Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 23, 2019

CHL Top Prospects Game Tonight

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

jan 23/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Sherwin Williams-CHL Prospects Game

at Red Deer, Alberta


The Owen Sound Attack are at Guelph on Friday night to meet the Storm.

This will be game # 2,000 in the Ontario Hockey League for the Owen Sound Franchise.

You can hear the Attack & Storm live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Owen Sound Fitness & Training



Tomorrow, the first ever " Bowl For Bear " with the Owen Sound Attack will be staged at The Bowling Alley in Owen Sound.

Members of the Attack will be taking to the lanes with the public in a charity event for REACH. 

Tickets to this event are $30, and include 1 hour of bowling with the Attack, plus pizza and a drink.



Greyhounds’ Morgan Frost named CHL Player of the Week

The Canadian Hockey League today announced that Philadelphia Flyers prospect Morgan Frost of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds is the CHL Player of the Week for the regular season week ending January 20 after scoring seven goals and three assists for 10 points in three games with a plus-minus rating of plus-10.

Frost led the Greyhounds to three wins last week extending their winning-streak to six games extending their lead atop the OHL’s West Division standings where they carry a 30-10-4-1 record.  His weekend road trip began in North Bay on Thursday contributing an assist in a 5-1 win over the Battalion, and continued Saturday in Barrie with two goals and two assists earning second star honours in an 8-5 win over the Colts.  His week wrapped up Sunday with an impressive five-goal performance against the Wolves earning first star honours in the 7-4 victory.  The hat-trick alone set a new personal best for Frost who produced a pair of goals at even strength along with a shorthanded, power play, and empty-net marker in total to reach the 30-goal plateau for the second straight season.

A 19-year-old from Aurora, Ont., Frost is playing in his fourth season with the Greyhounds who chose him in the fourth round of the 2015 OHL Priority Selection.  He is currently third in OHL scoring with 75 points in just 38 games and leads the OHL with a 1.97 points-per-game average.  Frost represented Canada at the 2019 IIHF World Junior Championship and was a first round pick by the Flyers in the 2017 NHL Draft.

Also considered for the award this week was 2020 NHL Draft prospect Alexis Lafreniere of the Rimouski Oceanic who scored five goals and two assists for seven points in four games, and Pittsburgh Penguins prospect Justin Almeida of the Moose Jaw Warriors who scored three goals and five assists for eight points in four games.
 
2018-19 CHL Players of the Week – Regular Season:

Jan. 14 – Jan. 20: Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jan. 7 – Jan. 13: Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)
Dec. 31 – Jan. 6: Arthur Kaliyev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Dec. 24 – Dec. 30: Kyle Maksimovich (Erie Otters)
Dec. 10 – Dec. 16: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Dec. 3 – Dec. 9: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Nov. 26 – Dec. 2: Gregor MacLeod (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Nov. 19 – Nov. 25: Brett Leason (Prince Albert Raiders)
Nov. 12 – Nov. 18: Peter Abbandonato (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Nov. 5 – Nov. 11: Jason Robertson (Kingston Frontenacs)
Oct. 29 – Nov. 4: Joachim Blichfeld (Portland Winterhawks)
Oct. 22 – Oct. 28: Ivan Chekhovich (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Oct. 15 – Oct. 21: Justin Brazeau (North Bay Battalion)
Oct. 8 – Oct. 14: Damien Giroux (Saginaw Spirit)
Oct. 1 – Oct. 7: Dawson Davidson (Saskatoon Blades)
Sept. 24 – Sept. 30: Luka Burzan (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Sept. 19 – Sept. 23: Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)



WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

London Knights              43    30 7 5 1 66
Sault Greyhounds          45 30 10 4 1 65
Saginaw Spirit                 44 28 12 2 2 60
Guelph Storm                 45 24 13 4 4 56
Owen Sound Attack      45 22 19 2 2 48
Sarnia Sting                    47 19 21 5 2 45
Kitchener Rangers        44 20 21 3 0 43
Windsor Spitfires           46 20 23 2 1 43
Erie Otters                      45 18 25 1 1 38
Flint Firebirds                 47    8 36 3 0 19


EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67's                   45 32 9 3 1 68
Niagara IceDogs          44 27 10 7 0 61
Oshawa Generals        45 28 15 2 0 58
Sudbury Wolves           44 25 16 2 1 53
Peterborough Petes    44 23 19 1 1 48
Miss Steelheads          45 21 19 4 1 47
North Bay Battalion     46 22 21 1 2 47
Hamilton Bulldogs       46 21 21 3 1 46
Barrie Colts                  43 19 23 1 0 39
Kingston Frontenacs 45 12 32 1 0 25



Minor Midget Rankings for the 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour - Week 10

Don Mills Flyers
Toronto Marlboros
Toronto Young Nationals
Whitby Wildcats
Toronto Red Wings
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
Kitchener Jr. Rangers
North Central Predators
York-Simcoe Express
Mississauga Rebels


Honourable Mention

Peterborough Petes
London Jr. Knights
Halton Hurricanes




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

New Tecumseth Civics at Bradford Bulls

8 pm

Thursday, the Bradford Rattlers are in Meaford to meet the Knights
 

North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 31 27 3 0 1 55
Temiscaming  35 24 9 0 2 50
Ville-Marie        34 24 10 0 0 48
Almaguin          34 19 14 0 1 39
West Nipissing 34 17 14 0 3 37
Knights of Meaford 34 17 15 0 2 36
New Tecumseth 33 16 14 0 3 35
Bradford Bulls 32 13 15 0 4 30
South Muskoka 34 12 20 0 2 26
Ottawa              27 4 21 0 2 10


South Division Standings

St. George 35 32 3 0 0 64
Tillsonburg 33 26 6 0 1 53
Windsor 36 24 11 0 1 49
Kingsville 36 21 14 0 1 43
North York 35 19 15 0 1 39
Niagara-Lake 35 18 15 0 2 38
Northumberland 33 16 17 0 0 32
Niagara 34 15 18 0 1 31
Tottenham 36 12 20 0 4 28
Oshawa 33 14 19 0 0 28
Toronto 35 8 25 0 2 18
London 34 3 29 0 2 8



 
WOAA Senior Hockey Friday

Ripley Wolves at Durham Thundercats

This game is the makeup contest for the game postponed on January 4th

Game time Friday is 8:30 pm at the Durham Community Centre


WOAA Standings

Clinton Radars            22 20 1 0 1 0 41
Ripley Wolves              20 17 2 0 1 0 35
Durham Thundercats 21 14 4 0 1 2 31
Saugeen Winterhawks 22 14 7 0 0 1 29
Mapleton-Minto 81's        22 12 7 0 2 1 27
Petrolia Squires          22 12 8 0 2 0 26
Tavistock Royals          21 12 8 0 1 0 25
Huron East Centenaires 21 11 9 0 1 0 23

Shelburne Muskies          21 11 10 0 0 0 22
Tillsonburg Thunder        21 10 11 0 0 0 20
Elora Rocks                      21 9 11 0 1 0 19
Shallow Lake Crushers 21 3 18 0 0 0 6
Milverton 4-Wheel Drives 21 2 18 0 0 1 5
Lucknow Lancers             22 2 20 0 0 0 4




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

at Tara Curling Club 

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley ( 1 & 0 ) vs Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara ( 1 & 0 )
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover ( 0 & 1 ) vs Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara ( 0 & 1 )
 


at Paisley Curling Club

" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin ( 1 & 0 ) vs Wade Walsh, Blue Water ( 1 & 0 )
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton ( 0 & 1 ) vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley ( 0 & 1 )
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc