Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, January 2, 2019

World Junior Quarterfinals Today

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

January 2, 2019 Morning Sports


World Junior Hockey Championship

at Vancouver & Victoria, BC

Quarterfinals

4 pm Sweden vs Switzerland
6:30 pm Canada vs Finland
8 pm United States vs Czech Republic
10:30 pm Russia vs Slovakia

Markus Phillips & Nick Suzuki of the Owen Sound Attack are members of Team Canada



Ontario Hockey League

Kitchener Rangers 3 Peterborough Petes 1
Oshawa Generals 5 Kingston Frontenacs 2


Rangers 3 Petes 1

Underage Donovan Sebrango, Greg Meireles and Ryan Stepien scored for the Rangers who have won 3 in a row.

Luke Richardson stopped 24 shots for Kitchener who will host the Owen Sound Attack on Friday.

Chris Paquette scored for Peterborough on the first shift of the game but the Petes were blanked from there on and lost their 5th straight on the road.

 

Generals 5 Frontenacs 2

Overager Anthony Salinitri had a 3 goal game for the Generals including hos 7th shorthanded marker.

Kyle MacLean and Collingwood native Allan McShane also scored for Oshawa 

Aidan Hughes made 21 saves for the win.

Newly acquired Adrien Beraldo and underage defender Jacob Murray scored for the Frontenacs who will be at Hamilton tonight.



Tonight

Guelph Storm at Owen Sound Attack

7 pm at JD McArthur Arena

Friday, the Attack are at Kitchener

You can hear Friday's game live on 560 CFOS with Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer Service Bearadio

 

Also tonight...

Kingston Frontenacs at Hamilton Bulldogs   7 pm
Saginaw Spirit at Flint Firebirds  7 pm

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights      34 25 5 3 1 54
Sault Greyhounds 36 22 9 4 1 49
Saginaw Spirit        36 21 11 2 2 46
Guelph Storm         35 19 9 3 4 45
Owen Sound Attack 36 19 14 1 2 41
Sarnia Sting             38 18 16 2 2 40
Kitchener Rangers  36 16 17 3 0 35
Windsor Spitfires     37 15 19 2 1 33
Erie Otters                36 14 20 1 1 30
Flint Firebirds           38 5 31 2 0 12


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                   38 27 7 3 1 58
Niagara IceDogs          35 22 8 5 0 49
Oshawa Generals        37 22 13 2 0 46
Sudbury Wolves           35 21 12 1 1 44
Peterborough Petes    36 20 16 0 0 40
Miss Steelheads          36 17 15 3 1 38
North Bay Battalion     37 17 18 1 1 36
Hamilton Bulldogs       37 16 18 3 0 35
Barrie Colts                  36 16 19 1 0 33
Kingston Frontenacs  37 11 25 1 0 23




PJHL Pollock Division

Hanover Barons at Kincardine Bulldogs

7:25 pm at the Davidson Centre



 

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Walkerton Curling Club

9 pm

Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley ( 5 & 1 )  vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service Ctr Tara ( 2 & 4 )
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin ( 2 & 4 ) vs Joey Rettinger, Tara ( 2 & 4 )
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley ( 2 & 4 ) vs Wade Walsh, Blue Water ( 2 & 4 )
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover ( 5 & 1 ) vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton ( 4 & 3 )
 

 

Standings

.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points

Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover        5-1 = 10
Brett McAllister, W Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 5-1 = 10
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                               4-3 = 8
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara            4-3 = 8
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                             2-4 = 4
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                        2-4 = 4
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara    2-4 = 4
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley               2-4= 4
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  2-4 = 4

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc