Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, December 12, 2018

Attack Rally To Shade Storm

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Post Game Comments from Sean Durzi

courtesy Attack Hockey 

Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 3 Guelph Storm 2
Oshawa Generals 4 Kitchener Rangers 3 (OT)
 

Attack 3 Storm 2

Kaleb Pearson banged home a rebound for the game winning goal with just over 8 minutes to play as the Attack shaded the Storm to move into sole possession of 3rd place in the Western Conference.

Pearson & overage Kevin Hancock had a goal & an assist for the Attack who are 13-4-0 & 2 on home ice this year.

Guelph led 2-0 after 10 minutes on goals by Nate Schnarr ^& Liam Hawel.

Hancock started the comeback with a rebound goal late in the 2nd period.

The Attack tied the game at 2 early in the 3rd when Sean Durzi scored his 1st of the season on Sean Durzi Bobblehead Night. For the overage Durzi, it was his first game action since October 26th when he was injured at Mississauga.

Andrew MacLean got the win in goal for the Attack who will close out the pre-Christmas portion of their schedule with road games at Kingston Friday & at Ottawa Saturday afternoon ( Both games are available on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio )

Anthony Popovich took the loss in goal for Guelph

The Storm will close out their pre-Christmas segment of the season with 3 games this weekend; Friday at home to Peterborough, Saturday afternoon at home to Mississauga and then Sunday at Oshawa.


1st Period

1, Guelph, Schnarr 16 (Hawel, Stevenson), 6:40. 

2, Guelph, Hawel 12 (Schnarr, Merkley), 9:30 (PP). 

Penalties-Hancock Os (hooking), 8:58; Lalonde Gue (tripping), 10:21; Groulx Os (tripping), 11:47; Schnarr Gue (closing hand on puck), 18:37.
 

2nd Period

3, Owen Sound, Hancock 26 (Pearson, Robertson), 17:42. 

Penalties-Merkley Gue (roughing), 4:45.
 

3rd Period

4, Owen Sound, Durzi 1 (Hancock, Groulx), 2:47. 

5, Owen Sound, Pearson 6 (Alberg), 11:40. 

Penalties-Pearson Os (slashing), 0:54; Merkley Gue (tripping), 1:48; Lyle Os (cross checking), 14:22.
 

Shots on Goal
Guelph 15-9-22-46
Owen Sound 10-15-14-39
 

Goalies
Guelph, Popovich 12-5-3-2 (39 shots-36 saves). 
Owen Sound, MacLean 7-3-0-1 (46 shots-44 saves).
 

Power Play Opportunities
Guelph 1 / 4
Owen Sound 0 / 4.

Referees-Jason Faist (5), Ben Wilson (32).
Linesmen-Kevin McArthur (47), Kevin Hastings (61).

Attendance = 2,684

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

London Knights          28 21 5 2 0 44
Sault Greyhounds      32 19 8 4 1 43
Owen Sound Attack  31 17 11 1 2 37
Saginaw Spirit            30 16 11 1 2 35
Guelph Storm             30 14 9 3 4 35
Sarnia Sting                32 14 14 2 2 32
Windsor Spitfires        31 14 14 2 1 31
Kitchener Rangers     31 13 15 3 0 29
Erie Otters                   30 12 17 1 0 25
Flint Firebirds              32 3 27 2 0 8
 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's                 32 24 4 3 1 52
Sudbury Wolves         29 19 8 1 1 40
Niagara IceDogs        29 18 7 4 0 40
Oshawa Generals      31 19 10 2 0 40
Peterborough Petes   30 17 13 0 0 34
Miss Steelheads         30 15 13 2 0 32
Hamilton Bulldogs       31 15 14 2 0 32
Barrie Colts                  30 15 14 1 0 31
North Bay Battalion    31 11 18 1 1 24
Kingston Frontenacs 32 10 21 1 0 21



OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Minor Midget Top-10 Rankings

The Ontario Hockey League today announced the fourth edition of the weekly minor midget rankings for the 2019 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour and hosted by the GTHL is scheduled for March 12-18 and will feature 20 teams from across Ontario and the United States showcasing many of the top players eligible for the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.  All games will be played at Scotiabank Pond in Toronto until the Championship Final moves to the Mattamy Athletic Centre on Monday March 18 

 

Don Mills Flyers
Toronto Marlboros
Whitby Wildcats
Toronto Young Nationals
Toronto Red Wings
Sudbury Minor Midget Wolves
Mississauga Rebels
Brantford 99'ers
North Central Predators
Kitchener Jr. Rangers
 
Honourable Mention

Waterloo Wolves
London Jr. Knights
Niagara North Stars


Tournament Structure:

15 of the 20 spots in the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour are guaranteed through league competition.  The 15 guaranteed spots continue to include all four GTHL Semi-Finalists, and the top four teams that place at the OMHA Championship.  Three teams from the ALLIANCE will still be guaranteed a spot in the tournament including the Champion and Finalist, along with the winner of a best-of-three Semi-Final Wild Card Series to be played between the losers of the two league Semi-Finals.  Also as in past years, two tournament entries are reserved for United States competition, while both an HNO and NOHA representative will also compete.  This season there will not be a representative from HEO.

Wild Card Games:

The final five entries at the 2019 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour will be Wild Cards determined among 10 teams that will play a one game ‘win and in’ scenario.  The 10 competing teams aiming for the final five tournament spots will continue to include the fifth place team at the OMHA Championship, and the loser of the ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series.  As introduced in 2016, two spots in Wild Card games will be reserved for GTHL teams.  The two competing GTHL teams will be determined through a pair of Wild Card Play-In Series matchups involving the four GTHL teams who qualified for the playoffs but lost in the first round.  As introduced in 2017, one spot in a Wild Card will also be reserved for the winner of an OMHA SCTA Consolation Game that features both teams who lost in the SCTA Tournament Semi-Final.  The OMHA teams eligible for this matchup will be determined annually based on the league not hosting the OMHA Championship.  Finally, the five remaining teams who will compete in the Wild Card matchups will be named by the Tournament Selection Committee.  The Committee will evaluate and review a team’s post-season success as the first criteria for selection, with additional criteria to include regular season play and tournament play.  All five Wild Card games will take place on Tuesday March 12 with specific matchups and times of play to be determined by random draw among the eight competing teams in advance of the event.

History:

Last season the Toronto Jr. Canadiens were crowned OHL Cup Champions, capturing the annual Minor Midget showcase for the first time since 2008 with a 5-1 victory over the Vaughan Kings. Current Oshawa Generals forward Dylan Robinson finished second in event scoring with 11 points (6-5–11) over seven games, earning the Tim Adams Memorial Trophy as tournament MVP.

The 2018 OHL Priority Selection featured 17 players chosen in the first round who competed for the OHL Cup including Quinton Byfield (York-Simcoe Express – 1st overall Sudbury Wolves), Evan Vierling (York-Simcoe Express – 2nd overall Flint Firebirds), Will Cuylle (Toronto Marlboros – 3rd overall Peterborough Petes), Jamie Drysdale (Toronto Marlboros – 4th overall Erie Otters), Cole Perfetti (Vaughan Kings – 5th overall Saginaw Spirit), Cameron Tolnai (Oakville Rangers – 6th overall Ottawa 67’s), Daniil Chayka (Toronto Jr. Canadiens – 7th overall Guelph Storm), James Hardie (Barrie Colts – 8th overall Mississauga Steelheads), Pacey Schlueting (Team NOHA – 9th overall North Bay Battalion), Ty Tullio (Vaughan Kings – 11th overall Oshawa Generals), Lleyton Moore (Toronto Marlboros – 12th overall Niagara IceDogs), Jake Murray (Oakville Rangers – 13th overall Kingston Frontenacs), Luke Evangelista (Oakville Rangers – 14th overall London Knights), Riley Piercey (Toronto Marlboros – 16th overall Barrie Colts), Reid Valade (Toronto Marlboros – 17th overall Kitchener Rangers), Logan Morrison (Guelph Gryphons – 18th overall Hamilton Bulldogs), Ryan O’Rourke (Vaughan Kings – 20th overall Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds).

Notable OHL Cup graduates currently playing in the NHL include Robby Fabbri (Mississauga Rebels/St. Louis Blues), Travis Konecny (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs/Philadelphia Flyers), Mitch Marner (Vaughan Kings/Toronto Maple Leafs), Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros/Edmonton Oilers), Max Domi (Don Mills Flyers/Montreal Canadiens), Sean Monahan (Mississauga Rebels/Calgary Flames), Taylor Hall (Greater Kingston Frontenacs/New Jersey Devils), Tyler Seguin (Toronto Nationals/Dallas Stars), John Tavares (Toronto Marlboros/Toronto Maple Leafs), P.K Subban (Markham Islanders/Nashville Predators), and Steven Stamkos (Markham Waxers/Tampa Bay Lightning).

For more information, please visit ohlcup.ca.
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc