Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

There was a 5 team Senior and Junior Girls South Volleyball tournament yesterday in Kincardine. The teams participating were the Saugeen Royals, the Kincardine Knights, the John Diefenbaker Trojans, the Walkerton Riverhawks, and the Scared Heart Crusaders. The scores will be below.

There is a 3 team Senior and Junior North Girls Volleyball tournament yesterday in Grey Highlands. The teams participating are the Grey Highlands Lions, the Georgian Bay Thunder and the Owen Sound Wolves. The schedule will be below. 

There are two more Senior and Junior North Girls Volleyball games between the St. Mary's Mustangs and the Peninsula Shores Phoenix. Peninsula Shores are the host.

Yesterday, Senior and Junior North Boys Basketball, the Owen Sound Wolves hosted the St. Mary's Mustangs and the Mustangs won both games, the seniors won 42-40 and the juniors won 46-24.

Also yesterday in Senior North Boys Basketball, the Peninsula Shores Phoenix were away to the Georgian Bay Thunder and the Thunder won 57-23. 

Finally yesterday in Senior North Boys Basketball, the Bruce Peninsula Panthers were at home against Grey Highlands Lions and the Lions won 59-23.

Today in Senior and Junior South Boys Basketball, the Saugeen Royals are hosting the Walkerton Riverhawks.

Also today in Senior and Junior South Boys Basketball, the John Diefenbaker Trojans are away to the Scared Heart Crusaders.

In Varsity Girls Curling today, the Saugeen Royals are at home against the Grey Highlands Lions.

Now in Varsity Boys Curling today, the Kincardine Knights are traveling to Hanover to face the John Diefenbaker Trojans.

Also in Varsity Boys Curling today, the St. Mary's Mustangs are at home against the Grey Highlands Lions.

Today in Varsity Girls Hockey, the Owen Sound Wolves are away to the Kincardine Knights.

Also today in Varsity Girls Hockey, the Walkerton Riverhawks are hosting the Grey Highlands Lions.

In Varsity Boys Hockey yesterday, the Kincardine Knights hosted the Scared Heart Crusaders and the Crusaders won 9-0.

Finally, in Varsity Boys Hockey today, the St. Mary's Mustangs are away to the Owen Sound Wolves.

All of the standings are below.

And that is your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report, I'm Spencer Byers.

Senior Girls Volleyball

Owen Sound vs. Grey Highlands 2:00 PM

Owen Sound vs. Georgian Bay 3:00 PM

Georgian Bay vs. Grey Highlands 4:00 PM

Junior Girls Volleyball

Owen Sound vs. Grey Highlands 2:00 PM

St. Mary's vs. Peninsula Shores 3:00 PM

Owen Sound vs. Georgian Bay 3:00 PM

Georgian Bay vs. Grey Highlands 4:00 PM

>

Junior Girls Volleyball

Saugeen  2   0  Kincardine

John Diefenbaker  0   2  Saugeen

Walkerton  2   0  John Diefenbaker

Sacred Heart  2   0  Walkerton

Sacred Heart  2   0  Kincardine

Senior Girls Volleyball

Saugeen  2   0  Kincardine

Saugeen  0   2  John Diefenbaker

John Diefenbaker  2   1  Walkerton

Walkerton  2   0  Sacred Heart

Sacred Heart  2   0  Kincardine


BLUEWATER STANDING

Senior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      8    6    2    12    0.750    412    257    
Owen Sound (AAA)    8    6    2    12    0.750    402    249    
Grey Highlands (AA)    8    6    2    12    0.750    392    259    
Georgian Bay (A)    9    4    5    8    0.444    375    345    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    8    3    5    6    0.375    288    367    
Peninsula Shores (A)    9    0    9    0    0.000    189    581                    

South

School                    GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        6    6    0    12    1.000    425    182    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    4    2    8    0.667    313    303    
Kincardine (A)       7    4    3    8    0.571    349    345    
Saugeen (AA)        6    1    5    2    0.167    257    365    
Sacred Heart (AA)    5    0    5    0    0.000    152    301                    


Junior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA
St. Mary's (AA)      5    4    1    8    0.800    229    164    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    6    0.750    137    146    
Georgian Bay (A)    5    2    3    4    0.400    213    221    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    1    5    2    0.167    194    242                        

South

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        6    5    1    10    0.833    299    258    
Saugeen (AA)        7    5    2    10    0.714    370    353    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    4    2    8    0.667    327    246    
Kincardine (A)       6    1    5    2    0.167    233    311    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    0    5    0    0.000    214    275                                

Varsity Boys Curling

North

School                          GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    3    0    1    7    6.4    34    17    
St. Mary's (AA)      5    3    1    1    7    12    37    27    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    1    3    0    2    11.4    22    31    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    1    4    0    2    5.7    23    41            
    

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        5    5    0    0    10    13    49    14    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    3    2    0    6    17    34    34    
Kincardine (A        4    2    2    0    4    11    23    25    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    0    6    0    0    10    16    49                            

Varsity Girls Curling

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        5    5    0    0    10    5    50    10    
Grey Highlands (AA)    6    4    2    0    8    17    48    26    
Sacred Heart (AA)    7    2    4    1    5    16    38    58    
Kincardine (A)       5    1    3    1    3    12    24    45    
Walkerton (A)        5    1    4    0    2    8    16    37                        

Varsity Boys Hockey

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA        Sacred Heart (AA)    8    8    0    0    16    56    13    
Kincardine (A)       7    4    2    1    9    26    30    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    2    4    0    4    23    26    
St. Mary's (AA)      6    1    3    2    4    20    25    
Walkerton (A)        7    0    6    1    1    21    52                    


Varsity Girls Hockey

North

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
St. Mary's (AA)      5    4    0    1    9    22    6    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    0    1    7    12    4    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    2    2    0    4    11    7    
Kincardine (A)        4    2    2    0    4    10    8    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    1    2    1    3    10    12    
Walkerton (A)        3    0    2    1    1    4    11    
Saugeen (AA)        4    0    4    0    0    6    27                            

Senior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    6    0    12    12    0    302    165    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    5    2    10    10    4    310    220    
Grey Highlands (AA)    6    3    3    6    6    7    214    225    
Peninsula Shores (A)    7    2    5    4    4    11    158    232    
Georgian Bay (A)    6    0    6    0    2    12    120    262                        

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    8    7    1    14    15    6    454    347    
Walkerton (A)        8    6    2    12    13    4    384    296    
Sacred Heart (AA)    8    5    3    10    11    7    388    343    
Saugeen (AA)        8    2    6    4    5    12    314    395    
Kincardine (A)       8    0    8    0    1    16    253    412                        

Junior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    7    5    2    10    11    5    254    210    
Georgian Bay (A)    8    5    3    10    10    11    364    342    
Grey Highlands (AA)    6    4    2    8    9    6    296    287    
St. Mary's (AA)      8    4    4    8    9    8    315    276    
Peninsula Shores (A)    8    3    5    6    9    10    275    327    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    5    0    5    0    2    10    116    178                            

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    8    8    0    16    16    0    400    198    
Walkerton (A)        8    6    2    12    12    6    386    338    
Saugeen (AA)        8    3    5    6    8    10    307    381    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    8    3    5    6    6    11    334    396    
Kincardine (A)       8    0    8    0    1    16    308    422        
            
            

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc