Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Friday, January 4, 2019

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 4/19


Ontario Hockey League

London Knights 5 Niagara IceDogs 4 (OT)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 5 Sarnia Sting 4 (OT)
Windsor Spitfires 5 Sudbury Wolves 4 (OT)
Barrie Colts 3 Erie Otters 2
North Bay Battalion 4 Oshawa Generals 2
Mississauga Steelheads 6  Peterborough Petes 5 (SO)



Knights 5 IceDogs 4 (OT)

Nathan Dunkley scored the game tying and the overtime winner for the Knights

Matvey Guskov, Sahil Panwar and Cole Tymkin also scored for London who have points in 7 straight games.

Ben Jones had a pair of goals, including one on a penalty shot, for the IceDogs while Kirill Maksimov and Akil Thomas added single markers.
 


Greyhounds 5 Sting 4 (OT)

Keeghan Howdeshell scored the overtime winner for the Greyhounds who continue to lad the West Division and hold the # 2 seed in the Western Conference.

Ryan Roth, Jordan Sambrook, Roman Pucek and Joe Carroll also scored for Sault Ste Marie.

Hugo Leufvenius, Ryan McGregor, Curtis Egert and Colton Kammerer scored for the Sting.
 


Spitfires 5 Wolves 4 (OT)

Daniel D'Amico scored the overtime winner for the Spitfires who snapped a 3 game losing streak.

Underage Will Cuylle had a hat trick while Tyler Angle also scored in regulation for Windsor.

Darian Pilon, Nolan Hutcheson, Cole Candella and Quinton Byfield scored for the Wolves who have lost 5 in a row.



Colts 3 Otters 2

Ryan Suzuki scored what stood as the winning goal for the Colts who have won 2 in a row.

Ben Hawerchuk and Luke Bignell also scored for Barrie while defenceman Tyler Tucker assisted on all 3 markers.

Maxim Golod and Danial Singer scored for the Otters who have lost 3 straight.



Battalion 4 Generals 2

Brad Chenier scored twice as the Battalion won their 7th game in a row.

Brandon Coe and former Attack first rounder Mitchell Russell also scored for North Bay who will be in Owen Sound tomorrow night to face the Attack.

Anthony Salinitri and Matt Brassard scored for the Generals who were missing 4 players at the World Junior Championship
 


Steelheads 6 Petes 5 (SO)

Former Attack overage Alan Lyszczarczyk had two goals & 4 points for the Steelheads.

Keean Washkurak also scored twice for Mississauga.

Cole Schwindt in regulation & Cole Carter with the shootout winner also scored in the victory.

Brady Hinz, Zach Gallant, Nick Robertson, Cameron Butler and Christopher Paquette scored for Peterborough 
 



Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at Kitchener Rangers

You can hear the game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio at 7 pm

Bearadio is brought to you in part by Westside Nurseries & Greenhouses


Peterborough Petes at Kingston Frontenacs    7 pm
Erie Otters at Niagara Ice Dogs    7 pm
Windsor Spitfires at Guelph Storm   7:30 pm
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at London Knights 7:30 pm
Mississauga Steelheads at Oshawa Generals    7:35 pm





WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights      35 26 5 3 1 56
Sault Greyhounds 37 23 9 4 1 51
Saginaw Spirit        37 22 11 2 2 48
Guelph Storm         36 19 10 3 4 45
Owen Sound Attack 37 20 14 1 2 43
Sarnia Sting             39 18 16 3 2 41
Kitchener Rangers  36 16 17 3 0 35
Windsor Spitfires     38 16 19 2 1 35
Erie Otters                37 14 21 1 1 30
Flint Firebirds           39 5 32 2 0 12


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                   38 27 7 3 1 58
Niagara IceDogs          36 22 8 6 0 50
Oshawa Generals        38 22 14 2 0 46
Sudbury Wolves           36 21 12 2 1 45
Peterborough Petes    37 20 16 0 1 41
Miss Steelheads          37 18 15 3 1 40
North Bay Battalion     38 18 18 1 1 38
Hamilton Bulldogs       38 17 18 3 0 37
Barrie Colts                  37 17 19 1 0 35
Kingston Frontenacs  38 11 26 1 0 23





PJHL Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins 5 Schomberg Cougars 2

Lucas Jeffery scored twice for the Siskins who sit atop the Carruthers Division standings with 54 points

Zach Levac made 38 saves for Stayner.



Period 1
Stayner - JD Falconer (Sam Pink, Curtis Dubeau) 11:28

Period 2
Schomberg - Calum Bett (Lucas Brockie, Owen Heilemann) 0:37
Stayner - Sam Pink (power play) (JD Falconer, Ty Kulba) 2:22
Stayner - Lucas Jeffery (Josh Battistella, Liam Kendall) 10:19
Schomberg - Spencer Ripley (Alexander Cordeiro, Arthur Wang) 17:04
Stayner - Josh Battistella (Kyle Challis, Carson Gandy) 19:58

Period 3
Stayner - Lucas Jeffery (short handed) (Jordan Taylor) 7:43

 

Tonight

Carruthers Division

Huntsville Otters at Alliston Hornets 7:30 pm
Caledon Golden Hawks at Midland Flyers 7:30 pm
Orillia Terriers at Penetanguishene Kings 8:00 pm


Pollock Division

Wingham Ironmen at Hanover Barons 8:00 pm
Kincardine Bulldogs at Walkerton Hawks 8:20 pm
Mount Forest Patriots at Mitchell Hawks     8:30 pm
 

 

CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 34 25 5 2 2 54
Caledon 33 21 9 2 1 45
Alliston 32 21 9 1 1 44
Midland 31 15 13 2 1 33
Penetang 33 14 16 1 2 31
Orillia        30 13 14 1 2 29
Huntsville 34 11 20 2 1 25
Schomberg 31 9 17 2 3 23


POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 33 25 6 1 1 52
Mount Forest 33 23 9 1 0 47
Kincardine 35 18 14 1 2 39
Hanover 34 13 17 1 3 30
Mitchell 33 11 19 1 2 25
Walkerton 33 8 18 3 4 23
Goderich 33 8 21 1 3 20




WOAA Senior Hockey Tonight

Shallow Lake Crushers @ Saugeen Shores Winterhawks 8:30 pm
Ripley Wolves @ Durham Thundercats 8:30 pm
Petrolia Squires @ Clinton Radars 8:30 pm
Mapleton-Minto 81's @ Elora Rocks 8:30 pm




Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball League

Queenbees 2 Wiarton 1

Jessica Paton had both goals for the Queenbees

Bryanna Bell scored for Wiarton 




Minor Hockey

Midget

The Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels tied the West Grey Warriors 4-4

Brandon Stewart scored a pair of goals for Moggie Valley Timber while Jake Moran and Hunter Schultz added singles


Peewee

Arran-Elderslie Ice Dogs 7 Chatsworth Harold Sutherland Construction Rebels 5

Emmett Jackson, Ryan Daze and Oliver Bartram each netted a pair with a single for Wyatt Pawley for the Ice Dogs.

Aiden Callahan-Cummins, Alex Baker, Austin Cook, Ben Clark and Austin Rasmussen each had singles for Harold Sutherland Construction.





53rd Annual Grey Bruce Farmers Week 

at Elmwood Community Centre

Today through January 9th

Today: Goat Day
Sat: Sheep Day
Sun: Horse Day (equine demo’s in Afternoon)
Mon: Beef Day
Tues: Crops Day
Wed Jan 9th: Ecological Day

For more information visit www.gbfw.ca

Listen for live updates on 560 CFOS & Country 93.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc