton Hawks 6 Hanover Barons 5
Kincardine Bulldogs 8 Goderich Flyers 2


Patriots 6 Ironmen 5

The Patriots scored 4 times in the 3rd [CLIP]period and move to within 2 points of Wingham for 1st place.

Shane Vollmer scored twice for Wingham who lead the division by 2 points over Mount Forest


Period 1
Wingham - Carter Collinson (power play) (Jamie Huber) 2:19
Wingham - Jamie Huber (Matt Tolton, Logan Tolton) 2:32
Mount Forest - Troy Weber (Klayton Hoelscher) 11:30
Wingham - Jacob Bishop (Corey Restoule, Parker Gibbings) 17:44

Period 2
Mount Forest - Jack Birkett (Michael Stefanelli, Troy Weber) 16:55

Period 3
Mount Forest - Dawson Bolger (Lucas Fraulin, Nathan Bolger) 2:43
Mount Forest - Ryley Cribbin (unassisted) 4:38
Mount Forest - Klayton Hoelscher (Jacob Miller, Thomas Coulter) 8:30
Wingham - Shane Vollmer (Carter Collinson) 11:17
Mount Forest - Bradley Powell (Lucas Fraulin, Dawson Bolger) 15:51
Wingham - Shane Vollmer (Carter Collinson, Rhys Vollmer) 18:24



Hawks 6 Barons 5

Noah Rouse scored the winner with just over 2 minutes to play for Walkerton
 

Period 1
Hanover - Brodie Hoffele (Brandon Richardson) 10:27

Period 2
Walkerton - Thomas Brown (Owen Torrie) 2:22
Hanover - Jared Liesemer (unassisted) 3:09
Hanover - Brett Zabel (short handed) (Alex Paylor) 5:24
Walkerton - Ryan Shaw (Gary Mantz, Austin Vanwyck) 16:24

Period 3
Walkerton - Jeremy Davidson (Gary Mantz) 0:26
Hanover - Brandon Richardson (power play) (unassisted) 10:54
Walkerton - Gary Mantz (power play) (unassisted) 13:02
Walkerton - Justin Donnelly (power play) (unassisted) 13:17
Hanover - Kyler Borth (short handed) (unassisted) 15:12
Walkerton - Noah Rouse (Jasper Akiwenzie) 17:40

 

Bulldogs 8 Flyers 2

Logan Freiburger had a 3 point game for the Bulldogs

Riley Conners & Cameron Schram scored for Goderich

Period 1
Kincardine - Grant Stevens (power play) (Logan Freiburger) 0:13
Goderich - Riley Conners (Eric Vander Eyk, Jeff Fritzley) 3:14
Kincardine - Ethan Long (Logan Freiburger, Brent West) 6:38
Kincardine - Jordan Caskenette (Brett Burrows, Jake Fair) 6:53
Kincardine - Logan Freiburger (Trevor Donaldson, Jerrid Fossold) 7:32

Period 2
Kincardine - Logan Swanton (unassisted) 4:26
Kincardine - Jordan Caskenette (power play) (Grant Stevens, Logan Swanton) 18:04

Period 3
Kincardine - Ethan Long (Isaiah Bell-Webley, Brent West) 4:59
Goderich - Cameron Schram (Eric Vander Eyk, Jeff Fritzley) 9:25
Kincardine - Brett Angel (Hunter Robins-Gibbons) 11:45


 

POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 41 31 7 2 1 65
Mount Forest 41 31 9 1 0 63
Kincardine 42 23 16 1 2 49
Hanover 42 15 21 2 4 36
Walkerton 42 13 22 3 4 33
Mitchell 42 12 25 2 3 29
Goderich 42 8 29 2 3 21




PJHL Carruthers Division

Huntsville Otters 3 Midland Flyers 2 (OT)
Schomberg Cougars 4 Caledon Golden Hawks 3
Orillia Terriers at Alliston Hornets ppd


Otters 3 Flyers 2 (OT)

Cam Walters scored the overtime winner for Huntsville

Ty Miller made 23 saves to post the win in goal for the Otters

 

Period 1
Huntsville - Cole Gilligan (Cole Earl) 15:26

Period 2
Huntsville - Brayden Morgan (Connor Small) 6:39

Period 3
Midland - Broderick Black (Lucas Rogers, Casey Stevens) 8:51
Midland - Lyle Archer (Broderick Black) 9:22

Overtime
Huntsville - Cam Walters (Kyler Campbell, Everette Nudd) 3:54




Cougars 4 Golden Hawks 3

Period 1
Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (short handed) (unassisted) 5:06
Schomberg - Josh Morrison (Thomas Foulds, Jonathan Calleja) 12:59

Period 2
Caledon - Kegan Hoover (unassisted) 1:18
Schomberg - Ryan Graff (Harris Goan) 2:31
Schomberg - Thomas Foulds (Harris Goan) 18:52

Period 3
Caledon - Kegan Hoover (Logan Hoover, Nathaniel Mott) 3:39
Caledon - Matt Magliozzi (Ethan Ramsden, Marc Simonetta) 5:57


Orillia Terriers at Alliston Hornets ppd...the make up date will be Wednesday night in Alliston



CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 40 29 7 2 2 62
Alliston 39 28 9 1 1 58
Caledon 42 24 15 2 1 51
Penetang 41 19 19 1 2 41
Orillia      37 17 16 1 3 38
Midland 40 16 20 2 2 36
Huntsville 41 15 23 2 1 33
Schomberg 40 12 22 2 4 30






Ontario Minor Track Association's Bullet's Indoor Games 

at York University 

Almost 1000 athletes braved the cold weather and the storms to compete at the Ontario Minor Track Association's annual Bullet's Indoor Games at York Universities 200m indoor track facility.  The Georgian Bay Coyotes brought 13 "grade 8 and under" members down to compete in two events.  

The meet started on time and worked it's way through the 50m hurdles and 50m sprints where almost 250m kids competed.  Then the 1500m event got underway.  The Coyotes had 5 girls competing in the 11-12yo 1500m race. 

Three of our girls had moved up an age group to race the longer distance and the other two girls were the youngest of the 2-year age group.

The race was almost done and then the lights began to flicker on and off.  As soon as the first of eight 1500m races finished, the power across the entire university shut down.  A fire in a power station did extensive damage that, after a 2 hour wait, the meet had to be cancelled.

So of the 13 Coyotes who were to compete in two events each, only 5 were able to compete.  The exciting part was that all 5 girls ran personal best times!  In past events, when the Coyotes start off like this, it is always a great day for everyone.  Unfortunately the day was cut short and the results posted were unofficial at the time.

Our young Coyotes return to York University on Saturday February 16th to put their efforts to the test.  Check out our website at georgianbaycoyotes.com for more information and about possible donations to the team.


Results:

Atom Girls [2007-2008] - Only the 1st of 2 heats were completed before the power outage

Keira Snelling [08] - 5:34.91 - 1st/7
Olivia Latham [08] - 5:44.?? / 3rd/7
Freja Kulakowsky [10] - 5:46.52 / 4th/7
Taryn Weppler [09] - 6:16.?? - 6th/7
Estelle MacInnes-Wiley [10] - 6:44.?? - 7th/7
 



Minor Hockey

OMHA Midget

Owen Sound Crescent Club Attack 2, Guelph 1

CJ Hughes and Riley Gordon scored for the Crescent Club



OMHA Minor Midget

Woolwich Wildcats 6 Owen Sound Subaru Attack 4

Carson Yost, Mason Rennie, Gavin Downs and Austin Waite scored the goals for Subaru


OMHA Bantam

Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 4 Woolwich Wildcats 1

Landen Humphries scored two, while Jacob Duncan and Nolan Andrews each scored once for Kunkel's


Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 5 Halton Hills Thunder 1

Curtis Arnold scored a pair for Subaru while Jacob Duncan, Nolan Andrews and Cole Gowan added singles.



OMHA Minor Bantam

Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 4 Halton Hills 2

Firefighter goals scored by Marcus Grajnar Ptok, Bryce Martin, Cameryn Moore, and Brett Warrilow.


Owen Sound Firefighter Attack 3 Ancaster 2 (OT)

Bryce Martin scored a pair for the Junior Attack and Cohen Garvie scored the winner in overtime.



OMHA Peewee

Arran Elderslie Ice Dogs 4 Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 0

Emmett Jackson had a pair for Arran-Elderslie with singles from Ryan Daze and Lucas Wright.

Tyson Laver earned the shut out for the Ice Dogs.



Atom Girls

Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 14 Central Perth Predators 0

Ryann Seaman led Sign Street with 5 goals.

Dani Wilkie had 4, Cali Hill had 2, Shailan Miller, Emma Cooper, Natalie Book had singles.

Aimee Dubosq got the shutout.


Owen Sound Sign Street Ice Hawks 9 West Grey Warriors 0

Dani Wilkie led Sign Street with a hat trick and 3 assists while Ryann Seaman had two goals. 

Emma Cooper, Hailey Feltis, Shailan Miller, and Abby Mcmillan had single goals.

Aimee Dubosq picked up the shutout.

The Chatsworth Atom HL team defeated Sudbury Thunder and brought home the gold medal at the Orangeville Sweetheart Tournament. 

The Atoms are sponsored by Barry's Construction, Desboro Lions Club and Great Lakes Framing Co. 

 

Atom

International Silver Stick

at Sarnia

Semifinal

Stittsville 3 Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack 2  (OT)


OMHA

Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack swept Guelph, New Hamburg and Burlington over the last three weeks, to move on to round 2.
  

 

OMHA Minor Atom

New Hamburg 4 Owen Sound Booy Action Auto Attack 2

Booy Action Auto Goals went to Wyatt Fry and Josh Rayner


Oakville Blue 7 Owen Sound Booy Action Auto Attack 0




share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc