Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 10, 2019

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Spencer's Bluewater Athletics Update

Hi I'm Spencer Byers with your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report. 

There is a three team Senior and Junior South Girls Volleyball Tournament at Walkerton today. The teams participating are the Walkerton Riverhawks, Saugeen Royals and the Kincardine Knights. The schedule is below.

In South Senior and Junior Boys Basketball yesterday, the Kincardine Knights hosted the Saugeen Royals and the senior Knights won 57-32. But the junior Royals won there game 46-35.

In North Senior and Junior Boys Basketball today, the Owen Sound Wolves are away to the Georgian Bay Thunder.

Also in North Senior Boys Basketball today, the Grey Highlands Lions are hosting the Peninsula Shores Phoenix.

Finally in North Senior Boys Basketball today, the St. Mary's Mustangs are away to the Bruce Peninsula Panthers.

Today in Varsity Boys and Girls Curling the Saugeen Royals hosted the Sacred Heart Crusaders and Saugeen won both games, the boys won 9-2 and the girls won 5-3.

In Varsity Girls Hockey the Kincardine Knights were away to the Grey Highlands Lions and the Lions won 3-0.

Now in Varsity Boys Hockey the Walkerton Riverhawks played the Owen Sound Wolves and the Wolves won 10-3.

Also in Varsity Boy Hockey the Sacred Heart Crusaders hosted the Kincardine Knights and the Crusaders won 7-1.

Now in Varsity Girls Hockey the Sacred Heart Crusaders are hosting the St. Mary's Mustangs.

All of the standing for all of the sports I have mentioned are below.

That's your Bluewater Athletics Sports Report....I'm Spencer Byers

>>> 

Senior Girls Volleyball at Walkerton

Saugeen vs. Walkerton 2:00 PM

Kincardine vs. Saugeen 3:00 PM

Kincardine vs. Walkerton 4:00 PM

Junior Girls Volleyball

Saugeen vs. Walkerton 2:00 PM

Kincardine vs. Saugeen 3:00 PM

Kincardine vs. Walkerton 4:00 PM

BLUEWATER STANDING

Senior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      6    5    1    10    0.833    331    177    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    4    1    8    0.800    248    162    
Grey Highlands (AA)    6    4    2    8    0.667    258    212    
Georgian Bay (A)    7    3    4    6    0.429    286    280    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    6    2    4    4    0.333    225    269    
Peninsula Shores (A)    6    0    6    0    0.000    129    377            

South

School                    GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        5    5    0    10    1.000    356    146    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    4    1    8    0.800    246    233    
Kincardine (A)       6    3    3    6    0.500    279    278    
Saugeen (AA)        6    1    5    2    0.167    257    365    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    116    232                    


Junior Boys Basketball

North

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    3    1    6    0.750    183    140    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    3    1    6    0.750    137    146    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    2    2    4    0.500    182    176    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    0    4    0    0.000    125    165                

South

School                  GP    W    L    PTS    WIN %    PF    PA    
Walkerton (A)        5    5    0    10    1.000    266    208    
Saugeen (AA)        6    5    1    10    0.833    330    292    
Sacred Heart (AA)    4    2    2    4    0.500    216    173    
Kincardine (A)       6    1    5    2    0.167    233    311    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    0    5    0    0.000    214    275                        

Varsity Boys Curling

North

School                          GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    3    0    1    7    6.4    34    17    
St. Mary's (AA)      5    3    1    1    7    12    37    27    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    1    3    0    2    2.7    19    33    
Grey Highlands (AA)    3    0    3    0    0    7.4    14    27        
    

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        5    5    0    0    10    13    49    14    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    5    3    2    0    6    17    34    34    
Kincardine (A        4    2    2    0    4    11    23    25    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    0    6    0    0    10    16    49                            

Varsity Girls Curling

South

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    ENDS    PF    PA    
Saugeen (AA)        5    5    0    0    10    5    50    10    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    4    1    0    8    14    42    17    
Kincardine (A)       5    1    3    1    3    12    24    45    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    1    4    1    3    12    29    52    
Walkerton (A)        5    1    4    0    2    8    16    37                        

Varsity Boys Hockey

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA        Sacred Heart (AA)    7    7    0    0    14    47    13    
Kincardine (A)       6    4    1    1    9    26    21    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    2    4    0    4    23    26    
St. Mary's (AA)      5    1    3    1    3    17    22    
Walkerton (A)        6    0    6    0    0    18    49                


Varsity Girls Hockey

North

School                  GP    W    L    T    PTS    GF    GA    
St. Mary's (AA)      4    4    0    0    8    18    2    
Owen Sound (AAA)    4    3    0    1    7    12    4    
Grey Highlands (AA)    4    2    2    0    4    11    7    
Kincardine (A)       4    2    2    0    4    10    8    
Sacred Heart (AA)    3    1    2    0    2    6    8    
Walkerton (A)        3    0    2    1    1    4    11    
Saugeen (AA)        4    0    4    0    0    6    27                        

Senior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Owen Sound (AAA)    5    5    0    10    10    0    202    120    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    5    2    10    10    4    281    170    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    2    3    4    4    7    164    197    
Peninsula Shores (A)    5    1    4    2    2    9    80    150    
Georgian Bay (A)    4    0    4    0    2    8    72    162                    

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    5    1    10    11    5    348    261    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    4    2    8    9    5    303    263    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    6    2    187    145    
Saugeen (AA)        4    0    4    0    1    8    144    211    
Kincardine (A)       4    0    4    0    1    8    110    212                    

Junior Girls Volleyball

North

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Georgian Bay (A)    6    5    1    10    10    7    290    242    
Owen Sound (AAA)    6    4    2    8    9    5    204    180    
Grey Highlands (AA)    5    3    2    6    7    6    246    254    
St. Mary's (AA)      7    3    4    6    7    8    265    245    
Peninsula Shores (A)    5    2    3    4    7    6    161    183    
Bruce Peninsula (A)    5    0    5    0    2    10    116    178                        

South

School                  MP    W    L    PTS    SW    SL    PW    PL    
Sacred Heart (AA)    6    6    0    12    12    0    300    141    
Walkerton (A)        4    3    1    6    6    4    200    185    
John Diefenbaker (AA)    6    3    3    6    6    7    265    296    
Saugeen (AA)        4    0    4    0    2    8    127    219    
Kincardine (A)       4    0    4    0    1    8    171    222        
            
            


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc