Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, January 3, 2019

Bayshore Broadcasting Morning Sports

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Jan 3/19


World Junior Hockey Championship

at Vancouver & Victoria, BC

Quarterfinals

Finland 2 Canada 1 (OT)
Russia 8 Slovakia 3
Switzerland 2 Sweden 0
United States 3 Czech Republic 1

The Finns advance to play Switzerland on Friday in the Semifinals

Russia and the United States will meet in the other semifinal

Markus Phillips & Nick Suzuki of the Owen Sound Attack were members of Team Canada

It's expected Suzuki & Phillips will be in Owen Sound at some point today & are also expected to be in the Attack lineup this weekend for games at Kitchener & home to North Bay 





Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 3 Guelph Storm 2
Saginaw Spirit 9 Flint Firebirds 1
Hamilton Bulldogs 7 Kingston Frontenacs 1
 

Attack 3 Storm 2

Attack overage Kevin Hancock scored all 3 goals as Owen Sound snapped a 3 game losing streak and in the process, also snapped Guelph's 5 game win streak.

For Hancock, the hat trick is the 3rd of his OHL career and the 2nd time he's posted a 3 goal game against Guelph ( Dec 9/16 ).

The 3 goal game also came with Ottawa 67's General Manager James Boyd in attendance. The 67's are utilizing just one overage player ( Tye Felhaber ) and there have been suggestions that link Owen Sound and Ottawa as trade partners dating back to mid-November.

Mack Guzda got the win in net for Owen Sound stopping 31 shots and being aided greatly by the Attack penalty kill unit who stymied 5 Guelph power plays, several of which overlapped and created 2 man advantages.

Isaac Ratcliffe & Alexey Toropchenko scored for Guelph.

The Ratcliffe goal came on a 2 man advantage late in the 2nd period.

Toropchenko scored with just over 2 minutes to play and the Storm net empty.

Guelph started the game with 17 skaters, one under the limit, and lost forward Pavel Gogolev in the first period as he crashed heavily into the boards and was taken to hospital for treatment

The Storm were already missing overage defender Jack Hanley along with forward Cam Hillis due to injury and both Hanley & Hillis are projected to be long term absentees

With the results of Wednesday's games, the Saginaw Spirit, who blasted Flint 9-1, take sole possession of 3rd place in the Western Conference with 48 points. Saginaw is also just 1 point back of Sault Ste Marie for the West Division lead and the # 2 seed.

The Storm remain 4th in the Western Conference at 45 points. 2 more than Owen Sound.

The Attack will play another divisional game on Friday night when they travel to Kitchener to face the Rangers ( 7 pm for Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS ).

The Storm will host Windsor on Friday night in Guelph.



1st Period
No Scoring.
Penalties-Ratcliffe Gue (high sticking), 9:20; Pearson Os (boarding), 11:40; Durzi Os (tripping), 14:19.

2nd Period
1, Owen Sound, Hancock 29 (Roberts), 1:51. 
2, Owen Sound, Hancock 30 (Sushko), 16:43. 
3, Guelph, Ratcliffe 21 (Hawel, Commisso), 19:00 (PP). 
Penalties-Collins Gue (tripping), 1:54; Durzi Os (holding), 16:54; Robertson Os (cross checking), 17:13; served by Caruk Os (too many men), 18:53.

3rd Period
4, Owen Sound, Hancock 31 (Durzi, Lyle), 10:07 (PP). 
5, Guelph, Toropchenko 10 (Lalonde, Schnarr), 17:38. 
Penalties-Robertson Os (interference), 2:27; Schnarr Gue (cross checking), 10:00; Poirier Gue (high sticking), 12:55.

Shots on Goal
Guelph 10-10-13-33
Owen Sound 8-16-15-39

Goalies
Guelph, Daws 3-5-0-2 (39 shots-36 saves)
Owen Sound, Guzda 11-9-1-1 (33 shots-31 saves).

Power Play Opportunities
Guelph 1 / 6; 
Owen Sound 1 / 4.
Attendance 3,100
Referees-Ben Moser (18), Dan Kelly (51).
Linesmen-Kevin McArthur (47), Kevin Hastings (61).

 

Spirit 9 Firebirds 1

Cole Coskey had a hat-trick & 6 points for the Spirit

Bode Wilde, Brady Gilmour, Blade Jenkins, Reagan O’Grady, Mason Millman and Danny Katic also scored for Saginaw who have won 4 straight and have points in 9 consecutive games

The win allows the Spirit to solidfy their hold on the # 3 seed in the western Conference & move 1 point back of Sault Ste Marie for the # 2 seed.

Ethan Keppen scored for the Firebords
 


Bulldogs 7 Frontenacs 1

Avery Hayes scored twice for theBulldogs while Kade Landry and Logan Morrison each had 3 assists. 

Arthur Kaliyev, Brandon Saigeon, Matthew Strome, Nicolas Mattinen and Josh Wainman also scored for Hamilton

Newcomer Adrien Beraldo scored for the second time in as many games since joining the Frontenacs 




Tonight

London Knights at Niagara IceDogs , 7 p.m.
Oshawa Generals at North Bay Battalion, 7 p.m.
Mississauga Steelheads at Peterborough Petes, 7:05 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds at Sarnia Sting, 7:05 p.m.
Sudbury Wolves at Windsor Spitfires, 7:05 p.m.
Erie Otters at Barrie Colts , 7:30 p.m.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights      34 25 5 3 1 54
Sault Greyhounds 36 22 9 4 1 49
Saginaw Spirit        37 22 11 2 2 48
Guelph Storm         36 19 10 3 4 45
Owen Sound Attack 37 20 14 1 2 43
Sarnia Sting             38 18 16 2 2 40
Kitchener Rangers  36 16 17 3 0 35
Windsor Spitfires     37 15 19 2 1 33
Erie Otters                36 14 20 1 1 30
Flint Firebirds           39 5 32 2 0 12


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                   38 27 7 3 1 58
Niagara IceDogs          35 22 8 5 0 49
Oshawa Generals        37 22 13 2 0 46
Sudbury Wolves           35 21 12 1 1 44
Peterborough Petes    36 20 16 0 0 40
Miss Steelheads          36 17 15 3 1 38
North Bay Battalion     37 17 18 1 1 36
Hamilton Bulldogs       38 17 18 3 0 37
Barrie Colts                  36 16 19 1 0 33
Kingston Frontenacs  38 11 26 1 0 23





PJHL Pollock Division

Kincardine Bulldogs 4 Hanover Barons 2

 

Ethan Long, Brent West & Jordan Caskenette into an empty net scored in the last 10 minutes for the Bulldogs who erased a 2-1 deficit.

Logan Freiburger on a power play had the other Kincardine goal

The Bulldogs are solidly set in 3rd place in the standings; 9 points up on Hanover & 8 points back of Mount Forest

Mark Aljoe & Alex Paylor scored for Hanover.

 


Period 1
Hanover - Mark Aljoe (Noah Johnson) 7:01

Period 2
Kincardine - Logan Freiburger (power play) (Jordan Caskenette, Ethan Long) 2:47
Hanover - Alex Paylor (Luke Hoelscher, Brandon Richardson) 5:52

Period 3
Kincardine - Ethan Long (Hunter Robins-Gibbons) 9:47
Kincardine - Brent West (Logan Freiburger, Ethan Long) 18:24
Kincardine - Jordan Caskenette (empty net) (unassisted) 19:58

 

Tonight

Carruthers Division

Stayner Siskins at Schomberg Cougars 7:30 pm


POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 33 25 6 1 1 52
Mount Forest 33 23 9 1 0 47
Kincardine 35 18 14 1 2 39
Hanover 34 13 17 1 3 30
Mitchell 33 11 19 1 2 25
Walkerton 33 8 18 3 4 23
Goderich 33 8 21 1 3 20


CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 33 24 5 2 2 52
Caledon 33 21 9 2 1 45
Alliston 32 21 9 1 1 44
Midland 31 15 13 2 1 33
Penetang 33 14 16 1 2 31
Orillia      30 13 14 1 2 29
Huntsville 34 11 20 2 1 25
Schomberg 30 9 16 2 3 23






Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Walkerton Golf & Curling Club

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 8 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 3
Scott Davidson, Wark's Service Centre Tara 5 Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin 5 Joey Rettinger, Tara 3
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley 5 Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water 4


Standings
.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover              6-1 = 12
Brett McAllister, W Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 5-2 = 10
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                                 4-4 = 8
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara                4-3 = 8
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                        3-4 = 6
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara        3-4 = 6
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley                  3-4= 6
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                             2-5 = 4
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside      2-5 = 4




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling League

Ron Downs at Royal LePage 5 Bread Depot 2

Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 5 Krueger Custom Steel 2

Donna Ahrens had the high single at 224 and also rolled a 515 for the high triple




53rd Annual Grey Bruce Farmers Week 

at Elmwood Community Centre

Today  through January 9th

Today Dairy Day
Fri: Goat Day
Sat: Sheep Day
Sun: Horse Day (equine demo’s in Afternoon)
Mon: Beef Day
Tues: Crops Day
Wed Jan 9th: Ecological Day

For more information visit www.gbfw.ca

Country 93 & 560 CFOS will be broadcasting live from the site.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc