Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 16, 2019

Mustangs Sweep Wolves

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 16/19 Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 42 Owen Sound District Wolves 40
Grey Highlands Lions 59 Bruce Peninsula Panthers 23
Georgian Bay Thunder 57 Peninsula Shores Phoenix 23

The Mustangs, Wolves & Lions are all 6 & 2
 

Senior Boys Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 8 6 2 12
Owen Sound (AAA) 8 6 2 12
Grey Highlands (AA) 8 6 2 12
Georgian Bay (A) 9 4 5 8
Bruce Peninsula (A) 8 3 5 6
Peninsula Shores (A) 9 0 9 0


South

Walkerton (A)         6 6 0 12
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 4 2 8
Kincardine (A)        7 4 3 8
Saugeen (AA)        6 1 5 2
Sacred Heart (AA) 5 0 5 0





Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs 46 Owen Sound District Wolves 24

The Junior Mustangs lead the North at 4 & 1
 

Junior Boys Basketball Standings

North

St. Mary's (AA) 5 4 1 8
Grey Highlands (AA) 4 3 1 6
Georgian Bay (A) 5 2 3 4
Owen Sound (AAA) 6 1 5 2


South

Walkerton (A)  6 5 1 10

Saugeen (AA) 7 5 2 10
Sacred Heart (AA) 6 4 2 8
J Diefenbaker (AA) 6 1 5 2
Kincardine (A)        7 1 6 2




Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

at Kincardine District Secondary School

John Diefenbaker Trojans 2 Walkerton Riverhawks 1
John Diefenbaker Trojans 2 Saugeen District Royals 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
Saugeen District Royals 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
Walkerton Riverhawks 2 Sacred Heart Crusaders 0
 

 

Senior Girls Volleyball Standings

South

J Diefenbaker (AA) 8 7 1 14
Walkerton (A) 8 6 2 12
Sacred Heart (AA) 8 5 3 10
Saugeen (AA) 8 2 6 4
Kincardine (A)  8 0 8 0


North

Owen Sound (AAA) 6 6 0 12
St. Mary's (AA) 7 5 2 10
Grey Highlands (AA) 6 3 3 6
Peninsula Shores (A) 7 2 5 4
Georgian Bay (A) 6 0 6 0




Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

at Kincardine

Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 Kincardine District Knights 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 Walkerton Riverhawks 0
Saugeen District Royals 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0
Saugeen District Royals 2 Kincardine District Knights 0
Walkerton Riverhawks 2 John Diefenbaker Trojans 0

 


Junior Girls Volleyball Standings

South

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 16
Walkerton (A)             8 6 2 12
Saugeen (AA) 8 3 5 6
J Diefenbaker (AA) 8 3 5 6
Kincardine (A) 8 0 8 0


North

Owen Sound (AAA) 7 5 2 10
Georgian Bay (A) 8 5 3 10
Grey Highlands (AA) 6 4 2 8
St. Mary's (AA) 8 4 4 8
Peninsula Shores (A) 8 3 5 6
Bruce Peninsula (A) 5 0 5 0




Bluewater Boys Hockey

Sacred Heart Crusaders 9 Kincardine District Knights 0

The Crusaders lead the standings at 8 & 0

Carter Schauss posted the shutout for the Crusaders

The Knights will be the host team for OFSAA in March

 

Boys Hockey Standings

Sacred Heart (AA) 8 8 0 0 16
Kincardine (A) 7 4 2 1 9
Owen Sound (AAA) 6 2 4 0 4
St. Mary's (AA) 6 1 3 2 4
Walkerton (A) 7 0 6 1 1





Ontario Hockey League Tonight

North Bay Battalion at Sudbury Wolves

Friday, the Owen Sound Attack are at Guelph to meet the Storm

You can hear Friday's game from the Sleeman Centre live with Terry's Trailer service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS,

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Locking Business Furnishings
 


WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

London Knights        40 29 6 4 1 63
Sault Greyhounds    42 27 10 4 1 59
Saginaw Spirit           42 26 12 2 2 56
Guelph Storm           42 22 12 4 4 52
Owen Sound Attack 42 22 16 2 2 48
Sarnia Sting               44 18 19 5 2 43
Windsor Spitfires       43 19 21 2 1 41
Kitchener Rangers    42 18 21 3 0 39
Erie Otters                  42 18 22 1 1 38
Flint Firebirds             44 8 33 3 0 19



EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Ottawa 67's                 43 30 9 3 1 64
Niagara IceDogs        41 24 10 7 0 55
Oshawa Generals      43 26 15 2 0 54
Sudbury Wolves          41 24 14 2 1 51
Peterborough Petes   41 22 17 1 1 46
North Bay Battalion    43 21 19 1 2 45
Hamilton Bulldogs      43 20 19 3 1 44
Miss Steelheads         42 18 19 4 1 41
Barrie Colts                  41 18 22 1 0 37
Kingston Frontenacs 43 12 30 1 0 25




OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

Don Mills Flyers
Toronto Marlboros
Toronto Young Nationals
Whitby Wildcats
Toronto Red Wings
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
North Central Predators
Kitchener Jr. Rangers
Mississauga Rebels
York-Simcoe Express




Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Tonight

Knights of Meaford at Bradford Bulls

8 pm

Thursday the Knights host the Bradford Bulls in the " Hockey Hits Cancer " Charity Game at the Meaford & St Vincent Community Centre.

The Knights will wear special " Hockey Hits Cancer " Jerseys which will be auctioned off following the game.
 
All proceeds will be directed to The Angel Hair for Kids- A Children’s Voice Foundation

 

North Division Standings

Bradford Rattlers 28 25 2 0 1 51
Temiscaming  33 23 8 0 2 48
Ville-Marie        32 23 9 0 0 46
Almaguin            31 17 13 0 1 35
Knights of Meaford 31 16 13 0 2 34
New Tecumseth 32 15 14 0 3 33
West Nipissing 32 15 14 0 3 33
South Muskoka 32 12 18 0 2 26
Bradford Bulls 28 11 14 0 3 25
Ottawa             25 4 20 0 1 9


South Division Standings

St. George 34 31 3 0 0 62
Tillsonburg 31 24 6 0 1 49
Windsor 35 23 11 0 1 47
Kingsville 34 19 14 0 1 39
North York 33 18 14 0 1 37
Niagara-Lake 33 17 15 0 1 35
Niagara 32 15 16 0 1 31
Northumberland 30 14 16 0 0 28
Tottenham 35 12 19 0 4 28
Oshawa 31 13 18 0 0 26
Toronto 33 8 23 0 2 18
London 32 3 27 0 2 8


 

PJHL Pollock Division Tonight

Hanover Barons at Mitchell Hawks 

8:30 pm


POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 38 29 6 2 1 61
Mount Forest 37 27 9 1 0 55
Kincardine 39 20 16 1 2 43
Hanover 38 14 19 2 3 33
Walkerton 38 11 20 3 4 29
Mitchell 38 11 22 2 3 27
Goderich 38 8 25 2 3 21


CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 37 28 5 2 2 60
Caledon 37 24 10 2 1 51
Alliston 34 23 9 1 1 48
Orillia    33 16 14 1 2 35
Midland 35 16 16 2 1 35
Penetang 36 14 19 1 2 31
Huntsville 36 11 22 2 1 25
Schomberg 34 9 19 2 4 24



Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League Playoffs

Tonight

at Port Elgin Curling Club

9 pm

" T " Flight

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara

 

" B " Flight

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton
Wade Walsh, Blue Water vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc