Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 24, 2019

Team Orr Scores Comeback

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 24/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Sports


Canadian Hockey League Top Prospects Game

at Red Deer, Alberta

Team Orr 5 Team Cherry 4
 

Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s) set up Connor McMichael (London Knights) for the game winner with 2:49 remaining as Team Orr completed the biggest comeback in Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game history to stun Team Cherry with a 5-4 win at The Centrium in Red Deer

Team Orr scored three times in the final four minutes of regulation.

Clarke earned Jim Gregory Player of the Game honours for his team with a goal and an assist.

Third period goals from Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats), Nikita Okhotyuk (Ottawa 67’s) and Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders) tied the score at four before McMichael beat goaltender Taylor Gauthier (Prince George Cougars) for the game winner.

Peyton Krebs (Kootenay ICE) earned Jim Gregory Player of the Game recognition for Team Cherry while linemates

Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs) and Nick Robertson (Peterborough Petes) each finished with three points.

Team Orr improves to 14-6 all-time at the Sherwin-Williams CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game before a crowd of 5,432 at The Centrium. Team Cherry’s all-time record falls to 7-14.
 

1st Game Period
1, TEAM CHERRY, Kaliyev 1 (Robertson), 0:56. 
2, TEAM CHERRY, Poulin 1 (Vukojevic, Harley), 11:56 (PP). 

Penalties-Cajkovic Chry (tripping), 5:34; Kolyachonok Orr (hooking), 10:28.


2nd Game Period
3, TEAM ORR, Clarke 1   4:29. 
4, TEAM CHERRY, Krebs 1 (Robertson, Kaliyev), 17:01 (PP). 

Penalties-Carroll Orr (interference), 16:40; Rees Chry (holding), 19:10.
 

3rd Game Period
5, TEAM CHERRY, Kaliyev 2 (Robertson, Krebs), 2:18. 
6, TEAM ORR, Pelletier 1 (Dach, Leason), 4:42. 
7, TEAM ORR, Okhotyuk 1   15:59. 
8, TEAM ORR, Leason 1 (Lee), 16:45. 
9, TEAM ORR, McMichael 1 (Clarke, Kniazev), 17:11. 

Penalties-No Penalties
 

Shots on Goal
TEAM ORR 8-16-10-34. 
TEAM CHERRY 13-15-9-37


Goalies
TEAM ORR, Jones 0-0-0-0 (20 shots-18 saves); Ellis 1-0-0-0 (17 shots-15 saves)
TEAM CHERRY, Sogaard 0-0-0-0 (18 shots-17 saves); Gauthier 0-1-0-0 (16 shots-12 saves).
 

Power Play Opportunities
TEAM ORR 0/2; 
TEAM CHERRY 2/2

Attendance 5,432

Referees-Brayden Arcand (71), Adam Bloski (16).
Linesmen-Devin Kohlhauser (92), Brett Mackey (75).



Ontario Hockey League Tonight

Sudbury Wolves at North Bay battalion   7 pm
Erie Otters at Niagara IceDogs  
London Knights at Windsor Spitfires  7:05 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Peterborough Petes  7:05 pm
Hamilton Bulldogs at Barrie Colts   7:30 pm


The Owen Sound Attack will be at Guelph tomorrow night to face the Storm in a Midwest Division matchup.

The game will be # 2,000 in franchise history for Owen Sound

You can hear the game from the Sleeman Centre live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio.

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Owen Sound Auto Spa Self Serve & Touchless Automatic.
 


WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

London Knights              43    30 7 5 1 66
Sault Greyhounds          45 30 10 4 1 65
Saginaw Spirit                 44 28 12 2 2 60
Guelph Storm                 45 24 13 4 4 56
Owen Sound Attack      45 22 19 2 2 48
Sarnia Sting                    47 19 21 5 2 45
Kitchener Rangers        44 20 21 3 0 43
Windsor Spitfires           46 20 23 2 1 43
Erie Otters                      45 18 25 1 1 38
Flint Firebirds                 47    8 36 3 0 19


EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67's                   45 32 9 3 1 68
Niagara IceDogs          44 27 10 7 0 61
Oshawa Generals        45 28 15 2 0 58
Sudbury Wolves           44 25 16 2 1 53
Peterborough Petes    44 23 19 1 1 48
Miss Steelheads          45 21 19 4 1 47
North Bay Battalion     46 22 21 1 2 47
Hamilton Bulldogs       46 21 21 3 1 46
Barrie Colts                  43 19 23 1 0 39
Kingston Frontenacs 45 12 32 1 0 25




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

New Tecumseth Civics 7 Bradford Bulls 6 

Roman Kulakov scored twice for the Civics who jumped over Meaford into a 5th place tie with West Nippissing

Tonight, New Tecumseth will host West Nippising in Alliston


1st Period
02:05 New Tecumseth Alex Egan  (Iaroslav Gomeev, Tristan Shorting)
04:46 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Matthew Senra, Lev Mikheev)
16:20 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Jesse Laasonen  (Allister O'Hagan, Frederik Gildsig)
17:12 Bradford Bulls Chris Atanas  (Anton Trublin, Christopher Hunt)

2nd Period
01:49 Bradford Bulls Robert Howard  (Anton Trublin, Julian Favell)
05:56 Bradford Bulls Jesse Laasonen  (Shaun Brown, Kevin Pleasance)
08:18 Bradford Bulls Sean Nottle  (Allister O'Hagan, Jesse Laasonen)
10:14 New Tecumseth Vadim Shatunov  (Arvid Sjogren, Austin Petrie)
11:28 New Tecumseth Roman Kulakov  (Matthew Senra, Philippe Kemmer)
15:34 New Tecumseth Power Play - Matthew Senra  (Philippe Kemmer, Mikhail Kornilov)

3rd Period
08:02 New Tecumseth Power Play - Austin Petrie  (Unassisted)
14:57 New Tecumseth Marshel Tupper  (Matthew Senra, Roman Kulakov)
17:10 Bradford Bulls Jesse Laasonen  (Sean Nottle, Kevin Pleasance)
 

Tonight

Bradford Rattlers at Knights of Meaford 7:30 pm at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre
West Nippissing Lynx at New Tecumseth Civics   7:30 pm

 


North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 31 27 3 0 1 55
Temiscaming  35 24 9 0 2 50
Ville-Marie        34 24 10 0 0 48
Almaguin          34 19 14 0 1 39
West Nipissing 34 17 14 0 3 37
New Tecumseth 34 17 14 0 3 37
Knights of Meaford 34 17 15 0 2 36
Bradford Bulls 33 13 16 0 4 30
South Muskoka 34 12 20 0 2 26
Ottawa              27 4 21 0 2 10


South Division Standings

St. George 35 32 3 0 0 64
Tillsonburg 33 26 6 0 1 53
Windsor 36 24 11 0 1 49
Kingsville 36 21 14 0 1 43
North York 35 19 15 0 1 39
Niagara-Lake 35 18 15 0 2 38
Northumberland 33 16 17 0 0 32
Niagara 34 15 18 0 1 31
Tottenham 36 12 20 0 4 28
Oshawa 33 14 19 0 0 28
Toronto 35 8 25 0 2 18
London 34 3 29 0 2 8




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

at Tara Curling Club 

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 5
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara 6 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 5


at Paisley Curling Club

" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 7 Wade Walsh, Blue Water 2
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 8 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 2


Standings

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 2 & 0
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 1 & 1
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara  1 & 1
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 0 & 2



" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 2 & 0
Wade Walsh, Blue Water 1 & 1
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton  1 & 1
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 0 & 2
 


Previous results

Wednesday  January 16

at Port Elgin Curling Club

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 4
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 7 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara 4
 

" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 6 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 2
Wade Walsh, Blue Water 6 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 1

 

Upcoming Games

Wednesday January 30

at Blue Water Curling Club, Owen Sound

9 pm

" T " Flight

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara  vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara


" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Wade Walsh, Blue Water vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 
 


Wednesday February 6

at Tara Curling Club

8 pm

Quarterfinals


Sunday February 17

at Chesley Curling Club

9:30 am Semifinals
1:30 pm Championship




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 5 Krueger Custom Steel 2
Ron Downs at Royal LePage 7 The Bread depot 0

Kathy Pickles had the high single at 199

The high triple was a 469 by Linda Fry



Owen Sound Puffer Hockey

Great Lakes Drywall 4 Hobart's 3
Thom Construction 5 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 2


Great Lakes Drywall 4 Hobart's 3

Greg Gard had 3 goals for Great Lakes Drywall while Terry Harris added a single
Graham Harada with 2 & Ralph harding with a single scored for Hobart's


Thom Construction 5 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 2

Derek Cunningham had a 2 goal game for Thoms while Leon Rosenbaum, Seam McMurray & Chris Jones added single markers
Darcy Werger & Glenn A. scored for Gary Byers Sound & Lighting




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 17

Baywest Toyota 7 OSFC 6
King Courier 8 Georgian Wealth Managemen 6
Sound Auto Care 7 Mike Barber Masonry 0
 

Baywest Toyota 7 OSFC 6

Goal scorers for Baywest Toyota were: Cole Jones 3, Logan Robins 1, and Lex Green 3.
Goal scorers for OSFC were: William Hewings, Daniel McLean 3, Anderson Wolfe 1, and Kayden Foulds 1.


King Courier 8 Georgian Wealth Managemen 6

Goal scorers for King Courier were: Hailey Fizzell 3, Cj Waller 2, Isaiah Muendel 1, and Alex Manley 2.
Goal scorers for Georgian Wealth Management were: Thomas Johnstone 1, Bryn Presley 1, and Alex MacPherson 4.

 

Sound Auto Care 7 Mike Barber Masonry 0

Goal scorers for Sound Auto Care were: Baden Swigger 1, Sammy Raynsford 1, Tatsuki Mauyand 1, Josh Rich 1, and Tanner Muzzell 3.



Under 10

Grey Motors Mazda 16 KIA of Owen Sound 7
Absalute Automotive 6 CSN VR Collision 0


Grey Motors Mazda 16 KIA of Owen Sound 7

Goal scorers for Grey Motors Mazda were; Calvin Urbshott 1, Caden Given 7, and Noah Thomas 8.
Goal scorers for KIA were; Aiden Fligg 1, Declan Fligg 1, and Ben Haslam 5.


Absalute Automotive 6 CSN VR Collision 0

Goal scorers for Absalute Automotive were; Ben Ditkofsky 1, Isaac Stewart 2, and Ronan Beyer 3.





Minor Hockey

Peewee Girls

Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 3 Kincardine Kinucks 1

Austin Ceaser netted a pair and Tina Johnson added a single. 

Ally Dunn, Keira McMann, and Kylie Hesch earned assists. 

Shaila Wellwood gave another brilliant performance between the pipes for the Rebels.

The Rebels will compete this weekend at the 41st Sweetheart Tournament in Orangeville.  
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc