Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 17, 2019

Bluewater Scores Top Local Stories

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 17/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks 67 Saugeen District Royals 37
John Diefenbaker Trojans 49 Sacred Heart Crusaders 42

 

Senior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Walkerton (A) 7 7 0 14
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 5 2 10
Kincardine (A)              7 4 3 8
Saugeen (AA) 8 2 6 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 7 0 7 0


North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 6 2 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 6 2 12
Georgian Bay (A) 9 4 5 8
Bruce Peninsula (A) 8 3 5 6
Peninsula Shores (A) 9 0 9 0




Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

Saugeen District Royals 59 Walkerton Riverhawks 47
Sacred Heart Crusaders 66 John Diefenbaker Trojans 43

 

Junior Boys Basketball Standings

South

Saugeen (AA) 8 6 2 12
Sacred Heart (AA) 7 5 2 10
Walkerton (A) 7 5 2 10
J Diefenbaker (AA) 7 1 6 2
Kincardine (A) 7 1 6 2

 

North

St. Mary's (AA) 5 4 1 8
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 3 1 6
Georgian Bay (A) 5 2 3 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 6 1 5 2




Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

at Grey Highlands Secondary School, Flesherton

Owen Sound District Wolves 2 Grey Highlands Lions 0
Owen Sound  District Wolves 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0
St. Mary's Mustangs 2 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 0
Grey Highlands Lions 2 Georgian Bay Thunder 0


Senior Girls Volleyball Standings

North

Owen Sound (AAA) 8 8 0 16
St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 4 4 8
Peninsula Shores (A) 8 2 6 4
Georgian Bay (A) 8 0 8 0


South

J Diefenbaker (AA) 8 7 1 14
Walkerton (A) 8 6 2 12
Sacred Heart (AA) 8 5 3 10
Saugeen (AA) 8 2 6 4
Kincardine (A) 8 0 8 0





Ontario Hockey League

Sudbury Wolves 5 North Bay Battalion 0
 

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen stopped 32 shots to post the shutout for Sudbury who dominated the affair.

Blake Murray scored twice for the Wolves including a shorthanded marker.

Blake McConville also scored shorthanded while David Levin and Anthony DeMeo also scored in the victory.

With the win Sudbury moves to within 2 points of Niagara for 1st in the Central Division.



Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Guelph to meet the Storm

You can hear Friday's game from the Sleeman Centre live with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS,

Bearadio is brought to you in part by M & M Food Market

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

London Knights        40 29 6 4 1 63
Sault Greyhounds    42 27 10 4 1 59
Saginaw Spirit           42 26 12 2 2 56
Guelph Storm           42 22 12 4 4 52
Owen Sound Attack 42 22 16 2 2 48
Sarnia Sting               44 18 19 5 2 43
Windsor Spitfires       43 19 21 2 1 41
Kitchener Rangers    42 18 21 3 0 39
Erie Otters                  42 18 22 1 1 38
Flint Firebirds             44 8 33 3 0 19


EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67's                 43 30 9 3 1 64
Niagara IceDogs        41 24 10 7 0 55
Oshawa Generals      43 26 15 2 0 54
Sudbury Wolves          42 25 14 2 1 53
Peterborough Petes   41 22 17 1 1 46
North Bay Battalion    44 21 20 1 2 45
Hamilton Bulldogs      43 20 19 3 1 44
Miss Steelheads         42 18 19 4 1 41
Barrie Colts                  41 18 22 1 0 37
Kingston Frontenacs 43 12 30 1 0 25



Kia Top 10

Prince Albert Raiders (37-5-0-1)
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (35-7-0-1)
London Knights (29-6-4-1)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (33-9-1-0)
Everett Silvertips (33-9-1-1)
Ottawa 67's (30-9-3-1)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (31-9-2-1)
Halifax Mooseheads (29-10-2-1)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (27-10-4-1)
Niagara IceDogs (24-10-7-0)

Honourable Mention:

Saginaw Spirit (26-12-2-2)
Portland Winterhawks (26-12-3-2)
Guelph Storm (22-12-4-4)





Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 5 Knights of Meaford 4

 

Chris Atanas scored twice for Bradford

Tyler Arsenault scored twice for the Knights while Travis McConnell & Eli Kinsman added single markers for Meaford

Tonight, the Knights & Bulls meet again in the " Hockey Hits Cancer " Charity Game at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre.

The Knights will wear special " Hockey Hits Cancer " Jerseys which will be auctioned off following the game.
 
All proceeds will be directed to The Angel Hair for Kids- A Children’s Voice Foundation
Game time Thursday night is 7:30 pm


1st Period
13:54 Bradford Bulls Chris Atanas  (Sean Nottle, Anton Trublin)
16:06 Bradford Bulls Jesse Laasonen  (Allister O'Hagan, Diego Arreola)

2nd Period
01:42 Meaford Travis McConnell  (Tyson Gudaitis, Vojtech Svoboda)
15:02 Meaford Tyler Arsenault  (Eli Kinsman, Connor Long)
15:43 Bradford Bulls Anton Trublin  (Frederik Gildsig, Christopher Hunt)

3rd Period
01:09 Bradford Bulls Chris Atanas  (Sean Nottle, Kevin Pleasance)
14:43 Bradford Bulls Chad Esperance  (Kevin Pleasance, Tyler Hayes)
18:26 Meaford Power Play - Tyler Arsenault  (Connor Long, Eli Kinsman)
19:13 Meaford Eli Kinsman  (Callum Queenan)


Also Tonight.....

Almaguin Spartans at New Tecumseth Civics  7:30 pm
Temiscaming Titans at Ville-Marie Pirates  7:30 pm

 

North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 28 25 2 0 1 51
Temiscaming  33 23 8 0 2 48
Ville-Marie        32 23 9 0 0 46
Almaguin            31 17 13 0 1 35
Knights of Meaford 32 16 14 0 2 34
New Tecumseth 32 15 14 0 3 33
West Nipissing 32 15 14 0 3 33
Bradford Bulls 29 12 14 0 3 27
South Muskoka 32 12 18 0 2 26
Ottawa             25 4 20 0 1 9


South Division Standings

St. George 34 31 3 0 0 62
Tillsonburg 31 24 6 0 1 49
Windsor 35 23 11 0 1 47
Kingsville 34 19 14 0 1 39
North York 33 18 14 0 1 37
Niagara-Lake 33 17 15 0 1 35
Niagara 32 15 16 0 1 31
Northumberland 30 14 16 0 0 28
Tottenham 35 12 19 0 4 28
Oshawa 31 13 18 0 0 26
Toronto 33 8 23 0 2 18
London 32 3 27 0 2 8




PJHL Pollock Division

Mitchell Hawks 3 Hanover Barons 2 (OT)

Spencer Dowd scored the overtime winner for the Hawks while Jake Finlayson scored twice in regulation for Mitchell

Tyson Lina & Brandon Richardson scored for the Barons


Period 1
(no scoring)

Period 2
Mitchell - Jake Finlayson (power play) (unassisted) 5:29
Mitchell - Jake Finlayson (power play) (Jarett Bogdon) 12:11

Period 3
Hanover - Tyson Lina (power play) (Michael Imperiale, Derek Cornfield) 5:40
Hanover - Brandon Richardson (Quinton Maddock) 17:55

Overtime
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (power play) (Jarett Bogdon, Tyson Moore) 1:45


Tonight

PJHL Carruthers Division

Midland Flyers at Schomberg Cougars        7:30 pm
Caledon Golden Hawks at Stayner Siskins 8:00 pm



POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 38 29 6 2 1 61
Mount Forest 37 27 9 1 0 55
Kincardine 39 20 16 1 2 43
Hanover 39 14 20 2 3 33
Walkerton 38 11 20 3 4 29
Mitchell 39 12 22 2 3 29
Goderich 38 8 25 2 3 21


CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 37 28 5 2 2 60
Caledon 37 24 10 2 1 51
Alliston 34 23 9 1 1 48
Orillia    33 16 14 1 2 35
Midland 35 16 16 2 1 35
Penetang 36 14 19 1 2 31
Huntsville 36 11 22 2 1 25
Schomberg 34 9 19 2 4 24




Bluewater Girls Hockey

Kincardine District Knights 3 Owen Sound District Wolves 2
 

Girls Hockey Standings

St. Mary's (AA) 5 4 0 1 9
Owen Sound (AAA) 5 3 1 1 7
Kincardine (A)              5 3 2 0 6
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 2 2 0 4
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 1 3 1 3
Saugeen (AA) 5 1 4 0 2
Walkerton (A) 3 0 2 1 1




Bluewater Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions 6 Saugeen District Royals 4
 

Girls Curling Standings

Saugeen (AA) 6 5 1 0 10
Grey Highlands (AA) 7 5 2 0 10
Sacred Heart (AA) 7 2 4 1 5
Walkerton (A)        6 2 4 0 4
Kincardine (A)       6 1 4 1 3



Bluewater Boys Curling

Kincardine District Knights 7 John Diefenbaker Trojans 6
 

Boys Curling Standings

North

Georgian Bay (A) 4 3 0 1 7
St. Mary's (AA) 5 3 1 1 7
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 1 3 0 2
Owen Sound (AAA) 5 1 4 0 2


South

Saugeen (AA) 5 5 0 0 10
Kincardine (A)              5 3 2 0 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 3 3 0 6
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 0 6 0 0




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

at Port Elgin Curling Club

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 4

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 7 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre/Tara 4


" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 6 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 2

Wade Walsh, Blue Water 6 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 1

Playoff action resumes Wednesday at Tara & at Paisley




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Krueger Custom Steel 7 Ron Downs at Royal LePage 0
Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 5 The Bread depot 2

Marj Casselman had the high single at 231 & also rolled a 607 for the high triple.


 

Owen Sound Puffer Hockey League

Thom Construction 5 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 4

James Lorenz scored twice for Thom Construction

Gord Edwards, Leon Rosenbaum & Paul King had single markers

Darcy Werger led Gary Byers Sound & Lighting with 2 goals while Jim Winters & Rocky Neelands also scored
 


Great Lakes Drywall 7 Hobart's 2

Todd Brown had a hat trick for Great Lakes Drywall

Steve Furness Brent England, DJ Selkirk & Aaron Murray also scored in the victory

Joel Secord & Chris Publuskie scored for Hobart's




Owen Sound Futsal

Under 17

Sound Auto Care 15 King Courier 7
Mike Barber Masonry 15 OSFC 3
Baywest Toyota 11 Georgian Wealth Management 7
 

Sound Auto Care 15 King Courier 7

Goal scorers for Sound Auto Care were: Connor McManaman 1, Hannah Smith 1, James Fryer 2, Baden Swigger 1, Tatsuki Mauyand 2, Josh Rich 2, and Tanner Muzzell 6.

Goal scorers for King Courier were: Cj Waller 3, Jakoby Graham 1, Isaiah Muendel 1, and Alex Manley 2.

 

Mike Barber Masonry 15 OSFC 3

Goal scorers for Mike Barber Masonry were Cooper Gilkinson 3, Logan Black 6, and Kaleb Fischer 5.

Goal scorers for OSFC were Anderson Wolfe 1, and Kayden Foulds 2.


Baywest Toyota 11 Georgian Wealth Management 7

Goal scorers for Baywest Toyota were: Shelby Holmes 2, Cole Jones 5, Logan Robbins 1, Chase Coish 1, and Lex Green 2.

Goal scorers for Georgian Wealth Management were: Thomas Johnstone 3, Alex McPherson 3, and Erick Rovers 1.
 


Under 10

Grey Motors Mazda & Absalute Automotive tied 6-6 
CSN VR Collision 6 KIA of Owen Sound 3
 

Grey Motors Mazda & Absalute Automotive tied 6-6 

Goal scorers for Grey Motors Mazda were; Nicholas Thompson 1, Noah Thomas 1 and Caden Given 4.

Goal scorers for Absalute Automotive were; Ben Ditkofsky 1, Violet Shouldice 1, Ronan Beyer 3 and Vincent Johnson 1.


CSN VR Collision 6 KIA of Owen Sound 3

Goal scorers for CSN VR Collision were; Isaac Flood-Brown 1, and Emmett Schippeck 5.

Goal scorers for KIA were; Ben Haslam 1, and Rylan Shannon 2.



Minor Hockey

Peewee Girls

Chatsworth Rebels 4 Owen Sound IceHawks 4


Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 10 Saugeen Shores Storm 1

Both Tina Johnson and Ally Dunn scored hat-tricks in the game, 

Madison Barfoot scored a pair, Keira McMann and Rachel Sweiger added singles. 



Chatsworth Legion Branch 464 Rebels 7 Mount Forest Rams 0

Tina Johnson led the Rebels charge with 4 goals. 

Ally Dunn, Kylie Hesch, and Austin Ceaser added singles. 

Shaila Wellwood earned the shutout.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc