Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, January 25, 2019

Rattlers Rally, Game # 2000 for Attack

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 25/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League

London Knights 7 Windsor Spitfires 3
Niagara IceDogs 6 Erie Otters 3
Saginaw Spirit 5 Peterborough Petes 4
Sudbury Wolves 7 North Bay Battalion 0
Hamilton Bulldogs 3 Barrie Colts 2


Knights 7 Spitfires 3

Billy Moskal scored twice in the 3rd period as the Knights pulled away and extended their lead atop the Western Conference to 3 points over Sault Ste Marie.

Liam Foudy, Antonio Stranges, Cole Tymkin, former Attack forward Kevin Hancock and Paul Cotter also scored for London.

Joseph Raaymakers got the win in goal, his 100th career OHL victory.

Will Cuylle had a pair of goals for the Spitfires and Connor Corcoran also scored as Windsor lost their 3rd straight



IceDogs 6 Otters 3

Jack Studnicka scored and had a 3 point game for the IceDogs while Jason Robertson had 4 assists.

Overage Matt Brassard, Jonah De Simone, Kirill Maksimov, Ben Jones and Akil Thomas also scored for Niagara who moved to within 5 points of Ottawa for 1st in the Eastern Conference.

Jack Duff, Gera Poddubnyi and Alex Gritz scored for the Otters who have lost their last 5 games, all on the road.

Erie remains 5 points back of the final playoff spot in the Western Conference.


Spirit 5 Petes 4

Cole Coskey scored the game winner for the Spirit who have won 4 straight.

Underage Cole Perfetti, Justin Murray and Nicholas Porco also scored for saginaw who are 9 & 1 in their last 10 games.

Former Spirit forward Max Grondin scored twice for the Petes while Cameron Butler and Ryan Merkley had the other Peterborough goals. 




Wolves 7 Battalion 0

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen made 19 saves for his 5th shutout of the season.

Adam Ruzicka had a goal and 3 points for the Wolves.

Blake Murray, Darian Pilon, Owen Robinson, Jack Thompson, Shane Bulitka and Anthony DeMeo also scored for Sudbury who have battered North Bay by a combined score of 12-0 in their last 2 games



Bulldogs 3 Colts 2

Liam Van Loon had a pair of goals & Isaac Nurse scored the winning goal for the Bulldogs.

The win allows Hamilton to jump over Mississauga & North Bay into a 5th place tie with Peterborough for 5th in the Eastern Conference plus build a 9 point bulge over Barrie for a playoff position in the Eastern Conference.

Luke Bignell and Ben Hawerchuk scored for the Colts.

 

Tonight

The Owen Sound Attack will play game # 2,000 in their Ontario Hockey League history on tonight at Guelph

You can hear the game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by The Attack Pak

 

Barrie Colts at Mississauga Steelheads  7 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Kingston Frontenacs  7 pm
Peterborough Petes at Sudbury Wolves  7:05 pm
Flint Firebirds at Kitchener Rangers  7:30 pm
Windsor Spitfires at London Knights   7:30 pm
Ottawa 67's at Oshawa Generals  7:35 pm




WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

London Knights              44    31 7 5 1 68
Sault Greyhounds          45 30 10 4 1 65
Saginaw Spirit                 45 29 12 2 2 62
Guelph Storm                 45 24 13 4 4 56
Owen Sound Attack      45 22 19 2 2 48
Sarnia Sting                    47 19 21 5 2 45
Kitchener Rangers        44 20 21 3 0 43
Windsor Spitfires           47 20 24 2 1 43
Erie Otters                      46 18 26 1 1 38
Flint Firebirds                 47    8 36 3 0 19
 

EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67's                   45 32 9 3 1 68
Niagara IceDogs          45 28 10 7 0 63
Oshawa Generals        45 28 15 2 0 58
Sudbury Wolves           45 26 16 2 1 55
Peterborough Petes    45 23 20 1 1 48
Hamilton Bulldogs       47 22 21 3 1 48
Miss Steelheads          45 21 19 4 1 47
North Bay Battalion     47 22 22 1 2 47
Barrie Colts                  44 19 24 1 0 39
Kingston Frontenacs 45 12 32 1 0 25


Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings

Prince Albert Raiders (40-5-0-2)
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (39-7-0-1)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (35-9-1-0)
London Knights (30-7-5-1)
Ottawa 67's (32-9-3-1)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (33-9-2-1)
Everett Silvertips (33-12-1-1)
Halifax Mooseheads (32-10-2-1)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (30-10-4-1)
Niagara IceDogs (27-10-7-0)


Honourable Mention:

Saginaw Spirit (28-12-2-2)
Vancouver Giants (29-12-2-0)
Rimouski Oceanic (29-14-3-0)




Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour

Don Mills Flyers
Toronto Marlboros
Toronto Young Nationals
Whitby Wildcats
Toronto Red Wings
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
Kitchener Jr. Rangers
North Central Predators
York-Simcoe Express
Mississauga Rebels
 
Honourable Mention

Peterborough Petes
London Jr. Knights
Halton Hurricanes

 

Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Rattlers 8 Knights of Meaford 6

New Tecumseth Civics 7 West Nippissing Lynx 2
 

 

Rattlers 8 Knights 6

The Rattlers overcame a 5-3 deficit late in the 2nd period.

Melwin Thorssen had a goal & 3 points for Bradford

Tyler Arsenault had 3 goals for the Knights while Eli Kinsman had 4 assists 

The Knights host the New Tecumseth Civics on Sunday afternoon at 3 pm



1st Period
04:09 Meaford Matthew Giefert  (Tyler Arsenault, Derek Moorhouse)
09:44 Bradford Rattlers Daniel Vanat  (Stephen Mariani)
15:25 Bradford Rattlers Alvari Rautiainen  (Arsen Gindullin, Daniel DiCristofaro)

2nd Period
01:54 Bradford Rattlers Daniel DiCristofaro  (William Summers-Thompson, Melwin Thorsson)
02:54 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Eli Kinsman, Connor Long)
03:34 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Eli Kinsman, Tyson Gudaitis)
12:23 Meaford Thomas Letourneau  (Alec Hernandez, Tyson Gudaitis)
14:11 Meaford Power Play - Malik Henry  (Alec Hernandez, Eli Kinsman)
19:21 Bradford Rattlers Melwin Thorsson  (Nathan Sanderson)

3rd Period
00:48 Bradford Rattlers Adam Suchomer  (Melwin Thorsson, Nathan Sanderson)
06:47 Bradford Rattlers Keven Lapointe  (Stephen Mariani, Terrance McLean)
14:25 Bradford Rattlers Arsen Gindullin  (Denis Valguzov, Yuri Shklyaruk)
19:04 Meaford Matthew Giefert  (Eli Kinsman, Tyson Gudaitis)
19:56 Bradford Rattlers Jori Hovi  (Daniel Vanat, Andy Romani)



Civics 7 Lynx 2

Mikhail Kornilov had a 4 point game for the Civics

With the win, New Tecumseth moves into a 4th place tie with Almaguin for 4th in the North Division
 

1st Period
07:16 New Tecumseth Vadim Shatunov  (Reingold Shtemke, Austin Petrie)
10:58 New Tecumseth Marshel Tupper  (Roman Kulakov, Philippe Kemmer)

2nd Period
04:06 West Nipissing Thomas Farrell  (Unassisted)

3rd Period
01:21 New Tecumseth Mikhail Kornilov  (Vadim Shatunov, Reingold Shtemke)
02:45 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Matthew Senra, Reingold Shtemke)
03:21 New Tecumseth Zachary Tunney  (Jared Paul, Mikhail Kornilov)
09:01 New Tecumseth Power Play - Mikhail Kornilov  (Austin Petrie, Roman Kulakov)
12:26 West Nipissing Power Play - Tanner Webkamigad  (Thomas Farrell)
17:10 New Tecumseth Short Handed - Alex Egan  (Lane Knapp, Mikhail Kornilov)



North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 32 28 3 0 1 57
Temiscaming  35 24 9 0 2 50
Ville-Marie        34 24 10 0 0 48
Almaguin          34 19 14 0 1 39
New Tecumseth 35 18 14 0 3 39
West Nipissing 35 17 15 0 3 37
Knights of Meaford 35 17 16 0 2 36
Bradford Bulls 33 13 16 0 4 30
South Muskoka 34 12 20 0 2 26
Ottawa              27 4 21 0 2 10


South Division Standings

St. George 35 32 3 0 0 64
Tillsonburg 33 26 6 0 1 53
Windsor 36 24 11 0 1 49
Kingsville 36 21 14 0 1 43
North York 35 19 15 0 1 39
Niagara-Lake 35 18 15 0 2 38
Northumberland 33 16 17 0 0 32
Niagara 34 15 18 0 1 31
Tottenham 36 12 20 0 4 28
Oshawa 33 14 19 0 0 28
Toronto 35 8 25 0 2 18
London 34 3 29 0 2 8





PJHL Carruthers Division

Alliston Hornets 6 Stayner Siskins 1
Penetanguishene Kings 5 Schomberg Cougars 4


Hornets 6 Siskins 1

16 members of the Hornets picked up a point as Alliston pulled to within 6 points of Stayner for 1st in the Carruthers Division.

The Hornets will host Midland tonight while Stayner has the night off.

Evan Spencer scored for Stayner.

 

Period 1
Alliston - Ryan Sallows (Christopher Carr-Ansah, Caden Maher) 18:11

Period 2
Stayner - Evan Spencer (Curtis Ballantyne) 12:05
Alliston - Alex Sebestyen (Braydon Hogarth) 13:50
Alliston - Brandon Smyth (power play) (Caden Maher, Joey Visconti) 19:32

Period 3
Alliston - Jack Beck (Adam Hoppe, Jakob Power) 6:07
Alliston - Ben Beausaert (power play) (Mitch Livingston, Gage Argue) 13:19
Alliston - Adrian Iudiciani (power play) (Kylar Watson, Didier Koenigs) 17:53



Kings 5 Cougars 4

Cam Cochrane had a goal & 3 points for the Kings

Andrew Couling stopped 31 shots for Penetanguishene to get the win.
 

Period 1
Schomberg - Josh Morrison (Jonathan Calleja, Brandon Cohen) 5:30
Penetang - Colin Elder (Ben Sly) 13:08

Period 2
Penetang - Colin Elder (Cam Cochrane, Jared Aube) 17:40

Period 3
Schomberg - Matthew Wadge (Thomas Foulds, Harris Goan) 7:15
Schomberg - Lucas Brockie (power play) (Brandon Scholten) 12:27
Penetang - Cam Cochrane (Dawson Matwijec) 13:29
Penetang - Dawson Matwijec (Braedon Dorion, Cam Cochrane) 16:15
Penetang - Trenton Micks (empty net) (Kevin Shuttleworth) 18:55
Schomberg - Josh Morrison (Quinn Godfrey) 19:51


Tonight

Carruthers Division

Midland Flyers at Alliston Hornets   7:30 pm
Orillia Terriers at Huntsville Otters   7:30
Caledon Golden Hawks at Penetanguishene Kings    8 pm
 

Pollock Division

Goderich Flyers at Kincardine Bulldogs  8 pm
Wingham Ironmen at Mount Forest Patriots  8 pm
Hanover Batons at Walkerton Hawks  8:20 pm

 

Carruthers Division Standings

Stayner 40 29 7 2 2 62
Alliston 38 27 9 1 1 56
Caledon 39 24 12 2 1 51
Orillia    35 17 15 1 2 37
Penetang 39 17 19 1 2 37
Midland 38 16 19 2 1 35
Huntsville 38 12 23 2 1 27
Schomberg 37 10 21 2 4 26
 

Pollock Division Standings

Wingham 40 31 6 2 1 65
Mount Forest 39 29 9 1 0 59
Kincardine 40 21 16 1 2 45
Hanover 41 15 20 2 4 36
Walkerton 40 12 21 3 4 31
Mitchell 41 12 24 2 3 29
Goderich 41 8 28 2 3 21





WOAA Senior Hockey Tonight

Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats 

Make up Game for the match postponed on January 4th

Game time is 8:30 at the Durham Community Centre
 

Tavistock Royals at Elora Rocks  8:30 pm


WOAA Standings

Clinton Radars            22 20 1 0 1 0 41
Ripley Wolves              20 17 2 0 1 0 35
Durham Thundercats 21 14 4 0 1 2 31
Saugeen Winterhawks 22 14 7 0 0 1 29
Mapleton-Minto 81's        22 12 7 0 2 1 27
Petrolia Squires          22 12 8 0 2 0 26
Tavistock Royals          21 12 8 0 1 0 25
Huron East Centenaires 21 11 9 0 1 0 23

Shelburne Muskies          21 11 10 0 0 0 22
Tillsonburg Thunder        21 10 11 0 0 0 20
Elora Rocks                      21 9 11 0 1 0 19
Shallow Lake Crushers 21 3 18 0 0 0 6
Milverton 4-Wheel Drives 21 2 18 0 0 1 5
Lucknow Lancers             22 2 20 0 0 0 4





Thursday Night Ladies Volleyball

Bruce Wild CFP & Bill Davenport Carpentry tied 4-4
Tin Man Aluminum & Jesco Builders tied 4-4
van Wyk 6 Carson's Camp 2





Minor Hockey

OMHA Peewee

Arran Elderslie Ice Dogs 3 Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 1

Cayden Holmes, Emmett Jackson and Wyatt Pawley scored for the Ice Dogs.

Austin Cook had the goal for Harold Sutherland Construction

Game Six, the deciding game in the series, goes Sunday  in Tara.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc