Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Wednesday, November 21, 2018

Week 3

Walkerton | by Bayshore News Staff  

Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling Sked & Standings

Brokerlink Grey Bruce Major Curling League

at the Walkerton Golf and Curling Club

9 pm

Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin   vs Wade Walsh Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside , Blue Water
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton vs Joey Rettinger, Tara

 

Standings

.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points


Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara   2-0 = 4
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover  2-0 = 4
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 2-0 = 4
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                    1-0 = 2
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 1-1 = 2
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley        0-1= 0
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                         0-2 = 0
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside    0-2 = 0
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                   0-2 = 0

 

Week 1 Scores
( Hanover Curling Club )

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara 8 Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  3 
Joey Rettinger, Tara 5 Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 4
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover 5 Wade Walsh,  Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water 4  ( ext end )
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 8 Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton 4 

 

Week 2 Scores
( Port Elgin Curling Club )

Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 7 Shawn Kaufman 5
Al Hutchinson (Ram Promotional) 7 Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 5 ( extra end )
Scott Davidson (Wark Service Center) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Wade Walsh ( Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside Realty ) 6
 

 


Upcoming Games

Wed Nov 28/18
Chesley Curling Club
8 pm
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin  vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton
Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara vs Joey Rettinger, Tara


Wed Dec 5/18
Hanover Curling Club
9 pm
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley
Joey Rettinger, Tara vs Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside, Blue Water
Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara vs Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton


Wed Dec 12/18
Chesley Curling Club
8 pm
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara
Joey Rettinger, Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water


Wed Dec 19
Blue water Curling Club
9 pm
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton


Wed Jan 2/19
Walkerton Curling Club
9 pm
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton


Wed Jan 9/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley vs Mike Hamer, Port Elgin
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs  Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley

Tara Curling Club
8:30 pm
Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside  Blue Water vs Scott Davidson, Warks Service CentreTara


Sun Jan 13/19
Make Up Games ( if needed )

 

PLAYOFFS

Wed Jan 16/19
Port Elgin Curling Club
9 pm 
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Jan 23/19
Paisley Curling Club
8 pm
" B " Flight


Tara Curling Club 
8:30 pm
" T " Flight


Wed Jan 30/19
Blue Water 
Paisley Curling Club
9 pm
" T " & " B " Flights


Wed Feb 6/19
Quarterfinals
Tara Curling Club
8 pm


Sun Feb 10/19
Chesley Curling Club
Semifinals 
9:30 am

 
Championship Game
1:30 pm

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc