Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 3, 2019

Hutchinson Takes Lead

Walkerton | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Scores & Standings

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Walkerton Golf & Curling Club

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 8 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 3
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre Tara 5 Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 5 Joey Rettinger, Tara 3
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 5 Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water 4

 

Standings

.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover        6-1 = 12
Brett McAllister, W Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 5-2 = 10
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                               4-4 = 8
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara            4-3 = 8
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                        3-4 = 6
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara    3-4 = 6
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley               3-4= 6
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                             2-5 = 4
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  2-5 = 4

 


Previous Scores

Week 1
( Hanover Curling Club )

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  3 
Joey Rettinger, Tara 5 Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 4
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 5 Wade Walsh,  Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water 4  ( ext end )
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 8 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 4 

 

Week 2 Scores
( Port Elgin Curling Club )

Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 7 Shawn Kaufman 5
Al Hutchinson (Ram Promotional) 7 Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 5 ( extra end )
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Wade Walsh ( Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside Realty ) 6
 


Week 3
( Walkerton Golf and Curling Club )

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 6 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 5
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 5 Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 9 Wade Walsh Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside , Blue Water 2
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 10 Joey Rettinger, Tara 4

 

Week 4
( Chesley Curling Club )

Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  7 Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 6
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 6 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 0
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 2
Joey Rettinger, Tara 7 Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara 2

 

Week 5
( Hanover Curling Club )

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 11 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre Tara 7
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 8 Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 6
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 10 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 6
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water 9 Joey Rettinger, Tara 4

 

Week 6
( Chesley Curling Club )

Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 7 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 2
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 6 Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water 5
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre Tara 4
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 7 Joey Rettinger, Tara 6 ( extra end )


Week 7
( Blue Water Curling Club, Owen Sound )

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 7 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 4
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 5
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 7 Joey Rettinger, Tara 6
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water 7 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 5

 

Upcoming Games


Wed Jan 9/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs  Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley

Tara Curling Club
8:30 pm
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara


Sun Jan 13/19
Make Up Games ( if needed )

 

PLAYOFFS

Wed Jan 16/19
Port Elgin Curling Club
9 pm 
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Jan 23/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
" B " Flight


Tara Curling Club 
8:30 pm
" T " Flight


Wed Jan 30/19
Blue Water 
Paisley Curling Club
9 pm
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Feb 6/19
Quarterfinals
Tara Curling Club
8 pm

 


Sun Feb 17/19
Chesley Curling Club
Semifinals 
9:30 am

 
Championship Game
1:30 pm

 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2020 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc