Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, December 5, 2018

Bluewater Board Chair Acclaimed

Grey Bruce | by John Divinski  

Jan Johnstone, Kincardine/Huron Kinloss trustee, named chair

Kincardine/Huron Kinloss Bluewater Board of Education trustee has been named chair of the board for the third time.

Jan Johnstone, last year's Vice Chair, was acclaimed to the position at the board's inaugural meeting at the Education Centre in Chesley, on Tuesday, December 4th.

The Vice-Chair is South Bruce Peninsula/Northern Bruce Peninsula trustee Jane Thompson, who was also acclaimed to the position.

Thompson is in her second term as a trustee but first time in chair position.

Chair Johnstone says she's looking forward to the next year because of the make-up of the board.

There are five returning trustees, coupled with 5 new ones.

She views it as "experience with brand new enthusiasm" as they tackle the education issues before them.

Johnstone says there are a couple of major ones such as the recent change in the provincial government and with it, a potential change in the funding formula for public education.

Right now Education Minister Lisa Thompson, Huron Bruce MPP, is conducting town hall-type meetings throughout the province, looking for input on where education should go in the future.

Chair Johnstone urged trustees to take part in the surveys available to them online to offer their input.

She says another big issue coming up in 2019 is contract negotiations with teachers and support workers within the system.

Vice Chair Jane Thompson, looks forward to her new role and hopes to use the position to make the board more transparent and accessible to the general public.

She says conversations should be a two-way street for the good of the students they serve.

Besides Johnstone and Thompson, returning trustees include Meaford/Blue Mountains rep Fran Morgan; Georgian Bluffs/Chatsworth trustee Marilyn McComb and Southgate/Grey Highlands rep Jim Dawson.

Newcomers are West Grey/Hanover trustee Tracy Lynn Atkinson; Brockton/South Bruce rep Terry Boyd-Zhang (zjong); Saugeen Shores/Arran Elderslie trustee Katie Lutz (loots) and Owen Sound trustee Jennifer Miller.  

Still to be named is the First Nation trustee representative
 

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc