Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, January 18, 2019

Bulls Spoil Knights Special Night

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 18/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Ontario Hockey League 

Guelph Storm 5 Peterborough Petes 3
Barrie Colts 3 London Knights 2
Windsor Spitfires 5 Erie Otters 0
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 5 North Bay Battalion 1
Niagara IceDogs 10 Hamilton Bulldogs 0


Storm 5 Petes 3

Guelph captain Isaac Ratcliffe scored twice for the Storm.

Alexey Toropchenko, Keegan Stevenson and Liam Hawel also scored for Guelph who built a quick 4-0 lead and then sealed it with an empty netter.

The Storm have won 2 straight & have points in 5 consecutive games.

Tonight, Guelph will host the Owen Sound Attack ( 7 pm for Bearadio on 560 CFOS )

Semyon Der-Arguchintsev, Erik Cermak and Brady Hinz replied for the Petes



Colts 3 Knights 2

London native Ryan Suzuki scored twice for the Colts while former Knight Dalton Duhart had the game winner.

Liam Foudy and Adam Boqvist replied for the Knights who continue to lead the Western Conference Standings.
 


Greyhounds 5 Battalion 1

Jaden Peca, Mac Hollowell, Roman Pucek, Ryan Roth and former Grey Bruce Highlander Zack Trott scored for the

Greyhounds who have won 4 straight & sit 2 points back of London for the Western Conference lead.

Overage Justin Brazeau scored for the battalion who have lost 3 in a row and have been outscored 12-2 in the process.



Spitfires 5 Otters 0

Former Barrie Colt Curtis Douglas scored twice & Colton Incze made 22 saves to post the shutout for the Spitfires.

Daniel D’Amico, Will Cuylle and Cole Purboo also scored for Windsor.
 


IceDogs 10 Bulldogs 0

Ben Jones had a hat trick for the IceDogs and Jason Robertson had 4 assists.

Philip Tomasino and Kyen Sopa added a pair of goals apiece for Niagara who got singles from Jack Studnicka, Jacob Paquette and Akil Thomas.



Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at Guelph Storm 

7 p.m for Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS

Bearadio is brought to you in part by MacKinnon Motors Rust Check
 

London Knights at Sudbury Wolves, 7:00 p.m.
Windsor Spitfires at Kitchener Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Erie Otters at Sarnia Sting  7:05 p.m.
Peterborough Petes at Ottawa 67's, 7 p.m.
Flint Firebirds at Mississauga Steelheads  7 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Kingston Frontenacs  7:05 p.m.
 


WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

London Knights        41 29 7 4 1 63
Sault Greyhounds    43 28 10 4 1 61
Saginaw Spirit           42 26 12 2 2 56
Guelph Storm           43 23 12 4 4 54
Owen Sound Attack 42 22 16 2 2 48
Sarnia Sting               44 18 19 5 2 43
Windsor Spitfires       44 20 21 2 1 43
Kitchener Rangers    42 18 21 3 0 39
Erie Otters                  43 18 23 1 1 38
Flint Firebirds             44 8 33 3 0 19


EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67's                 43 30 9 3 1 64
Niagara IceDogs        42 25 10 7 0 57
Oshawa Generals      43 26 15 2 0 54
Sudbury Wolves          41 24 14 2 1 51
Peterborough Petes   42 22 18 1 1 46
North Bay Battalion    44 21 20 1 2 45
Hamilton Bulldogs      44 20 20 3 1 44
Miss Steelheads         42 18 19 4 1 41
Barrie Colts                  42 19 22 1 0 39
Kingston Frontenacs 43 12 30 1 0 25



Kia Top 10

Prince Albert Raiders (37-5-0-1)
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (35-7-0-1)
London Knights (29-6-4-1)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (33-9-1-0)
Everett Silvertips (33-9-1-1)
Ottawa 67's (30-9-3-1)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (31-9-2-1)
Halifax Mooseheads (29-10-2-1)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (27-10-4-1)
Niagara IceDogs (24-10-7-0)


Honourable Mention:

Saginaw Spirit (26-12-2-2)
Portland Winterhawks (26-12-3-2)
Guelph Storm (22-12-4-4)




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 4 Knights of Meaford 2
New Tecumseth Civics 5 Almaguin Spartans 3
Temiscaming Titans 6 Ville-Marie Pirates 5



Hockey Hits Cancer Charity Game

at Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre

Bulls 4 Knights 2

Chris Atanas scored twice for Bradford, once on a power play, the 2nd goal coming when the Bulls were two men short.

Vojtech Svoboda & Nils Münzberg scored for the Knights

The Knights have lost 3 in a row

Sunday afternoon, Meaford is at South Muskoka


1st Period
06:53 Bradford Bulls Jesse Laasonen  (Frederik Gildsig, Ryan Jagielski)
14:24 Bradford Bulls Power Play - Chris Atanas  (Sean Nottle, Anton Trublin)

2nd Period
08:16 Bradford Bulls Short Handed - Chris Atanas  (Unassisted)

3rd Period
01:55 Meaford Power Play - Vojtech Svoboda  (Eli Kinsman, Tyson Gudaitis)
04:03 Meaford Nils Münzberg  (Alec Hernandez, Martin Badura)
18:32 Bradford Bulls Allister O'Hagan  (Kevin Pleasance)


Tonight

North

Almaguin Spartans at South Muskoka Shield  7:45PM
Bradford Rattlers at Temiscaming Titans  8:00PM


South

Niagara-on-the-Lake Nationals at Niagara Whalers 7:30 pm
Tillsonburh Hurricanes at Northumberland Stars 8 pm

Sunday afternoon, the Knights of Meaford will meet the South Muskoka Shield in Port Carling


North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 28 25 2 0 1 51
Temiscaming  34 24 8 0 2 50
Ville-Marie        32 23 10 0 0 46
Almaguin            32 17 14 0 1 35
New Tecumseth 33 16 14 0 3 35
Knights of Meaford 32 16 14 0 2 34
West Nipissing 32 15 14 0 3 33
South Muskoka 32 12 18 0 2 26
Bradford Bulls 29 12 14 0 3 27
Ottawa             25 4 20 0 1 9


South Division Standings

St. George 34 31 3 0 0 62
Tillsonburg 31 24 6 0 1 49
Windsor 35 23 11 0 1 47
Kingsville 34 19 14 0 1 39
North York 33 18 14 0 1 37
Niagara-Lake 33 17 15 0 1 35
Niagara 32 15 16 0 1 31
Northumberland 30 14 16 0 0 28
Tottenham 35 12 19 0 4 28
Oshawa 31 13 18 0 0 26
Toronto 33 8 23 0 2 18
London 32 3 27 0 2 8



PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 6 Caledon Golden Hawks 3
Schomberg Cougars 3 Midland Flyers 2
 

Siskins 6 Golden Hawks 3

Evan Spencer & Kyle Challis both had 2 goal games for Stayner who lead Caledon by 11 points for 1st in the division.

Period 1
Stayner - JD Falconer (Ryan Bell) 9:42
Stayner - Evan Spencer (Curtis Ballantyne) 16:54
Stayner - Kyle Challis (JD Falconer, Lucas Jeffery) 17:50

Period 2
Caledon - Kegan Hoover (Matt Magliozzi, Darius Kondrotas) 0:19
Caledon - Matt Magliozzi (unassisted) 4:54
Stayner - Evan Spencer (Liam Kendall, Kyle Linney) 5:41
Stayner - Ty Kulba (Evan Kuhl) 8:35

Period 3
Stayner - Kyle Challis (power play) (Lucas Jeffery, JD Falconer) 0:50
Caledon - Matt Magliozzi (power play) (Darius Kondrotas, Kegan Hoover) 16:58



Cougars 3 Flyers 2

Brennan Young had the game winner for Schomberg

The Cougars overcame a 2-0 deficit


Period 1
Midland - Broderick Black (Noah Parent, Hunter Godmere) 5:45

Period 2
Midland - Lyle Archer (Brandon Bressette, Casey Stevens) 0:20
Schomberg - Owen Heilemann (Thomas Foulds, Mitchell Newman) 3:49
Schomberg - Calum Bett (Mitchell Robinson, Brandon Cohen) 16:37
Schomberg - Brennan Young (Owen Heilemann, Cameron Robinson) 17:57

Period 3
(no scoring)
 


Tonight

PJHL Carruthers Division

Penetanguishene Kings at Midland Flyers 7:30 pm
Alliston Hornets at Huntsville Otters 7:30 pm


PJHL Pollock Division

Hanover Barons at Wingham Ironmen  7:30 p.m.
Mount Forest Patriots at Goderich Sailors, 7:55 p.m.
Mitchell Hawks at Walkerton Hawks  8:20 p.m.



CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 38 29 5 2 2 62
Caledon 38 24 11 2 1 51
Alliston 34 23 9 1 1 48
Orillia    33 16 14 1 2 35
Midland 36 16 17 2 1 35
Penetang 36 14 19 1 2 31
Schomberg 35 10 19 2 4 26
Huntsville 36 11 22 2 1 25

 

POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 38 29 6 2 1 61
Mount Forest 37 27 9 1 0 55
Kincardine 39 20 16 1 2 43
Hanover 38 14 19 2 3 33
Walkerton 38 11 20 3 4 29
Mitchell 38 11 22 2 3 27
Goderich 38 8 25 2 3 21




WOAA Senior Hockey Tonight

Shelburne Muskies at Saugeen Shores Winterhawks, 8:30 p.m.
Tavistock Royals at Clinton Radars 8:30 p.m.
Petrolia Squires at Tillsonburg Thunder 8:30 p.m.


Standings

Clinton Radars            20 18 1 0 1 0 37
Ripley Wolves             19 16 2 0 1 0 33
Durham Thundercats 20 13 4 0 1 2 29
Saugeen Winterhawks 20 13 6 0 0 1 27
Petrolia Squires            20 11 7 0 2 0 24
Mapleton-Minto 81's      20 10 7 0 2 1 23
Tavistock Royals          19 11 7 0 1 0 23
Shelburne Muskies      19 11 8 0 0 0 22
Huron East Centenaires 20 10 9 0 1 0 21
Tillsonburg Thunder      19 10 9 0 0 0 20
Elora Rocks                  20 9 10 0 1 0 19
Shallow Lake Crushers 21 3 18 0 0 0 6
Lucknow Lancers          20 2 18 0 0 0 4
Milverton 4-Wheel Drives 19 1 17 0 0 1 3






Bluewater Boys Curling

Georgian Bay Thunder 7 Owen Sound District Wolves 2

The Thunder lead the North at with a record of 4 wins & a tie in 5 matches

The Bluewater Athletic Association is now on the Exam break

Competition will resume in February
 

Boys Curling Standings

North

Georgian Bay (A) 5 4 0 1 9
St. Mary's (AA) 6 3 2 1 7
Grey Highlands (AA) 5 2 3 0 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 6 1 5 0 2

South

Saugeen (AA) 5 5 0 0 10
Kincardine (A) 5 3 2 0 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 3 3 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 0 6 0 0





Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

KTW 4 Ruff Ryders 0

Rachel Mallette scored twice on her birthday 

Nancy Beckett and Brittany Wark also scored for KTW



Queenbees 4 Goal Diggers 0

Mackenzie Arthur had 2 goals for the Queenbees

Georgia Ottewell & Keshia Jacques both had one goal each in the victory





Thursday Night Ladies Volleyball

Carson’s Camp 6 Tin Man 2
Vanwycks 5 Bruce Wild CFP 3
Jacob Builders Ltd 8 Bill Davenport Carpentry 0

GT Cycle & the Crushers tied 4-4
Berner's 7 Paralyzers 1
McNabb Construction 5 Mackhall Mobility 3





Minor Hockey

OMHA Peewee

Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 3 Arran Elderslie Ice Dogs 2

Aiden Callahan-Cummins, Austin Cook and Alex Baker scored for Harold Sutherland Construction,

Emmett Jackson got both goals for the Ice Dogs.


The Owen Sound Leeder & Associates Attack Atoms are at the International Silver Stick in Sarnia Ontario.   
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc