Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Monday, December 31, 2018

Canada Meets Russia in Junior Showdown

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Dec 31 Morning Sports run


World Junior Hockey Championship

at Vancouver & Victoria, B.C. 

Russia 7 Switzerland 4
Slovakia 11 Kazakhstan 2


Tonight

Russia vs Canada 

Both teams are 3 & 0

Markus Phillips & Nick Suzuki of the Owen Sound Attack are members of Team Canada


Defenceman Jared McIsaac will be sitting out Canada's final preliminary-round game at the world juniors. 

The IIHF disciplinary panel handed McIsaac a one-game suspension for his high hit in Canada's 5-1 against the Czech Republic





Ontario Hockey League

Sarnia Sting 5 London Knights 4 (OT)
Saginaw Spirit 5 Flint Firebirds 0
Ottawa 67's 5 Oshawa Generals 2


Sting 5 Knights 4 (OT)

Sean Josling scored both the tying goal & the overtime winner for the Sting who have won 2 in a row and sit just 1 point back of owen Sound for 5th in the Western Conference.

Jamieson Rees, Brayden Guy and Alexandre Hogue also scored for the Sting 

Billy Moskal scored twice for the Knights who have points in 5 straight games

Cole Tymkin & newly acquired defenceman Joey Keane also scored for London who will host sarnia this afternoon at 4 pm

 

Spirit 5 Firebirds 0

Underage netminder Tristan Lennox posted the shutout as the Spirit won for the 3rd straight game and now have points in 8 consecutive games. 

Blade Jenkins scored twice for Saginaw while Damien Giroux, DJ Busdeker and Cole Coskey on a shorthanded penalty shot had the other saginaw goals.

Former Attack netminder Emanuel Vella stopped 45 shots for the Firebirds who played with just 15 skaters

 

67's 5 Generals 2

Defenceman Noel Hoefenmayer scored twice for the 67's who hold a massive lead atop the Eastern Conference & East Division.

Jesse Dick with his 1st OHL goal, Graeme Clarke and Kody Clark also scored for Ottawa while Tye Felhaber extended his point streak to 11 games 

Matthieu Franche with his first OHL goal and Serron Noel scored for the Generals



Today

Owen Sound Attack at Barrie Colts   

7 pm for Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS

Bearadio is brought to you in part by TG Group Insurance
 

Sudbury Wolves at North Bay Battalion, 1 p.m.
Mississauga Steelheads at Windsor Spitfires, 2:05 p.m.
Sarnia Sting at London Knights, 4 p.m.
Hamilton Bulldogs at Erie Otters, 6 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Niagara IceDogs, 6 p.m.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights      33 24 5 3 1 52
Sault Greyhounds 36 22 9 4 1 49
Saginaw Spirit        36 21 11 2 2 46
Guelph Storm        35             19 9 3 4 45
Owen Sound Attack  35 19 13 1 2 41
Sarnia Sting            37 18 15 2 2 40
Kitchener Rangers 35 15 17 3 0 33
Windsor Spitfires    36 15 18 2 1 33
Erie Otters               35 14 20 1 0 29
Flint Firebirds           38 5 31 2 0 12


EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                  37 27 6 3 1 58
Niagara IceDogs       34 21 8 5 0 47
Sudbury Wolves        34 21 11 1 1 44
Oshawa Generals     36 21 13 2 0 44
Peterborough Petes 35 20 15 0 0 40
Miss Steelheads        35 16 15 3 1 36
North Bay Battalion    36 16 18 1 1 34
Hamilton Bulldogs      36 15 18 3 0 33
Barrie Colts                 35 15 19 1 0 31
Kingston Frontenacs  36 11 24 1 0 23



PJHL

Pollock Division

Goderich Flyers 7 Kincardine Bulldogs 6
Hanover Barons 6 Walkerton Hawks 2
Wingham Ironmen 8 Mitchell Hawks 4
 

Carruthers Division

Caledon Golden Hawks 6 Midland Flyers 2
 


Flyers 7 Bulldogs 6

Period 1
Goderich - Trent Michie (Brayden Parent, Cameron Schram) 0:55
Goderich - Chad Treble (KCody Treble, Matt Bean) 7:04
Kincardine - Logan Freiburger (Ethan Long, Jerrid Fossold) 10:39
Kincardine - Joshua Traynor (Trevor Donaldson) 16:12
Kincardine - Ethan Long (power play) (Logan Freiburger) 16:47

Period 2
Goderich - Brennan Long (Trent Michie, Matt Bean) 4:39
Goderich - Noah Nurse (short handed) (Trent Michie) 8:07
Kincardine - Brent West (power play) (Hunter Robins-Gibbons, Jordan Caskenette) 10:51
Goderich - Chad Treble (KCody Treble, Chase Meurs) 11:14
Kincardine - Trevor Donaldson (Jesse Carnahan, Jerrid Fossold) 12:27
Goderich - Riley Conners (Noah Nurse, Kody Langlois) 19:42

Period 3
Goderich - Trent Michie (power play) (Eric Vander Eyk) 7:08
Kincardine - Hunter Robins-Gibbons (Trevor Donaldson, Joshua Traynor) 13:32



Barons 6 Hawks 2

Period 1
Hanover - Brandon Richardson (power play) (Derek Cornfield, Brock Phillips) 9:28

Period 2
Walkerton - Justin Donnelly (short handed) (Ryan Shaw) 2:09
Hanover - Brock Phillips (Brett Zabel, Luke Hoelscher) 6:28

Period 3
Hanover - Brandon Richardson (unassisted) 5:05
Hanover - Jorden Reaman (Brodie Hoffele, Kyler Borth) 12:45
Walkerton - Austin Brown (Colin Brady, Brendan Welsh) 16:07
Hanover - Noah Johnson (Mark Aljoe, Brandon Richardson) 16:42
Hanover - Derek Cornfield (power play) (Brodie Hoffele, Nathan Schwartz) 19:04



Ironmen 8 Hawks 4

Period 1
Wingham - Shane Vollmer (Kyle Stanbury, Jacob Bishop) 4:25
Wingham - Josiah Kraayenbrink (Parker Gibbings) 7:06

Period 2
Wingham - Rhys Vollmer (power play) (Shane Vollmer, Carter Collinson) 6:19
Wingham - Brayden Fischer (Nick Verbeek, Ryan Litt) 8:35
Wingham - Jamie Huber (Dana Smith) 13:45

Period 3
Wingham - Carter Collinson (power play) (unassisted) 4:26
Mitchell - Nathan Hall (power play) (Jarett Bogdon) 10:12
Wingham - Jamie Huber (short handed) (unassisted) 10:43
Mitchell - Jarett Bogdon (power play) (unassisted) 11:25
Mitchell - Riley Keupfer (unassisted) 12:45
Wingham - Rhys Vollmer (power play) (Jamie Huber, Carter Collinson) 14:23
Mitchell - Spencer Dowd (Tyson Hall) 16:57



Golden Hawks 6 Flyers 2

Period 1
Midland - Broderick Black (Andrew Priest, Christian Forget) 1:00
Caledon - Logan Hoover (power play) (Kegan Hoover, Darius Kondrotas) 6:59
Caledon - Logan Hoover (Kegan Hoover, Matt Magliozzi) 12:01
Caledon - Keyon Grenada (Andrew Woods, Matt Magliozzi) 13:26

Period 2
Caledon - Matt Magliozzi (power play) (Kegan Hoover, Darius Kondrotas) 10:53
Caledon - Kegan Hoover (power play) (Logan Hoover, Matt Magliozzi) 16:05

Period 3
Midland - Christian Forget (power play) (Broderick Black, Hunter Godmere) 4:19
Caledon - Kegan Hoover (Everett Flewelling, Andrew Woods) 19:18



POLLOCK DIVISION STANDINGS

Wingham 33 25 6 1 1 52
Mount Forest 33 23 9 1 0 47
Kincardine 34 17 14 1 2 37
Hanover 33 13 16 1 3 30
Mitchell 33 11 19 1 2 25
Walkerton 33 8 18 3 4 23
Goderich 33 8 21 1 3 20


CARRUTHERS DIVISION STANDINGS

Stayner 33 24 5 2 2 52
Caledon 33 21 9 2 1 45
Alliston 32 21 9 1 1 44
Midland 31 15 13 2 1 33
Penetang 33 14 16 1 2 31
Orillia      30 13 14 1 2 29
Huntsville 34 11 20 2 1 25
Schomberg 30 9 16 2 3 23





Grey Bruce Ladies Broomball

Lakeside Automotive Shooters 2 Tara 0
Queenbees 6 Wildcats 0
Breakaways 1 Ruff Ryders 0  (OT) 


Lakeside Automotive Shooters 2 Tara 0

Lyndsie Greig and Casey Burns had the goals for Lakeside Automotive while Steph Burley posted the shutout


Queenbees 6 Wildcats 0

Leah Urbshott had a hat trick for the Queenbees

Jessica Paton, Mackenzie Arthur & Kristen Posthumus had single goals



Breakaways 1 Ruff Ryders 0  (OT) 

Sue McAlister got the shut out, with Angel Baker scoring the overtime winner for the Breakaways 





Minor Hockey

Midget

Shallow Lake 7 Chatsworth Moggie Valley Timber Rebels 1

Brandon Stewart scored for Moggie Valley Timber




52nd annual Hespeler Olympics Bantam Tournament 

Championship Final

Owen Sound Kunkel Bus Lines Attack 3 Hespeler Shamrocks 1

Jacob Duncan scored twice, while Spencer Davidson added an empty-netter for Kunkel Bus Lines

In the semifinals, Owen Sound defeated the Clarington Toros 3-2 in overtime. 
Calder Adams scored the OT winner, while Spencer Davidson and Jacob Duncan also scored in the win.

Owen Sound was 3 & 0 in pool play.

They defeated the Perinton Youth Blades 4-0

Cole Gowan scored two, while Curtis Arnold and Jacob Duncan added singles. 

Jamie Nicoll had the shutout.

Owen Sound defeated the Oshawa Generals 2-1. 

Curtis Arnold and Jacob Duncan scored.

Owen Sound opened the tournament with a 4-2 win over the Clarington Toros. 

Spencer Davidson, Sky Berfelz, Cole Gowan and Jacob Duncan scored in the win.

 

 

Richard Bell Minor Atom Memorial Tournament

at Oakville

Semifinal

Grimsby 2 Owen Sound Booy's Action Auto Attack 0
 

Booy's Action Auto started with a 0-0 tie against Oakville Red and ended the first day with an 8-4 loss to Welland.

Goal scorers were Kirk Ortman, Wyatt Fry and Josh Rayner (2).

Day two started with a 3-3 tie against Oakville Blue.

Goal scorers were Fry (2) and Rayner

Booy's Action Auto  defeated Stoney Creek 8-3.

Rayner posted 4 goals, Fry (2), while Brayden Power (first goal of the season), and Andrew Carmichael posted one each.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc