Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, November 15, 2018

All In One Sports Report

Owen Sound | by Fred Wallace  

Nov 15/18 ( ......a busy day )


Hi, 

Today is a very busy day on the air + with the Attack heading to Peterborough.

Therefore, today will be an All-In-One web page.

The regular format will return on Monday

Thank you for visiting the Sports page

 

Fred Wallace
Bayshore Broadcasting

 
 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 6 Sarnia Sting 1
 

Attack 6 Sting 1

Kevin Hancock & Nick Suzuki both had 3 point games for the Attack who won their 3rd in a row and moved into a tie in points ( 26 ) with the London Knights for 1st in the Midwest Division. ( London has played 3 less games than Owen Sound )

Mack Guzda got the win in goal for the Attack. 

After being beaten by Hugo Leufvenius just 21 seconds into the contest, Guzda stopped 32 consecutive shots for the victory.

After Leufvenius staked the Sting to the quick lead, Hancock tied it with his 17th of the season and Suzuki, on a brilliant rush, scored his 17th, a goal that turned out to be the game winner.

Late in the 2nd on an Attack power play, Hancock & Suzuki set up Brady Lyle to give Owen Sound a 2 goal cushion going to the 3rd period.

In the 3rd period, Trent Bourque scored his 1st OHL regular season goal and that marker was followed by markers from Kaleb Pearson & Daylon Groulx less than 2 minutes apart.

Markus Phillips had 2 assists in the game. Phillips who played for the OHL in both CIBC Canada-Russian games this year, the outing was his 5th game in 7 days.

Phillips & the Attack will be back in action tomorrow night when they visit the Peterborough Petes. ( 6:30 pm for Kia of Owen Sound-Terry's Trailer service Bearadio on 560 CFOS )

The Sting who have lost 3 in a row ( including 3 by OT or Shootout ) fall into 9th place in the Western Conference, 1 point back of Erie for the final playoff spot in the Conference

Sarnia will be at home Friday night when they host the Oshawa Generals.




1st Period
1, Sarnia, Leufvenius 10 (Perreault), 0:21. 
2, Owen Sound, Hancock 17 (Groulx, Phillips), 6:12. 
3, Owen Sound, Suzuki 17 (Pearson, Sushko), 7:35. 

Penalties-No Penalties
 

2nd Period
4, Owen Sound, Lyle 3 (Hancock, Suzuki), 19:36 (PP). 

Penalties-Eliot Sar (roughing), 1:09; Groulx Os (roughing), 1:09; Sproviero Sar (unsportsmanlike cnd.), 5:51; served by Robinson Os (too many men), 9:36; Phillips Os (cross checking), 11:42; Guy Sar (hooking), 19:22.


3rd Period
5, Owen Sound, Bourque 1 (Russell, Robinson), 3:07. 
6, Owen Sound, Pearson 3 (Phillips, Suzuki), 6:02. 
7, Owen Sound, Groulx 7 (Hancock, Dudas), 7:27. 

Penalties-Martin Sar (roughing), 8:48; Robertson Os (high sticking), 8:48; Martin Sar (cross checking), 19:57.
 

Shots on Goal
Sarnia 10-14-9-33
Owen Sound 13-10-9-32

Goalies
Sarnia, Langevin 4-5-1-0 (32 shots-26 saves). 
Owen Sound, Guzda 9-5-0-1 (33 shots-32 saves)

Power Play Opportunities
Sarnia 0 / 2
Owen Sound 1 / 3

Referees-Ben Moser (18), Jason Faist (5).
Linesmen-Kevin McArthur (47), Kevin Hastings (61).
.
Attendance  = 2,946

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack 6 Sarnia Sting 1
Erie Otters 6 Kitchener Rangers 4
Mississauga Steelheads 4 Guelph Storm 1
Saginaw Spirit 4 Flint Firebirds 2
Barrie Colts 6 Hamilton Bulldogs 3



Otters 6 Rangers 4

Chad Yetman and Petr Cajka both scored twice for Erie.

Brendan Kischnick and Kyle Maksimovichinto an empty net rounded out the scoring for the Otters.

Jonathan Yantsis continued an excellent season scoring twice for Kitchener while Joseph Garreffa and Rickard Hugg also scored for the Rangers who have lost 7 of 10



Steelheads 4 Storm 1

Michael Little, Owen Tippett, Cole Carter and former Attack forward Alan Lyszczarczyk scored for the Steelheads.

Jacob Ingham stopped 32 shots for the win.

Daniil Chayka had the lone goal for Guelph who failed to get a point for the first time in 9 games



Spirit 4 Firebirds 2

Blade Jenkins scored twice for the Spirit while Nicholas Porco and underage Cole Perfetti also scored for Saginaw.

Ethan Keppen and Jake Durham scored for the Firebords.




Colts 6 Bulldogs 4

Lucas Chiodo & Sam Rhodes both scored twice for the Colts who snapped a 3 game losing streak.

Matej Pekar and Jason Willms had the other Barrie goals.

Brandon Saigeon had a hat-trick for the Bulldogs.

 

Tonight

Owen Sound Attack at Peterborough Petes

6:30 pm for Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio on 560 CFOS

Saturday, the Attack host the Flint Firebirds in the Cubs for Cancer Game.
 

Hamilton Bulldogs at Niagara IceDogs, 7 p.m.
Ottawa 67's at Sudbury Wolves, 7:05 p.m.
Oshawa Generals at Windsor Spitfires, 7:05 p.m.
North Bay Battalion at Barrie Colts, 7:30 p.m.



WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sault Greyhounds      21 12 5 3 1 28
London Knights          18 12 4 2 0 26
Owen Sound Attack  21 12 7 0 2 26
Guelph Storm             20 10 5 3 2 25
Saginaw Spirit             20 11 7 1 1 24
Windsor Spitfires        20 10 9 0 1 21
Kitchener Rangers     21 9 10 2 0 20
Erie Otters                   20 9 10 1 0 19
Sarnia Sting                20 7 9 2 2 18
Flint Firebirds               21 2 18 1 0 5
 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Ottawa 67's              22 17 3 2 0 36
Miss Steelheads     20 12 6 2 0 26
Sudbury Wolves       19 11 6 1 1 24
Niagara IceDogs      19 10 6 3 0 23
Oshawa Generals    19 10 7 2 0 22
Peterborough Petes 20 11 9 0 0 22
North Bay Battalion  19 10 8 0 1 21
Hamilton Bulldogs     20 10 9 1 0 21
Barrie Colts                 20 10 9 1 0 21
Kingston Frontenacs 22 6 15 1 0 13

 

Kia CHL Top 10 Rankings

Prince Albert Raiders (17-1-0-0)
Ottawa 67's (17-3-2-0)
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (17-4-0-0)
Halifax Mooseheads (16-4-1-0)
Moncton Wildcats (16-4-2-0)
Vancouver Giants (13-4-2-0)
Baie-Comeau Drakkar (16-5-0-1)
London Knights (12-4-2-0)
Red Deer Rebels (13-5-1-0)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (14-5-1-0)
 

Honourable Mention:
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (12-5-3-1)
Everett Silvertips (14-6-0-0)
Portland Winterhawks (12-6-0-1)



Greater Metro Junior Hockey League

Bradford Bulls 5 Temiscaming Titans 2

Anton Trublin had a goal & 5 points for the Bulls


Tonight

Temiscaming Titans at New Tecumseth Civics 7:30 pm
West Nippissing Lynx at Ville-Marie Pirates  7:30 pm
 

Saturday night at 8 pm, the Wiarton Schooners host West Nippissing.

On Sunday in Lion's Head, the Schooners will face the Knights of Meaford

Game time Sunday is 2:30 pm in Lion's Head.

 

North Division Standings

Ville-Marie          19 16 3 0 0 32
Bradford Rattlers 15 13 1 0 1 27
Almaguin          20 12 8 0 0 24
Temiscaming  17 10 5 0 2 22
New Tecumseth 21 10 9 0 2 22
West Nipissing 19 9 7 0 3 21
Bradford Bulls 22 9 11 0 2 20
South Muskoka 18 8 9 0 1 17
Meaford              13 7 5 0 1 15
Ottawa              12 1 10 0 1 3
Wiarton            17 1 16 0 0 2
 

South Division Standings

St. George 18 15 3 0 0 30
Kingsville 19 14 5 0 0 28
Tillsonburg 17 13 4 0 0 26
North York 17 11 6 0 0 22
Windsor 17 10 7 0 0 20
Oshawa 18 10 8 0 0 20
Niagara-Lake 19 9 9 0 1 19
Northumberland 17 8 9 0 0 16
Tottenham 18 7 9 0 2 16
Niagara 16 7 9 0 0 14
Toronto 18 4 12 0 2 10
London 21 0 19 0 2 2




Brokerlink Insurance Grey Bruce Major Curling

at the Port Elgin Curling Club

Brett McAllister (West Grey Premium Beef) 7 Shawn Kaufman 5
Al Hutchinson (Ram Promotional) 7 Steve Gregg (Merit Insurance) 5 ( extra end )
Scott Davidson   (Wark Service Center) 7 Mike Hamer 6
Don Bartley (Absalute Automotive) 7 Wade Walsh ( Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside Realty ) 6


Standings
.......................................................................Wins-Losses-Points

Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara         2-0 = 4
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover       2-0 = 4
Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara 2-0 = 4
Joey Rettinger, Tara                                          1-0 = 2
Brett McAllister, West Grey Premium Beef, Chesley 1-1 = 2
Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley                 0-1= 0
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton                                 0-2 = 0
Wade Walsh, Allan Cooke, Homelife Bayside    0-2 = 0
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin                                           0-2 = 0


for Wed Nov 21/18

at Walkerton Golf & Curling Club

9 pm

Scott Davidson, Warks Service Centre/Tara vs Steve Gregg, Merit Insurance/Paisley
Mike Hamer, Port Elgin   vs Wade Walsh, Blue Water
Al Hutchinson, Ram Promotion/Hanover vs Don Bartley, Absalute Automotive/Tara
Shawn Kaufman, Walkerton vs Joey Rettinger, Tara
 

The Port Elgin Curling Club will host Superspiel 37 this weekend






CWOSSA " A " Junior Boys Volleyball

at Woodland Christian High School in Breslau

The Walkerton Riverhawks swept Woodland Christian 25-22 & 25-15 to take the title

The Senior Riverhawks went 1 & 2 in the round robin and finished 3rd in preliminary play




CWOSSA " AA " Boys Volleyball

at Simcoe

The Saugeen District Royals will play in both the Senior & Junior Boys semifinals today.

The Senior Royals face the sacred Heart Crusaders in an all-Bluewater matchup

The Junior Royals will face Bishop Macdonell of Guelph in a semifinal match





The Owen Sound Aquatic Club will be hosting the McDonald’s Team Challenge Swim Meet Saturday & Sunday at the YMCA of Owen Sound Grey-Bruce Aquatic Pool

This meet replaces the McDonald’s Canadian Record Challenge Meet that has been staged successfully for a number of years.

An interview with Owen Sound Aquatic Club Head Coach Ryan Gurney is posted elsewhere on the Sports Page
 



Puffer Hockey League

Great Lakes Drywall tied Thom's Construction 4-4

Paul King had the game tying goal for Thom's Construction


Hobart's Food Equipment 5 Gary Byers Sound & Lighting 1

Dave Fretz scored twice for Hobart's




Wednesday Morning Ladies Bowling

The Bread Depot 5 Ron Downs at Royal LePage 2

Krueger Custom Steel 5 Grey Bruce Patio Enclosures 2

Linda Fry rolled the high triple at 200 plus had the high triple at 492






Owen Sound Futsal

Under 17

Georgian Wealth Management 11 Sound Auto Care 7
Owen Sound Football Club (OSFC) 7 King Courier 6
Baywest Toyota 9 Mike Barber Masonry 7
 

Georgian Wealth Management 11 Sound Auto Care 7

Goal scorers for Georgian Wealth Management were: Thomas Johnstone 4, Kiah Jasper 2, Alex McPherson 4, and Steven Cochrane 2.

Goal scorers for Sound Auto Care were: Baden Swigger 1, Connor McManaman 1, Tatsuki Mauyamd 2, Tanner Muzzell 3.


Owen Sound Football Club (OSFC) 7 King Courier 6

Goal scorers for OSFC were: Daniel McLean 1, Kayden Foulds 1, Dan Lukic 1, and Anderson Wolfe 4.

Goal scorers for King Courier were: Cj Waller 1, Mackenzie Pantry 1, Alex Manley 2, Isiah Muendel 1, and Alex Adair 1.



Baywest Toyota 9 Mike Barber Masonry 7

Goal scorers for Baywest Toyota were: McKenna Fougere 2, Logan Robins 4, Chase Coish 1, and Lex Green 2.

Goal scorers for Mike Barber Masonry were Cooper Gilkinsen 2, Logan Black 2, Spender Aberdein 2, and Kaleb George-Fischer.



Under 10

Grey Motors Mazda 10 KIA of Owen Sound 3
Absalute Automotive 3 CSN VR Collision 0
 

Grey Motors Mazda 10 KIA of Owen Sound 3

Goal scorers for Grey Motors Mazda were; Keenan Sylvest-Mole 1, Graydon Thomas 1, Noah Thomas 2, and Caden Given 6.

Goal scorers for KIA were; Brody McGregor 1, Ben Haslam 1, and Declan Fligg 1.


Absalute Automotive 3 CSN VR Collision 0

Goal scorers for Absalute Automotive were; Ronan Beyer 1 and Vincent Johnson 2.





Minor Hockey

Wingham Regional Silver Stick

Midget

Listowel 3 Saugeen Shores 0
Kincardine 5 Walkerton 3
Tavistock 3 South Huron 1



Peewee

Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack 8 Oakville Rangers Blue 1
Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack 3 Brampton 45s 0
Owen Sound Harold Sutherland Attack 5 Caledon Hawks 1




Activities

73rd annual Kiwanis Owen Sound Santa Claus Parade
Saturday 10 am through downtown Owen Sound

>>>

The Owen Sound Senior NorthStars Lacrosse Club Awards Night is Saturday at Harvey's Billiards.
The Awards Ceremony will take place at 2 pm
The 2018 awards will be presented to the Top Scorer, the Cubby Cruickshank Award Regular Season MVP, Viola McNabb Award Defensive Player of the Year. The George Watson Award Playoff MVP, Most Sportsmanlike,
 Offensive Rookie of the Year, Defensive Rookie of the Year, Presidents Award, and Coaches Choice.

>>>

The Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group 50-50 Draw on Saturday will assist Jesse Walker & his family.
Jesse has undergone a form of brain surgery and is facing 9 chemotherapy treatments that are scheduled to run through August.
Owen Sound Minor Hockey Group has pledged to donate an amount equal to the 50-50 prize on Saturday to Jesse & the Walker Family.

>>>

Sacred Heart High School is hosting the 7th Annual Wes for Youth Online High School Hockey Tournament Tuesday & Wednesday at Durham, Hanover, Mildmay, and Walkerton. 
At least 16 teams in Boys & Girls Divisions will participate in the event.
Retired NHL All-Star, Clint Malarkchuk, will be attending the tournament 
The organizers will host a public event with Clint Malarchuk on Monday from 7:30 - 9:30 p.m. at Walkerton District Community School.
Clint Malarchuk will share his story about his struggles with mental health.

>>>

share this story



Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc